- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2005/06

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 12 teams.
The 2 best teams in each group qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed in 11th and 12th place in each group were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 10 2004/05:Leonessa
Promoted to Super 10 2005/06:Veneziamestre
Relegated to Serie B 2005/06:Colleferro - Fiamme Oro - Mirano - San Donà
Promoted from Serie B 2004/05:CUS Padova - CUS Verona - Frascati - Livorno

Final results
Promoted to Super 10 2006/07:Capitolina
Relegated to Serie B 2006/07:CUS Padova - Livorno - Rugby Sannio
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2006/07:Bologna (Auto relegation)

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Roma Olimpic102222011910244666Qualified to semifinals
2Leonessa99222011815279536
3Colorno80221624587314273
4Benevento67221507593409184
5Udine542210012412504-92
6Segni52221111045243814
7Pro Recco49229112434522-88
8Modena45228311438494-56
9Frascati36227015431646-215
10Partenope28225116318569-251
11CUS Padova24224018339688-349Relegated
12Rugby Sannio4222020300922-622
Benevento had a 4 points deduction for fielding 2 players that should have been available for U21 national team.
Segni had a 4 points deduction not having formed all junior teams in the previous season.
Rugby Sannio had a 4 points deduction for fielading too few italian players in a game.

BeneventoColornoCUS
Padova
FrascatiLeonessaModenaPartenopePro
Recco
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
Rugby
Sannio
SegniUdine
Benevento-18-1653-2317-1110-1639-344-2340-63-2836-1832-3839-14
Colorno49-15-29-2253-1213-1619-1359-1931-1515-1150-714-315-8
CUS
Padova
18-293-45-23-246-308-2123-1515-396-5635-1410-623-29
Frascati19-2226-3349-28-13-4516-1525-532-247-3754-824-2515-28
Leonessa22-1622-2057-1654-16-38-1744-045-912-1259-1737-1359-7
Modena18-1213-1318-3534-1520-38-16-1721-2112-4760-1131-2434-6
Partenope6-297-1413-653-109-3919-19-20-263-4010-07-2213-16
Pro
Recco
15-1915-2028-1234-712-4412-1725-7-0-3737-1120-628-6
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
26-2139-1655-028-527-2346-1553-1061-5-83-3149-1262-12
Rugby
Sannio
10-4810-2935-1414-240-609-245-3527-3019-66-10-3523-13
Segni24-3813-1322-629-1415-2717-636-2214-105-1659-14-24-17
Udine6-137-2121-737-1311-2832-1118-530-2312-3161-721-10-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Capitolina110222200Qualified to semifinals
2I Cavalieri78221615
3Piacenza75221615
4Rugby Brescia66221318
5San Marco612211011
6Alghero522212010
7CUS Firenze492210111
8Lyons45229013
9Lazio44229013
10CUS Verona38226115
11Livorno24224116Relegated
12Bologna-12220220
Alghero had a 4 points deduction not having formed all junior teams in the previous season.
CUS Firenze had a 4 points deduction for fielding an irregular player.
Bologna excluded for three renunciations.

AlgheroBolognaCapitolinaCUS
Firenze
CUS
Verona
I
Cavalieri
LazioLivornoLyonsPiacenzaRugby
Brescia
San
Marco
Alghero-24-133-4410-932-2420-4244-2432-1015-1028-2118-1630-24
BolognaAway team
walk over
-Away team
walk over
3-4610-1014-4926-2712-126-4415-2516-2110-48
Capitolina55-755-12-64-1564-355-1228-047-0115-046-1737-1338-7
CUS
Firenze
27-1927-2310-43-45-229-947-1027-2018-1232-1029-2336-19
CUS
Verona
8-2638-155-5319-12-3-1719-2342-3118-1913-3134-3520-13
I
Cavalieri
29-1936-77-5335-1841-24-49-539-026-1731-1629-2418-0
Lazio34-1915-1013-4331-280-2333-25-40-2025-1531-3213-3313-20
Livorno12-17Home team
walk over
8-6213-2110-3420-4023-19-31-125-278-1310-26
Lyons28-1229-1312-6224-2018-1513-2136-642-26-3-2716-3214-39
Piacenza14-1045-06-3253-1014-1311-1047-737-320-13-13-1325-8
Rugby
Brescia
31-1718-1728-3625-1549-1218-2337-1878-1415-2012-17-25-19
San
Marco
27-88-07-4724-1942-332-530-3327-1620-1325-3132-33-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Leonessa
5/7/2006 - 13-43
5/14/2006 - 28-6
Capitolina
5/21/2006 - 20-9
CapitolinaCapitolina
I Cavalieri
5/7/2006 - 13-3
5/14/2006 - 3-32
Rugby Roma Olimpic
Rugby Roma Olimpic

