- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Germany - Bundesliga 2 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Bundesliga
Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 2 2017/18

Teams variations
Relegated from Bundesliga 2016/17:FC St. Pauli - RC Luxemburg - TSV Victoria Linden
Promoted to Bundesliga 2017/18:Neckarsulmer SU - RC Berlin Grizzlies - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2017/18:Berliner SC - RC Regensburg 2000 - RFC Paderborn (Auto relegation) - RU Hohen Neuendorf (Auto relegation) - SC Germania List II (Auto relegation) - TG 75 Darmstadt (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2016/17:Berliner SV 92 - RC Unterföhring - SC Frankfurt 1880 II - Stuttgarter RC

Final results
Promoted to Bundesliga 2018/19:FC St. Pauli - RC Luxemburg
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2018/19:TSV Handschuhsheim II

First phase
North
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1FC St. Pauli56121101471137334111Qualified to semifinals
2TSV Victoria Linden4712100241616025670
3Bremen 18602412507261301-4031
4DRC Hannover1612408174385-21120
5FT Adler Kiel0120012120459-33900

Bremen
1860
DRC
Hannover
FC
St.
Pauli
FT
Adler
Kiel
TSV
Victoria
Linden
Bremen
1860
-31-10 / 30-1514-2562-3 / 39-1012-21
DRC
Hannover
23-19-7-67 / 10-4129-19 / 26-143-32
FC
St.
Pauli
39-3 / 40-1242-14-44-1055-19 / 29-10
FT
Adler
Kiel
10-2714-2218-50 / 3-24-14-54 / 5-19
TSV
Victoria
Linden
Home team
walk over
/ 55-12
45-3 / 31-1217-1563-0-

East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Berliner SV 9240108022441737171Qualified to semifinals
2USV Potsdam29106042952227341
3Berliner RC II28106042651749122
4Veltener RC2210406216279-6342
5USV Jena1510406218280-6230
6RC Dresden1310208165275-11014

Berliner
RC
II
Berliner
SV
92
RC
Dresden
USV
Jena
USV
Potsdam
Veltener
RC
Berliner
RC
II
-17-1033-364-014-2042-15
Berliner
SV
92
22-7-32-342-1429-1625-19
RC
Dresden
24-1911-17-15-2721-2721-23
USV
Jena
Home team
walk over
10-2625-21-Home team
walk over
15-31
USV
Potsdam
16-2468-1443-1347-14-27-31
Veltener
RC
14-458-2729-3334-1312-31-

South
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1StuSta München55121101550151399110Qualified to semifinals
2RC Rottweil441290343220622671
3München RFC431290333322610761
4Heidelberger TV27125073142833163
5RC Unterföhring2112408227327-10052
6Stuttgarter RC10122010245509-26420
7Karlsruher SV6122010129528-39911
8TSV Handschuhsheim II000000000Relegated
TSV Handschuhsheim II retired after the start of the tournament.
All its matches were annulled.

Heidelberger
TV
Karlsruher
SV
München
RFC
RC
Rottweil
RC
Unterföhring
StuSta
München
Stuttgarter
RC
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
Heidelberger
TV
-63-722-2615-1729-335-2930-20
Karlsruher
SV
5-36-15-83-3927-710-5519-23
München
RFC
26-753-13-14-1227-2446-1724-13
RC
Rottweil
32-1545-1539-18-54-1214-4684-1961-3
RC
Unterföhring
11-3133-107-1717-21-8-4327-10
StuSta
München
48-1590-052-732-1440-0-50-22
Stuttgarter
RC
29-4676-55-670-6118-4810-48-
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
5-74-

West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Luxemburg56141022537180357120Qualified to semifinals
2TGS Hausen52141103508189319100
3RC Aachen5214101343019723391
4RSV Köln421490539628511151
5SC Frankfurt 1880 II3014707265390-12520
6Grashof RC Essen17143011243427-18432
7RT Münster15143110205480-27532
8TuS 95 Düsseldorf4141013158594-436-11

Grashof
RC
Essen
RC
Aachen
RC
Luxemburg
RSV
Köln
RT
Münster
SC
Frankfurt
1880
II
TGS
Hausen
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
Grashof
RC
Essen
-26-3214-346-3619-326-1210-4035-18
RC
Aachen
30-16-6-2936-862-030-023-1447-0
RC
Luxemburg
33-316-16-33-542-4242-1233-1261-7
RSV
Köln
60-327-20Away team
walk over
-17-1448-1934-1562-7
RT
Münster
10-2412-24Home team
walk over
5-40-10-123-1539-10
SC
Frankfurt
1880
II
27-107-585-7128-2751-7-14-28Home team
walk over
TGS
Hausen
53-1027-1736-837-983-734-8-45-6
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
10-6115-2915-3612-2332-1719-207-69-

