- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2016/17

Teams variations
Relegated from Eccellenza 2015/16:L'Aquila
Promoted to Eccellenza 2016/17:Rugby Reggio
Relegated to Serie B 2016/17:CUS Perugia - CUS Torino - Paese - CUS Roma (It was replaced by Rugby Roma Olimpic.)
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2016/17:Lumezzane (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Serie B 2015/16:Badia - Benevento - Noceto - Pesaro Rugby - Parabiago (Repechaged)

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Accademia FIR421090129318510860Qualified for playoff
2I Medicei381080232013118951
3Pro Recco28106042151912431
4Noceto1610307127185-5804Qualified for playout
5CUS Genova1010208156249-9311
6Cavalieri Prato Sesto910208140310-17010

Accademia
FIR
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
CUS
Genova
I
Medicei
NocetoPro
Recco
Accademia
FIR
-33-2232-2425-2024-1722-13
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
10-48-12-013-3619-1614-27
CUS
Genova
8-4537-14-12-1921-1712-27
I
Medicei
37-1253-1036-17-46-045-5
Noceto7-2113-525-1410-15-9-17
Pro
Recco
27-3147-2122-1127-133-13-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Colorno391080226615211452Qualified for playoff
2Junior Rugby Brescia381070330119210973
3CUS Verona381080225214610651
4Rugby Milano1710406191323-13210Qualified for playout
5Valpolicella1510217165240-7532
6Parabiago610019184306-12222

ColornoCUS
Verona
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
ParabiagoRugby
Milano
Valpolicella
Colorno-25-1415-1730-840-2424-13
CUS
Verona
11-18-18-1228-1029-720-10
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
28-2913-16-38-3340-1732-19
Parabiago14-2615-4320-29-12-2310-24
Rugby
Milano
23-2017-4712-5640-37-18-12
Valpolicella0-3919-2613-3625-2530-10-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Valsugana40109012289113731Qualified for playoff
2Udine31106042451964943
3Tarvisium27105141901474323
4Casale2710604219221-221Qualified for playout
5Badia1410217178235-5713
6Vicenza610109117287-17011

BadiaCasaleTarvisiumUdineValsuganaVicenza
Badia-19-2920-2028-2710-1548-0
Casale19-14-16-2725-2410-1617-6
Tarvisium26-2112-18-20-139-1632-0
Udine41-543-2818-15-21-1932-17
Valsugana27-532-1019-828-0-38-5
Vicenza31-828-476-2111-2613-18-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1L'Aquila341070330218212051Qualified for playoff
2Primavera30106042161467033
3Benevento28106042422192340
4Capitolina2710604176189-1321Qualified for playout
5Gran Sasso2110406168180-1205
6Pesaro Rugby910109141329-18823

BeneventoCapitolinaGran
Sasso
L'AquilaPesaro
Rugby
Primavera
Benevento-18-525-2039-2546-1733-17
Capitolina24-13-15-1018-1332-526-19
Gran
Sasso
24-925-20-19-2522-1613-6
L'Aquila36-1536-1226-20-54-717-32
Pesaro
Rugby
28-3422-2412-510-57-13-29
Primavera23-1028-026-1010-1326-11-

Second phase
Playoff - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1I Medicei411090135612722950Qualified to semifinals
2L'Aquila35107032461489843
3Accademia FIR28105142532094433
4Pro Recco27105141951554032
5Benevento1610307184320-13622
6Primavera2100010113388-27511

Accademia
FIR
BeneventoI
Medicei
L'AquilaPrimaveraPro
Recco
Accademia
FIR
-21-1714-2019-2052-819-15
Benevento38-21-7-5019-2942-4114-20
I
Medicei
26-2268-7-23-1835-030-0
L'Aquila24-2819-329-33-47-1216-8
Primavera20-3611-205-550-38-6-37
Pro
Recco
21-2140-1725-163-626-10-

Playoff - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Valsugana4610100033513320260Qualified to semifinals
2CUS Verona29106042512074441
3Colorno28105052651749144
4Tarvisium1510307143283-14012
5Udine1410307163260-9711
6Junior Rugby Brescia1410307136236-10011

