- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Czech Republic - Czech Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Czech Cup

Czech Cup 2017

Overview
The winner of the Regional Cup qualified for 2018 Extraliga.

Final results
Winner:RC Sparta Praha
Regional Cup:RA Olymp Praha

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Sparta Praha2865103308924160Qualified to semifinals
2RC Praga Praha24650125111613560
3RC Mountfield Ricany2064021871147331
4RC Tatra Smichov1763122151278830
5RC JIMI Vyskov136204150202-5232Qualified for 5th place final
6RC Slavia Praha5610558369-31110
7RC Dragon Brno1600686260-17401

Matches
First phase
26/08/2017RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Mountfield Ricany20-27
26/08/2017RC Praga Praha - RC Slavia Praha92-0
26/08/2017RC Tatra Smichov - RC Dragon Brno80-0
02/09/2017RC Dragon Brno - RC Praga Praha23-51
02/09/2017RC Slavia Praha - RC JIMI Vyskov12-34
02/09/2017RC Sparta Praha - RC Tatra Smichov26-26
09/09/2017RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Dragon Brno36-22
09/09/2017RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Slavia Praha60-8
09/09/2017RC Praga Praha - RC Sparta Praha16-37
16/09/2017RC Dragon Brno - RC Mountfield Ricany10-13
16/09/2017RC Sparta Praha - RC JIMI Vyskov69-16
16/09/2017RC Tatra Smichov - RC Praga Praha10-22
23/09/2017RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Tatra Smichov24-30
23/09/2017RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Sparta Praha11-31
23/09/2017RC Slavia Praha - RC Dragon Brno28-16
30/09/2017RC Praga Praha - RC JIMI Vyskov42-20
30/09/2017RC Sparta Praha - RC Slavia Praha115-5
30/09/2017RC Tatra Smichov - RC Mountfield Ricany17-50
07/10/2017RC Dragon Brno - RC Sparta Praha15-52
07/10/2017RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Praga Praha26-28
07/10/2017RC Slavia Praha - RC Tatra Smichov5-52

Regional first phase
Bohemia
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RA Olymp Praha4088008812285980Qualified to final
2RC Prelouc32860255715040771
3RC Ceske Budejovice30860237317819560
4RK Petrovice2685033202576360
5ARC Iuridica258503234335-10150
6RC Rakovnik118206117406-28921
7RC Karlovy Vary108206121542-42120
8Nosorozci Slavia98206149404-25510
9Sumava Nyrsko-1800848506-45800

ARC
Iuridica
Nosorozci
Slavia
RA
Olymp
Praha
RC
Ceske
Budejovice
RC
Karlovy
Vary
RC
Prelouc
RC
Rakovnik
RK
Petrovice
Sumava
Nyrsko
ARC
Iuridica
-38-2141-040-3833-60
Nosorozci
Slavia
-0-1160-5412-589-0
RA
Olymp
Praha
141-0-205-057-6165-3
RC
Ceske
Budejovice
70-78-101-88-355-0
RC
Karlovy
Vary
45-1514-38-14-4343-21
RC
Prelouc
103-038-21138-0-55-25
RC
Rakovnik
0-1741-50-87-5-20
RK
Petrovice
43-125-9615-39-109-3
Sumava
Nyrsko
5-58Away team
walk over
7-9212-60-

Moravia
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Marianske Hory2164111381241430Qualified to final
2RC Brno Bystrc2163121311052652
3RC Havirov13630374532111
4RC Zlin7610596157-6121

Matches
Regional first phase
27/08/2017RC Brno Bystrc - RC HavirovHome team
walk over
27/08/2017RC Marianske Hory - RC Zlin9-29
03/09/2017RC Zlin - RC Havirov13-16
10/09/2017RC Marianske Hory - RC Brno Bystrc24-24
17/09/2017RC Brno Bystrc - RC Zlin34-14
17/09/2017RC Havirov - RC Marianske Hory7-11
24/09/2017RC Havirov - RC Brno Bystrc17-10
24/09/2017RC Zlin - RC Marianske Hory26-39
01/10/2017RC Brno Bystrc - RC Marianske Hory33-36
01/10/2017RC Havirov - RC Zlin29-0
08/10/2017RC Marianske Hory - RC Havirov19-5
08/10/2017RC Zlin - RC Brno Bystrc14-30

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
RC Sparta Praha
14/10/2017 - 30-18RC Sparta Praha
04/11/2017 - 35-17
RC Tatra SmichovRC Sparta Praha
RC Praga Praha
14/10/2017 - 40-12
RC Praga Praha
RC Mountfield Ricany
3rd place final
RC Mountfield Ricany
04/11/2017 - 7-41RC Tatra Smichov
RC Tatra Smichov

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Dragon Brno10220069432620
2RC JIMI Vyskov621012436-1220
3RC Slavia Praha020021933-1400

Matches
5th place final
14/10/2017RC Slavia Praha - RC Dragon Brno19-33
21/10/2017RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Slavia PrahaHome team
walk over
28/10/2017RC Dragon Brno - RC JIMI Vyskov36-24

Regional Cup final phase
Regional Cup Final
RC Marianske Hory
28/10/2017 - 14-45RA Olymp Praha
RA Olymp Praha