Promotion final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Berliner SV 92
5/26/2018 - 7-45TSV Victoria Linden
6/2/2018 - 7-36
TSV Victoria LindenFC St. Pauli
FC St. Pauli
5/27/2018 - 94-9
FC St. Pauli
USV Potsdam
RC Luxemburg
5/26/2018 - 34-19RC Luxemburg
6/2/2018 - 18-12
RC RottweilRC Luxemburg
StuSta München
5/26/2018 - 34-20
StuSta München
TGS Hausen

Matches schedule
02/06/2018 - Final Promotion final phase
RC Luxemburg - StuSta München18-12
TSV Victoria Linden - FC St. Pauli7-36
27/05/2018 - Semifinals Promotion final phase
FC St. Pauli - USV Potsdam94-9
26/05/2018 - Semifinals Promotion final phase
StuSta München - TGS Hausen34-20
RC Luxemburg - RC Rottweil34-19
Berliner SV 92 - TSV Victoria Linden7-45
19/05/2018 - First phase
RC Dresden - Veltener RC21-23
17/05/2018 - First phase
USV Potsdam - Berliner SV 9268-14
13/05/2018 - First phase
DRC Hannover - Bremen 186023-19
12/05/2018 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - München RFC22-26
RC Luxemburg - RT Münster42-42
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - TuS 95 DüsseldorfHome team
walk over
10/05/2018 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - FC St. Pauli3-24
08/05/2018 - First phase
USV Potsdam - Veltener RC27-31
06/05/2018 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - DRC Hannover30-15
RSV Köln - SC Frankfurt 1880 II48-19
05/05/2018 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - TSV Victoria Linden29-10
Grashof RC Essen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf35-18
Karlsruher SV - Stuttgarter RC19-23
München RFC - RC Unterföhring27-24
RC Dresden - USV Potsdam21-27
RC Rottweil - StuSta München14-46
RT Münster - RC Aachen12-24
TGS Hausen - RC Luxemburg36-8
USV Jena - Berliner RC IIHome team
walk over
29/04/2018 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - DRC Hannover14-22
28/04/2018 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - USV Jena42-14
Grashof RC Essen - SC Frankfurt 1880 II6-12
Heidelberger TV - RC Unterföhring29-33
Karlsruher SV - RC Rottweil3-39
München RFC - StuSta München46-17
RC Dresden - Berliner RC II24-19
RSV Köln - RC Aachen27-20
TSV Victoria Linden - Bremen 186055-12
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - TGS Hausen7-69
22/04/2018 - First phase
RC Aachen - RC Luxemburg6-29
TGS Hausen - SC Frankfurt 1880 II34-8
21/04/2018 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - FC St. Pauli18-50
Grashof RC Essen - RSV Köln6-36
RC Dresden - Berliner SV 9211-17
RC Rottweil - Heidelberger TV32-15
RT Münster - TuS 95 Düsseldorf39-10
StuSta München - Karlsruher SV90-0
Stuttgarter RC - München RFC5-67
TSV Victoria Linden - DRC Hannover31-12
USV Jena - USV PotsdamHome team
walk over
Veltener RC - Berliner RC II14-45
14/04/2018 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - Bremen 186040-12
FT Adler Kiel - TSV Victoria Linden5-19
Grashof RC Essen - TGS Hausen10-40
Heidelberger TV - Karlsruher SV63-7
RC Rottweil - München RFC39-18
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - RT Münster51-7
Stuttgarter RC - RC Unterföhring18-48
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RC Aachen15-29
USV Jena - RC Dresden25-21
Veltener RC - Berliner SV 928-27
08/04/2018 - First phase
RC Aachen - SC Frankfurt 1880 II30-0
07/04/2018 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - FT Adler Kiel39-10
DRC Hannover - FC St. Pauli10-41
RC Luxemburg - TuS 95 Düsseldorf61-7
RC Unterföhring - Karlsruher SV33-10
RT Münster - Grashof RC Essen10-24
StuSta München - Heidelberger TV48-15
Stuttgarter RC - RC Rottweil0-61
TGS Hausen - RSV Köln37-9
USV Jena - Veltener RC15-31
USV Potsdam - Berliner RC II16-24
31/03/2018 - First phase
RSV Köln - RC LuxemburgAway team
walk over
TSV Victoria Linden - FC St. Pauli17-15
25/03/2018 - First phase
DRC Hannover - FT Adler Kiel26-14
24/03/2018 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - TSV Victoria Linden12-21
Grashof RC Essen - RC Aachen26-32
RC Unterföhring - RC Rottweil17-21
RSV Köln - TuS 95 Düsseldorf62-7
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - RC Luxemburg5-71
Stuttgarter RC - StuSta München10-48
