- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - Ekstraliga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

I Liga 2002/03

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Budowlani SA Lodz259801278122156Qualified for playoff
2Lechia Gdansk23970227818296
3Ogniwo Sopot22961227298174
4Arka Gdynia22961217611462
5Budowlani Lublin19942320215448
6Orkan Sochaczew179405192241-49
7AZS AWFiS Gdansk179405152220-68Qualified for playout
8Posnania Poznan159306126232-106
9AZS AWF Warsawa119108114262-148
10Juvenia Krakow99009120285-165

Arka
Gdynia
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
AZS
AWFiS
Gdansk
Budowlani
Lublin
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
Juvenia
Krakow
Lechia
Gdansk
Ogniwo
Sopot
Orkan
Sochaczew
Posnania
Poznan
Arka
Gdynia
-12-331-68-87-2743-13
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
-20-3521-1715-3217-31
AZS
AWFiS
Gdansk
-23-135-5824-1612-16
Budowlani
Lublin
31-10-31-1825-325-542-0
Budowlani
SA
Lodz
35-1332-934-330-17-55-20
Juvenia
Krakow
11-1320-3415-33-10-18
Lechia
Gdansk
8-2632-615-1253-9-40-22
Ogniwo
Sopot
40-1315-1657-746-0-39-9
Orkan
Sochaczew
28-3031-4017-27-17-9
Posnania
Poznan
3-2312-1015-3125-13-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Budowlani SA Lodz38141202386207179Qualified to semifinals
2Lechia Gdansk3414100438228399
3Ogniwo Sopot3314914377196181
4Budowlani Lublin301472531924970
5Arka Gdynia291471623219141Qualified for 5th place final
6Orkan Sochaczew2414509274357-83
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
22/03/2003Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin22-34
22/03/2003Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia19-18
22/03/2003Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani SA Lodz10-14
05/04/2003Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk3-11
05/04/2003Budowlani Lublin - Budowlani SA Lodz27-26
05/04/2003Ogniwo Sopot - Orkan Sochaczew31-13
12/04/2003Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz11-18
12/04/2003Budowlani Lublin - Orkan Sochaczew32-20
12/04/2003Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot29-18
26/04/2003Budowlani Lublin - Arka Gdynia10-12
26/04/2003Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot24-22
26/04/2003Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew27-20
17/05/2003Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk26-15
17/05/2003Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani Lublin15-14
17/05/2003Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia19-12

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AZS AWFiS Gdansk3115807274309-35
2AZS AWF Warsawa2715609238343-105
3Posnania Poznan2715609230316-86Qualified for playout
4Juvenia Krakow15150015182443-261Relegated
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
05/04/2003AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Juvenia Krakow20-6
05/04/2003Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa5-6
12/04/2003AZS AWF Warsawa - AZS AWFiS Gdansk27-13
12/04/2003Posnania Poznan - Juvenia Krakow27-8
26/04/2003AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Posnania Poznan15-21
26/04/2003Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWF Warsawa10-11
17/05/2003AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan25-19
17/05/2003Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWFiS Gdansk12-36
14/06/2003AZS AWFiS Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa21-17
14/06/2003Juvenia Krakow - Posnania Poznan13-26
21/06/2003AZS AWF Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow38-13
21/06/2003Posnania Poznan - AZS AWFiS Gdansk6-17

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Budowlani SA Lodz
6/14/2003 - 12-6Budowlani SA Lodz
6/22/2003 - 20-29
Budowlani LublinOgniwo Sopot
Lechia Gdansk
6/14/2003 - 10-22
Ogniwo Sopot
Ogniwo Sopot
3rd place final
Lechia Gdansk
6/21/2003 - 18-19Budowlani Lublin
Budowlani Lublin
5th place final
Arka Gdynia
6/14/2003 - 36-16Arka Gdynia
Orkan Sochaczew

