- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2009/10

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 hierarchical groups of 12 teams: Division A1 and Division A2.
The 3 best of Division A1 and the best of Division A2 qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A2 were directly relegated to Serie B.
It was played a 3rd place final for a repechage in Super 10.

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 10 2008/09:Calvisano (Auto relegation)
Promoted to Super 10 2009/10:I Cavalieri - L'Aquila (Repechaged)
Relegated to Serie B 2009/10:Colleferro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2009/10:Benetton Treviso II (Excluded as 2nd XV.) - Calvisano II (Excluded as 2nd XV.) - Viadana II (Excluded as 2nd XV.)
Promoted from Serie B 2008/09:Amatori Catania - CUS Verona - Fiamme Oro - Riviera - Asti (Repechaged)

Final results
Promoted to Eccellenza 2010/11:Lazio - Mogliano (Repechaged)
Relegated to Serie B 2010/11:Colorno (Auto relegation) - Mirano
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2010/11:Noceto (Auto relegation)

Regular season
Division A1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Noceto84221912516244272Qualified to semifinals
2Mogliano83221804510318192
3Lazio82221714610321289
4Colorno74221507566334232
5San Donà61221318450340110
6Firenze 19316122121946440361
7Amatori Milano41228014425514-89
8Livorno39227114370441-71
9Rugby Brescia36227114404539-135
10Udine34225116393492-99
11Badia24224117370627-257
12Piacenza10223019320825-505
Noceto merged into Crociati.
Colorno merged into GRAN Ducato Parma.
Piacenza had 4 points deducted.

Amatori
Milano
BadiaColornoFirenze
1931
LazioLivornoMoglianoNocetoPiacenzaRugby
Brescia
San
Donà
Udine
Amatori
Milano
-19-208-1710-1221-4513-619-2711-2441-3021-2511-1618-15
Badia18-17-14-4522-2913-3329-1112-328-2221-2918-1917-1811-11
Colorno23-2682-21-32-1720-1630-1722-168-1920-039-320-030-10
Firenze
1931
43-1925-1620-21-13-1329-157-1316-2025-1946-1723-2022-16
Lazio19-043-920-1420-12-24-2012-2412-1671-643-1522-1049-20
Livorno22-1931-155-3623-1013-19-6-1317-2025-925-2010-1213-3
Mogliano33-2029-1716-1321-815-2031-13-12-938-1436-620-1740-17
Noceto27-2342-1034-830-1613-1813-1322-0-61-024-613-69-5
Piacenza26-4016-3320-357-4324-2036-269-3411-25-0-2513-6739-16
Rugby
Brescia
16-2313-820-2810-1217-1921-1520-2521-3073-12-22-228-6
San
Donà
14-1629-1810-521-1212-3523-1424-812-2342-1032-5-24-20
Udine26-3032-2222-1818-2414-2716-3011-2713-2021-1355-223-19-

Division A2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Gregorio85221903608291317Qualified for semifinals
2Calvisano82221714528255273
3Fiamme Oro73221507512309203
4CUS Verona6222132738936326
5Pro Recco56221101142838345
6Lyons54221101141435559
7Riviera5122101113783708
8Asti42229013304378-74
9Amatori Catania39227015376436-60
10Gladiatori Sanniti36227114293475-182
11Alghero27225116268542-274Relegated
12Mirano23225017271612-341

