- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Baltic Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Baltic Cup

Baltic Cup 2008

Final results
Winner:Slava Moskva

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Slava Moskva8220013024106Qualified to semifinals
2BaltRex Siauliai521011015843
3Ovals Riga2200214163-149Qualified to 5th place final

Matches
First phase
10/05/2008Slava Moskva - BaltRex Siauliai51-17
07/06/2008Ovals Riga - Slava Moskva7-79
12/06/2008BaltRex Siauliai - Ovals Riga84-7

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Vairas-Jupoia Siauliai82200871671Qualified to semifinals
2STATS Riga521014244-2
3Atlant Kaliningrad220021887-69Qualified to 5th place final

Matches
First phase
19/04/2008Atlant Kaliningrad - Vairas-Jupoia Siauliai3-58
31/05/2008Vairas-Jupoia Siauliai - STATS Riga29-13
21/06/2008STATS Riga - Atlant Kaliningrad29-15

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Slava Moskva
8/23/2008 - 64-7Slava Moskva
9/20/2008 - Walk Over
STATS RigaSlava Moskva
Vairas-Jupoia Siauliai
8/30/2008 - 20-6
Vairas-Jupoia Siauliai
BaltRex Siauliai
3rd place final
BaltRex Siauliai
9/21/2008 - 22-18BaltRex Siauliai
STATS Riga
5th place final
Atlant Kaliningrad
10/11/2008 - Walk OverAtlant Kaliningrad
Ovals Riga

Division 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Perkjunas Plunge1433001241510920
2Rysiu Statiba Panevezys11320185107521
3LTA St. Peterburg53102043-4310
4Sharks Tallinn030037148-14100

Matches
Division 2
19/04/2008Sharks Tallinn - Perkjunas Plunge7-71
24/05/2008LTA St. Peterburg - Sharks TallinnHome team
walk over
21/06/2008Perkjunas Plunge - LTA St. Peterburg43-0
06/09/2008Sharks Tallinn - Rysiu Statiba Panevezys0-77
13/09/2008Perkjunas Plunge - Rysiu Statiba Panevezys10-8
04/10/2008Rysiu Statiba Panevezys - LTA St. PeterburgHome team
walk over