- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Eccellenza
Serie A
Serie B

Serie A 2017/18

Overview
Next fixtures
First phase
03/12/2017Benevento - Primavera
03/12/2017Colorno - Junior Rugby Brescia
03/12/2017CUS Genova - Accademia FIR
03/12/2017CUS Perugia - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
03/12/2017L'Aquila - Gran Sasso
03/12/2017Lyons - CUS Torino
03/12/2017Petrarca II - Valpolicella
03/12/2017Rugby Milano - Parabiago
03/12/2017Tarvisium - Valsugana
03/12/2017Verona Rugby - Noceto
03/12/2017Vicenza - Udine
03/12/2017VII Rugby Torino - Pro Recco

Teams variations
Relegated from Eccellenza 2016/17:Lyons
Promoted to Eccellenza 2017/18:I Medicei
Relegated to Serie B 2017/18:Badia - Capitolina - Casale - Pesaro Rugby
Promoted from Serie B 2016/17:CUS Perugia - CUS Torino - Petrarca II - VII Rugby Torino

Fixtures

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lyons3066002336816560Qualifying for playoff
2CUS Genova2264111731165740
3Accademia FIR136204130160-3032
4VII Rugby Torino136303110190-8010Qualifying for playout
5Pro Recco9611483125-4212
6CUS Torino66105116186-7011
Next fixtures
First phase
03/12/2017CUS Genova - Accademia FIR
03/12/2017Lyons - CUS Torino
03/12/2017VII Rugby Torino - Pro Recco

Accademia
FIR
CUS
Genova
CUS
Torino
LyonsPro
Recco
VII
Rugby
Torino
Accademia
FIR
-21-3429-1217/12/201710/12/201724-25
CUS
Genova
03/12/2017-55-2010/12/201714/01/201828-11
CUS
Torino
14/01/201817-24-26-4510-2310/12/2017
Lyons47-1034-1903/12/2017-28-514/01/2018
Pro
Recco
13-2013-1317/12/20173-24-26-30
VII
Rugby
Torino
29-2617/12/201710-315-5503/12/2017-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Colorno2966002001019950Qualifying for playoff
2Verona Rugby2565012019610550
3Noceto2064021451123331
4Parabiago96204111180-6910Qualifying for playout
5Rugby Milano26006109218-10920
6Junior Rugby Brescia16105133192-5910
Junior Rugby Brescia had a 4 points deduction for fielding
an irregular player against Verona Rugby on 01/10.
Next fixtures
First phase
03/12/2017Colorno - Junior Rugby Brescia
03/12/2017Rugby Milano - Parabiago
03/12/2017Verona Rugby - Noceto

ColornoJunior
Rugby
Brescia
NocetoParabiagoRugby
Milano
Verona
Rugby
Colorno-03/12/201732-2944-1017/12/201722-14
Junior
Rugby
Brescia
14-22-17/12/201723-3349-3115-41
Noceto10/12/201718-10-14/01/201826-1313-29
Parabiago10-3410/12/201720-32-35-1217/12/2017
Rugby
Milano
24-4614/01/20188-2703/12/2017-21-35
Verona
Rugby
14/01/201847-2203/12/201735-310/12/2017-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Valsugana3066002594521460Qualifying for playoff
2Valpolicella186402124141-1720
3Petrarca II166303114118-431
4Vicenza10620492150-5811Qualifying for playout
5Udine86114103165-6211
6Tarvisium7611494167-7301
Next fixtures
First phase
03/12/2017Petrarca II - Valpolicella
03/12/2017Tarvisium - Valsugana
03/12/2017Vicenza - Udine

Petrarca
II
TarvisiumUdineValpolicellaValsuganaVicenza
Petrarca
II
-22-168-1403/12/20170-3117/12/2017
Tarvisium14/01/2018-24-2425-1703/12/201720-33
Udine6-3617/12/2017-28-3820-4611-13
Valpolicella34-2118-010/12/2017-17/12/201717-13
Valsugana10/12/201753-914/01/201854-0-25-7
Vicenza17-2710/12/201703/12/201714/01/20189-50-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cavalieri Prato Sesto206402133943922Qualifying for playoff
2L'Aquila166402132953731
3Benevento166303148144431
4CUS Perugia146303106108-202Qualifying for playout
5Primavera126204105142-3722
6Gran Sasso96204106147-4101
L'Aquila had a 4 points deduction and a 0-20 (0-4) defeat
for not playing against Cavalieri Prato Sesto on 01/10.
Next fixtures
First phase
03/12/2017Benevento - Primavera
03/12/2017CUS Perugia - Cavalieri Prato Sesto
03/12/2017L'Aquila - Gran Sasso

