- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2015/16

Teams variations
Relegated from Eccellenza 2014/15:I Medicei
Promoted to Eccellenza 2015/16:Lyons
Relegated to Serie B 2015/16:Badia - Firenze 1931 - Piacenza - Roccia Rubano
Promoted from Serie B 2014/15:Casale - CUS Roma - Paese - Primavera

Final results
Promoted to Eccellenza 2016/17:Rugby Reggio
Relegated to Serie B 2016/17:CUS Perugia - CUS Roma (It was replaced by Rugby Roma Olimpic.) - CUS Torino - Paese
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2016/17:Lumezzane (Auto relegation)

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Accademia FIR301060427516610942Qualified for playoff
2Junior Rugby Brescia30106131681491922
3Pro Recco29106132491876221
4Cavalieri Prato Sesto2810604169208-3931Qualified for playout
5CUS Genova2010325195230-3513
6Rugby Milano710109170286-11612

Accademia
FIR
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
CUS
Genova
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
Pro
Recco
Rugby
Milano
Accademia
FIR
-33-1057-58-1152-2019-17
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
14-12-22-183-53-2026-19
CUS
Genova
23-1520-21-13-1312-1242-30
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
11-1714-3627-14-18-1429-14
Pro
Recco
40-2146-524-2322-16-41-12
Rugby
Milano
15-4121-299-258-2425-10-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Rugby Reggio451090142312629781Qualified for playoff
2Colorno431090136916220770
3CUS Verona2310505180201-2121
4Lumezzane2110406218259-4141Qualified for playout
5Valpolicella1510307156245-8921
6CUS Torino1100010105458-35301

ColornoCUS
Torino
CUS
Verona
LumezzaneRugby
Reggio
Valpolicella
Colorno-64-2239-1239-1731-2943-8
CUS
Torino
0-71-22-2410-3017-6410-36
CUS
Verona
13-1422-0-29-175-3128-8
Lumezzane26-2754-725-15-16-4327-12
Rugby
Reggio
26-1360-535-1756-3-52-3
Valpolicella9-2833-1210-1521-316-27-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tarvisium32106222391766322Qualified for playoff
2Vicenza32106132341795542
3Casale32107122462024420
4Udine26105052472024533Qualified for playout
5Valsugana1610226171209-3831
6Paese910109159328-16932

CasalePaeseTarvisiumUdineValsuganaVicenza
Casale-28-1224-2130-2626-2641-16
Paese3-18-11-2816-156-1728-35
Tarvisium33-1139-34-13-926-1716-21
Udine37-2768-2814-28-35-719-12
Valsugana13-2232-920-2013-21-14-31
Vicenza15-1948-1215-1528-313-12-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Capitolina37107122511797261Qualified for playoff
2I Medicei32106042161427444
3Gran Sasso31106042031366752
4Primavera2210514195195031Qualified for playout
5CUS Roma1210217158257-9911
6CUS Perugia1110217140254-11401
The result of the match Primavera - CUS Roma played on 20/12/2015, finished 29-17
was reversed 0-20 (0-5) and Primavera had a 4 points deduction for fielding a disqualified player.

CapitolinaCUS
Perugia
CUS
Roma
Gran
Sasso
I
Medicei
Primavera
Capitolina-32-1034-1212-1320-1526-26
CUS
Perugia
9-25-21-2118-1229-265-29
CUS
Roma
19-2829-28-12-2015-3118-24
Gran
Sasso
18-1927-536-12-22-1738-5
I
Medicei
26-1020-1235-016-7-20-15
Primavera31-4533-30-2020-1012-10-

Second phase
Playoff - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pro Recco37107123162189870Qualified to semifinals
2Accademia FIR351070332919713261
3Capitolina32106132231774642
4I Medicei25105052301854532
5Junior Rugby Brescia1610307167321-15422
6Gran Sasso710109157324-16703
Capitolina qualified for semifinals as Accademia FIR, by statute, could not be promoted to Eccellenza.