AlgheroAmatori
Catania
AstiCalvisanoCUS
Verona
Fiamme
Oro
Gladiatori
Sanniti
LyonsMiranoPro
Recco
RivieraSan
Gregorio
Alghero-11-107-1014-710-1016-2311-206-3920-178-2315-143-37
Amatori
Catania
36-20-48-1313-365-1417-237-2536-1028-2424-189-126-13
Asti8-312-0-3-1226-316-235-910-641-723-1516-1212-13
Calvisano50-726-1030-8-29-821-1526-09-738-1030-734-2111-16
CUS
Verona
32-1223-524-825-23-8-3135-513-722-820-168-143-23
Fiamme
Oro
27-331-2525-1213-1812-13-41-335-1939-1624-322-522-12
Gladiatori
Sanniti
30-2315-216-217-4215-1520-11-13-711-324-2518-2110-18
Lyons31-2229-89-813-2520-2816-1226-0-33-1919-1015-1212-14
Mirano16-2617-1016-1316-2012-337-299-35-46-23-2215-1211-33
Pro
Recco
29-1032-1922-1315-1624-1313-1730-721-747-7-27-2018-10
Riviera40-820-1730-1812-1215-1823-1915-1213-2327-611-8-11-29
San
Gregorio
33-1312-2148-815-1343-2123-1862-3036-2059-738-321-18-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Lazio
5/9/2010 - 21-15
5/16/2010 - 11-13
Lazio
5/22/2010 - 43-6
MoglianoLazio
San Gregorio
5/9/2010 - 13-8
5/16/2010 - 10-44
Noceto
Noceto
3rd place final
Mogliano
5/23/2010 - 57-18Mogliano
San Gregorio

