- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division A1
Division A2

Division A2 1989/90

Overview
The best 2 teams in the table were qualified to Division A1 quarter finals and promoted to Division A1.
Teams placed between 3rd and 6th place played a promotion/relegation playoff against team placed between 7th and 10th place in Division A1.
Teams placed between 7th and 10th place played a promotion/relegation playoff against team placed between 3th and 6th place in Serie B.
Teams placed 11th and 12th were relegated to Serie B.

Teams variations
Relegated from Division A1 1988/89:Casale - Lyons - Noceto
Promoted to Division A1 1989/90:Amatori Catania - Livorno - Rugby Parma
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1989/90:Tre Pini - Viadana
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1988/89:Paese - Partenope

Final results
Promoted to Division A1 1990/91:Noceto - Tarvisium
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1990/91:Belluno - Villorba

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarvisium33221615438274164Qualified for championship quarter finals
2Noceto31221516512369143
3Partenope2922141731529223Qualified for playoff
4Rugby Roma Olimpic2622130942335766
5Mirano2622114742433292
6Lyons24221129489332157
7Paese19229112333383-50Qualified for playout
8Casale18228212315381-66
9Paganica18228212306403-97
10Benevento17228113384438-54
11Villorba15227114370515-145Relegated
12Belluno8224018308541-233

BellunoBeneventoCasaleLyonsMiranoNocetoPaesePaganicaPartenopeRugby
Roma
Olimpic
TarvisiumVillorba
Belluno-23-2913-3012-2719-6024-1212-1521-156-104-2422-126-21
Benevento37-20-28-219-236-2521-2131-1033-1517-1216-2521-1919-9
Casale29-1921-9-24-103-2415-2611-618-2813-1935-918-2222-13
Lyons43-031-1022-3-36-1038-2411-1618-68-1439-1628-1842-6
Mirano9-1021-196-63-3-10-1224-1319-321-928-99-1732-24
Noceto40-2422-96-929-1617-21-24-842-1830-2515-39-2240-12
Paese22-1821-1322-329-1221-216-24-24-019-1316-286-2134-21
Paganica12-618-1210-1021-210-1731-1215-6-10-129-1223-626-21
Partenope19-619-169-416-1218-910-624-324-6-7-69-1018-16
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
29-2118-1615-1022-2156-129-1613-1218-934-13-16-2044-8
Tarvisium25-1226-322-1022-1016-1619-2323-939-1525-012-0-22-9
Villorba21-1018-1043-022-1815-2719-6221-1512-1615-1518-176-20-

Playout
Playout
Benevento
4/21/1990 - 35-21
4/28/1990 - 21-4
Benevento
Frascati
Casale
4/21/1990 - 15-3
4/28/1990 - 15-11
Casale
Tre Pini
Paese
4/21/1990 - 18-18
4/28/1990 - 19-13
Paese
Bologna
Paganica
4/21/1990 - 30-6
4/28/1990 - 31-7
Paganica
Amatori Parma