Accademia
FIR
CapitolinaGran
Sasso
I
Medicei
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
Pro
Recco
Accademia
FIR
-25-2745-038-1884-729-21
Capitolina12-15-30-1513-1010-731-31
Gran
Sasso
27-2914-13-27-3310-1721-36
I
Medicei
24-128-1736-8-39-018-19
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
14-397-4644-2320-25-32-15
Pro
Recco
47-1345-2441-1231-1930-19-

Playoff - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Rugby Reggio441090131512718871Qualified to semifinals
2Colorno361080231614716940
3Casale2410505197214-1722
4Tarvisium1910406182242-6012
5CUS Verona1510307157266-10912
6Vicenza610109137308-17102

CasaleColornoCUS
Verona
Rugby
Reggio
TarvisiumVicenza
Casale-19-2631-117-2727-337-17
Colorno36-7-57-1028-2441-1449-10
CUS
Verona
25-277-25-7-109-2425-18
Rugby
Reggio
39-821-1336-15-32-352-12
Tarvisium22-1726-1821-2719-40-31-8
Vicenza8-179-2317-2115-3423-19-

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1CUS Genova30107032001257520
2Cavalieri Prato Sesto2410604164157700
3Primavera2310514164184-2001
4Rugby Milano22104151861721413
5CUS Roma2010307203197635Relegated
6CUS Perugia1910406140222-8212

Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
CUS
Genova
CUS
Perugia
CUS
Roma
PrimaveraRugby
Milano
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
-8-2514-724-1920-714-12
CUS
Genova
13-27-31-322-1632-325-17
CUS
Perugia
3-2321-10-27-2618-2226-23
CUS
Roma
28-128-2525-10-12-2420-27
Primavera18-109-021-2513-38-31-13
Rugby
Milano
25-1213-1727-013-1116-16-

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Valsugana3110703183188-521
2Udine30105052511866555
3Valpolicella2710604172171112
4Lumezzane25105052221675532
5CUS Torino2410505184213-2922Relegated
6Paese1310208154241-8705
The result of the match CUS Torino - Lumezzane played on 03/04/2016, finished 23-22
was reversed 0-20 (0-5) for ending the game with no-contest scrums in presence of bench players enabled to the role of hooker.
Lumezzane renounced to Serie A not having a suitable ground to play.

CUS
Torino
LumezzanePaeseUdineValpolicellaValsugana
CUS
Torino
-0-2013-1024-4223-1730-10
Lumezzane34-12-55-1221-1531-1420-21
Paese8-1422-10-23-1913-1724-28
Udine29-2233-1034-17-10-1227-12
Valpolicella13-2322-1229-1026-24-10-14
Valsugana30-2316-922-1519-1811-12-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Capitolina
5/8/2016 - 23-27
5/15/2016 - 20-30
Rugby Reggio
5/22/2016 - 33-5
Rugby ReggioRugby Reggio
Colorno
5/8/2016 - 15-5
5/15/2016 - 5-22
Pro Recco
Pro Recco