Matches schedule
23/05/2010 - 3rd place final
Mogliano - San Gregorio57-18
22/05/2010 - Final
Lazio - Noceto43-6
16/05/2010 - Semifinals
Mogliano - Lazio13-11
Noceto - San Gregorio44-10
09/05/2010 - Semifinals
Lazio - Mogliano21-15
San Gregorio - Noceto13-8
02/05/2010 - Regular season
Alghero - Fiamme Oro16-23
Colorno - Badia82-21
CUS Verona - Mirano22-8
Firenze 1931 - Mogliano7-13
Lazio - Noceto12-16
Lyons - Amatori Catania29-8
Pro Recco - Calvisano15-16
Riviera - Asti30-18
Rugby Brescia - Piacenza73-12
San Donà - Livorno23-14
San Gregorio - Gladiatori Sanniti62-30
Udine - Amatori Milano26-30
25/04/2010 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Alghero36-20
Amatori Milano - Lazio21-45
Asti - Pro Recco23-15
Badia - Udine11-11
Calvisano - San Gregorio11-16
Fiamme Oro - CUS Verona12-13
Gladiatori Sanniti - Riviera18-21
Livorno - Firenze 193123-10
Mirano - Lyons5-46
Mogliano - Rugby Brescia36-6
Noceto - Colorno34-8
Piacenza - San Donà13-67
18/04/2010 - Regular season
Alghero - Lyons6-39
Colorno - Amatori Milano23-26
CUS Verona - Amatori Catania23-5
Firenze 1931 - Noceto16-20
Gladiatori Sanniti - Calvisano7-42
Lazio - Udine49-20
Piacenza - Mogliano9-34
Pro Recco - Fiamme Oro13-17
Riviera - Mirano27-6
Rugby Brescia - Livorno21-15
San Donà - Badia29-18
San Gregorio - Asti48-8
11/04/2010 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - San Gregorio6-13
Amatori Milano - Rugby Brescia21-25
Asti - CUS Verona26-3
Badia - Lazio13-33
Calvisano - Riviera34-21
Fiamme Oro - Gladiatori Sanniti41-3
Livorno - Colorno5-36
Lyons - Pro Recco19-10
Mirano - Alghero16-26
Mogliano - San Donà20-17
Noceto - Piacenza61-0
Udine - Firenze 193118-24
28/03/2010 - Regular season
Calvisano - Asti30-8
Colorno - Lazio20-16
CUS Verona - Alghero32-12
Firenze 1931 - Amatori Milano43-19
Gladiatori Sanniti - Mirano11-3
Mogliano - Livorno31-13
Piacenza - Badia16-33
Pro Recco - Amatori Catania32-19
Riviera - Lyons13-23
Rugby Brescia - Noceto21-30
San Donà - Udine24-20
San Gregorio - Fiamme Oro23-18
07/03/2010 - Regular season
Alghero - Pro Recco8-23
Amatori Catania - Riviera9-12
Amatori Milano - San Donà11-16
Asti - Gladiatori Sanniti5-9
Badia - Rugby Brescia18-19
CUS Verona - Lyons13-7
Fiamme Oro - Calvisano13-18
Lazio - Firenze 193120-12
Livorno - Piacenza25-9
Mirano - San Gregorio11-33
Noceto - Mogliano22-0
Udine - Colorno22-18
21/02/2010 - Regular season
Asti - Fiamme Oro16-23
Calvisano - Mirano38-10
Colorno - Firenze 193132-17
CUS Verona - Pro Recco20-16
Gladiatori Sanniti - Amatori Catania15-2
Livorno - Noceto17-20
Mogliano - Badia29-17
Piacenza - Amatori Milano26-40
Riviera - Alghero40-8
Rugby Brescia - Udine8-6
San Donà - Lazio12-35
San Gregorio - Lyons36-20
31/01/2010 - Regular season
Alghero - Gladiatori Sanniti11-20
Amatori Catania - Fiamme Oro17-23
Amatori Milano - Noceto11-24
Badia - Livorno29-11
Colorno - Rugby Brescia39-3
CUS Verona - San Gregorio3-23
Firenze 1931 - San Donà23-20
Lazio - Piacenza71-6
Lyons - Calvisano13-25
Mirano - Asti16-13
Pro Recco - Riviera27-20
Udine - Mogliano11-27
24/01/2010 - Regular season
Asti - Amatori Catania12-0
Calvisano - Alghero50-7
Fiamme Oro - Mirano39-16
Gladiatori Sanniti - Lyons13-7
Livorno - Amatori Milano22-19
Mogliano - Lazio15-20
Noceto - Badia42-10
Piacenza - Udine39-16
Riviera - CUS Verona15-18
Rugby Brescia - Firenze 193110-12
San Donà - Colorno10-5
San Gregorio - Pro Recco38-3
17/01/2010 - Regular season
Alghero - Asti7-10
Amatori Catania - Calvisano13-36
Amatori Milano - Mogliano19-27
Colorno - Piacenza20-0
CUS Verona - Gladiatori Sanniti35-5
Firenze 1931 - Badia25-16
Lazio - Livorno24-20
Lyons - Fiamme Oro16-12
Pro Recco - Mirano47-7
Riviera - San Gregorio11-29
San Donà - Rugby Brescia32-5
Udine - Noceto13-20
10/01/2010 - Regular season
Asti - Lyons10-6
Badia - Amatori Milano18-17
Calvisano - CUS Verona29-8
Fiamme Oro - Riviera22-5
Gladiatori Sanniti - Pro Recco24-25
Livorno - Udine13-3
Mirano - Amatori Catania17-10
Mogliano - Colorno16-13
Noceto - San Donà13-6
