- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2006/07

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 12 teams.
The 2 best teams in each group qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed in 11th and 12th place in each group were relegated to Serie B.
Teams placed between 1st and 6th place in each group qualified for next season Division A1 with team relegated from Super 10, while teams placed between 7th and 10th place in each group qualified for Division A2 with teams promoted from Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 10 2005/06:Veneziamestre
Promoted to Super 10 2006/07:Capitolina
Relegated to Serie B 2006/07:CUS Padova - Livorno - Rugby Sannio
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2006/07:Bologna (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Serie B 2005/06:Avezzano Rugby - Badia - Rugby Reggio - San Donà

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Veneziamestre10322210195240055213749181Qualified to semifinals
2I Cavalieri68221417535403132563673
3Colorno6022122846343231493744Qualified for Serie A1
4Badia592212010488557-69656865
5Alghero5822121942841612504853
6Udine55221111054352122545645
7Rugby Brescia502210012470475-5414437Qualified for Serie A2
8Pro Recco41228113477573-96476725
9Lazio41228014507629-122487545
10Rugby Reggio39228113448595-147497405
11CUS Verona35226115417536-119415727Relegated
12Frascati34226016394585-191457137

AlgheroBadiaColornoCUS
Verona
FrascatiI
Cavalieri
LazioPro
Recco
Rugby
Brescia
Rugby
Reggio
UdineVeneziamestre
Alghero-11-96-625-1928-2713-646-319-1823-1227-1329-1910-19
Badia24-23-23-1422-1720-1328-2325-2227-2326-2120-1813-2435-41
Colorno40-821-19-22-205-634-1037-1226-1823-1927-2614-1025-51
CUS
Verona
9-1328-1719-15-23-128-2034-2619-1611-1618-2619-1924-59
Frascati25-3017-1819-1529-20-17-2711-2834-1915-3820-2630-210-41
I
Cavalieri
18-1635-919-1927-118-20-48-1655-1427-2138-820-2317-13
Lazio26-2739-3312-1129-1732-2546-20-27-2012-1930-2329-3241-44
Pro
Recco
25-832-1422-2726-2332-2425-1927-19-18-3334-2715-3319-32
Rugby
Brescia
25-1428-3430-1115-625-2012-1533-1110-25-22-1421-2617-26
Rugby
Reggio
20-1229-2723-2710-3621-138-2622-1223-2330-29-27-3610-64
Udine13-921-2624-3030-2323-615-4041-2345-1619-621-22-22-40
Veneziamestre40-3157-1936-1759-1087-827-734-1229-1079-1833-2256-26-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Rugby Roma Olimpic862219038073204874115100Qualified to semifinals
2San Marco802216065883901983914133
3Benevento792217055793871922319101Qualified for Serie A1
4Piacenza77221615545344201201174
5Leonessa712214176044301743723112
6San Donà5822110115744701042217104
7Lyons552210012586630-442329105Qualified for Serie A2
8Segni462210012493551-58153642
9CUS Firenze43228014450602-152223774
10Modena30226016342547-205192633
11Avezzano Rugby13222020269681-412143005Relegated
12Partenope10222020241726-485153324
Partenope had a 4 points deduction not having fielded the minimum number of italian players
in the away match against Lyons.