TGS Hausen - RT Münster83-7
17/03/2018 - First phase
TSV Victoria Linden - Bremen 1860Home team
walk over
02/12/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Jena64-0
26/11/2017 - First phase
DRC Hannover - FT Adler Kiel29-19
Heidelberger TV - StuSta München5-29
19/11/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - Berliner SV 9217-10
Heidelberger TV - Stuttgarter RC30-20
RC Luxemburg - RC Aachen16-16
05/11/2017 - First phase
RC Aachen - TGS Hausen23-14
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - SC Frankfurt 1880 II19-20
04/11/2017 - First phase
DRC Hannover - TSV Victoria Linden3-32
FC St. Pauli - FT Adler Kiel44-10
Grashof RC Essen - RC Luxemburg14-34
München RFC - Karlsruher SV53-13
RC Unterföhring - StuSta München8-43
RT Münster - RSV Köln5-40
Stuttgarter RC - Heidelberger TV29-46
USV Potsdam - RC Dresden43-13
29/10/2017 - First phase
RC Aachen - RT Münster62-0
28/10/2017 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - FC St. Pauli14-25
Karlsruher SV - Heidelberger TV5-36
München RFC - RC Rottweil14-12
RC Luxemburg - TGS Hausen33-12
RC Unterföhring - Stuttgarter RC27-10
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - RSV Köln28-27
TSV Victoria Linden - FT Adler Kiel63-0
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - Grashof RC Essen10-61
22/10/2017 - First phase
FC St. Pauli - DRC Hannover42-14
RC Aachen - RSV Köln36-8
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - Grashof RC Essen27-10
21/10/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - RC Dresden33-3
FT Adler Kiel - Bremen 186010-27
RC Rottweil - Karlsruher SV45-15
RC Unterföhring - Heidelberger TV11-31
RT Münster - RC LuxemburgHome team
walk over
StuSta München - München RFC52-7
TGS Hausen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf45-6
USV Jena - Berliner SV 9210-26
Veltener RC - USV Potsdam12-31
15/10/2017 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - DRC Hannover31-10
Heidelberger TV - RC Rottweil15-17
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - TGS Hausen14-28
14/10/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - Veltener RC42-15
Berliner SV 92 - RC Dresden32-3
FC St. Pauli - TSV Victoria Linden55-19
Karlsruher SV - StuSta München10-55
München RFC - Stuttgarter RC24-13
RSV Köln - Grashof RC Essen60-3
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RT Münster32-17
08/10/2017 - First phase
RC Aachen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf47-0
TGS Hausen - Grashof RC Essen53-10
07/10/2017 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - Veltener RC25-19
RC Dresden - USV Jena15-27
RC Luxemburg - RSV Köln33-5
RC Unterföhring - München RFC7-17
RT Münster - SC Frankfurt 1880 II10-12
StuSta München - RC Rottweil32-14
Stuttgarter RC - Karlsruher SV76-5
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Heidelberger TV5-74
17/09/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Potsdam14-20
TSV Victoria Linden - DRC Hannover45-3
16/09/2017 - First phase
Grashof RC Essen - RT Münster19-32
Karlsruher SV - RC Unterföhring27-7
RC Rottweil - Stuttgarter RC84-19
RSV Köln - TGS Hausen34-15
SC Frankfurt 1880 II - RC Aachen7-58
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RC Luxemburg15-36
Veltener RC - USV Jena34-13
10/09/2017 - First phase
RC Aachen - Grashof RC Essen30-16
09/09/2017 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - USV Potsdam29-16
FC St. Pauli - Bremen 186039-3
FT Adler Kiel - TSV Victoria Linden14-54
München RFC - Heidelberger TV26-7
RC Luxemburg - SC Frankfurt 1880 II42-12
RC Rottweil - RC Unterföhring54-12
RT Münster - TGS Hausen3-15
StuSta München - Stuttgarter RC50-22
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RSV Köln12-23
Veltener RC - RC Dresden29-33
03/09/2017 - First phase
DRC Hannover - FC St. Pauli7-67
RC Rottweil - TSV Handschuhsheim II61-3
02/09/2017 - First phase
Berliner SV 92 - Berliner RC II22-7
Bremen 1860 - FT Adler Kiel62-3
Karlsruher SV - München RFC15-8
RC Luxemburg - Grashof RC Essen33-3
RSV Köln - RT Münster17-14
StuSta München - RC Unterföhring40-0
TGS Hausen - RC Aachen27-17
USV Potsdam - USV Jena47-14