- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1982/83

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1982/83:Frascati - Livorno - Rieti - Rugby Brescia
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1981/82:Calvisano - CUS Genova - CUS Roma - Lyons

Final results
Winner:Benetton Treviso
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1983/84:Benevento - Casale - CUS Genova - CUS Roma

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1L'Aquila22141103304112192Qualified for final round
2Rugby Parma2214110324715493
3San Donà21141013282179103
4Rovigo1814824288144144
5Benevento1314617149271-122Qualified for playout
6CUS Genova8144010148279-131
7Lyons6143011127287-160
8Rugby Roma Olimpic2141013135254-119

BeneventoCUS
Genova
L'AquilaLyonsRovigoRugby
Parma
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
San
Donà
Benevento-15-34-359-416-1510-1613-721-13
CUS
Genova
18-16-3-1521-99-220-129-63-30
L'Aquila39-625-21-30-323-427-719-612-6
Lyons21-038-40-26-7-204-3613-47-20
Rovigo21-2135-912-850-0-23-624-018-19
Rugby
Parma
19-325-99-720-910-6-17-936-18
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
4-710-119-2828-99-3114-27-14-25
San
Donà
46-821-1822-1019-37-715-721-15-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova2614130126388175Qualified for final round
2Benetton Treviso1914914373141232
3Amatori Catania171473419370123
4Rugby Milano1714815230281-51
5Calvisano1114518112257-145Qualified for playout
6CUS Roma914419150214-64
7Noceto7143110137289-152
8Casale6143011148266-118

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
CalvisanoCasaleCUS
Roma
NocetoPetrarca
Padova
Rugby
Milano
Amatori
Catania
-16-1616-724-39-922-153-78-12
Benetton
Treviso
11-15-28-1528-1250-1275-03-961-0
Calvisano13-170-33-7-313-99-74-2210-10
Casale10-129-159-11-10-79-1018-1519-15
CUS
Roma
6-2010-1223-617-9-9-36-106-16
Noceto13-136-1924-1013-104-6-9-2013-16
Petrarca
Padova
28-816-650-058-127-048-7-46-0
Rugby
Milano
20-1021-166-734-1545-3023-1312-27-

Final phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Calvisano181490521313875
2Noceto18149052031958
3Rugby Roma Olimpic171481523516966
4Lyons15147161431394
5Casale1414707167191-24Relegated
6Benevento1214608170183-13
7CUS Roma914419185239-54
8CUS Genova914419166211-45

BeneventoCalvisanoCasaleCUS
Genova
CUS
Roma
LyonsNocetoRugby
Roma
Olimpic
Benevento-19-1713-613-2123-1617-1320-314-16
Calvisano13-14-16-820-027-613-423-610-3
Casale10-63-9-21-728-184-39-619-15
CUS
Genova
25-109-1216-21-15-63-915-1913-0
CUS
Roma
7-014-2530-1925-10-16-710-1412-12
Lyons15-36-37-612-1218-9-13-610-7
Noceto17-920-1216-628-1312-631-19-19-18
Rugby
Roma
Olimpic
24-926-1429-715-729-109-722-18-

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso2614130139098292Winner
2L'Aquila25141211315111204
3Petrarca Padova171481519714453
4San Donà1314617176178-2
5Amatori Catania1214527168304-136
6Rovigo914329148229-81
7Rugby Parma7143110129235-106
8Rugby Milano4141211120353-233

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
L'AquilaPetrarca
Padova
RovigoRugby
Milano
Rugby
Parma
San
Donà
Amatori
Catania
-3-76-603-327-637-1812-1128-10
Benetton
Treviso
34-0-15-915-622-670-464-042-15
L'Aquila40-315-10-20-627-1844-724-1116-7
Petrarca
Padova
30-1312-190-15-13-030-1029-313-12
Rovigo33-67-403-37-13-35-49-223-3
Rugby
Milano
13-136-2610-193-2510-15-17-109-14
Rugby
Parma
12-133-49-136-718-69-9-12-6
San
Donà
27-412-226-1018-1021-09-316-6-