- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - Ekstraliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

I Liga 2003/04

Teams variations
Relegated to II Liga 2003/04:Juvenia Krakow
Promoted from II Liga 2002/03:Pogon Siedlce

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Budowlani SA Lodz249711262126136Qualified for playoff
2Budowlani Lublin23970221913980
3Lechia Gdansk229612274149125
4Ogniwo Sopot20951316715116
5Arka Gdynia199504265137128
6Orkan Sochaczew19950422516560
7AZS AWF Warsawa16931520819018Qualified for playout
8AZS AWFiS Gdansk159306166258-92
9Pogon Siedlce119108109340-231
10Posnania Poznan11910870310-240

Arka
Gdynia
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
AZS
AWFiS
Gdansk
Budowlani
Lublin
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
Lechia
Gdansk
Ogniwo
Sopot
Orkan
Sochaczew
Pogon
Siedlce
Posnania
Poznan
Arka
Gdynia
-25-1218-328-1032-3176-3
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
-28-1915-3019-4265-0
AZS
AWFiS
Gdansk
12-5124-20-18-3021-30
Budowlani
Lublin
19-14-13-2526-325-1345-7
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
13-1136-2620-5-65-642-0
Lechia
Gdansk
17-537-1032-32-72-1231-7
Ogniwo
Sopot
19-193-1822-10-33-1829-10
Orkan
Sochaczew
21-815-1733-20-42-3
Pogon
Siedlce
12-1622-278-10-29-0
Posnania
Poznan
7-3911-2021-2421-18-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lechia Gdansk35141013421215206Qualified to semifinals
2Budowlani Lublin3414100430524263
3Arka Gdynia34141004371193178
4Budowlani SA Lodz3114815336218118
5Orkan Sochaczew281470734428757
6Ogniwo Sopot2514518233310-77
Points from first phase were maintained.
Budowlani SA Lodz had a 1 point deduction
for fielding an ineligible player against Arka Gdynia on 10/04.

Matches
Second phase
03/04/2004Budowlani Lublin - Arka Gdynia8-15
03/04/2004Budowlani SA Lodz - Orkan Sochaczew20-39
03/04/2004Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot48-11
10/04/2004Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz16-7
10/04/2004Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew31-13
10/04/2004Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani Lublin18-22
01/05/2004Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot31-13
01/05/2004Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin43-18
01/05/2004Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia22-27
22/05/2004Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk6-11
22/05/2004Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia5-30
22/05/2004Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani Lublin17-25
29/05/2004Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk18-14
29/05/2004Budowlani Lublin - Budowlani SA Lodz13-10
29/05/2004Orkan Sochaczew - Ogniwo Sopot28-19

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AZS AWF Warsawa301571735030842
2Posnania Poznan2715609227407-180
3AZS AWFiS Gdansk2715609293383-90Qualified for playout
4Pogon Siedlce17151014220537-317Relegated
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
03/04/2004AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan30-19
03/04/2004AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Pogon Siedlce32-12
10/04/2004AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Posnania Poznan8-33
10/04/2004Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWF Warsawa7-32
01/05/2004AZS AWF Warsawa - AZS AWFiS Gdansk10-23
01/05/2004Posnania Poznan - Pogon Siedlce22-19
22/05/2004Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWFiS Gdansk26-32
22/05/2004Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa19-11
29/05/2004AZS AWF Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce40-33
29/05/2004Posnania Poznan - AZS AWFiS Gdansk25-15
05/06/2004AZS AWFiS Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa17-19
05/06/2004Pogon Siedlce - Posnania Poznan14-39

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Budowlani Lublin
6/5/2004 - 5-25Arka Gdynia
6/12/2004 - 30-10
Arka GdyniaArka Gdynia
Lechia Gdansk
6/5/2004 - 15-17
Budowlani SA Lodz
Budowlani SA Lodz
3rd place final
Lechia Gdansk
6/12/2004 - 39-6Lechia Gdansk
Budowlani Lublin

Playout
Playout
AZS AWFiS Gdansk
6/12/2004 - Walk OverAZS AWFiS Gdansk
Juvenia Krakow

Matches schedule
12/06/2004 - Final
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz30-10
12/06/2004 - 3rd place final
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin39-6
12/06/2004 - Playout
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Juvenia KrakowWalk Over
05/06/2004 - Second phase
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa17-19
Pogon Siedlce - Posnania Poznan14-39
05/06/2004 - Semifinals
Budowlani Lublin - Arka Gdynia5-25
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz15-17
29/05/2004 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk18-14
AZS AWF Warsawa - Pogon Siedlce40-33
Budowlani Lublin - Budowlani SA Lodz13-10
Orkan Sochaczew - Ogniwo Sopot28-19
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWFiS Gdansk25-15
22/05/2004 - Second phase
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk6-11
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia5-30
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani Lublin17-25
Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWFiS Gdansk26-32
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa19-11
01/05/2004 - Second phase
AZS AWF Warsawa - AZS AWFiS Gdansk10-23
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot31-13
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin43-18
Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia22-27
Posnania Poznan - Pogon Siedlce22-19
10/04/2004 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz16-7
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Posnania Poznan8-33
Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew31-13
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani Lublin18-22
Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWF Warsawa7-32
03/04/2004 - Second phase
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan30-19
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Pogon Siedlce32-12
Budowlani Lublin - Arka Gdynia8-15
Budowlani SA Lodz - Orkan Sochaczew20-39
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot48-11
15/11/2003 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Lechia Gdansk15-30
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Arka Gdynia12-51
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz3-18
Pogon Siedlce - Orkan Sochaczew8-10
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani Lublin21-24
08/11/2003 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - AZS AWF Warsawa25-12
Budowlani Lublin - Ogniwo Sopot26-3
Budowlani SA Lodz - Pogon Siedlce65-6
Lechia Gdansk - Posnania Poznan31-7
Orkan Sochaczew - AZS AWFiS Gdansk21-8
18/10/2003 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew19-42
Budowlani SA Lodz - Budowlani Lublin20-5
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk22-10
Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWFiS Gdansk22-27
Posnania Poznan - Arka Gdynia7-39
04/10/2003 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot8-10
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa24-20
Budowlani Lublin - Pogon Siedlce45-7
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz32-32
Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania Poznan42-3
27/09/2003 - Regular season
Budowlani Lublin - Lechia Gdansk13-25
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka Gdynia13-11
Ogniwo Sopot - Orkan Sochaczew33-18
Pogon Siedlce - AZS AWF Warsawa12-16
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWFiS Gdansk11-20
20/09/2003 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani Lublin18-32
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan65-0
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot21-30
Lechia Gdansk - Pogon Siedlce72-12
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani SA Lodz15-17
06/09/2003 - Regular season
Budowlani Lublin - Orkan Sochaczew25-13
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWFiS Gdansk36-26
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia17-5
Ogniwo Sopot - AZS AWF Warsawa19-19
Pogon Siedlce - Posnania Poznan29-0
30/08/2003 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Pogon Siedlce76-3
AZS AWF Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz28-19
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin18-30
Orkan Sochaczew - Lechia Gdansk33-20
Posnania Poznan - Ogniwo Sopot21-18
23/08/2003 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Orkan Sochaczew32-31
Budowlani Lublin - AZS AWF Warsawa19-14
Budowlani SA Lodz - Posnania Poznan42-0
Lechia Gdansk - AZS AWFiS Gdansk37-10
Ogniwo Sopot - Pogon Siedlce29-10