ColornoCUS
Verona
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
TarvisiumUdineValsugana
Colorno-32-2024-1550-1035-721-26
CUS
Verona
25-20-8-1631-749-2025-26
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
0-3219-33-6-1311-325-36
Tarvisium33-1920-2425-29-22-70-50
Udine20-1520-2223-1532-13-19-36
Valsugana18-1727-1439-035-042-12-

Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cavalieri Prato Sesto32107032251675813
2Gran Sasso2810604179201-2222
3CUS Genova27106042231497421
4Noceto2610514160169-913
5Capitolina2010307213205835Relegated
6Pesaro Rugby1110217130239-10901

CapitolinaCavalieri
Prato
Sesto
CUS
Genova
Gran
Sasso
NocetoPesaro
Rugby
Capitolina-23-2818-1514-1738-1532-8
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
27-22-33-1012-1723-2027-14
CUS
Genova
27-1324-18-40-07-1529-3
Gran
Sasso
36-2814-1015-30-22-2033-14
Noceto13-123-927-1715-14-22-22
Pesaro
Rugby
19-1320-387-2418-115-10-

Playout - Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Parabiago321060430018311762
2Rugby Milano2910604273277-432
3Valpolicella2810514209211-251
4Vicenza2610505245243242
5Badia2310406223242-1943Relegated
6Casale1610316157251-9402

BadiaCasaleParabiagoRugby
Milano
ValpolicellaVicenza
Badia-18-1927-2416-186-1744-28
Casale17-25-22-1412-4020-2523-30
Parabiago26-731-3-63-2138-1648-8
Rugby
Milano
38-3218-1930-29-36-1928-23
Valpolicella27-2915-1531-727-22-22-11
Vicenza28-1935-718-2037-2227-10-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
CUS Verona
07/05/2017 - 14-21
14/05/2017 - 10-69
I Medicei
21/05/2017 - 38-14
I MediceiI Medicei
L'Aquila
07/05/2017 - 30-19
14/05/2017 - 33-21
L'Aquila
Valsugana