Matches schedule
21/05/2006 - Final
Capitolina - Rugby Roma Olimpic20-9
14/05/2006 - Semifinals
Capitolina - Leonessa6-28
Rugby Roma Olimpic - I Cavalieri32-3
07/05/2006 - Semifinals
I Cavalieri - Rugby Roma Olimpic13-3
Leonessa - Capitolina13-43
30/04/2006 - First phase
Bologna - CapitolinaAway team
walk over
Colorno - Benevento49-15
CUS Verona - Piacenza13-31
Frascati - Segni24-25
I Cavalieri - San Marco18-0
Lazio - Alghero34-19
Lyons - Livorno42-26
Modena - Leonessa20-38
Pro Recco - CUS Padova28-12
Rugby Brescia - CUS Firenze25-15
Rugby Sannio - Partenope5-35
Udine - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-31
09/04/2006 - First phase
Alghero - I Cavalieri20-42
Benevento - Modena39-3
Bologna - AlgheroAway team
walk over
Capitolina - Lyons115-0
Colorno - CUS Padova29-22
CUS Firenze - CUS Verona45-22
CUS Padova - Udine23-29
CUS Verona - Capitolina5-53
Frascati - Benevento19-22
I Cavalieri - Piacenza31-16
Lazio - CUS Firenze31-28
Leonessa - Udine59-7
Leonessa - Colorno22-20
Livorno - BolognaHome team
walk over
Lyons - San Marco14-39
Modena - Partenope16-17
Partenope - Frascati53-10
Piacenza - Rugby Brescia13-13
Pro Recco - Segni20-6
Rugby Brescia - Livorno78-14
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Pro Recco61-5
Rugby Sannio - Rugby Roma Olimpic19-66
San Marco - Lazio30-33
Segni - Rugby Sannio59-14
02/04/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Lyons15-10
Benevento - Pro Recco40-6
Capitolina - Rugby Brescia37-13
CUS Firenze - I Cavalieri9-9
CUS Padova - Rugby Sannio35-14
Frascati - Leonessa13-45
Livorno - CUS Verona10-34
Partenope - Colorno7-14
Piacenza - Lazio47-7
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Modena46-15
San Marco - Bologna8-0
Udine - Segni21-10
26/03/2006 - First phase
Benevento - Partenope44-23
Bologna - CUS Firenze3-46
Capitolina - Alghero55-7
Colorno - Udine15-8
I Cavalieri - CUS Verona41-24
Leonessa - CUS Padova57-16
Lyons - Piacenza3-27
Modena - Frascati34-15
Pro Recco - Rugby Sannio37-11
Rugby Brescia - Lazio37-18
San Marco - Livorno27-16
Segni - Rugby Roma Olimpic5-16
05/03/2006 - First phase
CUS Firenze - Capitolina10-43
CUS Padova - Frascati23-24
CUS Verona - San Marco20-13
I Cavalieri - Bologna36-7
Lazio - Lyons25-15
Livorno - Piacenza5-27
Pro Recco - Leonessa12-44
Rugby Brescia - Alghero31-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Colorno39-16
Rugby Sannio - Benevento10-48
Segni - Modena17-6
Udine - Partenope18-5
19/02/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Piacenza28-21
Benevento - Udine39-14
Bologna - Rugby Brescia16-21
Capitolina - Lazio28-0
Colorno - Segni14-3
Frascati - Rugby Roma Olimpic7-37
Livorno - I Cavalieri20-40
Lyons - CUS Verona18-15
Modena - CUS Padova18-35
Partenope - Pro Recco20-26
Rugby Sannio - Leonessa0-60
San Marco - CUS Firenze24-19
22/01/2006 - First phase
CUS Firenze - Alghero27-19
CUS Padova - Partenope23-15
CUS Verona - Bologna38-15
I Cavalieri - Capitolina7-53
Lazio - Livorno40-20
Piacenza - San Marco25-8
Pro Recco - Colorno15-20
Rugby Brescia - Lyons15-20
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Leonessa27-23
Rugby Sannio - Modena9-24
Segni - Benevento24-38
Udine - Frascati37-13
15/01/2006 - First phase
Alghero - CUS Verona32-24
Benevento - CUS Padova53-23
Bologna - Lazio26-27
Capitolina - Piacenza46-17
Colorno - Rugby Sannio50-7
Frascati - Pro Recco32-24
Leonessa - Segni37-13
Livorno - CUS Firenze13-21
Lyons - I Cavalieri13-21
Modena - Udine34-6
Partenope - Rugby Roma Olimpic3-40
San Marco - Rugby Brescia32-33
08/01/2006 - First phase
Alghero - Livorno32-10
Capitolina - San Marco38-7
Colorno - Frascati53-12
CUS Firenze - Lyons18-12
CUS Verona - Lazio19-23
I Cavalieri - Rugby Brescia29-24
Leonessa - Partenope44-0
Piacenza - Bologna45-0
Pro Recco - Modena12-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Benevento26-21
Rugby Sannio - Udine23-13
Segni - CUS Padova22-6
18/12/2005 - First phase
Benevento - Leonessa10-16
CUS Firenze - Piacenza32-10
CUS Padova - Rugby Roma Olimpic6-56
Frascati - Rugby Sannio54-8
Lazio - I Cavalieri33-25
Livorno - Capitolina8-62
Lyons - Bologna29-13
Modena - Colorno13-13
Partenope - Segni7-22
Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona49-12
San Marco - Alghero27-8
Udine - Pro Recco30-23
11/12/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Lazio44-24
Benevento - Colorno18-16
Capitolina - Bologna55-12
CUS Firenze - Rugby Brescia29-23
CUS Padova - Pro Recco15-39
Leonessa - Modena38-17
Livorno - Lyons31-12
Partenope - Rugby Sannio10-0
Piacenza - CUS Verona14-13
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Udine62-12
San Marco - I Cavalieri32-5
Segni - Frascati29-14
04/12/2005 - First phase
Bologna - Livorno12-12
Colorno - Leonessa13-16
CUS Verona - CUS Firenze19-12
Frascati - Partenope25-5
I Cavalieri - Alghero29-19
Lazio - San Marco13-20
Lyons - Capitolina12-62
Modena - Benevento18-12
Pro Recco - Rugby Roma Olimpic0-37
Rugby Brescia - Piacenza12-17
Rugby Sannio - Segni10-35
Udine - CUS Padova21-7
27/11/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Bologna24-13
Benevento - Frascati17-11
Capitolina - CUS Verona64-3
CUS Firenze - Lazio47-10
CUS Padova - Colorno3-45
Livorno - Rugby Brescia8-13
Partenope - Modena19-19
Piacenza - I Cavalieri11-10
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Sannio83-31
San Marco - Lyons20-13
Segni - Pro Recco14-10
Udine - Leonessa11-28
13/11/2005 - First phase
Bologna - San Marco10-48
Colorno - Partenope59-19
CUS Verona - Livorno42-31
I Cavalieri - CUS Firenze35-18
Lazio - Piacenza31-32
Leonessa - Frascati54-16
Lyons - Alghero28-12
Modena - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-47
Pro Recco - Benevento15-19
Rugby Brescia - Capitolina28-36
Rugby Sannio - CUS Padova35-14
Segni - Udine24-17
06/11/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Capitolina3-44
CUS Firenze - Bologna27-23
CUS Padova - Leonessa6-30
CUS Verona - I Cavalieri3-17
Frascati - Modena16-15
Lazio - Rugby Brescia13-33
Livorno - San Marco10-26
Partenope - Benevento6-29
Piacenza - Lyons20-13
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Segni49-12
Rugby Sannio - Pro Recco27-30
Udine - Colorno7-21
30/10/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Rugby Brescia18-16
Benevento - Rugby Sannio36-18
Bologna - I Cavalieri14-49
Capitolina - CUS Firenze64-15
Colorno - Rugby Roma Olimpic15-11
Frascati - CUS Padova49-28
Leonessa - Pro Recco45-9
Lyons - Lazio36-6
Modena - Segni31-24
Partenope - Udine13-16
Piacenza - Livorno37-3
San Marco - CUS Verona42-3
23/10/2005 - First phase
CUS Firenze - San Marco36-19
CUS Padova - Modena8-21
CUS Verona - Lyons18-19
I Cavalieri - Livorno39-0
Lazio - Capitolina13-43
Leonessa - Rugby Sannio59-17
Piacenza - Alghero14-10
Pro Recco - Partenope25-7
Rugby Brescia - Bologna18-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Frascati28-5
Segni - Colorno13-13
Udine - Benevento6-13
16/10/2005 - First phase
Alghero - CUS Firenze10-9
Benevento - Segni32-38
Bologna - CUS Verona10-10
Capitolina - I Cavalieri55-12
Colorno - Pro Recco31-15
Frascati - Udine15-28
Leonessa - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-12
Livorno - Lazio23-19
Lyons - Rugby Brescia16-32
Modena - Rugby Sannio60-11
Partenope - CUS Padova13-6
San Marco - Piacenza25-31
09/10/2005 - First phase
CUS Firenze - Livorno27-20
CUS Padova - Benevento18-29
CUS Verona - Alghero8-26
I Cavalieri - Lyons26-17
Lazio - Bologna15-10
Piacenza - Capitolina6-32
Pro Recco - Frascati34-7
Rugby Brescia - San Marco25-19
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Partenope53-10
Rugby Sannio - Colorno10-29
Segni - Leonessa15-27
Udine - Modena32-11
02/10/2005 - First phase
Benevento - Rugby Roma Olimpic3-28
Bologna - Piacenza15-25
CUS Padova - Segni10-6
Frascati - Colorno26-33
Lazio - CUS Verona0-23
Livorno - Alghero12-17
Lyons - CUS Firenze24-20
Modena - Pro Recco21-21
Partenope - Leonessa9-39
Rugby Brescia - I Cavalieri18-23
San Marco - Capitolina7-47
Udine - Rugby Sannio61-7
25/09/2005 - First phase
Alghero - San Marco30-24
Bologna - Lyons6-44
Capitolina - Livorno47-0
Colorno - Modena19-13
CUS Verona - Rugby Brescia34-35
I Cavalieri - Lazio49-5
Leonessa - Benevento22-16
Piacenza - CUS Firenze53-10
Pro Recco - Udine28-6
Rugby Roma Olimpic - CUS Padova55-0
Rugby Sannio - Frascati14-24
Segni - Partenope36-22