- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup

First League 1989

Overview
The best 4 teams played a promotion / relegation playoff against the worst 4 teams from Major League.
The first phase matches were valid for second phase also.

After the end of the season it was decided to increase the number of Major League teams to 16, so every team playing the playout was promoted
Since Spartak Moskva renounced to Major League, the 5th place final group winner was promoted to Major League.

Teams variations
Relegated from Major League 1988:Elektronmash Leningrad
Promoted to Major League 1989:Spartak Moskva
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1989:Universitet Naljchik
Retired from tournament:MAI Moskva
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1989:Shevardeni Tbilisi (It left the place to Mimino Tbilisi.)
Promoted from Championship Qualifier 1988:Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SKA Tbilisi
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1988:Mimino Tbilisi (It took the place of Shevardeni Tbilisi.)

Final results
Promoted to Major League 1990:KhTZ Kharkov - KPI Kiev - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Sokol Lvov
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1990:SKA Tbilisi (It left the place to Gelati Kutaisi.)
Retired from tournament:Vairas Siauliai

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1KPI Kiev57221633396201195Qualified for playoff
2Sokol Lvov53221354368166202
3KhTZ Kharkov5022132730228220
4Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk4722121928426321
5SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk44221101130821296Qualified for 5th place final
6Vairas Siauliai442210210244299-55
7RAF Jelgava43221011128526718
8Elektronmash Leningrad4222921124822721
9Mimino Tbilisi40227411201284-83
10SKA Tbilisi37226511227285-58
11Raduga Taganrog37227114256399-143
12Press Dnipropetrovsk29224018215349-134
The match between Press Dnipropetrovsk and SKA Tbilisi on 24/06 was cancelled.
A defeat and a 1 point deduction was given to both teams:
Press Dnipropetrovsk because of a field invasion by home fans
and SKA Tbilisi because they did not field the correct number of young players.
The result of the match between SKA Tbilisi and RAF Jelgava, ended 25-9 on 02/07,
was reversed in 0-30 and SKA Tbilisi had an additional 1 point deduction.

Elektronmash
Leningrad
KhTZ
Kharkov
KPI
Kiev
Mimino
Tbilisi
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
Raduga
Taganrog
RAF
Jelgava
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
SKA
Tbilisi
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
Sokol
Lvov
Vairas
Siauliai
Elektronmash
Leningrad
-0-100-917-014-922-73-413-1718-1220-2218-922-9
KhTZ
Kharkov
16-9-13-243-012-916-916-815-916-1220-1313-419-9
KPI
Kiev
29-718-18-6-318-1934-019-1615-712-1216-612-1021-6
Mimino
Tbilisi
3-315-612-22-22-1210-021-1021-1310-10 / 6-613-104-4115-3
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
9-229-2112-2813-0-16-109-133-18Both defeated
by sports court
3-159-2121-12
Raduga
Taganrog
15-619-94-1814-024-13-22-1219-15 / 20-1012-149-1115-1525-10
RAF
Jelgava
3-2019-30-1915-915-730-6-20-024-610-106-9
Sibtyazhmash
Krasnoyarsk
7-021-64-2422-613-1227-1026-17-9-312-63-1119-6
SKA
Tbilisi
9-1519-3716-913-619-60-3013-13-44-123-37-15
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
15-728-324-1513-618-1234-323-130-139-12-3-1124-16
Sokol
Lvov
7-613-133-334-1415-347-1222-027-018-322-6-22-10
Vairas
Siauliai
6-615-139-2511-1125-921-157-018-69-012-106-3-

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk75361911656247785
2Vairas Siauliai753619215421473-52
3RAF Jelgava73361811749840098
4Elektronmash Leningrad70361541747439381
5SKA Tbilisi663613617412519-107
6Mimino Tbilisi663612618442523-81
7Raduga Taganrog633613122413623-210
8Press Dnipropetrovsk51368028372630-258
Vairas Siauliai did not travel to Novokuznetsk to play against SMI on 17/10.
A 30-0 victory was given to SMI Novokuznetsk and Vairas Siauliai had a 1 point deduction.

Elektronmash
Leningrad
Mimino
Tbilisi
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
Raduga
Taganrog
RAF
Jelgava
SKA
Tbilisi
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
Vairas
Siauliai
Elektronmash
Leningrad
-10-1030-622-712-330-09-1323-6
Mimino
Tbilisi
9-25-28-332-1228-927-1617-1728-18
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
26-157-3-9-220-3919-619-119-13
Raduga
Taganrog
22-1224-1219-18-7-616-46-134-9
RAF
Jelgava
13-1020-415-625-10-28-916-77-0
SKA
Tbilisi
6-630-2528-166-422-13-21-1116-7
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
12-436-1533-341-412-1612-10-30-0
Vairas
Siauliai
33-1812-318-1415-06-315-1325-6-

Second phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Press Dnipropetrovsk00000
?Raduga Taganrog00000
?Sirius Zelenograd00000Relegated
?Strela Kazan00000

Matches
Second phase
03/11/1989Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog10-7
03/11/1989Sirius Zelenograd - Strela Kazan9-6
06/11/1989Press Dnipropetrovsk - Strela Kazan24-0
06/11/1989Sirius Zelenograd - Raduga Taganrog???
09/11/1989Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sirius Zelenograd11-3
09/11/1989Raduga Taganrog - Strela Kazan???

