- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Germany - Bundesliga 2 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Bundesliga
Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 2 2016/17

Teams variations

Final results
Promoted to Bundesliga 2017/18:Neckarsulmer SU - RC Berlin Grizzlies - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2017/18:Berliner SC - RC Regensburg 2000 - RFC Paderborn (Auto relegation) - RU Hohen Neuendorf (Auto relegation) - SC Germania List II (Auto relegation) - TG 75 Darmstadt (Auto relegation)

First phase
North
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1SG Odin/Vfr Döhren38880040810330560Qualified to semifinals
2Bremen 186025741221111010172
3DRC Hannover108305137299-16211
4RFC Paderborn108206135280-14511
5FT Adler Kiel67115111210-9911
6SC Germania List II000000000
DRC Hannover had a 4 points deduction.
FT Adler Kiel and Bremen 1860 had a 2 points deduction
for not playing on 06/05.
SC Germania List II retired after the start of the tournament.
All its matches were annulled.

Bremen
1860
DRC
Hannover
FT
Adler
Kiel
RFC
Paderborn
SC
Germania
List
II
SG
Odin/Vfr
Döhren
Bremen
1860
-25-613-1353-18Home team
walk over
14-18
DRC
Hannover
3-41-18-19Home team
walk over
33-3310-76
FT
Adler
Kiel
Cancelled10-20-26-3560-188-37
RFC
Paderborn
19-3724-3016-15-26-06-29
SC
Germania
List
II
15-365-524-2012-30-5-69
SG
Odin/Vfr
Döhren
33-28104-071-2040-17Cancelled-

East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Berlin Grizzlies401280447615432291Qualified to semifinals
2USV Potsdam40128043002584271
3RU Hohen Neuendorf371290340321718681
4Veltener RC291270535323312050
5Berliner RC II2312408196320-12452
6RC Dresden1212309181364-18320
7USV Jena1212309163526-36331
8Berliner SC000000000Relegated
RU Hohen Neuendorf had an 8 points deduction.
USV Jena and Veltener RC had a 4 points deduction.
RC Berlin Grizzlies and RC Dresden had a 2 points deduction.

Berliner
RC
II
Berliner
SC
RC
Berlin
Grizzlies
RC
Dresden
RU
Hohen
Neuendorf
USV
Jena
USV
Potsdam
Veltener
RC
Berliner
RC
II
-36-147-5322-347-1729-3026-1719-22
Berliner
SC
19-59-0-14610-347-890-2312-58Cancelled
RC
Berlin
Grizzlies
Away team
walk over
71-3-49-1527-2985-392-331-15
RC
Dresden
3-26Cancelled8-38-7-2457-019-183-68
RU
Hohen
Neuendorf
39-5Cancelled7-5438-13-95-053-3438-0
USV
Jena
7-31CancelledHome team
walk over
24-1424-31-Away team
walk over
10-57
USV
Potsdam
42-1278-14Home team
walk over
57-831-1847-7-22-8
Veltener
RC
56-1285-017-47Home team
walk over
15-1480-815-29-

South
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Neckarsulmer SU50121011452170282111Qualified to semifinals
2StuSta München471291241915226781
3RC Rottweil381280430713417333
4Heidelberger TV2412606228324-9620
5München RFC2312507291284721
6Karlsruher SV12122010162451-28931
7TSV Handschuhsheim II6121011123467-34422
8RC Regensburg 2000000000000Relegated
Neckarsulmer SU had a 4 points deduction.
TSV Handschuhsheim II had a 2 points deduction
for not playing against StuSta München on 23/10.
Heidelberger TV had a 2 points deduction
for not playing against Neckarsulmer SU on 30/10.
RC Regensburg 2000 retired after the start of the tournament.
All its matches were annulled.

