- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Soviet Union - Soviet Union Championship Group B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Major League
First League
Championship Qualifier
Soviet Union Cup

First League 1988

Overview
The best 4 teams played a promotion / relegation playoff against the worst 4 teams from Major League.
The first phase matches were valid for second phase also.
At the end of the first phase MAI Moskva retired from the tournament. Sirius Zelenograd was introduced in its place, inheriting its first phase results.
The playout matches were played in Chiatura, Georgia.

Teams variations
Relegated from Major League 1987:Shevardeni Tbilisi
Promoted to Major League 1988:Zvezda Tashkent
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1988:TashPI Tashkent
Promoted from Championship Qualifier 1987:RAF Jelgava

Final results
Promoted to Major League 1989:Spartak Moskva
Retired from tournament:MAI Moskva
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1989:Shevardeni Tbilisi (It left the place to Mimino Tbilisi.) - Universitet Naljchik

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sokol Lvov58221723466193273Qualified for playoff
2Spartak Moskva56221705437210227
3KhTZ Kharkov53221516345202143
4SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk50221408419297122
5Raduga Taganrog46221201035225597Qualified for 5th place final
6Shevardeni Tbilisi4622121928820781
7RAF Jelgava422210012274291-17
8Press Dnipropetrovsk422210012256387-131
9Vairas Siauliai41229112196342-146
10KPI Kiev412291122862842
11MAI Moskva26222020154428-274
12Universitet Naljchik24222020183560-377
Universitet Naljchik did not travel to Lvov to play against Sokol on 28/05.
A 30-0 victory was given to Sokol Lvov and Universitet Naljchik had a 1 point deduction.
The match between Universitet Naljchik and HTZ Kharkov on 02/07 was suspended and then cancelled.
A 0-30 victory was given to HTZ Kharkov and Universitet Naljchik had an additional 1 point deduction.
Shevardeni Tbilisi did not travel to Lvov to play against Sokol on 30/07.
A 30-0 victory was given to Sokol Lvov and Shevardeni Tbilisi had a 1 point deduction.

KhTZ
Kharkov
KPI
Kiev
MAI
Moskva
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
Raduga
Taganrog
RAF
Jelgava
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
Sokol
Lvov
Spartak
Moskva
Universitet
Naljchik
Vairas
Siauliai
KhTZ
Kharkov
-16-335-1532-1219-1418-106-1025-618-124-721-1211-6
KPI
Kiev
22-11-22-69-109-822-712-79-283-200-1544-011-3
MAI
Moskva
3-123-24-3-94-196-73-44-263-399-4530-912-19
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
9-137-2020-3-16-129-2712-715-1826-1912-3213-425-12
Raduga
Taganrog
0-819-728-623-7-13-1112-416-1318-2125-1227-1449-4
RAF
Jelgava
12-1310-610-017-36-0-11-1512-1416-327-628-38-0
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
7-028-189-332-00-1619-0-23-912-1010-1240-625-0
SMI-Burevestnik
Novokuznetsk
12-615-629-1644-1532-1231-1610-6-9-2015-1749-1513-0
Sokol
Lvov
6-616-1615-027-624-620-930-026-4-18-1530-038-7
Spartak
Moskva
25-1219-624-622-612-331-612-615-1016-17-37-631-3
Universitet
Naljchik
0-3014-108-1511-1312-3217-3313-1216-263-109-20-6-9
Vairas
Siauliai
0-2822-715-40-1114-013-1112-127-60-1620-1230-6-

5th place final
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Raduga Taganrog783621015617389228
2KPI Kiev753619116610414196
3Shevardeni Tbilisi743618315476365111
4RAF Jelgava72361721749140784
5Press Dnipropetrovsk723618018433529-96
6Vairas Siauliai703616218410534-124
7Universitet Naljchik463660302811017-736
8Sirius Zelenograd45364131290712-422

