- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Serie A

Serie A 1981/82

Teams variations
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1980/81:Benevento - Casale - Noceto - Rieti

Final results
Winner:L'Aquila
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1982/83:Frascati - Livorno - Rieti - Rugby Brescia

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1L'Aquila10650122537188Qualified for excellence
2Noceto864028593-8
3Rugby Milano5621350170-120Qualified to repechage
4San Donà1601556116-60

Matches
First phase
L'Aquila - Rugby Milano51-7
L'Aquila - Noceto59-6
L'Aquila - San Donà41-9
Noceto - L'Aquila9-3
Noceto - San Donà15-9
Noceto - Rugby Milano40-0
Rugby Milano - San Donà15-14
Rugby Milano - Noceto16-0
Rugby Milano - L'Aquila0-53
San Donà - L'Aquila6-18
San Donà - Rugby Milano12-12
San Donà - Noceto6-15

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Petrarca Padova12660017256116Qualified for excellence
2Rugby Brescia86402997128
3Casale2610564119-55Qualified to repechage
4Livorno2610541133-92

Matches
First phase
Casale - Livorno22-0
Casale - Rugby Brescia7-9
Casale - Petrarca Padova15-27
Livorno - Petrarca Padova3-26
Livorno - Rugby Brescia12-28
Livorno - Casale16-11
Petrarca Padova - Casale39-3
Petrarca Padova - Rugby Brescia19-16
Petrarca Padova - Livorno39-7
Rugby Brescia - Petrarca Padova12-22
Rugby Brescia - Casale27-6
Rugby Brescia - Livorno7-3

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso12660016954115Qualified for excellence
2Amatori Catania864021058718
3Benevento4620488145-57Qualified to repechage
4Frascati0600648120-72

Matches
First phase
Amatori Catania - Benetton Treviso19-22
Amatori Catania - Benevento27-16
Amatori Catania - Frascati20-4
Benetton Treviso - Benevento37-6
Benetton Treviso - Amatori Catania23-11
Benetton Treviso - Frascati31-0
Benevento - Frascati18-8
Benevento - Benetton Treviso6-37
Benevento - Amatori Catania16-18
Frascati - Amatori Catania6-10
Frascati - Benetton Treviso12-19
Frascati - Benevento18-22

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovigo11651018671115Qualified for excellence
2Rugby Parma964111587484
3Rugby Roma Olimpic3611484154-70Qualified to repechage
4Rieti0601551180-129
Rieti had a 1 point deduction.

Matches
First phase
Rieti - Rugby Parma0-29
Rieti - Rugby Roma Olimpic16-16
Rieti - Rovigo12-27
Rovigo - Rugby Roma Olimpic47-13
Rovigo - Rieti47-6
Rovigo - Rugby Parma34-19
Rugby Parma - Rovigo15-15
Rugby Parma - Rieti27-10
Rugby Parma - Rugby Roma Olimpic31-3
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rugby Parma12-37
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rovigo16-16
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Rieti34-7

Second phase
Excellence - Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Benetton Treviso96411956035Qualified for final round
2L'Aquila86402896524
3Rugby Brescia5621362101-39Qualified for playout
4Rugby Parma261055079-29

Matches
Second phase
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Parma17-10
Benetton Treviso - Rugby Brescia28-9
Benetton Treviso - L'Aquila16-9
L'Aquila - Benetton Treviso13-6
L'Aquila - Rugby Parma16-9
L'Aquila - Rugby Brescia26-12
Rugby Brescia - Benetton Treviso13-13
Rugby Brescia - L'Aquila9-19
Rugby Brescia - Rugby Parma13-3
Rugby Parma - L'Aquila10-6
Rugby Parma - Rugby Brescia12-15
Rugby Parma - Benetton Treviso6-12

Excellence - Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rovigo1065011226161Qualified for final round
2Amatori Catania763125185-34
3Petrarca Padova663031136152Qualified for playout
4Noceto1601537107-70

Matches
Second phase
Amatori Catania - Rovigo21-18
Amatori Catania - Petrarca Padova9-7
Amatori Catania - Noceto7-0
Noceto - Amatori Catania7-7
Noceto - Petrarca Padova7-27
Noceto - Rovigo9-21
Petrarca Padova - Noceto30-4
Petrarca Padova - Rovigo7-15
Petrarca Padova - Amatori Catania28-7
Rovigo - Noceto25-10
Rovigo - Amatori Catania25-0
Rovigo - Petrarca Padova18-14

Repechage - Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rugby Milano1065011223290Qualified for final round
2Benevento8640262611Qualified for playout
3Rieti462045182-31
4Livorno2610547107-60

Matches
Second phase
Benevento - Livorno15-14
Benevento - Rugby Milano14-9
Benevento - Rieti20-7
Livorno - Rieti21-13
Livorno - Benevento3-7
Livorno - Rugby Milano0-24
Rieti - Rugby Milano6-16
Rieti - Benevento4-0
Rieti - Livorno21-3
Rugby Milano - Livorno27-6
Rugby Milano - Rieti22-0
Rugby Milano - Benevento24-6

Repechage - Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Donà106501966135Qualified for final round
2Rugby Roma Olimpic663035163-12Qualified for playout
3Casale462045262-10
4Frascati462045467-13

Matches
Second phase
Casale - Frascati17-3
Casale - San Donà12-14
Casale - Rugby Roma Olimpic0-10
Frascati - Rugby Roma Olimpic15-3
Frascati - Casale3-14
Frascati - San Donà23-7
Rugby Roma Olimpic - San Donà13-16
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Casale9-3
Rugby Roma Olimpic - Frascati13-6
San Donà - Frascati13-4
San Donà - Rugby Roma Olimpic23-3
San Donà - Casale23-6

Final phase
Playout - Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Noceto1185121118922
2Casale1085031288741
3Benevento88404102124-22Relegation tie break
4Rugby Brescia884041041022
5Livorno4820682125-43Relegated

Matches
Final phase
Benevento - Rugby Brescia16-6
Benevento - Noceto10-17
Benevento - Livorno9-0
Benevento - Casale26-4
Casale - Livorno25-9
Casale - Benevento40-10
Casale - Noceto7-16
Casale - Rugby Brescia16-3
Livorno - Benevento16-9
Livorno - Rugby Brescia15-19
Livorno - Casale7-10
Livorno - Noceto13-9
Noceto - Casale9-7
Noceto - Livorno28-12
Noceto - Rugby Brescia13-3
Noceto - Benevento9-19
Rugby Brescia - Noceto18-18
Rugby Brescia - Casale7-19
Rugby Brescia - Benevento32-3
Rugby Brescia - Livorno16-10

Playout - Group 2

Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1L'Aquila2010100036783284Winner
2Benetton Treviso121060417010961
3Amatori Catania121060493161-68
4Rovigo8104061531530
5San Donà810406112232-120
6Rugby Milano0100010110262-152

Amatori
Catania
Benetton
Treviso
L'AquilaRovigoRugby
Milano
San
Donà
Amatori
Catania
-9-77-1313-615-1321-12
Benetton
Treviso
20-6-9-153-940-740-0
L'Aquila56-035-6-34-1042-676-6
Rovigo12-143-47-41-41-725-7
Rugby
Milano
3-419-2822-3017-29-6-7
San
Donà
29-46-136-2513-1176-6-

Relegation tie break
Relegation tie break
Benevento
11-4Benevento
Rugby Brescia