Heidelberger
TV
Karlsruher
SV
München
RFC
Neckarsulmer
SU
RC
Regensburg
2000
RC
Rottweil
StuSta
München
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
Heidelberger
TV
-41-1017-29Away team
walk over
53-1013-1228-4122-15
Karlsruher
SV
25-29-37-60-4335-126-2010-6032-14
München
RFC
20-3653-0-15-248-2925-1220-418-5
Neckarsulmer
SU
51-955-1367-23-87-722-1931-3145-24
RC
Regensburg
2000
5-1512-3714-670-95-6-5616-7112-18
RC
Rottweil
29-1067-822-020-15Cancelled-17-1858-10
StuSta
München
34-334-315-1113-2068-30-9-Home team
walk over
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
8-2029-188-813-29Home team
walk over
7-220-82-

West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Aachen4812100236214122171Qualified to semifinals
2TGS Hausen4712100250716134661
3ASV Köln441290341313128271
4TG 75 Darmstadt2512606208368-16021
5Grashof RC Essen1112219159441-28210
6RT Münster9121110119405-28612
7TuS 95 Düsseldorf612309179300-12111
TuS 95 Düsseldorf had an 8 points deduction.
TG 75 Darmstadt had a 2 points deduction.

ASV
Köln
Grashof
RC
Essen
RC
Aachen
RT
Münster
TG
75
Darmstadt
TGS
Hausen
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
ASV
Köln
-67-313-2427-956-015-721-8
Grashof
RC
Essen
6-29-8-3817-1723-2013-3412-22
RC
Aachen
15-1230-7-51-015-1822-1552-0
RT
Münster
5-6619-106-49-8-2024-3018-24
TG
75
Darmstadt
10-5223-1213-2441-3-0-6831-19
TGS
Hausen
29-20125-1737-1537-374-17-29-10
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
15-3517-3112-2733-714-155-22-