KPI
Kiev
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
Raduga
Taganrog
RAF
Jelgava
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
Sirius
Zelenograd
Universitet
Naljchik
Vairas
Siauliai
KPI
Kiev
-14-6Unknown
home team
victory
15-023-339-784-035-12
Press
Dnipropetrovsk
14-7-13-910-914-921-955-33-10
Raduga
Taganrog
20-627-6-16-725-1151-330-323-6
RAF
Jelgava
19-1614-07-12-19-313-356-021-4
Shevardeni
Tbilisi
9-415-620-79-9-18-332-1227-3
Sirius
Zelenograd
13-330-139-1410-012-12-32-107-18
Universitet
Naljchik
Unknown
away team
victory
4-103-300-2414-1320-16-12-6
Vairas
Siauliai
9-1312-615-1316-166-422-672-6-

Second phase
Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk732014253-11
2Vairas Siauliai63111492128
3SKA Tbilisi631112432-8
4Samtoeli Chiatura531022029-9Relegated

Matches
Second phase
11/11/1988Samtoeli Chiatura - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk7-20
11/11/1988SKA Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai9-9
15/11/1988Samtoeli Chiatura - Vairas Siauliai6-0
15/11/1988Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SKA Tbilisi16-6
20/11/1988Samtoeli Chiatura - SKA Tbilisi7-9
20/11/1988Vairas Siauliai - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk40-6

