- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - Ekstraliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Ekstraliga
I Liga

Ekstraliga 2015/16

Overview
In the 2nd phase were maintained half of the points of the 1st phase.

Teams variations
Relegated to I Liga 2015/16:Juvenia Krakow
Promoted from I Liga 2014/15:SKRA Warsawa

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lechia Gdansk60141202578202376111Qualified for playoff
2Arka Gdynia56141103642184458102
3Budowlani SA Lodz4714100439624515170
4Ogniwo Sopot4414905316325-971
5Pogon Siedlce381470739827312564Qualified for playout
6Orkan Sochaczew2214509200595-39520
7SKRA Warsawa7141013159593-43412
8Posnania Poznan2141013147419-27211
Posnania Poznan had a 4 points deduction for not playing 4 games.

Arka
Gdynia
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
Lechia
Gdansk
Ogniwo
Sopot
Orkan
Sochaczew
Pogon
Siedlce
Posnania
Poznan
SKRA
Warsawa
Arka
Gdynia
-34-1044-1942-12124-715-1260-553-7
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
15-46-20-3018-688-325-1430-1748-5
Lechia
Gdansk
13-916-22-50-756-1852-1476-780-5
Ogniwo
Sopot
32-2134-2010-49-36-1823-2135-1836-19
Orkan
Sochaczew
13-119-245-6012-30-12-41Home team
walk over
23-19
Pogon
Siedlce
19-3412-1522-2522-1759-17-57-055-7
Posnania
Poznan
8-747-35Away team
walk over
Away team
walk over
25-2614-26-46-0
SKRA
Warsawa
12-7512-2619-5215-3822-3717-24Home team
walk over
-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Budowlani SA Lodz5266001351911640Qualified to final
2Lechia Gdansk486303171809133
3Ogniwo Sopot35630384185-10110Qualified for 3th place final
4Arka Gdynia29600671177-10602
Arka Gdynia had a 1 point deduction
for not playing against Budowlani SA Lodz on 21/05.

Matches
Second phase
23/04/2016Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz0-35
23/04/2016Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot52-5
07/05/2016Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia49-7
07/05/2016Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz0-39
14/05/2016Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot20-25
14/05/2016Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk15-9
21/05/2016Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka GdyniaHome team
walk over
21/05/2016Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk22-15
11/06/2016Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk19-39
11/06/2016Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot34-3
18/06/2016Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz7-12
18/06/2016Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia29-25

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pogon Siedlce4966002335118260
2Orkan Sochaczew326402120158-3850Relegated
3SKRA Warsawa14620436180-14420
4Posnania Poznan-560060000
Posnania Poznan had a 6 points deduction for not playing any games.

Matches
Second phase
23/04/2016Orkan Sochaczew - SKRA Warsawa41-19
23/04/2016Pogon Siedlce - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
07/05/2016Pogon Siedlce - Orkan Sochaczew82-26
07/05/2016Posnania Poznan - SKRA WarsawaAway team
walk over
14/05/2016Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
14/05/2016SKRA Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce0-28
21/05/2016Posnania Poznan - Pogon SiedlceAway team
walk over
21/05/2016SKRA Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew12-33
11/06/2016Orkan Sochaczew - Pogon Siedlce20-45
11/06/2016SKRA Warsawa - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
18/06/2016Pogon Siedlce - SKRA Warsawa78-5
18/06/2016Posnania Poznan - Orkan SochaczewAway team
walk over

Final
Final
Budowlani SA Lodz
6/24/2016 - 17-10Budowlani SA Lodz
Lechia Gdansk
3rd place final
Ogniwo Sopot
6/25/2016 - 10-9Ogniwo Sopot
Arka Gdynia

Matches schedule
25/06/2016 - 3rd place final Final
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia10-9
24/06/2016 - Final
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk17-10
18/06/2016 - Second phase
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz7-12
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia29-25
Pogon Siedlce - SKRA Warsawa78-5
Posnania Poznan - Orkan SochaczewAway team
walk over
11/06/2016 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk19-39
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot34-3
Orkan Sochaczew - Pogon Siedlce20-45
SKRA Warsawa - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
21/05/2016 - Second phase
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka GdyniaHome team
walk over
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk22-15
Posnania Poznan - Pogon SiedlceAway team
walk over
SKRA Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew12-33
14/05/2016 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot20-25
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk15-9
Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
SKRA Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce0-28
07/05/2016 - Second phase
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia49-7
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz0-39
Pogon Siedlce - Orkan Sochaczew82-26
Posnania Poznan - SKRA WarsawaAway team
walk over
23/04/2016 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz0-35
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot52-5
Orkan Sochaczew - SKRA Warsawa41-19
Pogon Siedlce - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
16/04/2016 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - SKRA Warsawa53-7
Budowlani SA Lodz - Orkan Sochaczew88-3
Lechia Gdansk - Pogon Siedlce52-14
Posnania Poznan - Ogniwo SopotAway team
walk over
09/04/2016 - Regular season
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot50-7
Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia13-11
Pogon Siedlce - Budowlani SA Lodz12-15
SKRA Warsawa - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
02/04/2016 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Pogon Siedlce15-12
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot18-6
Posnania Poznan - Lechia GdanskAway team
walk over
SKRA Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew22-37
25/03/2016 - Regular season
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz16-22
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia32-21
Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania PoznanHome team
walk over
Pogon Siedlce - SKRA Warsawa55-7
12/03/2016 - Regular season
Ogniwo Sopot - Orkan Sochaczew36-18
29/11/2015 - Regular season
Orkan Sochaczew - Lechia Gdansk5-60
21/11/2015 - Regular season
Lechia Gdansk - Posnania Poznan76-7
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz34-20
Orkan Sochaczew - SKRA Warsawa23-19
Pogon Siedlce - Arka Gdynia19-34
07/11/2015 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk44-19
Pogon Siedlce - Orkan Sochaczew59-17
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz7-35
SKRA Warsawa - Ogniwo Sopot15-38
31/10/2015 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz34-10
Lechia Gdansk - SKRA Warsawa80-5
Pogon Siedlce - Posnania Poznan57-0
24/10/2015 - Regular season
Budowlani SA Lodz - SKRA Warsawa48-5
Ogniwo Sopot - Pogon Siedlce23-21
Posnania Poznan - Arka Gdynia8-74
10/10/2015 - Regular season
Ogniwo Sopot - Posnania Poznan35-18
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani SA Lodz9-24
Pogon Siedlce - Lechia Gdansk22-25
SKRA Warsawa - Arka Gdynia12-75
03/10/2015 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Orkan Sochaczew124-7
Budowlani SA Lodz - Pogon Siedlce25-14
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk10-49
Posnania Poznan - SKRA Warsawa46-0
19/09/2015 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot42-12
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk20-30
Posnania Poznan - Orkan Sochaczew25-26
SKRA Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce17-24
04/09/2015 - Regular season
Budowlani SA Lodz - Posnania Poznan30-17
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia13-9
Ogniwo Sopot - SKRA Warsawa36-19
Orkan Sochaczew - Pogon Siedlce12-41
29/08/2015 - Regular season
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka Gdynia15-46
Orkan Sochaczew - Ogniwo Sopot12-30
Posnania Poznan - Pogon Siedlce14-26
SKRA Warsawa - Lechia Gdansk19-52
22/08/2015 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Posnania Poznan60-5
Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew56-18
Pogon Siedlce - Ogniwo Sopot22-17
SKRA Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz12-26