Piacenza - Firenze 19317-43
Rugby Brescia - Lazio17-19
San Gregorio - Alghero33-13
20/12/2009 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Lyons36-10
Amatori Milano - Udine18-15
Asti - Riviera16-12
Badia - Colorno14-45
Calvisano - Pro Recco30-7
Fiamme Oro - Alghero27-3
Gladiatori Sanniti - San Gregorio10-18
Livorno - San Donà10-12
Mirano - CUS Verona12-33
Mogliano - Firenze 193121-8
Noceto - Lazio13-18
Piacenza - Rugby Brescia0-25
13/12/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - Amatori Catania11-10
Colorno - Noceto8-19
CUS Verona - Fiamme Oro8-31
Firenze 1931 - Livorno29-15
Lazio - Amatori Milano19-0
Lyons - Mirano33-19
Pro Recco - Asti22-13
Riviera - Gladiatori Sanniti15-12
Rugby Brescia - Mogliano20-25
San Donà - Piacenza42-10
San Gregorio - Calvisano15-13
Udine - Badia32-22
06/12/2009 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - CUS Verona5-14
Amatori Milano - Colorno8-17
Asti - San Gregorio12-13
Badia - San Donà17-18
Calvisano - Gladiatori Sanniti26-0
Fiamme Oro - Pro Recco24-3
Livorno - Rugby Brescia25-20
Lyons - Alghero31-22
Mirano - Riviera15-12
Mogliano - Piacenza38-14
Noceto - Firenze 193130-16
Udine - Lazio14-27
29/11/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - Mirano20-17
Colorno - Livorno30-17
CUS Verona - Asti24-8
Firenze 1931 - Udine22-16
Gladiatori Sanniti - Fiamme Oro20-11
Lazio - Badia43-9
Piacenza - Noceto11-25
Pro Recco - Lyons21-7
Riviera - Calvisano12-12
Rugby Brescia - Amatori Milano16-23
San Donà - Mogliano24-8
San Gregorio - Amatori Catania12-21
08/11/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - CUS Verona10-10
Amatori Catania - Pro Recco24-18
Amatori Milano - Firenze 193110-12
Asti - Calvisano3-12
Badia - Piacenza21-29
Fiamme Oro - San Gregorio22-12
Lazio - Colorno20-14
Livorno - Mogliano6-13
Lyons - Riviera15-12
Mirano - Gladiatori Sanniti9-3
Noceto - Rugby Brescia24-6
Udine - San Donà3-19
01/11/2009 - Regular season
Calvisano - Fiamme Oro21-15
Colorno - Udine30-10
Firenze 1931 - Lazio13-13
Gladiatori Sanniti - Asti16-21
Lyons - CUS Verona20-28
Mogliano - Noceto12-9
Piacenza - Livorno36-26
Pro Recco - Alghero29-10
Riviera - Amatori Catania20-17
Rugby Brescia - Badia13-8
San Donà - Amatori Milano14-16
San Gregorio - Mirano59-7
25/10/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - Riviera15-14
Amatori Catania - Gladiatori Sanniti7-25
Amatori Milano - Piacenza41-30
Badia - Mogliano12-32
Fiamme Oro - Asti25-12
Firenze 1931 - Colorno20-21
Lazio - San Donà22-10
Lyons - San Gregorio12-14
Mirano - Calvisano16-20
Noceto - Livorno13-13
Pro Recco - CUS Verona24-13
Udine - Rugby Brescia55-22
18/10/2009 - Regular season
Asti - Mirano41-7
Calvisano - Lyons9-7
Fiamme Oro - Amatori Catania31-25
Gladiatori Sanniti - Alghero30-23
Livorno - Badia31-15
Mogliano - Udine40-17
Noceto - Amatori Milano27-23
Piacenza - Lazio24-20
Riviera - Pro Recco11-8
Rugby Brescia - Colorno20-28
San Donà - Firenze 193121-12
San Gregorio - CUS Verona43-21
11/10/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - Calvisano14-7
Amatori Catania - Asti48-13
Amatori Milano - Livorno13-6
Badia - Noceto8-22
Colorno - San Donà20-0
CUS Verona - Riviera8-14
Firenze 1931 - Rugby Brescia46-17
Lazio - Mogliano12-24
Lyons - Gladiatori Sanniti26-0
Mirano - Fiamme Oro7-29
Pro Recco - San Gregorio18-10
Udine - Piacenza21-13
04/10/2009 - Regular season
Asti - Alghero8-3
Badia - Firenze 193122-29
Calvisano - Amatori Catania26-10
Fiamme Oro - Lyons35-19
Gladiatori Sanniti - CUS Verona15-15
Livorno - Lazio13-19
Mirano - Pro Recco23-22
Mogliano - Amatori Milano33-20
Noceto - Udine9-5
Piacenza - Colorno20-35
Rugby Brescia - San Donà22-22
San Gregorio - Riviera21-18
27/09/2009 - Regular season
Alghero - San Gregorio3-37
Amatori Catania - Mirano28-24
Amatori Milano - Badia19-20
Colorno - Mogliano22-16
CUS Verona - Calvisano25-23
Firenze 1931 - Piacenza25-19
Lazio - Rugby Brescia43-15
Lyons - Asti9-8
Pro Recco - Gladiatori Sanniti30-7
Riviera - Fiamme Oro23-19
San Donà - Noceto12-23
Udine - Livorno16-30