Playout

Matches schedule
05/07/2003 - Playout
Posnania Poznan - MKS Olsztyn35-7
22/06/2003 - Final
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot20-29
21/06/2003 - Second phase
AZS AWF Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow38-13
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWFiS Gdansk6-17
21/06/2003 - 3rd place final
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin18-19
14/06/2003 - Second phase
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa21-17
Juvenia Krakow - Posnania Poznan13-26
14/06/2003 - Semifinals
Budowlani SA Lodz - Budowlani Lublin12-6
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot10-22
14/06/2003 - 5th place final
Arka Gdynia - Orkan Sochaczew36-16
17/05/2003 - Second phase
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan25-19
Budowlani SA Lodz - Lechia Gdansk26-15
Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWFiS Gdansk12-36
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani Lublin15-14
Orkan Sochaczew - Arka Gdynia19-12
26/04/2003 - Second phase
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Posnania Poznan15-21
Budowlani Lublin - Arka Gdynia10-12
Budowlani SA Lodz - Ogniwo Sopot24-22
Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWF Warsawa10-11
Lechia Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew27-20
12/04/2003 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani SA Lodz11-18
AZS AWF Warsawa - AZS AWFiS Gdansk27-13
Budowlani Lublin - Orkan Sochaczew32-20
Lechia Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot29-18
Posnania Poznan - Juvenia Krakow27-8
05/04/2003 - Second phase
Arka Gdynia - Lechia Gdansk3-11
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Juvenia Krakow20-6
Budowlani Lublin - Budowlani SA Lodz27-26
Ogniwo Sopot - Orkan Sochaczew31-13
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWF Warsawa5-6
22/03/2003 - Second phase
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin22-34
Ogniwo Sopot - Arka Gdynia19-18
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani SA Lodz10-14
16/11/2002 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow21-17
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Ogniwo Sopot24-16
Lechia Gdansk - Arka Gdynia8-26
Orkan Sochaczew - Budowlani Lublin28-30
Posnania Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz15-31
09/11/2002 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - AZS AWF Warsawa12-3
Budowlani Lublin - Posnania Poznan42-0
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWFiS Gdansk34-3
Juvenia Krakow - Orkan Sochaczew10-18
Ogniwo Sopot - Lechia Gdansk46-0
02/11/2002 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Ogniwo Sopot7-27
AZS AWF Warsawa - Orkan Sochaczew15-32
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Budowlani Lublin23-13
Lechia Gdansk - Budowlani SA Lodz15-12
Posnania Poznan - Juvenia Krakow25-13
26/10/2002 - Regular season
Budowlani Lublin - Lechia Gdansk25-32
Budowlani SA Lodz - Arka Gdynia35-13
Juvenia Krakow - AZS AWFiS Gdansk20-34
Ogniwo Sopot - AZS AWF Warsawa40-13
Orkan Sochaczew - Posnania Poznan17-9
28/09/2002 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Budowlani Lublin8-8
AZS AWF Warsawa - Posnania Poznan17-31
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Orkan Sochaczew12-16
Lechia Gdansk - Juvenia Krakow53-9
Ogniwo Sopot - Budowlani SA Lodz15-16
14/09/2002 - Regular season
Budowlani Lublin - Ogniwo Sopot5-5
Budowlani SA Lodz - AZS AWF Warsawa32-9
Juvenia Krakow - Arka Gdynia11-13
Orkan Sochaczew - Lechia Gdansk31-40
Posnania Poznan - AZS AWFiS Gdansk12-10
07/09/2002 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - Orkan Sochaczew43-13
AZS AWF Warsawa - AZS AWFiS Gdansk20-35
Budowlani SA Lodz - Budowlani Lublin30-17
Lechia Gdansk - Posnania Poznan40-22
Ogniwo Sopot - Juvenia Krakow57-7
31/08/2002 - Regular season
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Lechia Gdansk5-58
Budowlani Lublin - AZS AWF Warsawa31-10
Juvenia Krakow - Budowlani SA Lodz15-33
Orkan Sochaczew - Ogniwo Sopot17-27
Posnania Poznan - Arka Gdynia3-23
24/08/2002 - Regular season
Arka Gdynia - AZS AWFiS Gdansk31-6
Budowlani Lublin - Juvenia Krakow31-18
Budowlani SA Lodz - Orkan Sochaczew55-20
Lechia Gdansk - AZS AWF Warsawa32-6
Ogniwo Sopot - Posnania Poznan39-9