Promotion final phase

Matches schedule
17/06/2017 - Final Promotion final phase
Neckarsulmer SU - RC Aachen42-17
RC Berlin Grizzlies - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren20-36
11/06/2017 - Semifinals Promotion final phase
RC Aachen - StuSta München34-29
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - USV Potsdam69-34
10/06/2017 - Semifinals Promotion final phase
Neckarsulmer SU - TGS Hausen25-13
RC Berlin Grizzlies - Bremen 186034-27
04/06/2017 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - SC Germania List IIHome team
walk over
FT Adler Kiel - DRC Hannover10-20
03/06/2017 - First phase
Karlsruher SV - TSV Handschuhsheim II32-14
Neckarsulmer SU - Heidelberger TV51-9
RC Rottweil - RC Regensburg 2000Cancelled
RFC Paderborn - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren6-29
RT Münster - Grashof RC Essen19-10
StuSta München - München RFC15-11
TGS Hausen - RC Aachen37-15
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - ASV Köln15-35
USV Jena - RU Hohen Neuendorf24-31
Veltener RC - RC DresdenHome team
walk over
28/05/2017 - First phase
RC Aachen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf52-0
RC Berlin Grizzlies - Berliner RC IIAway team
walk over
27/05/2017 - First phase
ASV Köln - Grashof RC Essen67-3
Berliner SC - Veltener RCCancelled
Bremen 1860 - RFC Paderborn53-18
München RFC - Neckarsulmer SU15-24
RC Regensburg 2000 - Karlsruher SV12-37
RT Münster - TG 75 Darmstadt8-20
RU Hohen Neuendorf - USV Potsdam53-34
USV Jena - RC Dresden24-14
25/05/2017 - First phase
RC Rottweil - StuSta München17-18
21/05/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - RU Hohen Neuendorf7-17
DRC Hannover - SC Germania List II33-33
Neckarsulmer SU - TSV Handschuhsheim II45-24
TGS Hausen - TG 75 Darmstadt74-17
20/05/2017 - First phase
Grashof RC Essen - RC Aachen8-38
Heidelberger TV - München RFC17-29
RC Dresden - Berliner SCCancelled
RC Rottweil - Karlsruher SV67-8
RT Münster - ASV Köln5-66
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - FT Adler Kiel71-20
StuSta München - RC Regensburg 200068-3
USV Potsdam - USV Jena47-7
Veltener RC - RC Berlin Grizzlies17-47
13/05/2017 - First phase
Grashof RC Essen - TGS Hausen13-34
Heidelberger TV - RC Rottweil13-12
RC Regensburg 2000 - München RFC14-67
TSV Handschuhsheim II - StuSta München0-82
USV Potsdam - RC Berlin GrizzliesHome team
walk over
07/05/2017 - First phase
RC Aachen - RT Münster51-0
RFC Paderborn - SC Germania List II26-0
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - DRC Hannover104-0
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Heidelberger TV8-20
06/05/2017 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - Bremen 1860Cancelled
Karlsruher SV - StuSta München10-60
München RFC - RC Rottweil25-12
RC Berlin Grizzlies - RC Dresden49-15
RC Regensburg 2000 - Neckarsulmer SU0-95
RU Hohen Neuendorf - Veltener RC38-0
TG 75 Darmstadt - ASV Köln10-52
TGS Hausen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf29-10
USV Jena - Berliner SCCancelled
USV Potsdam - Berliner RC II42-12
30/04/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Jena29-30
29/04/2017 - First phase
ASV Köln - RC Aachen13-24
Berliner SC - RC Berlin Grizzlies0-146
Heidelberger TV - RC Regensburg 200053-10
Neckarsulmer SU - Karlsruher SV55-13
RC Dresden - RU Hohen Neuendorf7-24
TG 75 Darmstadt - TuS 95 Düsseldorf31-19
TSV Handschuhsheim II - München RFC8-81
Veltener RC - USV Potsdam15-29
23/04/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - Veltener RC19-22
RC Aachen - TG 75 Darmstadt15-18
RC Rottweil - TSV Handschuhsheim II58-10
RFC Paderborn - DRC Hannover24-30
22/04/2017 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren14-18
Karlsruher SV - Heidelberger TV25-29
RU Hohen Neuendorf - Berliner SCCancelled
SC Germania List II - FT Adler Kiel24-20
StuSta München - Neckarsulmer SU13-20
TGS Hausen - RT Münster37-3
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - Grashof RC Essen17-31
USV Jena - RC Berlin GrizzliesHome team
walk over
USV Potsdam - RC Dresden57-8
09/04/2017 - First phase
DRC Hannover - Bremen 18603-41
RC Dresden - Berliner RC II3-26
08/04/2017 - First phase
ASV Köln - TGS Hausen15-7
Berliner SC - USV Potsdam12-58
FT Adler Kiel - RFC Paderborn26-35
Heidelberger TV - StuSta München28-41
München RFC - Karlsruher SV53-0
Neckarsulmer SU - RC Rottweil22-19
RC Berlin Grizzlies - RU Hohen Neuendorf27-29
RC Regensburg 2000 - TSV Handschuhsheim II12-18
RT Münster - TuS 95 Düsseldorf18-24
