- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2004/05

Overview
Teams were divided into 2 groups of 12 teams.
The 2 best teams in each group qualified for semifinals. Final winner was promoted to Super 10.
Teams placed in 11th and 12th place in each group were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Super 10 2003/04:Rugby Roma Olimpic
Promoted to Super 10 2004/05:Amatori Catania
Relegated to Serie B 2004/05:Badia - Paese
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2004/05:Botticino (Auto relegation) - Rugby Reggio (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Serie B 2003/04:Bologna - Colorno - Fiamme Oro - Partenope - Udine - Colleferro (Repechaged) - Rugby Sannio (Repechaged) - Segni (Repechaged)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2003/04:Rugby Brescia (It took the place of Bassa Bresciana Leno.)

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Veneziamestre102222101102223878414027180Qualified to semifinals
2Capitolina9422190387324562810822153
3Rugby Roma Olimpic872218047433204239729132
4San Marco812216157703903809645141
5Modena582211110479496-17595893
6Rugby Brescia56221111061655165626573
7Partenope43228212351671-320489061
8Bologna38227015434678-244508982
9Segni37228113321621-300317221
10Lazio29225017448753-305599172Relegation tie break
11San Donà29225017418741-3234310536
12Colleferro2220022206977-7712612602Relegated
The match between Bologna and Capitolina ended 12-33
but Capitolina was given a defeat for fielding an irregular player.

BolognaCapitolinaColleferroLazioModenaPartenopeRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
San
Marco
SegniVeneziamestre
Bologna-Home team
walk over
29-1229-1513-2234-2452-213-2332-1217-6127-3215-38
Capitolina73-7-68-350-1233-1278-046-1412-1974-036-957-721-12
Colleferro14-327-55-13-3012-1912-150-6122-5910-2610-380-130-48
Lazio42-2714-2940-13-14-2826-3024-3515-2320-2425-3413-2814-73
Modena37-1310-2934-1735-22-34-2625-266-2519-2532-3136-1013-33
Partenope11-103-1734-024-297-16-21-2013-4329-2319-1917-05-29
Rugby
Brescia
37-1723-3948-626-1523-2350-10-20-2542-2214-2723-516-39
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
33-921-3438-1237-731-363-856-7-45-2621-1167-1012-18
San
Donà
17-1811-1888-1236-2216-3229-355-3016-29-9-3018-235-97
San
Marco
38-2921-1984-1959-032-1557-036-2322-2058-0-45-018-50
Segni22-97-3221-1224-3915-820-2018-2214-4612-719-37-14-36
Veneziamestre61-021-2097-076-1043-2062-040-3532-754-313-350-7-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Piacenza104222101107521785814225191Qualified to semifinals
2Colorno822216157513853669041133
3Alghero7122150751745958625483
4Pro Recco702214085673861817145104
5I Cavalieri622212010583413170884495
6Benevento6122121956048773645783
7CUS Firenze572212010475511-36625872
8Rugby Sannio45229013449816-3676510672
9Lyons39227114440604-164477454
10Udine37227114386622-236387534
11Mirano30225017381673-292388746Relegated
12Fiamme Oro6220022334945-6113213333

AlgheroBeneventoColornoCUS
Firenze
Fiamme
Oro
I
Cavalieri
LyonsMiranoPiacenzaPro
Recco
Rugby
Sannio
Udine
Alghero-37-1633-2311-1931-2015-1029-2425-819-1528-1629-1012-6