Matches schedule
20/11/1988 - Second phase
Samtoeli Chiatura - SKA Tbilisi7-9
Vairas Siauliai - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk40-6
15/11/1988 - Second phase
Samtoeli Chiatura - Vairas Siauliai6-0
Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk - SKA Tbilisi16-6
11/11/1988 - Second phase
Samtoeli Chiatura - Sibtyazhmash Krasnoyarsk7-20
SKA Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai9-9
20/10/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - Raduga TaganrogUnknown
home team
victory
16/10/1988 - 5th place final
Raduga Taganrog - KPI Kiev20-6
RAF Jelgava - Press Dnipropetrovsk14-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Universitet Naljchik32-12
Vairas Siauliai - Sirius Zelenograd22-6
14/10/1988 - 5th place final
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Sirius Zelenograd18-3
12/10/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - Vairas Siauliai35-12
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Shevardeni Tbilisi14-9
Sirius Zelenograd - Raduga Taganrog9-14
Universitet Naljchik - RAF Jelgava0-24
07/10/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - Sirius Zelenograd39-7
Raduga Taganrog - Vairas Siauliai23-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - RAF Jelgava9-9
Universitet Naljchik - Press Dnipropetrovsk4-10
01/10/1988 - 5th place final
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog13-9
RAF Jelgava - KPI Kiev19-16
Sirius Zelenograd - Universitet Naljchik32-10
Vairas Siauliai - Shevardeni Tbilisi6-4
28/09/1988 - 5th place final
Raduga Taganrog - RAF Jelgava16-7
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KPI Kiev9-4
Sirius Zelenograd - Press Dnipropetrovsk0-13
Universitet Naljchik - Vairas Siauliai12-6
24/09/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - Universitet Naljchik84-0
RAF Jelgava - Sirius Zelenograd13-3
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog20-7
Vairas Siauliai - Press Dnipropetrovsk12-6
21/09/1988 - 5th place final
Press Dnipropetrovsk - KPI Kiev14-7
Sirius Zelenograd - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-12
Universitet Naljchik - Raduga Taganrog3-30
Vairas Siauliai - RAF Jelgava16-16
14/09/1988 - 5th place final
Press Dnipropetrovsk - RAF Jelgava10-9
Sirius Zelenograd - Vairas Siauliai7-18
Universitet Naljchik - Shevardeni Tbilisi14-13
10/09/1988 - 5th place final
Raduga Taganrog - Sirius Zelenograd51-3
RAF Jelgava - Universitet Naljchik56-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Press Dnipropetrovsk15-6
Vairas Siauliai - KPI Kiev9-13
07/09/1988 - 5th place final
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Universitet Naljchik55-3
RAF Jelgava - Shevardeni Tbilisi19-3
Sirius Zelenograd - KPI Kiev13-33
Vairas Siauliai - Raduga Taganrog15-13
03/09/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - RAF Jelgava15-0
Raduga Taganrog - Press Dnipropetrovsk27-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai27-3
Universitet Naljchik - Sirius Zelenograd20-16
31/08/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi23-3
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sirius Zelenograd21-9
RAF Jelgava - Raduga Taganrog7-12
Vairas Siauliai - Universitet Naljchik72-6
27/08/1988 - 5th place final
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Vairas Siauliai3-10
Raduga Taganrog - Shevardeni Tbilisi25-11
Sirius Zelenograd - RAF Jelgava10-0
Universitet Naljchik - KPI KievUnknown
away team
victory
24/08/1988 - 5th place final
KPI Kiev - Press Dnipropetrovsk14-6
Raduga Taganrog - Universitet Naljchik30-3
RAF Jelgava - Vairas Siauliai21-4
06/08/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - MAI Moskva35-15
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Raduga Taganrog16-12
RAF Jelgava - Vairas Siauliai8-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Universitet Naljchik40-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Spartak Moskva15-17
Sokol Lvov - KPI Kiev16-16
30/07/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Press Dnipropetrovsk9-10
Raduga Taganrog - Universitet Naljchik27-14
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KhTZ Kharkov12-6
Sokol Lvov - Shevardeni Tbilisi30-0
Spartak Moskva - RAF Jelgava31-6
Vairas Siauliai - MAI Moskva15-4
23/07/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Vairas Siauliai11-6
MAI Moskva - Spartak Moskva9-45
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Sokol Lvov26-19
RAF Jelgava - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk12-14
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Raduga Taganrog0-16
Universitet Naljchik - KPI Kiev14-10
19/07/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-7
MAI Moskva - RAF Jelgava6-7
Raduga Taganrog - Sokol Lvov18-21
Spartak Moskva - KhTZ Kharkov25-12
Universitet Naljchik - Press Dnipropetrovsk11-13
Vairas Siauliai - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk7-6
16/07/1988 - First phase
MAI Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk4-26
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-7
Raduga Taganrog - KPI Kiev19-7
RAF Jelgava - KhTZ Kharkov12-13
Spartak Moskva - Vairas Siauliai31-3
Universitet Naljchik - Sokol Lvov3-10