Avezzano
Rugby
BeneventoCUS
Firenze
LeonessaLyonsModenaPartenopePiacenzaRugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
San
Marco
Segni
Avezzano
Rugby
-13-2922-2915-1614-478-1720-1214-287-6216-2018-4016-22
Benevento47-0-31-523-1127-638-1315-911-156-3138-2912-1028-26
CUS
Firenze
19-1310-25-11-423-2222-2441-76-2912-5020-1515-3122-13
Leonessa28-1038-1739-20-53-2848-1766-310-1032-2432-1725-1831-10
Lyons31-2023-3733-3925-24-30-1252-2517-1223-3540-2235-3621-13
Modena17-719-3118-1213-3023-27-36-250-2116-3311-3812-2936-7
Partenope7-140-3612-4010-1917-167-0-8-283-323-327-3628-32
Piacenza36-1731-1427-2226-724-2715-1339-16-26-1510-1422-1046-33
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
25-031-1650-1537-2251-2836-1369-534-19-42-1137-357-28
San
Donà
34-824-3033-1554-1959-2035-1523-1719-366-23-9-1032-33
San
Marco
32-1720-2349-1928-1529-2229-1248-025-3919-625-13-13-9
Segni84-023-3825-2314-535-1319-532-2012-63-286-3513-48-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
San Marco
5/13/2007 - 23-14
5/20/2007 - 19-30
Veneziamestre
5/27/2007 - 13-10
VeneziamestreVeneziamestre
I Cavalieri
5/13/2007 - 24-3
5/20/2007 - 17-15
I Cavalieri
Rugby Roma Olimpic

Matches schedule
27/05/2007 - Final
Veneziamestre - I Cavalieri13-10
20/05/2007 - Semifinals
Rugby Roma Olimpic - I Cavalieri15-17
Veneziamestre - San Marco30-19
13/05/2007 - Semifinals
I Cavalieri - Rugby Roma Olimpic24-3
San Marco - Veneziamestre23-14
29/04/2007 - First phase
Alghero - Rugby Brescia23-12
Badia - Colorno23-14
Benevento - CUS Firenze31-5
CUS Verona - Veneziamestre24-59
Frascati - Rugby Reggio20-26
Lazio - I Cavalieri46-20
Leonessa - Lyons53-28
Modena - Avezzano Rugby17-7
Partenope - Segni28-32
Piacenza - Rugby Roma Olimpic26-15
Pro Recco - Udine15-33
San Marco - San Donà25-13
22/04/2007 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - San Marco18-40
Colorno - CUS Verona22-20
CUS Firenze - Modena22-24
I Cavalieri - Pro Recco55-14
Lyons - Piacenza17-12
Rugby Brescia - Lazio33-11
Rugby Reggio - Badia29-27
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Partenope69-5
San Donà - Leonessa54-19
Segni - Benevento23-38
Udine - Frascati23-6
Veneziamestre - Alghero40-31
15/04/2007 - First phase
Badia - Udine13-24
Benevento - Rugby Roma Olimpic6-31
CUS Verona - Rugby Reggio18-26
Frascati - I Cavalieri17-27
Lazio - Alghero26-27
Leonessa - Avezzano Rugby28-10
Lyons - San Donà40-22
Modena - Segni36-7
Partenope - Piacenza8-28
Pro Recco - Rugby Brescia18-33
San Marco - CUS Firenze49-19
Veneziamestre - Colorno36-17
07/04/2007 - First phase
Alghero - Pro Recco19-18
Avezzano Rugby - San Donà16-20
CUS Firenze - Leonessa11-4
I Cavalieri - Badia35-9
Lazio - Veneziamestre41-44
Partenope - Lyons17-16
Piacenza - Benevento31-14
Rugby Brescia - Frascati25-20
Rugby Reggio - Colorno23-27
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Modena36-13
Segni - San Marco13-48
Udine - CUS Verona30-23
01/04/2007 - First phase
Badia - Rugby Brescia26-21
Benevento - Partenope15-9
Colorno - Udine14-10
CUS Verona - I Cavalieri8-20
Frascati - Alghero25-30
Leonessa - Segni31-10
Lyons - Avezzano Rugby31-20
Modena - Piacenza0-21
Pro Recco - Lazio27-19
San Donà - CUS Firenze33-15
San Marco - Rugby Roma Olimpic19-6
