- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2007/08

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 hierarchical groups of 12 teams: Division A1 and Division A2.
The 3 best of Division A1 and the best of Division A2 qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A1 played a relegation playout against teams placed 9th and 10th in Division A2. Teams placed 11th and 12th in Division A2 were directly relegated to Serie B.
For next season, the 2 best teams in Division A2 passed to Division A1 taking the place of 11th and 12th in Division A1.

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 10 2006/07:L'Aquila
Promoted to Super 10 2007/08:Veneziamestre
Relegated to Serie B 2007/08:Avezzano Rugby - CUS Verona - Frascati - Partenope
Promoted from Serie B 2006/07:Benetton Treviso II - CUS Padova - Livorno - Noceto

Regular season
Division A1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Roma Olimpic89221813645321324Qualified to semifinals
2I Cavalieri87221903583339244
3L'Aquila80221705603299304
4San Marco65221309572409163
5Colorno62221309562394168
6Piacenza55221219449450-1
7San Donà5322121945039060
8Udine42229112359555-196
9Alghero33225017435602-167
10Leonessa24225116316526-210
11Benevento16223118266640-374Qualified for playout
12Badia12223018296611-315
Leonessa merged into Amatori Milano at the end of the season.
San Donà, Leonessa and Badia had 4 points deducted for irregularity in players fielded in 1 match.

AlgheroBadiaBeneventoColornoI
Cavalieri
L'AquilaLeonessaPiacenzaRugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
San
Marco
Udine
Alghero-26-1532-2425-522-2415-2136-2359-170-3311-2014-4814-35
Badia8-3-30-919-1313-3416-338-1012-2021-3112-285-3820-26
Benevento25-2328-27-15-1710-2913-310-017-310-3812-3514-1724-33
Colorno62-1837-1238-6-12-2117-1639-1353-246-1920-2124-1255-0
I
Cavalieri
20-1350-1065-2616-17-24-1114-911-036-3018-651-3131-10
L'Aquila39-2529-328-023-1044-23-57-1031-1415-1336-523-648-15
Leonessa22-828-2443-023-2713-2910-44-22-260-4217-3019-1711-18
Piacenza46-2623-1331-1615-1719-3118-2935-10-19-1921-2029-128-3
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
31-2649-1343-1031-2237-1921-325-1236-26-41-1041-1952-10
San
Donà
34-1261-729-1238-219-1511-1025-319-2410-23-12-2417-17
San
Marco
43-2535-2047-724-2016-1732-2440-815-1623-1220-0-14-25
Udine32-2519-522-1321-380-368-3124-1022-3411-2014-153-39-

Division A2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Lazio84221804Qualified for semifinals
2Benetton Treviso II80221615
3CUS Firenze74221507
4Livorno73221417
5Lyons65221309
6Noceto572211110
7Pro Recco562211011
8Rugby Brescia552210111
9CUS Padova43228212Qualified for playout
10Rugby Reggio31226016
11Modena26224117Relegated
12Segni11222119
Segni had a 4 points deduction not having performed the compulsory junior activity.

Benetton
Treviso
II
CUS
Firenze
CUS
Padova
LazioLivornoLyonsModenaNocetoPro
Recco
Rugby
Brescia
Rugby
Reggio
Segni
Benetton
Treviso
II
-15-3175-1011-2432-1850-2051-3527-2424-2514-1238-5118-7
CUS
Firenze
22-24-25-1010-920-1712-2034-1529-1317-1610-930-1727-13
CUS
Padova
12-2520-25-10-3914-1722-1640-1819-525-2013-1928-358-7
Lazio27-117-933-20-23-1728-2466-1237-1827-1614-859-056-25
Livorno25-1845-1344-58-13-36-1940-1634-1021-1534-2736-1578-10
Lyons23-3332-3138-1021-2735-17-49-1930-2235-1426-960-032-6
Modena7-2718-249-93-1020-3623-32-31-831-143-2029-3918-21
Noceto14-1427-334-1716-1726-1416-2139-13-32-1029-2627-850-5
Pro
Recco
22-2535-2227-011-723-3230-2522-1516-17-28-033-1450-0
Rugby
Brescia
17-3116-3112-1320-718-1835-1229-1316-2320-15-19-1153-11
Rugby
Reggio
30-3633-175-3212-3137-2629-2824-298-2910-138-40-28-23
Segni18-318-2431-3114-3824-408-3115-1829-1517-230-3610-18-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Lazio
5/11/2008 - 3-16
5/18/2008 - 15-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic
5/25/2008 - 24-10
Rugby Roma OlimpicRugby Roma Olimpic
L'Aquila
5/11/2008 - 30-15
5/18/2008 - 19-21
L'Aquila
I Cavalieri

