- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - Ekstraliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

I Liga 2005/06

Teams variations
Relegated to II Liga 2005/06:AZS AWFiS Gdansk - SKRA Warsawa
Promoted from II Liga 2004/05:Juvenia Krakow - Pogon Siedlce

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Budowlani SA Lodz49181512676169507Qualified to final
2AZS AWF Warsawa47181413636231405
3Arka Gdynia46181404569216353Qualified for 3th place final
4Posnania Poznan44181305636282354
5Lechia Gdansk40181107490265225
6Orkan Sochaczew30186012210615-405
7Juvenia Krakow30186012297587-290
8Ogniwo Sopot29185112275552-277
9Budowlani Lublin26184014227574-347Qualified for playout
10Pogon Siedlce18180117144669-525Relegated
The result of the match Pogon Siedlce - Orkan Sochaczew, ended 14-11 on 08/10,
was reversed and Pogon Siedlce had a 1 point deduction.

Arka
Gdynia
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
Budowlani
Lublin
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
Juvenia
Krakow
Lechia
Gdansk
Ogniwo
Sopot
Orkan
Sochaczew
Pogon
Siedlce
Posnania
Poznan
Arka
Gdynia
-16-1553-180-560-611-1023-761-061-823-13
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
26-25-25-35-546-529-1259-881-085-023-17
Budowlani
Lublin
3-4017-37-6-1516-1113-1941-1510-2020-107-65
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
22-920-3288-7-40-539-1062-055-648-738-15
Juvenia
Krakow
30-2724-3023-1910-53-20-3327-1218-2513-1020-32
Lechia
Gdansk
10-2231-1758-015-3967-14-50-030-034-016-22
Ogniwo
Sopot
7-287-4123-103-3814-1720-15-15-1257-1719-47
Orkan
Sochaczew
10-4813-5512-100-5229-130-436-39-63-86-28
Pogon
Siedlce
8-408-1512-203-3612-2410-1919-19Away team
walk over
-0-51
Posnania
Poznan
18-2220-1548-736-2162-179-1840-1049-864-12-

Final
Final
Budowlani SA Lodz
6/24/2006 - 28-24Budowlani SA Lodz
AZS AWF Warsawa
3rd place final
Arka Gdynia
6/24/2006 - 19-22Posnania Poznan
Posnania Poznan

Playout
Playout
Budowlani Lublin
7/1/2006 - Walk OverBudowlani Lublin
MKS Olsztyn

Matches schedule
01/07/2006 - Playout
Budowlani Lublin - MKS OlsztynWalk Over
24/06/2006 - Final
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWF Warsawa28-24
24/06/2006 - 3rd place final Final
Arka Gdynia - Posnania Poznan19-22
17/06/2006 - Regular season
Budowlani Lublin - Juvenia Krakow16-11
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka Gdynia22-9
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot50-0
Orkan Sochaczew - AZS AWF Warsawa13-55
Posnania Poznan - Pogon Siedlce64-12
10/06/2006 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Posnania Poznan23-13
AZS AWF Warsawa - Budowlani Lublin25-3
Juvenia Krakow - Budowlani SA Lodz10-53
Ogniwo Sopot - Orkan Sochaczew15-12
Pogon Siedlce - Lechia Gdansk10-19
03/06/2006 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow46-5
Budowlani Lublin - Ogniwo Sopot41-15
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia10-22
Orkan Sochaczew - Pogon Siedlce63-8
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz36-21
27/05/2006 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani Lublin53-18
20/05/2006 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Orkan Sochaczew61-0
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk39-10
Juvenia Krakow - Posnania Poznan20-32
Ogniwo Sopot - AZS AWF Warsawa7-41
Pogon Siedlce - Budowlani Lublin12-20
13/05/2006 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce85-0
Budowlani Lublin - Arka Gdynia3-40
Lechia Gdansk - Posnania Poznan16-22
Ogniwo Sopot - Juvenia Krakow14-17
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani SA Lodz0-52
06/05/2006 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - AZS AWF Warsawa16-15
Budowlani SA Lodz - Budowlani Lublin88-7
Juvenia Krakow - Lechia Gdansk20-33
Pogon Siedlce - Ogniwo Sopot19-19
Posnania Poznan - Orkan Sochaczew49-8
29/04/2006 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz5-5
Budowlani Lublin - Posnania Poznan7-65
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia7-28
Orkan Sochaczew - Lechia Gdansk0-43
Pogon Siedlce - Juvenia Krakow12-24
15/04/2006 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Pogon Siedlce61-8
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot62-0
Juvenia Krakow - Orkan Sochaczew18-25
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin58-0
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa20-15
01/04/2006 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Lechia Gdansk29-12
Budowlani Lublin - Orkan Sochaczew10-20
Juvenia Krakow - Arka Gdynia30-27
Ogniwo Sopot - Posnania Poznan19-47
Pogon Siedlce - Budowlani SA Lodz3-36
05/11/2005 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz0-5
AZS AWF Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew81-0
Juvenia Krakow - Budowlani Lublin23-19
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk20-15
Pogon Siedlce - Posnania Poznan0-51
22/10/2005 - Regular season
Budowlani Lublin - AZS AWF Warsawa17-37
Budowlani SA Lodz - Juvenia Krakow40-5
Lechia Gdansk - Pogon Siedlce34-0
Orkan Sochaczew - Ogniwo Sopot6-39
Posnania Poznan - Arka Gdynia18-22
08/10/2005 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk11-10
Budowlani SA Lodz - Posnania Poznan38-15
Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWF Warsawa24-30
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani Lublin23-10
Pogon Siedlce - Orkan SochaczewAway team
walk over
01/10/2005 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Ogniwo Sopot59-8
Budowlani Lublin - Pogon Siedlce20-10
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz15-39
Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia10-48
Posnania Poznan - Juvenia Krakow62-17
24/09/2005 - Regular season
Budowlani SA Lodz - Orkan Sochaczew55-6
Juvenia Krakow - Ogniwo Sopot27-12
Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWF Warsawa8-15
Posnania Poznan - Lechia Gdansk9-18
10/09/2005 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Arka Gdynia26-25
Budowlani Lublin - Budowlani SA Lodz6-15
Lechia Gdansk - Juvenia Krakow67-14
Ogniwo Sopot - Pogon Siedlce57-17
Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania Poznan6-28
04/09/2005 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot23-7
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWF Warsawa20-32
Juvenia Krakow - Pogon Siedlce13-10
Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew30-0
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani Lublin48-7
27/08/2005 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan23-17
Budowlani Lublin - Lechia Gdansk13-19
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz3-38
Orkan Sochaczew - Juvenia Krakow29-13
Pogon Siedlce - Arka Gdynia8-40
20/08/2005 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Juvenia Krakow60-6
Budowlani SA Lodz - Pogon Siedlce48-7
Lechia Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa31-17
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani Lublin12-10
Posnania Poznan - Ogniwo Sopot40-10