Veneziamestre - Rugby Reggio33-22
25/03/2007 - First phase
Alghero - Badia11-9
Benevento - Lyons27-6
CUS Firenze - Avezzano Rugby19-13
I Cavalieri - Colorno19-19
Lazio - Frascati32-25
Partenope - Modena7-0
Piacenza - San Marco22-10
Pro Recco - Veneziamestre19-32
Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona15-6
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Leonessa37-22
Segni - San Donà6-35
Udine - Rugby Reggio21-22
04/03/2007 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - Segni16-22
Badia - Lazio25-22
Colorno - Rugby Brescia23-19
CUS Firenze - Lyons23-22
CUS Verona - Alghero9-13
Frascati - Pro Recco34-19
Leonessa - Piacenza10-10
Modena - Benevento19-31
Rugby Reggio - I Cavalieri8-26
San Donà - Rugby Roma Olimpic6-23
San Marco - Partenope48-0
Veneziamestre - Udine56-26
18/02/2007 - First phase
Alghero - Colorno6-6
Benevento - San Marco12-10
Frascati - Veneziamestre0-41
I Cavalieri - Udine20-23
Lazio - CUS Verona29-17
Modena - Lyons23-27
Partenope - Leonessa10-19
Piacenza - San Donà10-14
Pro Recco - Badia32-14
Rugby Brescia - Rugby Reggio22-14
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Avezzano Rugby25-0
Segni - CUS Firenze25-23
21/01/2007 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - Piacenza14-28
Badia - Frascati20-13
Colorno - Lazio37-12
CUS Firenze - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-50
CUS Verona - Pro Recco19-16
Leonessa - Benevento38-17
Lyons - Segni21-13
Rugby Reggio - Alghero20-12
San Donà - Partenope23-17
San Marco - Modena29-12
Udine - Rugby Brescia19-6
Veneziamestre - I Cavalieri27-7
14/01/2007 - First phase
Alghero - Udine29-19
Badia - Veneziamestre35-41
Benevento - San Donà38-29
Frascati - CUS Verona29-20
Lazio - Rugby Reggio30-23
Modena - Leonessa13-30
Partenope - Avezzano Rugby7-14
Piacenza - CUS Firenze27-22
Pro Recco - Colorno22-27
Rugby Brescia - I Cavalieri12-15
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Segni57-28
San Marco - Lyons29-22
07/01/2007 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - Benevento13-29
Colorno - Frascati5-6
CUS Firenze - Partenope41-7
CUS Verona - Badia28-17
I Cavalieri - Alghero18-16
Leonessa - San Marco25-18
Lyons - Rugby Roma Olimpic23-35
Rugby Reggio - Pro Recco23-23
San Donà - Modena35-15
Segni - Piacenza12-6
Udine - Lazio41-23
Veneziamestre - Rugby Brescia79-18
17/12/2006 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - Modena8-17
Colorno - Badia21-19
CUS Firenze - Benevento10-25
I Cavalieri - Lazio48-16
Lyons - Leonessa25-24
Rugby Brescia - Alghero25-14
Rugby Reggio - Frascati21-13
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Piacenza34-19
San Donà - San Marco9-10
Segni - Partenope32-20
Udine - Pro Recco45-16
Veneziamestre - CUS Verona59-10
10/12/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Veneziamestre10-19
Badia - Rugby Reggio20-18
Benevento - Segni28-26
CUS Verona - Colorno19-15
Frascati - Udine30-21
Lazio - Rugby Brescia12-19
Leonessa - San Donà32-17
Modena - CUS Firenze18-12
Partenope - Rugby Roma Olimpic3-32
Piacenza - Lyons24-27
Pro Recco - I Cavalieri25-19
San Marco - Avezzano Rugby32-17
03/12/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Lazio46-3
Avezzano Rugby - Leonessa15-16
Colorno - Veneziamestre25-51