Benevento17-15-18-1818-849-1019-1733-1354-2722-4610-2934-330-22
Colorno34-2418-16-32-1747-2631-1246-1544-1620-2734-570-789-5
CUS
Firenze
26-1934-2321-11-46-3127-836-1422-1610-4116-3358-3221-22
Fiamme
Oro
19-6218-1929-448-19-11-3319-3210-1610-9615-3522-2423-57
I
Cavalieri
33-2627-105-3511-1693-6-30-1215-1025-5112-1487-1217-3
Lyons16-2224-4412-1819-1318-718-30-15-133-3522-2060-1031-31
Mirano31-1729-2821-3414-2149-917-3817-20-0-4630-4325-2010-32
Piacenza67-044-618-1250-071-724-1455-1099-0-36-1087-756-3
Pro
Recco
15-1720-1520-2139-831-109-1427-1332-312-33-63-1442-6
Rugby
Sannio
24-3019-3227-2633-2447-1920-1746-2719-1224-3413-35-21-12
Udine10-169-4711-4426-1326-320-3523-2230-173-3916-1713-17-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Colorno
5/14/2005 - 8-41
5/22/2005 - 12-36
Veneziamestre
5/29/2005 - 44-10
VeneziamestreVeneziamestre
Capitolina
5/14/2005 - 33-26
5/22/2005 - 28-23
Capitolina
Piacenza

Relegation tie break
Relegation tie break
San Donà
5/15/2005 - 21-22Lazio
Lazio

Matches schedule
29/05/2005 - Final
Veneziamestre - Capitolina44-10
22/05/2005 - Semifinals
Piacenza - Capitolina23-28
Veneziamestre - Colorno36-12
15/05/2005 - Relegation tie break
San Donà - Lazio21-22
14/05/2005 - Semifinals
Capitolina - Piacenza33-26
Colorno - Veneziamestre8-41
08/05/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Colorno33-23
Benevento - Mirano54-27
Bologna - San Marco17-61
Capitolina - Modena33-12
Fiamme Oro - Udine23-57
I Cavalieri - CUS Firenze11-16
Partenope - Lazio24-29
Piacenza - Lyons55-10
Pro Recco - Rugby Sannio63-14
San Donà - Colleferro88-12
Segni - Rugby Roma Olimpic14-46
Veneziamestre - Rugby Brescia40-35
17/04/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Rugby Sannio29-10
Benevento - Udine30-22
Bologna - Colleferro29-12
Capitolina - San Marco36-9
Fiamme Oro - CUS Firenze8-19
I Cavalieri - Colorno5-35
Lyons - Mirano15-13
Partenope - San Donà29-23
Pro Recco - Piacenza12-33
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Modena31-3
Segni - Rugby Brescia18-22
Veneziamestre - Lazio76-10
10/04/2005 - First phase
Colleferro - Veneziamestre0-48
Colorno - Benevento18-16
CUS Firenze - Mirano22-16
Lazio - Capitolina14-29
Partenope - Rugby Roma Olimpic13-43
Piacenza - I Cavalieri24-14
Pro Recco - Alghero15-17
Rugby Brescia - Modena23-23
Rugby Sannio - Fiamme Oro47-19
San Donà - Bologna17-18
San Marco - Segni45-0
Udine - Lyons23-22
03/04/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Piacenza19-15
Benevento - CUS Firenze18-8
Bologna - Partenope34-24
Capitolina - Colleferro68-3
Fiamme Oro - Colorno29-44
I Cavalieri - Rugby Sannio87-12
Lyons - Pro Recco22-20
Mirano - Udine10-32
Modena - San Marco32-31
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Brescia56-7
Segni - Lazio24-39
Veneziamestre - San Donà54-3
06/03/2005 - First phase
Alghero - I Cavalieri15-10
Bologna - Rugby Roma Olimpic3-23
Colleferro - Segni0-13
Colorno - Udine89-5
CUS Firenze - Lyons36-14
Lazio - Modena14-28
Partenope - Veneziamestre5-29
Piacenza - Benevento44-6
Pro Recco - Fiamme Oro31-10
Rugby Sannio - Mirano19-12