Playout
Playout
CUS Padova
5/11/2008 - 12-13
5/18/2008 - 12-16
Badia
Badia
Rugby Reggio
5/11/2008 - 19-21
5/18/2008 - 18-24
Benevento
Benevento

Matches schedule
25/05/2008 - Final
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila24-10
18/05/2008 - Semifinals
I Cavalieri - L'Aquila21-19
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Lazio17-15
18/05/2008 - Playout
Badia - CUS Padova16-12
Benevento - Rugby Reggio24-18
11/05/2008 - Semifinals
L'Aquila - I Cavalieri30-15
Lazio - Rugby Roma Olimpic3-16
11/05/2008 - Playout
CUS Padova - Badia12-13
Rugby Reggio - Benevento19-21
27/04/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Leonessa36-23
Badia - San Donà12-28
Colorno - Piacenza53-24
CUS Padova - CUS Firenze20-25
I Cavalieri - Benevento65-26
Livorno - Benetton Treviso II25-18
Lyons - Rugby Reggio60-0
Modena - Pro Recco31-14
Rugby Brescia - Lazio20-7
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Udine52-10
San Marco - L'Aquila32-24
Segni - Noceto29-15
20/04/2008 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - CUS Padova75-10
Benevento - Alghero25-23
CUS Firenze - Rugby Brescia10-9
L'Aquila - Colorno23-10
Lazio - Modena66-12
Leonessa - Rugby Roma Olimpic0-42
Noceto - Livorno26-14
Piacenza - I Cavalieri19-31
Pro Recco - Lyons30-25
Rugby Reggio - Segni28-23
San Donà - San Marco12-24
Udine - Badia19-5
13/04/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - I Cavalieri22-24
Badia - Leonessa8-10
Colorno - San Donà20-21
CUS Padova - Noceto19-5
Livorno - Rugby Reggio36-15
Modena - CUS Firenze18-24
Piacenza - L'Aquila18-29
Pro Recco - Lazio11-7
Rugby Brescia - Benetton Treviso II17-31
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benevento43-10
San Marco - Udine14-25
Segni - Lyons8-31
06/04/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Piacenza59-17
Benetton Treviso II - Modena51-35
Benevento - Badia28-27
CUS Firenze - Lazio10-9
I Cavalieri - Rugby Roma Olimpic36-30
Leonessa - San Marco19-17
Lyons - Livorno35-17
Noceto - Rugby Brescia29-26
Rugby Reggio - CUS Padova5-32
San Donà - L'Aquila11-10
Segni - Pro Recco17-23
Udine - Colorno21-38
30/03/2008 - Regular season
Badia - I Cavalieri13-34
Colorno - Leonessa39-13
CUS Padova - Lyons22-16
L'Aquila - Udine48-15
Lazio - Benetton Treviso II27-11
Livorno - Segni78-10
Modena - Noceto31-8
Piacenza - San Donà21-20
Pro Recco - CUS Firenze35-22
Rugby Brescia - Rugby Reggio19-11
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Alghero31-26
San Marco - Benevento47-7
02/03/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Badia26-15
Benetton Treviso II - CUS Firenze15-31
Benevento - Colorno15-17
I Cavalieri - San Marco51-31
Leonessa - L'Aquila10-44
Livorno - Pro Recco21-15
Noceto - Lazio16-17
Rugby Brescia - Lyons35-12
Rugby Reggio - Modena24-29
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Piacenza36-26
Segni - CUS Padova31-31
Udine - San Donà14-15