CUS Firenze - San Marco15-31
I Cavalieri - Frascati8-20
Piacenza - Partenope39-16
Rugby Brescia - Pro Recco10-25
Rugby Reggio - CUS Verona10-36
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benevento31-16
San Donà - Lyons59-20
Segni - Modena19-5
Udine - Badia21-26
26/11/2006 - First phase
Badia - I Cavalieri28-23
Benevento - Piacenza11-15
Colorno - Rugby Reggio27-26
CUS Verona - Udine19-19
Frascati - Rugby Brescia15-38
Leonessa - CUS Firenze39-20
Lyons - Partenope52-25
Modena - Rugby Roma Olimpic16-33
Pro Recco - Alghero25-8
San Donà - Avezzano Rugby34-8
San Marco - Segni13-9
Veneziamestre - Lazio34-12
05/11/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Frascati28-27
Avezzano Rugby - Lyons14-47
CUS Firenze - San Donà20-15
I Cavalieri - CUS Verona27-11
Lazio - Pro Recco27-20
Partenope - Benevento0-36
Piacenza - Modena15-13
Rugby Brescia - Badia28-34
Rugby Reggio - Veneziamestre10-64
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Marco37-3
Segni - Leonessa14-5
Udine - Colorno24-30
29/10/2006 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - CUS Firenze22-29
Badia - Alghero24-23
Colorno - I Cavalieri34-10
CUS Verona - Rugby Brescia11-16
Frascati - Lazio11-28
Leonessa - Rugby Roma Olimpic32-24
Lyons - Benevento23-37
Modena - Partenope36-25
Rugby Reggio - Udine27-36
San Donà - Segni32-33
San Marco - Piacenza25-39
Veneziamestre - Pro Recco29-10
22/10/2006 - First phase
Alghero - CUS Verona25-19
Benevento - Modena38-13
I Cavalieri - Rugby Reggio38-8
Lazio - Badia39-33
Lyons - CUS Firenze33-39
Partenope - San Marco7-36
Piacenza - Leonessa26-7
Pro Recco - Frascati32-24
Rugby Brescia - Colorno30-11
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Donà42-11
Segni - Avezzano Rugby84-0
Udine - Veneziamestre22-40
15/10/2006 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - Rugby Roma Olimpic7-62
Badia - Pro Recco27-23
Colorno - Alghero40-8
CUS Firenze - Segni22-13
CUS Verona - Lazio34-26
Leonessa - Partenope66-3
Lyons - Modena30-12
Rugby Reggio - Rugby Brescia30-29
San Donà - Piacenza19-36
San Marco - Benevento20-23
Udine - I Cavalieri15-40
Veneziamestre - Frascati87-8
08/10/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Rugby Reggio27-13
Benevento - Leonessa23-11
Frascati - Badia17-18
I Cavalieri - Veneziamestre17-13
Lazio - Colorno12-11
Modena - San Marco12-29
Partenope - San Donà3-32
Piacenza - Avezzano Rugby36-17
Pro Recco - CUS Verona26-23
Rugby Brescia - Udine21-26
Rugby Roma Olimpic - CUS Firenze50-15
Segni - Lyons35-13
01/10/2006 - First phase
Avezzano Rugby - Partenope20-12
Colorno - Pro Recco26-18
CUS Firenze - Piacenza6-29
CUS Verona - Frascati23-12
I Cavalieri - Rugby Brescia27-21
Leonessa - Modena48-17
Lyons - San Marco35-36
Rugby Reggio - Lazio22-12
San Donà - Benevento24-30
Segni - Rugby Roma Olimpic3-28
Udine - Alghero13-9
Veneziamestre - Badia57-19
24/09/2006 - First phase
Alghero - I Cavalieri13-6
Badia - CUS Verona22-17
Benevento - Avezzano Rugby47-0
Frascati - Colorno19-15
Lazio - Udine29-32
Modena - San Donà11-38
Partenope - CUS Firenze12-40
Piacenza - Segni46-33
Pro Recco - Rugby Reggio34-27
Rugby Brescia - Veneziamestre17-26
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Lyons51-28
San Marco - Leonessa28-15