- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - Ekstraliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

I Liga 2007/08

Teams variations
Relegated to II Liga 2007/08:Budowlani Lublin
Promoted from II Liga 2006/07:MKS Olsztyn

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Budowlani SA Lodz78181611845156689120Qualified to semifinals
2AZS AWF Warsawa75181503644248396132
3Arka Gdynia72181503605130475102
4Lechia Gdansk5918111656522134494
5Juvenia Krakow44189183323013142
6Posnania Poznan39188010296355-5961
7Ogniwo Sopot31186012282630-34861
8MKS Olsztyn23184113227621-39432
9SKRA Warsawa11182016179783-60422Relegated
10Orkan Sochaczew8182016123653-53001
SKRA Warsawa had a 1 point deduction
for not playing against Posnania Poznan on 03/05.
Orkan Sochaczew had a 1 point deduction
for not playing against Posnania Poznan on 26/08.

Arka
Gdynia
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
Juvenia
Krakow
Lechia
Gdansk
MKS
Olsztyn
Ogniwo
Sopot
Orkan
Sochaczew
Posnania
Poznan
SKRA
Warsawa
Arka
Gdynia
-15-75-1832-1317-1978-048-046-017-951-3
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
22-20-13-2026-815-564-1046-2261-029-24122-0
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
3-1526-21-29-1118-357-099-9114-065-378-0
Juvenia
Krakow
7-2231-383-26-11-3014-1437-754-024-012-5
Lechia
Gdansk
14-2011-1315-1514-17-29-849-631-639-1969-3
MKS
Olsztyn
0-365-557-7119-2123-22-10-3229-731-75-29
Ogniwo
Sopot
3-4119-2717-589-158-5030-15-24-810-3231-12
Orkan
Sochaczew
0-488-249-506-118-5726-228-24-7-207-26
Posnania
Poznan
9-215-286-369-314-2343-552-7Home team
walk over
-Home team
walk over
SKRA
Warsawa
3-7319-3319-6215-400-850-2423-2412-2310-44-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Budowlani SA Lodz
6/7/2008 - 32-10Budowlani SA Lodz
6/15/2008 - 18-20
Lechia GdanskAZS AWF Warsawa
AZS AWF Warsawa
6/7/2008 - 13-8
AZS AWF Warsawa
Arka Gdynia

Matches schedule
15/06/2008 - Final
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWF Warsawa18-20
07/06/2008 - Semifinals
AZS AWF Warsawa - Arka Gdynia13-8
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk32-10
31/05/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz5-18
AZS AWF Warsawa - SKRA Warsawa122-0
Lechia Gdansk - Juvenia Krakow14-17
Orkan Sochaczew - MKS Olsztyn26-22
Posnania Poznan - Ogniwo Sopot52-7
17/05/2008 - Regular season
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWF Warsawa26-21
Juvenia Krakow - Posnania Poznan24-0
MKS Olsztyn - Arka Gdynia0-36
Ogniwo Sopot - Orkan Sochaczew24-8
SKRA Warsawa - Lechia Gdansk0-85
03/05/2008 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Arka Gdynia22-20
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz15-15
Ogniwo Sopot - MKS Olsztyn30-15
Orkan Sochaczew - Juvenia Krakow6-11
Posnania Poznan - SKRA WarsawaHome team
walk over
26/04/2008 - Regular season
Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew31-6
19/04/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk17-19
Budowlani SA Lodz - Posnania Poznan65-3
Juvenia Krakow - Ogniwo Sopot37-7
MKS Olsztyn - AZS AWF Warsawa5-55
SKRA Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew12-23
12/04/2008 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - MKS Olsztyn14-14
Lechia Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa11-13
Ogniwo Sopot - SKRA Warsawa31-12
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani SA Lodz9-50
Posnania Poznan - Arka Gdynia9-21
05/04/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Orkan Sochaczew46-0
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan29-24
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot99-9
MKS Olsztyn - Lechia Gdansk23-22
SKRA Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow15-40
29/03/2008 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - Budowlani SA Lodz3-26
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia3-41
Orkan Sochaczew - AZS AWF Warsawa8-24
Posnania Poznan - Lechia Gdansk14-23
SKRA Warsawa - MKS Olsztyn0-24
22/03/2008 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Juvenia Krakow32-13
AZS AWF Warsawa - Ogniwo Sopot46-22
Budowlani SA Lodz - SKRA Warsawa78-0
MKS Olsztyn - Posnania Poznan31-7
17/11/2007 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWF Warsawa31-38
MKS Olsztyn - Budowlani SA Lodz7-71
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk8-50
Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania Poznan7-20
SKRA Warsawa - Arka Gdynia3-73
10/11/2007 - Regular season
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka Gdynia3-15
Juvenia Krakow - Lechia Gdansk11-30
MKS Olsztyn - Orkan Sochaczew29-7
Ogniwo Sopot - Posnania Poznan10-32
SKRA Warsawa - AZS AWF Warsawa19-33
03/11/2007 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - MKS Olsztyn78-0
AZS AWF Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz13-20
Lechia Gdansk - SKRA Warsawa69-3
Orkan Sochaczew - Ogniwo Sopot8-24
Posnania Poznan - Juvenia Krakow9-3
20/10/2007 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - AZS AWF Warsawa15-7
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk18-3
Juvenia Krakow - Orkan Sochaczew54-0
MKS Olsztyn - Ogniwo Sopot10-32
SKRA Warsawa - Posnania Poznan10-44
13/10/2007 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - MKS Olsztyn64-10
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia14-20
Ogniwo Sopot - Juvenia Krakow9-15
Orkan Sochaczew - SKRA Warsawa7-26
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz6-36
06/10/2007 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Posnania Poznan17-9
AZS AWF Warsawa - Lechia Gdansk15-5
Budowlani SA Lodz - Orkan Sochaczew114-0
MKS Olsztyn - Juvenia Krakow19-21
SKRA Warsawa - Ogniwo Sopot23-24
22/09/2007 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - SKRA Warsawa12-5
Lechia Gdansk - MKS Olsztyn29-8
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz17-58
Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia0-48
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa5-28
15/09/2007 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot48-0
AZS AWF Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew61-0
Budowlani SA Lodz - Juvenia Krakow29-11
Lechia Gdansk - Posnania Poznan39-19
MKS Olsztyn - SKRA Warsawa5-29
01/09/2007 - Regular season
Juvenia Krakow - Arka Gdynia7-22
Ogniwo Sopot - AZS AWF Warsawa19-27
Orkan Sochaczew - Lechia Gdansk8-57
Posnania Poznan - MKS Olsztyn43-5
SKRA Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz19-62
26/08/2007 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - SKRA Warsawa51-3
AZS AWF Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow26-8
Budowlani SA Lodz - MKS Olsztyn57-0
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot49-6
Posnania Poznan - Orkan SochaczewHome team
walk over