- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Super 10 2007/08

Overview
The four best teams in the table qualified for semifinals. Team placed 10th was relegated to Serie A.
Finalist teams qualified for Heineken Cup.
Semifinals loser and team placed 5th and 6th qualified for Challenge Cup.

Teams variations
Relegated to Serie A 2007/08:L'Aquila
Promoted from Serie A 2006/07:Veneziamestre

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Calvisano6018130551825925953Qualified to semifinals
2Benetton Treviso5918113451329721672
3Viadana5418110744129814346
4Petrarca Padova47189274373597843
5Rovigo45181008338336214
6Rugby Parma44188283953385744
7Capitolina39188010343358-1525
8Veneziamestre3318729301426-12501
9Gran Parma32186111311455-14415
10Amatori Catania10182016220691-47102Relegated
Amatori Catania renounced to Serie A and restarted from Serie B.

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
CalvisanoCapitolinaGran
Parma
Petrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Parma
VeneziamestreViadana
Amatori
Catania
-15-4310-315-3229-239-4121-2013-3520-2321-37
Benetton
Treviso
71-8-18-1324-362-727-2727-1035-109-917-13
Calvisano52-524-12-23-2451-627-108-920-1072-2015-13
Capitolina56-2126-316-23-21-1826-128-1220-1924-1720-16
Gran
Parma
23-1020-5238-2025-18-24-2331-2413-1516-513-20
Petrarca
Padova
37-019-1717-4835-1939-14-26-1331-1926-1317-11
Rovigo25-2124-236-2423-616-326-23-10-1542-1325-14
Rugby
Parma
50-313-1319-2022-1317-1723-1234-7-26-2917-27
Veneziamestre27-617-257-2914-913-923-2316-2722-17-20-18
Viadana62-333-029-1818-1220-1120-1623-1933-3428-13-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Petrarca Padova
5/24/2008 - 18-20
5/31/2008 - 13-20
Calvisano
6/7/2008 - 20-3
CalvisanoCalvisano
Viadana
5/24/2008 - 20-16
5/31/2008 - 21-30
Benetton Treviso
Benetton Treviso

Matches schedule
07/06/2008 - Final
Calvisano - Benetton Treviso20-3
31/05/2008 - Semifinals
Benetton Treviso - Viadana30-21
Calvisano - Petrarca Padova20-13
24/05/2008 - Semifinals
Petrarca Padova - Calvisano18-20
Viadana - Benetton Treviso20-16
17/05/2008 - Regular season
Calvisano - Rovigo8-9
Capitolina - Gran Parma21-18
Petrarca Padova - Benetton Treviso19-17
Rugby Parma - Amatori Catania50-3
Veneziamestre - Viadana20-18
10/05/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Petrarca Padova9-41
Benetton Treviso - Gran Parma62-7
Rovigo - Veneziamestre42-13
Rugby Parma - Calvisano19-20
Viadana - Capitolina18-12
03/05/2008 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso - Viadana17-13
Calvisano - Veneziamestre72-20
Capitolina - Petrarca Padova26-12
Gran Parma - Rugby Parma13-15
Rovigo - Amatori Catania25-21
26/04/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Calvisano10-31
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Parma35-10
Gran Parma - Veneziamestre16-5
Rovigo - Capitolina23-6
Viadana - Petrarca Padova20-16
19/04/2008 - Regular season
Calvisano - Benetton Treviso24-12
Capitolina - Rugby Parma20-19
Gran Parma - Amatori Catania23-10
Rovigo - Viadana25-14
Veneziamestre - Petrarca Padova23-23
12/04/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Benetton Treviso15-43
Calvisano - Gran Parma51-6
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo26-13
Rugby Parma - Viadana17-27
Veneziamestre - Capitolina14-9
05/04/2008 - Regular season
Calvisano - Viadana15-13
Capitolina - Benetton Treviso26-31
Gran Parma - Rovigo31-24
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Parma31-19
Veneziamestre - Amatori Catania27-6
29/03/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Capitolina5-32
Benetton Treviso - Rovigo27-10
Petrarca Padova - Calvisano17-48
Rugby Parma - Veneziamestre26-29
Viadana - Gran Parma20-11
22/03/2008 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso - Veneziamestre9-9
Capitolina - Calvisano6-23
Gran Parma - Petrarca Padova24-23
Rovigo - Rugby Parma10-15
Viadana - Amatori Catania62-3
26/01/2008 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Rugby Parma13-35
Benetton Treviso - Petrarca Padova27-27
Gran Parma - Capitolina25-18
Rovigo - Calvisano6-24
Viadana - Veneziamestre28-13
05/01/2008 - Regular season
Calvisano - Rugby Parma20-10
Capitolina - Viadana20-16
Gran Parma - Benetton Treviso20-52
Petrarca Padova - Amatori Catania37-0
Veneziamestre - Rovigo16-27
22/12/2007 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Rovigo21-20
Petrarca Padova - Capitolina35-19
Rugby Parma - Gran Parma17-17
Veneziamestre - Calvisano7-29
Viadana - Benetton Treviso33-0
01/12/2007 - Regular season
Calvisano - Amatori Catania52-5
Capitolina - Rovigo8-12
Petrarca Padova - Viadana17-11
Rugby Parma - Benetton Treviso13-13
Veneziamestre - Gran Parma13-9
24/11/2007 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Gran Parma29-23
Benetton Treviso - Calvisano18-13
Petrarca Padova - Veneziamestre26-13
Rugby Parma - Capitolina22-13
Viadana - Rovigo23-19
03/11/2007 - Regular season
Benetton Treviso - Amatori Catania71-8
Capitolina - Veneziamestre24-17
Gran Parma - Calvisano38-20
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova26-23
Viadana - Rugby Parma33-34
27/10/2007 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Veneziamestre20-23
Benetton Treviso - Capitolina24-3
Rovigo - Gran Parma16-3
Rugby Parma - Petrarca Padova23-12
Viadana - Calvisano29-18
20/10/2007 - Regular season
Calvisano - Petrarca Padova27-10
Capitolina - Amatori Catania56-21
Gran Parma - Viadana13-20
Rovigo - Benetton Treviso24-23
Veneziamestre - Rugby Parma22-17
13/10/2007 - Regular season
Amatori Catania - Viadana21-37
Calvisano - Capitolina23-24
Petrarca Padova - Gran Parma39-14
Rugby Parma - Rovigo34-7
Veneziamestre - Benetton Treviso17-25