San Donà - Capitolina11-18
San Marco - Rugby Brescia36-23
20/02/2005 - First phase
Benevento - Rugby Sannio34-3
Capitolina - Partenope78-0
Fiamme Oro - Piacenza10-96
I Cavalieri - Pro Recco12-14
Lyons - Alghero16-22
Mirano - Colorno21-34
Modena - Colleferro34-17
Rugby Brescia - Lazio26-15
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Marco21-11
Segni - San Donà12-7
Udine - CUS Firenze26-13
Veneziamestre - Bologna61-0
23/01/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Benevento37-16
Bologna - CapitolinaHome team
walk over
Colleferro - Rugby Brescia0-61
Colorno - Lyons46-15
I Cavalieri - Fiamme Oro93-6
Lazio - San Marco25-34
Partenope - Segni17-0
Piacenza - Udine56-3
Pro Recco - Mirano32-3
Rugby Sannio - CUS Firenze33-24
San Donà - Modena16-32
Veneziamestre - Rugby Roma Olimpic32-7
16/01/2005 - First phase
Benevento - Pro Recco10-29
Capitolina - Veneziamestre21-12
CUS Firenze - Colorno21-11
Fiamme Oro - Alghero19-62
Lyons - I Cavalieri18-30
Mirano - Piacenza0-46
Modena - Partenope34-26
Rugby Brescia - San Donà42-22
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Lazio37-7
San Marco - Colleferro84-19
Segni - Bologna22-9
Udine - Rugby Sannio13-17
09/01/2005 - First phase
Alghero - Udine12-6
Bologna - Modena13-22
Capitolina - Rugby Roma Olimpic12-19
Colleferro - Lazio13-30
Fiamme Oro - Benevento18-19
I Cavalieri - Mirano15-10
Partenope - Rugby Brescia21-20
Piacenza - Colorno18-12
Pro Recco - CUS Firenze39-8
Rugby Sannio - Lyons46-27
San Donà - San Marco9-30
Veneziamestre - Segni50-7
19/12/2004 - First phase
Benevento - I Cavalieri19-17
Colorno - Rugby Sannio70-7
CUS Firenze - Piacenza10-41
Lazio - San Donà20-24
Lyons - Fiamme Oro18-7
Mirano - Alghero31-17
Modena - Veneziamestre13-33
Rugby Brescia - Bologna37-17
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Colleferro38-12
San Marco - Partenope57-0
Segni - Capitolina7-32
Udine - Pro Recco16-17
12/12/2004 - First phase
Colleferro - San Donà10-26
Colorno - Alghero34-24
CUS Firenze - I Cavalieri27-8
Lazio - Partenope26-30
Lyons - Piacenza3-35
Mirano - Benevento29-28
Modena - Capitolina10-29
Rugby Brescia - Veneziamestre16-39
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Segni67-10
Rugby Sannio - Pro Recco13-35
San Marco - Bologna38-29
Udine - Fiamme Oro26-3
05/12/2004 - First phase
Alghero - CUS Firenze11-19
Benevento - Lyons33-13
Bologna - Lazio29-15
Capitolina - Rugby Brescia46-14
Fiamme Oro - Mirano10-16
I Cavalieri - Udine17-3
Partenope - Colleferro34-0
Piacenza - Rugby Sannio87-7
Pro Recco - Colorno20-21
San Donà - Rugby Roma Olimpic16-29
Segni - Modena15-8
Veneziamestre - San Marco13-3
28/11/2004 - First phase
Colleferro - Bologna14-32
Colorno - I Cavalieri31-12
CUS Firenze - Fiamme Oro46-31
Lazio - Veneziamestre14-73
Mirano - Lyons17-20
Modena - Rugby Roma Olimpic6-25
Piacenza - Pro Recco36-10
Rugby Brescia - Segni23-5
Rugby Sannio - Alghero24-30
San Donà - Partenope29-35
San Marco - Capitolina21-19
Udine - Benevento9-47
21/11/2004 - First phase
Alghero - Pro Recco28-16
Benevento - Colorno18-18
Bologna - San Donà32-12
Capitolina - Lazio50-12
Fiamme Oro - Rugby Sannio22-24