08/07/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Raduga Taganrog19-14
MAI Moskva - KPI Kiev3-24
RAF Jelgava - Universitet Naljchik28-3
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Sokol Lvov9-20
Spartak Moskva - Press Dnipropetrovsk22-6
Vairas Siauliai - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-12
05/07/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Press Dnipropetrovsk32-12
MAI Moskva - Sokol Lvov3-39
RAF Jelgava - Shevardeni Tbilisi11-15
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - KPI Kiev15-6
Spartak Moskva - Raduga Taganrog12-3
Vairas Siauliai - Universitet Naljchik30-6
02/07/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Vairas Siauliai11-3
Press Dnipropetrovsk - MAI Moskva20-3
Raduga Taganrog - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk16-13
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Spartak Moskva10-12
Sokol Lvov - RAF Jelgava20-9
Universitet Naljchik - KhTZ Kharkov0-30
28/06/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - RAF Jelgava22-7
Press Dnipropetrovsk - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk15-18
Raduga Taganrog - MAI Moskva28-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KhTZ Kharkov7-0
Sokol Lvov - Vairas Siauliai38-7
Universitet Naljchik - Spartak Moskva9-20
21/06/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Sokol Lvov18-12
MAI Moskva - Universitet Naljchik30-9
RAF Jelgava - Press Dnipropetrovsk17-3
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Shevardeni Tbilisi10-6
Spartak Moskva - KPI Kiev19-6
Vairas Siauliai - Raduga Taganrog14-0
18/06/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - KPI Kiev16-3
MAI Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi3-4
RAF Jelgava - Raduga Taganrog6-0
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Universitet Naljchik49-15
Spartak Moskva - Sokol Lvov16-17
Vairas Siauliai - Press Dnipropetrovsk0-11
11/06/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Sokol Lvov3-20
MAI Moskva - KhTZ Kharkov3-12
Raduga Taganrog - Press Dnipropetrovsk23-7
Spartak Moskva - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk15-10
Universitet Naljchik - Shevardeni Tbilisi13-12
Vairas Siauliai - RAF Jelgava13-11
07/06/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Spartak Moskva4-7
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Universitet Naljchik13-4
RAF Jelgava - MAI Moskva10-0
Shevardeni Tbilisi - KPI Kiev28-18
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Vairas Siauliai13-0
Sokol Lvov - Raduga Taganrog24-6
04/06/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Universitet Naljchik44-0
Raduga Taganrog - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-4
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - RAF Jelgava31-16
Sokol Lvov - Press Dnipropetrovsk27-6
Spartak Moskva - MAI Moskva24-6
Vairas Siauliai - KhTZ Kharkov0-28
31/05/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk25-6
MAI Moskva - Vairas Siauliai12-19
Press Dnipropetrovsk - KPI Kiev7-20
RAF Jelgava - Spartak Moskva7-6
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Sokol Lvov12-10
Universitet Naljchik - Raduga Taganrog12-32
28/05/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - RAF Jelgava18-10
KPI Kiev - Raduga Taganrog9-8
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Press Dnipropetrovsk32-0
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - MAI Moskva29-16
Sokol Lvov - Universitet Naljchik30-0
Vairas Siauliai - Spartak Moskva20-12
17/05/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Universitet Naljchik21-12
MAI Moskva - Press Dnipropetrovsk3-9
RAF Jelgava - Sokol Lvov16-32
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Raduga Taganrog32-12
Spartak Moskva - Shevardeni Tbilisi12-6
Vairas Siauliai - KPI Kiev22-7
14/05/1988 - First phase
KhTZ Kharkov - Shevardeni Tbilisi6-10
MAI Moskva - Raduga Taganrog4-19
RAF Jelgava - KPI Kiev10-6
SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk - Press Dnipropetrovsk44-15
Spartak Moskva - Universitet Naljchik37-6
Vairas Siauliai - Sokol Lvov0-16
07/05/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - MAI Moskva22-6
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Spartak Moskva12-32
Raduga Taganrog - KhTZ Kharkov0-8
Shevardeni Tbilisi - Vairas Siauliai25-0
Sokol Lvov - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk26-4
Universitet Naljchik - RAF Jelgava17-33
04/05/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk9-28
Press Dnipropetrovsk - KhTZ Kharkov9-13
Raduga Taganrog - Spartak Moskva25-12
Shevardeni Tbilisi - RAF Jelgava19-0
Sokol Lvov - MAI Moskva15-0
Universitet Naljchik - Vairas Siauliai6-9
26/04/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - Spartak Moskva0-15
Press Dnipropetrovsk - RAF Jelgava9-27
Raduga Taganrog - Vairas Siauliai49-4
Shevardeni Tbilisi - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk23-9
Sokol Lvov - KhTZ Kharkov6-6
Universitet Naljchik - MAI Moskva8-15
23/04/1988 - First phase
KPI Kiev - KhTZ Kharkov22-11
Press Dnipropetrovsk - Vairas Siauliai25-12
Raduga Taganrog - RAF Jelgava13-11
Shevardeni Tbilisi - MAI Moskva9-3
Sokol Lvov - Spartak Moskva18-15
Universitet Naljchik - SMI-Burevestnik Novokuznetsk16-26