Matches schedule
09/11/1989 - Second phase
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sirius Zelenograd11-3
Raduga Taganrog - Strela Kazan???
06/11/1989 - Second phase
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Strela Kazan24-0
Sirius Zelenograd - Raduga Taganrog???
03/11/1989 - Second phase
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog10-7
Sirius Zelenograd - Strela Kazan9-6
27/10/1989 - 5th place final
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Raduga Taganrog41-4
24/10/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk9-13
Raduga Taganrog - Press Dnipropetrovsk19-18
RAF Jelgava - Vairas Siauliai7-0
SKA Tbilisi - Mimino Tbilisi30-25
17/10/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - RAF Jelgava12-3
Press Dnipropetrovsk - SKA Tbilisi19-6
Raduga Taganrog - Mimino Tbilisi24-12
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Vairas Siauliai30-0
14/10/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - Vairas Siauliai23-6
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Mimino Tbilisi7-3
Raduga Taganrog - SKA Tbilisi16-4
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - RAF Jelgava12-16
08/10/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - SKA Tbilisi30-0
RAF Jelgava - Press Dnipropetrovsk15-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Mimino Tbilisi36-15
Vairas Siauliai - Raduga Taganrog15-0
05/10/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - Mimino Tbilisi10-10
RAF Jelgava - Raduga Taganrog25-10
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - SKA Tbilisi12-10
Vairas Siauliai - Press Dnipropetrovsk18-14
01/10/1989 - 5th place final
SKA Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai16-7
29/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai28-18
27/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - RAF Jelgava28-9
Press Dnipropetrovsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk19-11
Raduga Taganrog - Elektronmash Leningrad22-12
24/09/1989 - 5th place final
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Elektronmash Leningrad26-15
Raduga Taganrog - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk6-13
SKA Tbilisi - RAF Jelgava22-13
21/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - SKA Tbilisi27-16
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog9-22
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Elektronmash Leningrad12-4
Vairas Siauliai - RAF Jelgava6-3
14/09/1989 - 5th place final
RAF Jelgava - Elektronmash Leningrad13-10
SKA Tbilisi - Press Dnipropetrovsk28-16
Vairas Siauliai - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk25-6
13/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog32-12
11/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - Press Dnipropetrovsk28-3
RAF Jelgava - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk16-7
Vairas Siauliai - Elektronmash Leningrad33-18
10/09/1989 - 5th place final
SKA Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog6-4
05/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk17-17
Press Dnipropetrovsk - RAF Jelgava0-39
Raduga Taganrog - Vairas Siauliai4-9
04/09/1989 - 5th place final
SKA Tbilisi - Elektronmash Leningrad6-6
02/09/1989 - 5th place final
Mimino Tbilisi - Elektronmash Leningrad9-25
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Vairas Siauliai9-13
Raduga Taganrog - RAF Jelgava7-6
01/09/1989 - 5th place final
SKA Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk21-11
24/08/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - Raduga Taganrog22-7
RAF Jelgava - Mimino Tbilisi20-4
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Press Dnipropetrovsk33-3
Vairas Siauliai - SKA Tbilisi15-13
20/08/1989 - 5th place final
Elektronmash Leningrad - Press Dnipropetrovsk30-6
RAF Jelgava - SKA Tbilisi28-9
Vairas Siauliai - Mimino Tbilisi12-3
23/07/1989 - First phase
SKA Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk44-12
21/07/1989 - First phase
Mimino Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk13-10
18/07/1989 - First phase
RAF Jelgava - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk24-6
Vairas Siauliai - Elektronmash Leningrad6-6
16/07/1989 - First phase
SKA Tbilisi - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk13-13
Vairas Siauliai - KhTZ Kharkov15-13
14/07/1989 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Press Dnipropetrovsk18-19
RAF Jelgava - Vairas Siauliai6-9
13/07/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - KPI Kiev0-9
Mimino Tbilisi - SKA Tbilisi6-6
Raduga Taganrog - Press Dnipropetrovsk24-13
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk12-6
Sokol Lvov - KhTZ Kharkov13-13
09/07/1989 - First phase
Mimino Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov4-41
Press Dnipropetrovsk - RAF Jelgava9-13
Raduga Taganrog - Vairas Siauliai25-10
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Elektronmash Leningrad7-0
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KPI Kiev24-15
08/07/1989 - First phase
SKA Tbilisi - KhTZ Kharkov19-37
06/07/1989 - First phase
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Vairas Siauliai21-12
Raduga Taganrog - RAF Jelgava22-12
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - KPI Kiev4-24
SKA Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov3-3
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Elektronmash Leningrad15-7
05/07/1989 - First phase
Mimino Tbilisi - KhTZ Kharkov15-6
02/07/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - KhTZ Kharkov0-10
KPI Kiev - Sokol Lvov12-10
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Press Dnipropetrovsk13-12
SKA Tbilisi - RAF Jelgava0-30
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Raduga Taganrog34-3
01/07/1989 - First phase