Matches schedule
22/05/2016 - Final
Rugby Reggio - Pro Recco33-5
15/05/2016 - Semifinals
Pro Recco - Colorno22-5
Rugby Reggio - Capitolina30-20
08/05/2016 - Semifinals
Colorno - Pro Recco15-5
Capitolina - Rugby Reggio23-27
24/04/2016 - Second phase
Capitolina - Pro Recco31-31
Casale - Rugby Reggio7-27
Colorno - Tarvisium41-14
CUS Roma - Cavalieri Prato Sesto28-12
I Medicei - Gran Sasso36-8
Paese - CUS Torino8-14
Primavera - Rugby Milano31-13
Valpolicella - Lumezzane22-12
Valsugana - Udine19-18
Vicenza - CUS Verona17-21
23/04/2016 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Junior Rugby Brescia84-7
CUS Perugia - CUS Genova21-10
17/04/2016 - Second phase
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Primavera20-7
CUS Genova - CUS Roma22-16
CUS Torino - Valpolicella23-17
CUS Verona - Colorno7-25
Gran Sasso - Accademia FIR27-29
Junior Rugby Brescia - Capitolina7-46
Lumezzane - Valsugana20-21
Pro Recco - I Medicei31-19
Rugby Milano - CUS Perugia27-0
Rugby Reggio - Vicenza52-12
Tarvisium - Casale22-17
Udine - Paese34-17
10/04/2016 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco29-21
Colorno - Rugby Reggio28-24
CUS Genova - Cavalieri Prato Sesto13-27
CUS Roma - Rugby Milano20-27
I Medicei - Capitolina8-17
Junior Rugby Brescia - Gran Sasso44-23
Lumezzane - Udine21-15
Primavera - CUS Perugia21-25
Tarvisium - CUS Verona21-27
Valpolicella - Paese29-10
Valsugana - CUS Torino30-23
Vicenza - Casale8-17
03/04/2016 - Second phase
Capitolina - Accademia FIR12-15
Casale - Colorno19-26
CUS Perugia - Cavalieri Prato Sesto3-23
CUS Torino - Lumezzane0-20
I Medicei - Junior Rugby Brescia39-0
Paese - Valsugana24-28
Primavera - CUS Roma13-38
Pro Recco - Gran Sasso41-12
Valpolicella - Udine26-24
Vicenza - Tarvisium23-19
02/04/2016 - Second phase
Rugby Milano - CUS Genova13-17
Rugby Reggio - CUS Verona36-15
20/03/2016 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - I Medicei38-18
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Rugby Milano14-12
Colorno - Vicenza49-10
CUS Genova - Primavera32-3
CUS Roma - CUS Perugia25-10
CUS Verona - Casale25-27
Gran Sasso - Capitolina14-13
Junior Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco32-15
Lumezzane - Paese55-12
Tarvisium - Rugby Reggio19-40
Udine - CUS Torino29-22
Valsugana - Valpolicella11-12
13/03/2016 - Second phase
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Roma24-19
CUS Genova - CUS Perugia31-3
CUS Torino - Paese13-10
CUS Verona - Vicenza25-18
Gran Sasso - I Medicei27-33
Junior Rugby Brescia - Accademia FIR14-39
Lumezzane - Valpolicella31-14
Pro Recco - Capitolina45-24
Rugby Milano - Primavera16-16
Rugby Reggio - Casale39-8
Tarvisium - Colorno26-18
Udine - Valsugana27-12
06/03/2016 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Gran Sasso45-0
Capitolina - Junior Rugby Brescia10-7
Casale - Tarvisium27-3
Colorno - CUS Verona57-10
CUS Perugia - Rugby Milano26-23
CUS Roma - CUS Genova8-25
I Medicei - Pro Recco18-19
Paese - Udine23-19
Primavera - Cavalieri Prato Sesto18-10
Valpolicella - CUS Torino13-23
Valsugana - Lumezzane16-9
Vicenza - Rugby Reggio15-34
21/02/2016 - Second phase
Capitolina - I Medicei13-10
Casale - Vicenza37-17
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Genova8-25
CUS Perugia - Primavera18-22
CUS Torino - Valsugana30-10
CUS Verona - Tarvisium9-24
Gran Sasso - Junior Rugby Brescia10-17
Paese - Valpolicella13-17
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR47-13
Rugby Milano - CUS Roma13-11
Rugby Reggio - Colorno21-13
Udine - Lumezzane33-10
31/01/2016 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Capitolina25-27
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Perugia14-7
Colorno - Casale36-7
CUS Genova - Rugby Milano25-17
CUS Roma - Primavera12-24
CUS Verona - Rugby Reggio7-10
Gran Sasso - Pro Recco21-36
Junior Rugby Brescia - I Medicei20-25
Lumezzane - CUS Torino34-12
Tarvisium - Vicenza31-8
Udine - Valpolicella10-12
Valsugana - Paese22-15
24/01/2016 - Second phase
Capitolina - Gran Sasso30-15
Casale - CUS Verona31-11
CUS Perugia - CUS Roma27-26
CUS Torino - Udine24-42
I Medicei - Accademia FIR24-12
Paese - Lumezzane22-10
Primavera - CUS Genova9-0
Pro Recco - Junior Rugby Brescia30-19
Rugby Milano - Cavalieri Prato Sesto25-12