BeneventoCavalieri
Prato
Sesto
CUS
Perugia
Gran
Sasso
L'AquilaPrimavera
Benevento-24-1810/12/201719-2414/01/201803/12/2017
Cavalieri
Prato
Sesto
17/12/2017-13-1835-2217-1230-18
CUS
Perugia
21-1203/12/2017-14/01/201821-2227-32
Gran
Sasso
18-3810/12/201717-6-20-2717/12/2017
L'Aquila56-30-2017/12/201703/12/2017-15-14
Primavera7-5214/01/201812-1322-510/12/2017-

Matches schedule
05/11/2017 - First phase
Accademia FIR - VII Rugby Torino24-25
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - L'Aquila17-12
CUS Torino - CUS Genova17-24
Gran Sasso - Benevento18-38
Junior Rugby Brescia - Verona Rugby15-41
Noceto - Rugby Milano26-13
Parabiago - Colorno10-34
Primavera - CUS Perugia12-13
Pro Recco - Lyons3-24
Udine - Petrarca II6-36
Valpolicella - Tarvisium18-0
Valsugana - Vicenza25-7
29/10/2017 - First phase
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Primavera30-18
Colorno - Verona Rugby22-14
Gran Sasso - CUS Perugia17-6
Junior Rugby Brescia - Rugby Milano49-31
L'Aquila - Benevento56-3
Parabiago - Noceto20-32
Petrarca II - Tarvisium22-16
Pro Recco - CUS Genova13-13
Udine - Valsugana20-46
Valpolicella - Vicenza17-13
VII Rugby Torino - Lyons5-55
28/10/2017 - First phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Torino29-12
22/10/2017 - First phase
Benevento - Cavalieri Prato Sesto24-18
CUS Genova - VII Rugby Torino28-11
CUS Perugia - L'Aquila21-22
CUS Torino - Pro Recco10-23
Lyons - Accademia FIR47-10
Noceto - Junior Rugby Brescia18-10
Primavera - Gran Sasso22-5
Rugby Milano - Colorno24-46
Tarvisium - Udine24-24
Valsugana - Valpolicella54-0
Verona Rugby - Parabiago35-3
Vicenza - Petrarca II17-27
15/10/2017 - First phase
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - Gran Sasso35-22
Colorno - Noceto32-29
CUS Perugia - Benevento21-12
Junior Rugby Brescia - Parabiago23-33
L'Aquila - Primavera15-14
Lyons - CUS Genova34-19
Petrarca II - Valsugana0-31
Pro Recco - Accademia FIR13-20
Rugby Milano - Verona Rugby21-35
Tarvisium - Vicenza20-33
Udine - Valpolicella28-38
VII Rugby Torino - CUS Torino10-31
08/10/2017 - First phase
Accademia FIR - CUS Genova21-34
Cavalieri Prato Sesto - CUS Perugia13-18
CUS Torino - Lyons26-45
Gran Sasso - L'Aquila20-27
Junior Rugby Brescia - Colorno14-22
Noceto - Verona Rugby13-29
Parabiago - Rugby Milano35-12
Primavera - Benevento7-52
Pro Recco - VII Rugby Torino26-30
Udine - Vicenza11-13
Valpolicella - Petrarca II34-21
Valsugana - Tarvisium53-9
01/10/2017 - First phase
Benevento - Gran Sasso19-24
Colorno - Parabiago44-10
CUS Genova - CUS Torino55-20
CUS Perugia - Primavera27-32
L'Aquila - Cavalieri Prato Sesto0-20
Lyons - Pro Recco28-5
Petrarca II - Udine8-14
Rugby Milano - Noceto8-27
Tarvisium - Valpolicella25-17
Verona Rugby - Junior Rugby Brescia47-22
Vicenza - Valsugana9-50
VII Rugby Torino - Accademia FIR29-26