Mimino Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai15-3
29/06/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Sokol Lvov18-9
KPI Kiev - KhTZ Kharkov18-18
Mimino Tbilisi - RAF Jelgava21-10
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Raduga Taganrog27-10
SKA Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai7-15
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Press Dnipropetrovsk18-12
24/06/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk15-9
Press Dnipropetrovsk - SKA TbilisiBoth defeated
by sports court
Raduga Taganrog - Mimino Tbilisi14-0
RAF Jelgava - Elektronmash Leningrad3-20
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk22-6
Vairas Siauliai - KPI Kiev9-25
21/06/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk20-13
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Mimino Tbilisi13-0
Raduga Taganrog - SKA Tbilisi12-14
RAF Jelgava - KPI Kiev0-19
Sokol Lvov - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk27-0
17/06/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Press Dnipropetrovsk14-9
KPI Kiev - Raduga Taganrog34-0
Mimino Tbilisi - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk21-13
RAF Jelgava - Sokol Lvov10-10
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - SKA Tbilisi9-12
14/06/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Raduga Taganrog22-7
RAF Jelgava - KhTZ Kharkov19-3
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SKA Tbilisi9-3
Vairas Siauliai - Sokol Lvov6-3
07/06/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Press Dnipropetrovsk12-9
Mimino Tbilisi - KPI Kiev12-22
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - RAF Jelgava26-17
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Vairas Siauliai24-16
Sokol Lvov - Raduga Taganrog47-12
06/06/1989 - First phase
SKA Tbilisi - Elektronmash Leningrad9-15
04/06/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Raduga Taganrog16-9
Mimino Tbilisi - Elektronmash Leningrad3-3
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Vairas Siauliai19-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - RAF Jelgava23-13
Sokol Lvov - Press Dnipropetrovsk15-3
03/06/1989 - First phase
SKA Tbilisi - KPI Kiev16-9
31/05/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Sokol Lvov13-4
KPI Kiev - Elektronmash Leningrad29-7
Mimino Tbilisi - SKA Tbilisi10-10
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog16-10
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk0-13
Vairas Siauliai - RAF Jelgava7-0
27/05/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk13-17
KhTZ Kharkov - SKA Tbilisi16-12
KPI Kiev - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk16-6
RAF Jelgava - Press Dnipropetrovsk15-7
Sokol Lvov - Mimino Tbilisi34-14
Vairas Siauliai - Raduga Taganrog21-15
24/05/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk20-22
KhTZ Kharkov - Mimino Tbilisi3-0
KPI Kiev - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk15-7
RAF Jelgava - Raduga Taganrog30-6
Sokol Lvov - SKA Tbilisi18-3
Vairas Siauliai - Press Dnipropetrovsk25-9
21/05/1989 - First phase
RAF Jelgava - Mimino Tbilisi15-9
Vairas Siauliai - SKA Tbilisi9-0
18/05/1989 - First phase
RAF Jelgava - SKA Tbilisi20-0
Vairas Siauliai - Mimino Tbilisi11-11
16/05/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - SKA Tbilisi18-12
KPI Kiev - Mimino Tbilisi6-3
Press Dnipropetrovsk - KhTZ Kharkov9-21
Raduga Taganrog - Sokol Lvov15-15
Vairas Siauliai - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk18-6
13/05/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Mimino Tbilisi17-0
KPI Kiev - SKA Tbilisi12-12
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sokol Lvov9-21
Raduga Taganrog - KhTZ Kharkov19-9
Raduga Taganrog - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk20-10
Vairas Siauliai - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk12-10
07/05/1989 - First phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Sokol Lvov3-11
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KhTZ Kharkov28-3
06/05/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - RAF Jelgava3-4
KPI Kiev - Vairas Siauliai21-6
Mimino Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog10-0
SKA Tbilisi - Press Dnipropetrovsk13-6
04/05/1989 - First phase
Elektronmash Leningrad - Vairas Siauliai22-9
KPI Kiev - RAF Jelgava19-16
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - KhTZ Kharkov21-6
SKA Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog19-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Sokol Lvov3-11
03/05/1989 - First phase
Mimino Tbilisi - Press Dnipropetrovsk22-12
29/04/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Vairas Siauliai19-9
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Elektronmash Leningrad9-22
Raduga Taganrog - KPI Kiev4-18
Sokol Lvov - RAF Jelgava22-0
28/04/1989 - First phase
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - Mimino Tbilisi22-6
26/04/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - RAF Jelgava16-8
Press Dnipropetrovsk - KPI Kiev12-28
Raduga Taganrog - Elektronmash Leningrad15-6
Sokol Lvov - Vairas Siauliai22-10
25/04/1989 - First phase
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Mimino Tbilisi13-6
19/04/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Elektronmash Leningrad16-9
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk3-18
Raduga Taganrog - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk9-11
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev3-3
16/04/1989 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - KPI Kiev13-24
Press Dnipropetrovsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk3-15
Raduga Taganrog - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk19-15
Sokol Lvov - Elektronmash Leningrad7-6