Matches schedule
04/11/2017 - Final
RC Sparta Praha - RC Praga Praha35-17
04/11/2017 - 3rd place final
RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Tatra Smichov7-41
28/10/2017 - 5th place final
RC Dragon Brno - RC JIMI Vyskov36-24
28/10/2017 - Regional Cup Final Regional Cup final phase
RC Marianske Hory - RA Olymp Praha14-45
22/10/2017 - Regional first phase
RA Olymp Praha - ARC Iuridica141-0
RC Karlovy Vary - RC Ceske Budejovice14-38
RK Petrovice - Nosorozci Slavia43-12
Sumava Nyrsko - RC Prelouc7-92
21/10/2017 - 5th place final
RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Slavia PrahaHome team
walk over
15/10/2017 - Regional first phase
ARC Iuridica - RK Petrovice33-60
Nosorozci Slavia - RC Rakovnik12-5
RC Prelouc - RC Karlovy Vary138-0
14/10/2017 - Regional first phase
RC Ceske Budejovice - RA Olymp Praha8-101
14/10/2017 - Semifinals
RC Praga Praha - RC Mountfield Ricany40-12
RC Sparta Praha - RC Tatra Smichov30-18
14/10/2017 - 5th place final
RC Slavia Praha - RC Dragon Brno19-33
08/10/2017 - Regional first phase
RA Olymp Praha - RC Prelouc57-6
RC Karlovy Vary - Sumava Nyrsko43-21
RC Marianske Hory - RC Havirov19-5
RC Rakovnik - ARC Iuridica0-17
RC Zlin - RC Brno Bystrc14-30
RK Petrovice - RC Ceske Budejovice15-39
07/10/2017 - First phase
RC Dragon Brno - RC Sparta Praha15-52
RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Praga Praha26-28
RC Slavia Praha - RC Tatra Smichov5-52
01/10/2017 - Regional first phase
ARC Iuridica - Nosorozci Slavia38-21
RC Brno Bystrc - RC Marianske Hory33-36
RC Ceske Budejovice - RC Rakovnik88-3
RC Havirov - RC Zlin29-0
RC Prelouc - RK Petrovice55-25
Sumava Nyrsko - RA Olymp PrahaAway team
walk over
30/09/2017 - First phase
RC Praga Praha - RC JIMI Vyskov42-20
RC Sparta Praha - RC Slavia Praha115-5
RC Tatra Smichov - RC Mountfield Ricany17-50
24/09/2017 - Regional first phase
Nosorozci Slavia - RC Ceske Budejovice0-54
RA Olymp Praha - RC Karlovy Vary205-0
RC Havirov - RC Brno Bystrc17-10
RC Rakovnik - RC Prelouc0-87
RC Zlin - RC Marianske Hory26-39
RK Petrovice - Sumava Nyrsko109-3
23/09/2017 - First phase
RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Tatra Smichov24-30
RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Sparta Praha11-31
RC Slavia Praha - RC Dragon Brno28-16
17/09/2017 - Regional first phase
RC Brno Bystrc - RC Zlin34-14
RC Ceske Budejovice - ARC Iuridica70-7
RC Havirov - RC Marianske Hory7-11
RC Karlovy Vary - RK Petrovice14-43
RC Prelouc - Nosorozci Slavia103-0
Sumava Nyrsko - RC Rakovnik12-60
16/09/2017 - First phase
RC Dragon Brno - RC Mountfield Ricany10-13
RC Sparta Praha - RC JIMI Vyskov69-16
RC Tatra Smichov - RC Praga Praha10-22
10/09/2017 - Regional first phase
ARC Iuridica - RC Prelouc40-38
Nosorozci Slavia - Sumava Nyrsko89-0
RC Marianske Hory - RC Brno Bystrc24-24
RC Rakovnik - RC Karlovy Vary41-5
RK Petrovice - RA Olymp Praha5-96
09/09/2017 - First phase
RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Dragon Brno36-22
RC Mountfield Ricany - RC Slavia Praha60-8
RC Praga Praha - RC Sparta Praha16-37
03/09/2017 - Regional first phase
RA Olymp Praha - RC Rakovnik165-3
RC Karlovy Vary - Nosorozci Slavia45-15
RC Prelouc - RC Ceske Budejovice38-21
RC Zlin - RC Havirov13-16
Sumava Nyrsko - ARC Iuridica5-58
02/09/2017 - First phase
RC Dragon Brno - RC Praga Praha23-51
RC Slavia Praha - RC JIMI Vyskov12-34
RC Sparta Praha - RC Tatra Smichov26-26
27/08/2017 - Regional first phase
ARC Iuridica - RC Karlovy Vary41-0
Nosorozci Slavia - RA Olymp Praha0-116
RC Brno Bystrc - RC HavirovHome team
walk over
RC Ceske Budejovice - Sumava Nyrsko55-0
RC Marianske Hory - RC Zlin9-29
RC Rakovnik - RK Petrovice5-20
26/08/2017 - First phase
RC JIMI Vyskov - RC Mountfield Ricany20-27
RC Praga Praha - RC Slavia Praha92-0
RC Tatra Smichov - RC Dragon Brno80-0