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - SC Germania List IICancelled
TG 75 Darmstadt - Grashof RC Essen23-12
Veltener RC - USV Jena80-8
25/03/2017 - First phase
Berliner RC II - Berliner SC36-14
USV Jena - USV PotsdamAway team
walk over
30/10/2016 - First phase
Berliner SC - Berliner RC II19-59
DRC Hannover - FT Adler Kiel18-19
Heidelberger TV - Neckarsulmer SUAway team
walk over
RC Aachen - TGS Hausen22-15
29/10/2016 - First phase
ASV Köln - TuS 95 Düsseldorf21-8
Grashof RC Essen - RT Münster17-17
München RFC - StuSta München20-41
RC Berlin Grizzlies - USV Potsdam92-3
RC Dresden - Veltener RC3-68
RC Regensburg 2000 - RC Rottweil6-56
RU Hohen Neuendorf - USV Jena95-0
SC Germania List II - Bremen 186015-36
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Karlsruher SV29-18
23/10/2016 - First phase
StuSta München - TSV Handschuhsheim IIHome team
walk over
22/10/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - RC Berlin Grizzlies7-53
FT Adler Kiel - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren8-37
Grashof RC Essen - ASV Köln6-29
Karlsruher SV - RC Regensburg 200035-12
Neckarsulmer SU - München RFC67-23
RC Dresden - USV Jena57-0
RC Rottweil - Heidelberger TV29-10
RFC Paderborn - Bremen 186019-37
SC Germania List II - DRC Hannover5-5
TG 75 Darmstadt - RT Münster41-3
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RC Aachen12-27
USV Potsdam - RU Hohen Neuendorf31-18
Veltener RC - Berliner SC85-0
09/10/2016 - First phase
RC Aachen - Grashof RC Essen30-7
RU Hohen Neuendorf - Berliner RC II39-5
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - RFC Paderborn40-17
TG 75 Darmstadt - TGS Hausen0-68
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Neckarsulmer SU3-29
08/10/2016 - First phase
ASV Köln - RT Münster27-9
Berliner SC - RC Dresden10-34
Karlsruher SV - RC Rottweil6-20
München RFC - Heidelberger TV20-36
RC Berlin Grizzlies - Veltener RC31-15
RC Regensburg 2000 - StuSta München16-71
03/10/2016 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - TSV Handschuhsheim II22-15
02/10/2016 - First phase
DRC Hannover - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren10-76
SC Germania List II - RFC Paderborn12-30
01/10/2016 - First phase
ASV Köln - TG 75 Darmstadt56-0
Berliner SC - USV Jena0-23
Bremen 1860 - FT Adler Kiel13-13
Neckarsulmer SU - RC Regensburg 200087-7
RC Dresden - RC Berlin Grizzlies8-38
RC Rottweil - München RFC22-0
RT Münster - RC Aachen6-49
StuSta München - Karlsruher SV34-3
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - TGS Hausen5-22
Veltener RC - RU Hohen Neuendorf15-14
24/09/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Potsdam26-17
RC Rottweil - Neckarsulmer SU20-15
RU Hohen Neuendorf - RC Berlin Grizzlies7-54
18/09/2016 - First phase
DRC Hannover - RFC PaderbornHome team
walk over
RC Aachen - ASV Köln15-12
USV Jena - Berliner RC II7-31
17/09/2016 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - SC Germania List II60-18
Karlsruher SV - Neckarsulmer SU0-43
München RFC - TSV Handschuhsheim II8-5
RC Berlin Grizzlies - Berliner SC71-3
RC Regensburg 2000 - Heidelberger TV5-15
RU Hohen Neuendorf - RC Dresden38-13
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Bremen 186033-28
StuSta München - RC Rottweil0-9
TGS Hausen - Grashof RC Essen125-17
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - TG 75 Darmstadt14-15
USV Potsdam - Veltener RC22-8
11/09/2016 - First phase
TSV Handschuhsheim II - RC Rottweil7-22
Veltener RC - Berliner RC II56-12
10/09/2016 - First phase
Berliner SC - RU Hohen Neuendorf7-89
Grashof RC Essen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf12-22
Heidelberger TV - Karlsruher SV41-10
München RFC - RC Regensburg 20008-29
Neckarsulmer SU - StuSta München31-31
RC Berlin Grizzlies - USV Jena85-3
RC Dresden - USV Potsdam19-18
RT Münster - TGS Hausen24-30
TG 75 Darmstadt - RC Aachen13-24
04/09/2016 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - DRC Hannover25-6
TSV Handschuhsheim II - RC Regensburg 2000Home team
walk over
03/09/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - RC Dresden22-34
Grashof RC Essen - TG 75 Darmstadt23-20
Karlsruher SV - München RFC37-6
RFC Paderborn - FT Adler Kiel16-15
SC Germania List II - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren5-69
StuSta München - Heidelberger TV34-3
TGS Hausen - ASV Köln29-20
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RT Münster33-7
USV Jena - Veltener RC10-57
USV Potsdam - Berliner SC78-14