Matches schedule
21/05/2017 - Final
I Medicei - L'Aquila38-14
14/05/2017 - Semifinals
Valsugana - L'Aquila21-33
I Medicei - CUS Verona69-10
07/05/2017 - Semifinals
L'Aquila - Valsugana30-19
CUS Verona - I Medicei14-21
30/04/2017 - Second phase
Badia - Vicenza44-28
Capitolina - Gran Sasso14-17
Casale - Parabiago22-14
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Pesaro Rugby27-14
CUS Genova - Noceto7-15
I Medicei - Pro Recco30-0
Junior Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona19-33
L'Aquila - Accademia FIR24-28
Rugby Milano - Valpolicella36-19
Tarvisium - Udine22-7
Valsugana - Colorno18-17
29/04/2017 - Second phase
Benevento - Primavera42-41
23/04/2017 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Benevento21-17
Colorno - Tarvisium50-10
CUS Verona - Valsugana25-26
Gran Sasso - Cavalieri Prato Sesto14-10
Noceto - Capitolina13-12
Parabiago - Rugby Milano63-21
Pesaro Rugby - CUS Genova7-24
Primavera - I Medicei5-55
Pro Recco - L'Aquila3-6
Udine - Junior Rugby Brescia23-15
Valpolicella - Badia27-29
Vicenza - Casale35-7
09/04/2017 - Second phase
Capitolina - Pesaro Rugby32-8
Casale - Badia17-25
CUS Genova - Cavalieri Prato Sesto24-18
CUS Verona - Colorno25-20
I Medicei - Benevento68-7
Junior Rugby Brescia - Tarvisium6-13
Noceto - Gran Sasso15-14
Parabiago - Valpolicella38-16
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR21-21
Rugby Milano - Vicenza28-23
Valsugana - Udine42-12
08/04/2017 - Second phase
L'Aquila - Primavera47-12
02/04/2017 - Second phase
Badia - Parabiago27-24
Benevento - L'Aquila19-29
Casale - Rugby Milano12-40
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Noceto23-20
CUS Genova - Capitolina27-13
I Medicei - Accademia FIR26-22
Junior Rugby Brescia - Valsugana25-36
Pesaro Rugby - Gran Sasso18-11
Primavera - Pro Recco6-37
Tarvisium - CUS Verona20-24
Udine - Colorno20-15
Vicenza - Valpolicella27-10
26/03/2017 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Primavera52-8
Capitolina - Cavalieri Prato Sesto23-28
Colorno - Junior Rugby Brescia24-15
CUS Verona - Udine49-20
Gran Sasso - CUS Genova15-30
L'Aquila - I Medicei29-33
Noceto - Pesaro Rugby22-22
Parabiago - Vicenza48-8
Pro Recco - Benevento40-17
Rugby Milano - Badia38-32
Valpolicella - Casale15-15
Valsugana - Tarvisium35-0
19/03/2017 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - L'Aquila19-20
Colorno - Valsugana21-26
CUS Verona - Junior Rugby Brescia8-16
Gran Sasso - Capitolina36-28
Noceto - CUS Genova27-17
Parabiago - Casale31-3
Pesaro Rugby - Cavalieri Prato Sesto20-38
Primavera - Benevento11-20
Pro Recco - I Medicei25-16
Udine - Tarvisium32-13
Valpolicella - Rugby Milano27-22
Vicenza - Badia28-19
05/03/2017 - Second phase
Badia - Valpolicella6-17
Benevento - Accademia FIR38-21
Capitolina - Noceto38-15
Casale - Vicenza23-30
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Gran Sasso12-17
CUS Genova - Pesaro Rugby29-3
I Medicei - Primavera35-0
Junior Rugby Brescia - Udine11-3
L'Aquila - Pro Recco16-8
Rugby Milano - Parabiago30-29
Tarvisium - Colorno33-19
Valsugana - CUS Verona27-14
26/02/2017 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco19-15
Benevento - I Medicei7-50
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Genova33-10
Gran Sasso - Noceto22-20
Pesaro Rugby - Capitolina19-13
Primavera - L'Aquila0-38
19/02/2017 - Second phase
Accademia FIR - I Medicei14-20
Badia - Casale18-19
Capitolina - CUS Genova18-15
Colorno - CUS Verona32-20
Gran Sasso - Pesaro Rugby33-14
L'Aquila - Benevento19-3
Noceto - Cavalieri Prato Sesto3-9
Pro Recco - Primavera26-10
Tarvisium - Junior Rugby Brescia25-29
Udine - Valsugana19-36
Valpolicella - Parabiago31-7
Vicenza - Rugby Milano37-22
12/02/2017 - Second phase
Benevento - Pro Recco14-20
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Capitolina27-22
Colorno - Udine35-7
CUS Genova - Gran Sasso40-0
CUS Verona - Tarvisium31-7
I Medicei - L'Aquila23-18
Parabiago - Badia26-7
Pesaro Rugby - Noceto5-10
Primavera - Accademia FIR20-36
Rugby Milano - Casale18-19
Valpolicella - Vicenza22-11
Valsugana - Junior Rugby Brescia39-0
29/01/2017 - First phase
Benevento - L'Aquila39-25
Gran Sasso - Capitolina25-20
29/01/2017 - Second phase