I Cavalieri - Piacenza25-51
Lyons - Udine31-31
Mirano - CUS Firenze14-21
Modena - Rugby Brescia25-26
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Partenope63-8
Segni - San Marco19-37
Veneziamestre - Colleferro97-0
07/11/2004 - First phase
Colleferro - Capitolina7-55
Colorno - Fiamme Oro47-26
CUS Firenze - Benevento34-23
Lazio - Segni13-28
Partenope - Bologna11-10
Piacenza - Alghero67-0
Pro Recco - Lyons27-13
Rugby Brescia - Rugby Roma Olimpic20-25
Rugby Sannio - I Cavalieri20-17
San Donà - Veneziamestre5-97
San Marco - Modena32-15
Udine - Mirano30-17
31/10/2004 - First phase
Benevento - Piacenza22-46
Capitolina - San Donà74-0
Fiamme Oro - Pro Recco15-35
I Cavalieri - Alghero33-26
Lyons - CUS Firenze19-13
Mirano - Rugby Sannio25-20
Modena - Lazio35-22
Rugby Brescia - San Marco14-27
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Bologna33-9
Segni - Colleferro21-12
Udine - Colorno11-44
Veneziamestre - Partenope62-0
24/10/2004 - First phase
Alghero - Lyons29-24
Bologna - Veneziamestre15-38
Colleferro - Modena12-19
Colorno - Mirano44-16
CUS Firenze - Udine21-22
Lazio - Rugby Brescia24-35
Partenope - Capitolina3-17
Piacenza - Fiamme Oro71-7
Pro Recco - I Cavalieri9-14
Rugby Sannio - Benevento19-32
San Donà - Segni18-23
San Marco - Rugby Roma Olimpic22-20
17/10/2004 - First phase
Benevento - Alghero17-15
Capitolina - Bologna73-7
CUS Firenze - Rugby Sannio58-32
Fiamme Oro - I Cavalieri11-33
Lyons - Colorno12-18
Mirano - Pro Recco30-43
Modena - San Donà19-25
Rugby Brescia - Colleferro48-6
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Veneziamestre12-18
San Marco - Lazio59-0
Segni - Partenope20-20
Udine - Piacenza3-39
10/10/2004 - First phase
Alghero - Fiamme Oro31-20
Bologna - Segni27-32
Colleferro - San Marco10-38
Colorno - CUS Firenze32-17
I Cavalieri - Lyons30-12
Lazio - Rugby Roma Olimpic15-23
Partenope - Modena7-16
Piacenza - Mirano99-0
Pro Recco - Benevento20-15
Rugby Sannio - Udine21-12
San Donà - Rugby Brescia5-30
Veneziamestre - Capitolina21-20
03/10/2004 - First phase
Benevento - Fiamme Oro49-10
Colorno - Piacenza20-27
CUS Firenze - Pro Recco16-33
Lazio - Colleferro40-13
Lyons - Rugby Sannio60-10
Mirano - I Cavalieri17-38
Modena - Bologna37-13
Rugby Brescia - Partenope50-10
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Capitolina21-34
San Marco - San Donà58-0
Segni - Veneziamestre14-36
Udine - Alghero10-16
26/09/2004 - First phase
Alghero - Mirano25-8
Bologna - Rugby Brescia52-21
Capitolina - Segni57-7
Colleferro - Rugby Roma Olimpic22-59
Fiamme Oro - Lyons19-32
I Cavalieri - Benevento27-10
Partenope - San Marco19-19
Piacenza - CUS Firenze50-0
Pro Recco - Udine42-6
Rugby Sannio - Colorno27-26
San Donà - Lazio36-22
Veneziamestre - Modena43-20
24/04/2004 - First phase
Colleferro - Partenope12-15
Colorno - Pro Recco34-5
CUS Firenze - Alghero26-19
Lazio - Bologna42-27
Lyons - Benevento24-44
Mirano - Fiamme Oro49-9
Modena - Segni36-10
Rugby Brescia - Capitolina23-39
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Donà45-26
Rugby Sannio - Piacenza24-34
San Marco - Veneziamestre18-50
Udine - I Cavalieri20-35