- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - Ekstraliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

I Liga 2008/09

Teams variations
Relegated to II Liga 2008/09:Orkan Sochaczew - SKRA Warsawa
Promoted from II Liga 2007/08:Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Pogon Siedlce

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lechia Gdansk70181404684207477113Qualified to semifinals
2Arka Gdynia69181503500174326100
3Juvenia Krakow64181305381242139102
4Budowlani SA Lodz63181215731169562103
5Posnania Poznan5618111655125329873
6AZS AWF Warsawa4318909372364861
7Ogniwo Sopot26186012194405-21112
8MKS Olsztyn20184014187526-33922Relegated
9Pogon Siedlce12183015135805-67010
10Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski11182016133723-59003
The result of the match Arka Gdynia - Juvenia Krakow, ended 30-10 on 04/04,
was reversed 0-25 and Arka Gdynia had a 1 point deduction.
Ogniwo Sopot had a 1 point deduction for not playing against Juvenia Krakow on 23/05.
Pogon Siedlce had a 1 point deduction for not playing against Arka Gdynia on 23/05.

Arka
Gdynia
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
Czarni
Pruszcz
Gdanski
Juvenia
Krakow
Lechia
Gdansk
MKS
Olsztyn
Ogniwo
Sopot
Pogon
Siedlce
Posnania
Poznan
Arka
Gdynia
-24-516-1553-9Away team
walk over
13-2234-044-3Home team
walk over
20-12
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
11-30-5-1567-2327-917-1327-1014-1739-1517-28
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
14-3435-0-92-018-2224-2757-040-559-026-26
Czarni
Pruszcz
Gdanski
8-470-243-87-0-269-3818-178-1223-86-32
Juvenia
Krakow
29-1230-220-3636-6-3-632-7Home team
walk over
67-714-13
Lechia
Gdansk
10-1139-143-2382-544-9-76-032-562-1236-18
MKS
Olsztyn
14-453-170-2515-105-3413-41-23-543-329-26
Ogniwo
Sopot
0-277-283-6431-013-2610-1711-5-22-320-12
Pogon
Siedlce
0-6314-380-8410-55-305-12318-326-25-9-48
Posnania
Poznan
22-2752-025-1746-021-1416-1347-036-571-0-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Arka Gdynia
6/13/2009 - 15-6Arka Gdynia
6/21/2009 - 23-28
Juvenia KrakowBudowlani SA Lodz
Lechia Gdansk
6/14/2009 - 7-20
Budowlani SA Lodz
Budowlani SA Lodz

Matches schedule
21/06/2009 - Final
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz23-28
14/06/2009 - Semifinals
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz7-20
13/06/2009 - Semifinals
Arka Gdynia - Juvenia Krakow15-6
23/05/2009 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Pogon SiedlceHome team
walk over
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWF Warsawa35-0
Juvenia Krakow - Ogniwo SopotHome team
walk over
Lechia Gdansk - MKS Olsztyn76-0
Posnania Poznan - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski46-0
21/05/2009 - Regular season
Posnania Poznan - Lechia Gdansk16-13
09/05/2009 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Arka Gdynia11-30
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Budowlani SA Lodz3-87
MKS Olsztyn - Juvenia Krakow5-34
Ogniwo Sopot - Posnania Poznan20-12
Pogon Siedlce - Lechia Gdansk5-123
25/04/2009 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz16-15
Juvenia Krakow - Pogon Siedlce67-7
Lechia Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa39-14
Ogniwo Sopot - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski31-0
Posnania Poznan - MKS Olsztyn47-0
18/04/2009 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow27-9
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk24-27
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Arka Gdynia8-47
MKS Olsztyn - Ogniwo Sopot23-5
Pogon Siedlce - Posnania Poznan9-48
11/04/2009 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - Budowlani SA Lodz0-36
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia10-11
MKS Olsztyn - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski15-10
Ogniwo Sopot - Pogon Siedlce22-3
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa52-0
04/04/2009 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Juvenia KrakowAway team
walk over
AZS AWF Warsawa - Ogniwo Sopot14-17
Budowlani SA Lodz - Posnania Poznan26-26
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Lechia Gdansk9-38
Pogon Siedlce - MKS Olsztyn18-3
28/03/2009 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - Lechia Gdansk3-6
MKS Olsztyn - AZS AWF Warsawa3-17
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz3-64
Pogon Siedlce - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski10-5
Posnania Poznan - Arka Gdynia22-27
21/03/2009 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot44-3
AZS AWF Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce39-15
Budowlani SA Lodz - MKS Olsztyn57-0
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Juvenia Krakow0-26
Lechia Gdansk - Posnania Poznan36-18
22/11/2008 - Regular season
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - AZS AWF Warsawa0-24
MKS Olsztyn - Arka Gdynia14-45
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk10-17
Pogon Siedlce - Budowlani SA Lodz0-84
Posnania Poznan - Juvenia Krakow21-14
08/11/2008 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz5-15
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Posnania Poznan6-32
MKS Olsztyn - Lechia Gdansk13-41
Ogniwo Sopot - Juvenia Krakow13-26
Pogon Siedlce - Arka Gdynia0-63
25/10/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - AZS AWF Warsawa24-5
Budowlani SA Lodz - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski92-0
Juvenia Krakow - MKS Olsztyn32-7
Lechia Gdansk - Pogon Siedlce62-12
Posnania Poznan - Ogniwo Sopot36-5
18/10/2008 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski36-6
MKS Olsztyn - Budowlani SA Lodz0-25
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia0-27
Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWF Warsawa14-38
11/10/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - MKS Olsztyn34-0
AZS AWF Warsawa - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski67-23
Budowlani SA Lodz - Pogon Siedlce59-0
Juvenia Krakow - Posnania Poznan14-13
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot32-5
28/09/2008 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Lechia Gdansk17-13
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka Gdynia14-34
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Ogniwo Sopot8-12
MKS Olsztyn - Posnania Poznan29-26
Pogon Siedlce - Juvenia Krakow5-30
13/09/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski53-9
Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWF Warsawa30-22
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz3-23
Ogniwo Sopot - MKS Olsztyn11-5
Posnania Poznan - Pogon Siedlce71-0
06/09/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk13-22
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan17-28
Budowlani SA Lodz - Juvenia Krakow18-22
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - MKS Olsztyn18-17
Pogon Siedlce - Ogniwo Sopot26-25
30/08/2008 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - Arka Gdynia29-12
Lechia Gdansk - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski82-5
MKS Olsztyn - Pogon Siedlce43-3
Ogniwo Sopot - AZS AWF Warsawa7-28
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz25-17
24/08/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Posnania Poznan20-12
AZS AWF Warsawa - MKS Olsztyn27-10
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot40-5
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Pogon Siedlce23-8
Lechia Gdansk - Juvenia Krakow44-9