Badia - Rugby Milano16-18
Casale - Valpolicella20-25
Junior Rugby Brescia - Colorno0-32
Tarvisium - Valsugana0-50
Udine - CUS Verona20-22
Vicenza - Parabiago18-20
22/01/2017 - First phase
Casale - Valsugana10-16
Udine - Tarvisium18-15
15/01/2017 - First phase
Badia - Vicenza48-0
CUS Genova - Accademia FIR8-45
CUS Verona - Rugby Milano29-7
Junior Rugby Brescia - Valpolicella32-19
Noceto - Cavalieri Prato Sesto13-5
Parabiago - Colorno14-26
Primavera - Pesaro Rugby26-11
14/01/2017 - First phase
I Medicei - Pro Recco45-5
18/12/2016 - First phase
Accademia FIR - I Medicei25-20
Capitolina - Benevento24-13
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Genova12-0
Colorno - CUS Verona25-14
L'Aquila - Primavera17-32
Pesaro Rugby - Gran Sasso12-5
Pro Recco - Noceto3-13
Rugby Milano - Junior Rugby Brescia12-56
Tarvisium - Badia26-21
Valpolicella - Parabiago25-25
Valsugana - Udine28-0
Vicenza - Casale28-47
11/12/2016 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Cavalieri Prato Sesto33-22
Benevento - Primavera33-17
Capitolina - Pesaro Rugby32-5
Casale - Tarvisium16-27
CUS Genova - Pro Recco12-27
CUS Verona - Valpolicella20-10
I Medicei - Noceto46-0
Junior Rugby Brescia - Parabiago38-33
Rugby Milano - Colorno23-20
Udine - Badia41-5
Valsugana - Vicenza38-5
10/12/2016 - First phase
Gran Sasso - L'Aquila19-25
04/12/2016 - First phase
Benevento - Gran Sasso25-20
I Medicei - CUS Genova36-17
Junior Rugby Brescia - CUS Verona13-16
L'Aquila - Pesaro Rugby54-7
Noceto - Accademia FIR7-21
Parabiago - Rugby Milano12-23
Primavera - Capitolina28-0
Pro Recco - Cavalieri Prato Sesto47-21
Tarvisium - Vicenza32-0
Udine - Casale43-28
Valpolicella - Colorno0-39
03/12/2016 - First phase
Badia - Valsugana10-15
06/11/2016 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Pro Recco22-13
Capitolina - L'Aquila18-13
Casale - Badia19-14
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - I Medicei13-36
Colorno - Junior Rugby Brescia15-17
CUS Genova - Noceto21-17
CUS Verona - Parabiago28-10
Gran Sasso - Primavera13-6
Pesaro Rugby - Benevento28-34
Rugby Milano - Valpolicella18-12
Valsugana - Tarvisium19-8
Vicenza - Udine11-26
30/10/2016 - First phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Genova32-24
Capitolina - Gran Sasso15-10
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Noceto19-16
Colorno - Parabiago30-8
L'Aquila - Benevento36-15
Pesaro Rugby - Primavera13-29
Pro Recco - I Medicei27-13
Rugby Milano - CUS Verona17-47
Tarvisium - Udine20-13
Valpolicella - Junior Rugby Brescia13-36
Valsugana - Casale32-10
Vicenza - Badia31-8
23/10/2016 - First phase
Badia - Tarvisium20-20
Benevento - Capitolina18-5
Casale - Vicenza17-6
CUS Genova - Cavalieri Prato Sesto37-14
CUS Verona - Colorno11-18
Gran Sasso - Pesaro Rugby22-16
I Medicei - Accademia FIR37-12
Junior Rugby Brescia - Rugby Milano40-17
Noceto - Pro Recco9-17
Parabiago - Valpolicella10-24
Primavera - L'Aquila10-13
Udine - Valsugana21-19
16/10/2016 - First phase
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Accademia FIR10-48
Colorno - Rugby Milano40-24
L'Aquila - Gran Sasso26-20
Noceto - I Medicei10-15
Parabiago - Junior Rugby Brescia20-29
Pesaro Rugby - Capitolina22-24
Primavera - Benevento23-10
Pro Recco - CUS Genova22-11
Tarvisium - Casale12-18
Valpolicella - CUS Verona19-26
Vicenza - Valsugana13-18
15/10/2016 - First phase
Badia - Udine28-27
09/10/2016 - First phase
Accademia FIR - Noceto24-17
Capitolina - Primavera26-19
Casale - Udine25-24
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Pro Recco14-27
Colorno - Valpolicella24-13
CUS Genova - I Medicei12-19
CUS Verona - Junior Rugby Brescia18-12
Gran Sasso - Benevento24-9
Pesaro Rugby - L'Aquila10-57
Rugby Milano - Parabiago40-37
Valsugana - Badia27-5
Vicenza - Tarvisium6-21
02/10/2016 - First phase
Badia - Casale19-29
Benevento - Pesaro Rugby46-17
I Medicei - Cavalieri Prato Sesto53-10
Junior Rugby Brescia - Colorno28-29
L'Aquila - Capitolina36-12
Noceto - CUS Genova25-14
Parabiago - CUS Verona15-43
Primavera - Gran Sasso26-10
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR27-31
Tarvisium - Valsugana9-16
Udine - Vicenza32-17
Valpolicella - Rugby Milano30-10