- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A2 1994/95

Overview
Teams were divided into 4 groups of 6 teams. In each group the best 3 qualified for playoffs and the worst 3 for playout.
In playoffs teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams and in each group the best qualified for final while the 2nd qualified for promotion final. Final winner was qualified for Division A1 quarter finals. Finalists and promotion final winner were promoted to Division A1.
In playout teams were divided into 2 groups of 6 teams and the 3 worst of each group were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1993/94:Casale - CUS Roma - Tarvisium
Promoted to Division A1 1994/95:Bologna
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1994/95:Benevento - Thiene
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1993/94:Belluno - Colleferro - Frascati - Modena - Piacenza - Rieti - Rugby Reggio - Villorba

Final results
Promoted to Division A1 1995/96:Calvisano - Livorno - Piacenza
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1995/96:Belluno - Cesena - CUS Roma - Lyons - Rugby Reggio - Villorba

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Piacenza14107032202128Qualified for playoff
2Noceto121060425319855
3Calvisano111051423422014
4Lyons81040622620818Qualified for playout
5Rugby Parma810406204232-28
6Viadana710316171238-67

CalvisanoLyonsNocetoPiacenzaRugby
Parma
Viadana
Calvisano-43-249-1835-1216-926-19
Lyons15-16-24-619-2417-642-10
Noceto43-1729-5-15-932-2325-33
Piacenza34-2812-2934-26-31-2215-3
Rugby
Parma
32-3033-2827-2618-23-17-18
Viadana14-1429-2317-3317-2611-17-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paese1610802261126135Qualified for playoff
2Tarvisium141070319213458
3Casale111051417514629
4Villorba1010505133184-51Qualified for playout
5Rugby Brescia6103072072043
6Belluno310118158332-174

BellunoCasalePaeseRugby
Brescia
TarvisiumVillorba
Belluno-26-2622-3328-2416-4425-27
Casale28-10-11-2023-189-1923-0
Paese58-512-7-49-1116-924-3
Rugby
Brescia
42-015-2131-19-16-1927-10
Tarvisium31-1817-193-1316-5-15-8
Villorba19-89-824-1719-1814-19-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Partenope1510712299195104Qualified for playoff
2Zagara111051419114942
3Rieti1110514138190-52
4Colleferro1010424167177-10Qualified for playout
5Segni710316184238-54
6Frascati610307176206-30

ColleferroFrascatiPartenopeRietiSegniZagara
Colleferro-6-1115-2816-1724-1321-21
Frascati28-32-15-1915-1628-2115-6
Partenope30-1656-32-40-031-1929-17
Rieti7-1223-1712-12-34-226-0
Segni6-615-637-3631-11-5-6
Zagara16-1912-932-1825-1256-15-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Livorno20101000509157352Qualified for playoff
2Fiamme Oro1410703426148278
3Modena1210604202240-38
4Rugby Reggio810406202347-145Qualified for playout
5CUS Roma610307166226-60
6Cesena010001092479-387

CesenaCUS
Roma
Fiamme
Oro
LivornoModenaRugby
Reggio
Cesena-16-203-5315-12312-3119-20
CUS
Roma
25-0-18-2222-2716-2921-18
Fiamme
Oro
112-517-12-14-1555-674-13
Livorno50-1059-028-24-65-1394-30
Modena26-322-1918-517-21-18-15
Rugby
Reggio
19-916-1330-5012-2729-22-

Second phase
Playoff - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Piacenza1610802279161118Qualified to final
2Calvisano1610802275127148Qualified for promotion final
3Paese810406143198-55
4Tarvisium8104061841786
5Noceto610307199320-121
6Casale610307162258-96

CalvisanoCasaleNocetoPaesePiacenzaTarvisium
Calvisano-45-1238-2120-1220-2210-3
Casale9-26-20-3312-1722-200-10
Noceto11-5128-30-24-1315-2627-22
Paese10-255-1918-15-15-3617-3
Piacenza18-1351-2247-1219-8-34-18
Tarvisium9-2723-1655-1325-2816-6-

Playoff - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Livorno1610802339144195Qualified to final
2Partenope1410703325190135Qualified for promotion final
3Zagara1210604242248-6
4Fiamme Oro71031625721443
5Modena710316199304-105
6Rieti410208133395-262

Fiamme
Oro
LivornoModenaPartenopeRietiZagara
Fiamme
Oro
-12-1441-1843-2065-56-14
Livorno44-11-63-1235-1149-049-20
Modena20-203-14-13-3451-1721-18
Partenope35-1823-2248-19-69-031-6
Rieti22-2011-2911-1811-34-19-15
Zagara22-2141-2038-2423-2045-37-

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Viadana1610802273171102
2Rugby Brescia1510712301171130
3Rugby Parma1510712298162136
4Lyons101050531925663Relegated
5Villorba210109128367-239
6Belluno110109183375-192
Belluno had 1 point deducted.

BellunoLyonsRugby
Brescia
Rugby
Parma
ViadanaVillorba
Belluno-33-486-1814-3611-2723-7
Lyons65-20-14-2920-3121-3034-3
Rugby
Brescia
79-2718-27-29-2413-1530-8
Rugby
Parma
31-1624-720-20-22-1556-3
Viadana34-742-3713-2528-11-26-6
Villorba30-2626-4617-4010-4318-43-

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Colleferro1410703283125158
2Frascati131061325220349
3Segni121060422216854Relegation tie break
4CUS Roma1210523267135132
5Rugby Reggio910415204212-8Relegated
6Cesena0100010103488-385

CesenaColleferroCUS
Roma
FrascatiRugby
Reggio
Segni
Cesena-6-3613-3428-485-213-22
Colleferro102-9-13-014-2343-3620-9
CUS
Roma
94-612-14-12-1942-313-8
Frascati38-69-2915-15-30-1519-10
Rugby
Reggio
33-1013-614-1439-22-16-18
Segni60-178-630-3135-2922-14-

Final

Promotion final
Promotion final
Calvisano
44-10
9-16
Calvisano
Partenope

Relegation tie break
Relegation tie break
Segni
22-12Segni
CUS Roma