- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Brazil - Primeira Divisão Nacional Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 16

Super 16 2018

Final results
Winner:Poli

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jacareí2565014566039641Qualified to quarter finals
2São José2465012925923340
3Guanabara9620458343-28510
4BH Rugby0600635379-34400Qualified for playout

Matches
Group phase
21/07/2018Jacareí - Guanabara98-0
21/07/2018São José - BH Rugby85-6
28/07/2018BH Rugby - Jacareí13-80
28/07/2018Guanabara - São José0-34
04/08/2018BH Rugby - Guanabara0-13
04/08/2018Jacareí - São José30-19
18/08/2018Guanabara - BH Rugby29-16
18/08/2018São José - Jacareí18-17
25/08/2018Jacareí - BH Rugby106-0
25/08/2018São José - Guanabara70-6
01/09/2018BH Rugby - São José0-66
01/09/2018Guanabara - Jacareí10-125

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poli2565012718119050Qualified to quarter finals
2Pasteur25650126712813950
3Band Saracens106204113277-16420
4Niterói1600692257-16501Qualified for playout

Matches
Group phase
21/07/2018Pasteur - Band Saracens40-28
21/07/2018Poli - Niterói42-19
28/07/2018Band Saracens - Poli15-69
28/07/2018Niterói - Pasteur22-38
04/08/2018Niterói - Band Saracens17-24
04/08/2018Pasteur - Poli27-13
18/08/2018Band Saracens - Niterói36-19
18/08/2018Poli - Pasteur45-15
25/08/2018Pasteur - Niterói62-10
25/08/2018Poli - Band Saracens47-0
01/09/2018Band Saracens - Pasteur10-85
01/09/2018Niterói - Poli5-55

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Curitiba3066003863635060Qualified for quarter finals
2SPAC1964021511341730Qualified for round of 16
3Pé Vermelho66105139206-6711
4Templarios6610554354-30011Qualified for playout

Matches
Group phase
21/07/2018Curitiba - Pé Vermelho39-15
21/07/2018SPAC - Templarios34-0
28/07/2018Pé Vermelho - SPAC17-35
28/07/2018Templarios - Curitiba0-120
04/08/2018Curitiba - SPAC31-5
04/08/2018Templarios - Pé Vermelho15-9
18/08/2018Pé Vermelho - Templarios75-15
18/08/2018SPAC - Curitiba5-50
25/08/2018Curitiba - Templarios86-0
25/08/2018SPAC - Pé Vermelho42-12
01/09/2018Pé Vermelho - Curitiba11-60
01/09/2018Templarios - SPAC24-30

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Farrapos30660028511217360Qualified to quarter finals
2Desterro1863121791324740
3Charrua126213126173-4720Qualified for round of 16
4San Diego16006107280-17301Qualified for playout

Matches
Group phase
21/07/2018Desterro - San Diego31-13
21/07/2018Farrapos - Charrua55-20
28/07/2018Charrua - Desterro13-24
28/07/2018San Diego - Farrapos30-45
04/08/2018Farrapos - Desterro32-16
04/08/2018San Diego - Charrua18-24
18/08/2018Charrua - San Diego40-15
18/08/2018Desterro - Farrapos22-38
25/08/2018Desterro - Charrua24-24
25/08/2018Farrapos - San Diego78-19
01/09/2018Charrua - Farrapos5-37
01/09/2018San Diego - Desterro12-62

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
SPAC
15/09/2018 - 13-15Charrua
22/09/2018 - 13-34
29/09/2018 - 17-62
CharruaFarrapos
06/10/2018 - 18-17
Farrapos
Farrapos
13/10/2018 - 25-30
Pasteur
22/09/2018 - 30-17
29/09/2018 - 12-27
Jacareí
Jacareí
Poli
Desterro
22/09/2018 - 42-21
29/09/2018 - 14-39
Curitiba
06/10/2018 - 15-25
Curitiba
Poli
São José
22/09/2018 - 30-29
29/09/2018 - 17-39
Poli
Poli

Playout
Playout
Niterói
06/10/2018 - Walk OverNiterói
BH Rugby
Rio Branco
06/10/2018 - Walk OverTemplarios
Templarios
Serra Gaucha
06/10/2018 - 31-26Serra Gaucha
San Diego