17/02/2008 - Regular season
Badia - Rugby Roma Olimpic21-31
Colorno - I Cavalieri12-21
CUS Firenze - Noceto29-13
CUS Padova - Livorno14-17
L'Aquila - Benevento28-0
Lazio - Rugby Reggio59-0
Modena - Lyons23-32
Piacenza - Udine8-3
Pro Recco - Benetton Treviso II22-25
Rugby Brescia - Segni53-11
San Donà - Leonessa25-3
San Marco - Alghero43-25
27/01/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - Colorno25-5
Badia - Piacenza12-20
Benevento - San Donà12-35
CUS Padova - Pro Recco25-20
I Cavalieri - L'Aquila24-11
Leonessa - Udine11-18
Livorno - Rugby Brescia34-27
Lyons - Lazio21-27
Noceto - Benetton Treviso II14-14
Rugby Reggio - CUS Firenze33-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Marco41-19
Segni - Modena15-18
20/01/2008 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Rugby Reggio38-5
Colorno - Rugby Roma Olimpic6-19
CUS Firenze - Lyons12-20
L'Aquila - Alghero39-25
Lazio - Segni56-25
Modena - Livorno20-36
Piacenza - Leonessa35-10
Pro Recco - Noceto16-17
Rugby Brescia - CUS Padova12-13
San Donà - I Cavalieri9-15
San Marco - Badia35-20
Udine - Benevento22-13
13/01/2008 - Regular season
Alghero - San Donà11-20
Badia - Colorno19-13
Benevento - Leonessa0-0
CUS Padova - Modena40-18
I Cavalieri - Udine31-10
Livorno - Lazio8-13
Lyons - Benetton Treviso II23-33
Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco20-15
Rugby Reggio - Noceto8-29
Rugby Roma Olimpic - L'Aquila21-3
San Marco - Piacenza15-16
Segni - CUS Firenze8-24
23/12/2007 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Segni118-7
Colorno - San Marco24-12
CUS Firenze - Livorno20-17
L'Aquila - Badia29-3
Lazio - CUS Padova33-20
Leonessa - I Cavalieri13-29
Modena - Rugby Brescia3-20
Noceto - Lyons16-21
Piacenza - Benevento31-16
Pro Recco - Rugby Reggio33-14
San Donà - Rugby Roma Olimpic10-23
Udine - Alghero32-25
16/12/2007 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Livorno32-18
Benevento - I Cavalieri10-29
CUS Firenze - CUS Padova25-10
L'Aquila - San Marco23-6
Lazio - Rugby Brescia14-8
Leonessa - Alghero22-8
Noceto - Segni50-5
Piacenza - Colorno15-17
Pro Recco - Modena22-15
Rugby Reggio - Lyons29-28
San Donà - Badia61-7
Udine - Rugby Roma Olimpic11-20
09/12/2007 - Regular season
Alghero - Benevento32-24
Badia - Udine20-26
Colorno - L'Aquila17-16
CUS Padova - Benetton Treviso II12-25
I Cavalieri - Piacenza11-0
Livorno - Noceto34-10
Lyons - Pro Recco35-14
Modena - Lazio3-10
Rugby Brescia - CUS Firenze16-31
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Leonessa25-12
San Marco - San Donà20-0
Segni - Rugby Reggio10-18
02/12/2007 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Rugby Brescia14-12
Benevento - Rugby Roma Olimpic10-38
CUS Firenze - Modena34-15
I Cavalieri - Alghero20-13
L'Aquila - Piacenza31-14
Lazio - Pro Recco27-16
Leonessa - Badia28-24
Lyons - Segni32-6
Noceto - CUS Padova34-17
Rugby Reggio - Livorno37-26
San Donà - Colorno38-21
Udine - San Marco3-39