Rugby Reggio - Tarvisium32-3
Valpolicella - Valsugana10-14
Vicenza - Colorno9-23
17/01/2016 - First phase
Casale - Tarvisium24-21
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Pro Recco3-20
CUS Genova - Rugby Milano42-30
CUS Perugia - Primavera5-29
CUS Roma - Capitolina19-28
Gran Sasso - I Medicei22-17
Junior Rugby Brescia - Accademia FIR11-17
Lumezzane - Colorno26-27
Rugby Reggio - CUS Verona35-17
Udine - Valsugana35-7
Valpolicella - CUS Torino33-12
Vicenza - Paese48-12
20/12/2015 - First phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Genova57-5
Capitolina - Gran Sasso12-13
Colorno - Valpolicella43-8
CUS Torino - Rugby Reggio17-64
CUS Verona - Lumezzane29-17
I Medicei - CUS Perugia20-12
Paese - Udine16-15
Primavera - CUS Roma0-20
Pro Recco - Junior Rugby Brescia22-16
Rugby Milano - Cavalieri Prato Sesto21-29
Tarvisium - Vicenza16-21
Valsugana - Casale13-22
13/12/2015 - First phase
Casale - Udine30-26
CUS Genova - Cavalieri Prato Sesto20-21
CUS Perugia - CUS Roma21-21
Gran Sasso - Primavera38-5
I Medicei - Capitolina26-10
Junior Rugby Brescia - Rugby Milano29-14
Lumezzane - CUS Torino54-7
Rugby Reggio - Valpolicella52-3
Tarvisium - Paese39-34
Vicenza - Valsugana13-12
12/12/2015 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco52-20
CUS Verona - Colorno13-14
06/12/2015 - First phase
Casale - Paese28-12
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Accademia FIR14-12
CUS Genova - Junior Rugby Brescia13-13
CUS Perugia - Capitolina9-25
CUS Roma - Gran Sasso12-20
CUS Torino - Colorno0-71
Primavera - I Medicei12-10
Rugby Milano - Pro Recco25-10
Rugby Reggio - Lumezzane56-3
Udine - Vicenza19-12
Valpolicella - CUS Verona10-15
Valsugana - Tarvisium20-20
22/11/2015 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Rugby Milano19-17
Capitolina - Primavera26-26
Colorno - Rugby Reggio31-29
CUS Verona - CUS Torino22-0
Gran Sasso - CUS Perugia27-5
I Medicei - CUS Roma35-0
Junior Rugby Brescia - Cavalieri Prato Sesto14-36
Lumezzane - Valpolicella27-12
Paese - Valsugana6-17
Pro Recco - CUS Genova24-23
Tarvisium - Udine13-9
Vicenza - Casale15-19
15/11/2015 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Junior Rugby Brescia8-11
Capitolina - CUS Roma34-12
Colorno - Lumezzane39-17
CUS Torino - Valpolicella10-36
CUS Verona - Rugby Reggio5-31
I Medicei - Gran Sasso16-7
Paese - Vicenza28-35
Primavera - CUS Perugia33-3
Pro Recco - Cavalieri Prato Sesto46-5
Rugby Milano - CUS Genova9-25
Tarvisium - Casale33-11
Valsugana - Udine13-21
08/11/2015 - First phase
Casale - Valsugana26-26
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Rugby Milano26-19
CUS Genova - Accademia FIR23-15
CUS Perugia - I Medicei29-26
Gran Sasso - Capitolina18-19
Junior Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco18-14
Lumezzane - CUS Verona25-15
Rugby Reggio - CUS Torino60-5
Udine - Paese68-28
Valpolicella - Colorno9-28
Vicenza - Tarvisium15-15
07/11/2015 - First phase
CUS Roma - Primavera18-24
01/11/2015 - First phase
Capitolina - I Medicei20-15
Colorno - CUS Verona39-12
CUS Roma - CUS Perugia29-28
CUS Torino - Lumezzane10-30
Paese - Tarvisium11-28
Primavera - Gran Sasso20-10
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR40-21
Rugby Milano - Junior Rugby Brescia8-24
Udine - Casale37-27
Valpolicella - Rugby Reggio16-27
Valsugana - Vicenza14-31
31/10/2015 - First phase
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Genova22-18
25/10/2015 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Cavalieri Prato Sesto33-10
Capitolina - CUS Perugia32-10
Colorno - CUS Torino64-22
CUS Verona - Valpolicella28-8
Gran Sasso - CUS Roma36-12
I Medicei - Primavera20-15
Junior Rugby Brescia - CUS Genova27-14
Lumezzane - Rugby Reggio16-43
Paese - Casale3-18
Pro Recco - Rugby Milano41-12
Tarvisium - Valsugana26-17
Vicenza - Udine28-3
18/10/2015 - First phase
Casale - Vicenza41-16
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Junior Rugby Brescia3-5
CUS Genova - Pro Recco12-12
CUS Perugia - Gran Sasso18-12
CUS Roma - I Medicei15-31
CUS Torino - CUS Verona22-24
Rugby Milano - Accademia FIR15-41
Rugby Reggio - Colorno26-13
Udine - Tarvisium14-28
Valpolicella - Lumezzane21-3
Valsugana - Paese32-9
17/10/2015 - First phase
Primavera - Capitolina31-45