25/11/2007 - Regular season
Badia - Benevento30-9
Colorno - Udine55-0
CUS Padova - Rugby Reggio28-3
L'Aquila - San Donà36-5
Lazio - CUS Firenze7-9
Livorno - Lyons36-19
Modena - Benetton Treviso II7-27
Piacenza - Alghero46-26
Pro Recco - Segni50-0
Rugby Brescia - Noceto16-23
Rugby Roma Olimpic - I Cavalieri37-19
San Marco - Leonessa40-8
18/11/2007 - Regular season
Alghero - Rugby Roma Olimpic0-33
Benetton Treviso II - Lazio11-24
Benevento - San Marco14-17
CUS Firenze - Pro Recco17-16
I Cavalieri - Badia50-10
Leonessa - Colorno23-27
Lyons - CUS Padova38-10
Noceto - Modena39-13
Rugby Reggio - Rugby Brescia8-40
San Donà - Piacenza19-24
Segni - Livorno24-40
Udine - L'Aquila8-31
11/11/2007 - Regular season
Badia - Alghero8-3
Colorno - Benevento38-6
CUS Firenze - Benetton Treviso II22-24
CUS Padova - Segni58-7
L'Aquila - Leonessa57-10
Lazio - Noceto37-18
Lyons - Rugby Brescia26-9
Modena - Rugby Reggio29-39
Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic19-19
Pro Recco - Livorno23-32
San Donà - Udine17-17
San Marco - I Cavalieri16-17
04/11/2007 - Regular season
Alghero - San Marco14-48
Benetton Treviso II - Pro Recco24-25
Benevento - L'Aquila13-31
I Cavalieri - Colorno16-17
Leonessa - San Donà17-30
Livorno - CUS Padova44-5
Lyons - Modena49-19
Noceto - CUS Firenze27-3
Rugby Reggio - Lazio12-31
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Badia49-13
Segni - Rugby Brescia0-36
Udine - Piacenza22-34
28/10/2007 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Noceto27-24
Colorno - Alghero62-18
CUS Firenze - Rugby Reggio30-17
L'Aquila - I Cavalieri44-23
Lazio - Lyons28-24
Modena - Segni18-21
Piacenza - Badia23-13
Pro Recco - CUS Padova27-0
Rugby Brescia - Livorno18-18
San Donà - Benevento29-12
San Marco - Rugby Roma Olimpic23-12
Udine - Leonessa24-10
21/10/2007 - Regular season
Alghero - L'Aquila15-21
Badia - San Marco5-38
Benevento - Udine24-33
CUS Padova - Rugby Brescia13-19
I Cavalieri - San Donà18-6
Leonessa - Piacenza22-26
Livorno - Modena40-16
Lyons - CUS Firenze32-31
Noceto - Pro Recco32-10
Rugby Reggio - Benetton Treviso II30-36
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Colorno31-22
Segni - Lazio14-38
14/10/2007 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso II - Lyons50-20
Colorno - Badia37-12
CUS Firenze - Segni27-13
L'Aquila - Rugby Roma Olimpic15-13
Lazio - Livorno23-17
Leonessa - Benevento43-0
Modena - CUS Padova9-9
Noceto - Rugby Reggio27-8
Piacenza - San Marco29-12
Pro Recco - Rugby Brescia28-0
San Donà - Alghero34-12
Udine - I Cavalieri0-36
07/10/2007 - Regular season
Alghero - Udine14-35
Badia - L'Aquila16-33
Benevento - Piacenza17-3
CUS Padova - Lazio10-39
I Cavalieri - Leonessa14-9
Livorno - CUS Firenze45-13
Lyons - Noceto30-22
Rugby Brescia - Modena29-13
Rugby Reggio - Pro Recco10-13
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Donà41-10
San Marco - Colorno24-20
Segni - Benetton Treviso II18-31