- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Germany - Bundesliga 2 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Bundesliga
Bundesliga 2

Bundesliga 2 2015/16

Teams variations
Relegated from Bundesliga 2014/15:Heidelberger TV - RC Aachen - TSV Victoria Linden
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2015/16:RC Bonn-Rhein-Sieg (Auto relegation) - RC Mainz (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2014/15:FT Adler Kiel - RC Regensburg 2000 - TG 75 Darmstadt - USV Potsdam

Final results

First phase
North
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1TSV Victoria Linden5112101138711826981Qualified to semifinals
2FT Adler Kiel411291227415511930
3Bremen 1860361261529216812464
4SG Odin/Vfr Döhren33125162852087783
5DRC Hannover1812507206325-11911
6Hannover 78 II1012309186363-17702Relegated
7Welfen Braunschweig4122010152445-29300
DRC Hannover, Hannover 78 II and Welfen Braunschweig had a 4 points deduction.

Bremen
1860
DRC
Hannover
FT
Adler
Kiel
Hannover
78
II
SG
Odin/Vfr
Döhren
TSV
Victoria
Linden
Welfen
Braunschweig
Bremen
1860
-47-1140-1514-1017-1922-2435-6
DRC
Hannover
25-14-13-1530-1920-1517-4636-0
FT
Adler
Kiel
11-6Home team
walk over
-17-105-514-1125-7
Hannover
78
II
0-3434-17Away team
walk over
-18-9Away team
walk over
73-17
SG
Odin/Vfr
Döhren
17-3443-919-2232-10-0-3153-19
TSV
Victoria
Linden
17-1729-734-843-1216-11-Home team
walk over
Welfen
Braunschweig
13-1213-2110-42Home team
walk over
7-6210-36-

East
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Veltener RC481292150518631980Qualified to semifinals
2USV Potsdam431280453926027992
3Berliner RC II401271440419121373
4RC Dresden381271438525013571
5USV Jena2012507202370-16831
6Berliner SC1112309109406-29730
7USV Halle6121011132613-48111Relegated
USV Jena and Berliner SC had a 4 points deduction.

Berliner
RC
II
Berliner
SC
RC
Dresden
USV
Halle
USV
Jena
USV
Potsdam
Veltener
RC
Berliner
RC
II
-25-1027-2267-339-742-725-27
Berliner
SC
5-57-34-57-07-2018-123-46
RC
Dresden
22-1537-3-81-1037-2031-2624-24
USV
Halle
14-4932-1010-75-13-2617-493-62
USV
Jena
15-1431-00-1549-10-20-297-10
USV
Potsdam
32-1795-743-2979-1092-7-32-41
Veltener
RC
27-2746-538-759-10104-021-43-

South
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1München RFC5214102243022520580Qualified to semifinals
2StuSta München481492338923315662
3Heidelberger TV4614101340625814840
4TSV Handschuhsheim II39147163593005963
5Neckarsulmer SU351461743127815336
6RC Rottweil33146173152655043
7RC Regensburg 200010142012157458-30111
8Stuttgarter RC10142012208678-47011Relegated

Heidelberger
TV
München
RFC
Neckarsulmer
SU
RC
Regensburg
2000
RC
Rottweil
StuSta
München
Stuttgarter
RC
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
Heidelberger
TV
-24-3621-1541-1622-1431-1960-026-36
München
RFC
17-29-27-2565-029-145-592-1131-21
Neckarsulmer
SU
40-1312-17-29-542-3020-2291-1450-7
RC
Regensburg
2000
5-295-245-48-17-133-3140-70-18
RC
Rottweil
12-1929-1019-1936-15-19-1555-1010-5
StuSta
München
10-1722-2219-1447-720-17-63-1124-14
Stuttgarter
RC
7-4316-37Home team
walk over
27-256-3922-57-10-17
TSV
Handschuhsheim
II
31-3112-1829-2643-1436-831-3559-17-

West
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1RC Luxemburg43109015859249370Qualified to semifinals
2RC Aachen391080231911320661
3TGS Hausen281060426115011131
4TG 75 Darmstadt1510307167338-17121
5TuS 95 Düsseldorf1510406152304-15221
6Eintracht Frankfurt010001090577-48700Relegated
TuS 95 Düsseldorf and Eintracht Frankfurt had a 4 points deduction.

Eintracht
Frankfurt
RC
Aachen
RC
Luxemburg
TG
75
Darmstadt
TGS
Hausen
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
Eintracht
Frankfurt
-12-720-988-3117-2617-43
RC
Aachen
Home team
walk over
-17-1927-1319-759-6
RC
Luxemburg
107-314-28-90-739-753-0
TG
75
Darmstadt
37-717-296-74-3-4324-5
TGS
Hausen
70-717-714-2736-13-12-13
TuS
95
Düsseldorf
43-198-1110-6419-165-29-

Promotion final phase
SemifinalsFinal
TSV Victoria Linden
5/8/2016 - 86-14TSV Victoria Linden
5/14/2016 - 59-15
USV PotsdamTSV Victoria Linden
Veltener RC
5/8/2016 - 22-32
FT Adler Kiel
FT Adler Kiel
RC Luxemburg
5/7/2016 - 33-29RC Luxemburg
5/21/2016 - 12-9
StuSta MünchenRC Luxemburg
München RFC
5/7/2016 - 39-29
München RFC
RC Aachen

Matches schedule
21/05/2016 - First phase
RC Regensburg 2000 - RC Rottweil17-13
21/05/2016 - Final Promotion final phase
RC Luxemburg - München RFC12-9
14/05/2016 - Final Promotion final phase
TSV Victoria Linden - FT Adler Kiel59-15
08/05/2016 - Semifinals Promotion final phase
TSV Victoria Linden - USV Potsdam86-14
Veltener RC - FT Adler Kiel22-32
07/05/2016 - Semifinals Promotion final phase
München RFC - RC Aachen39-29
RC Luxemburg - StuSta München33-29
30/04/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - Berliner SC25-10
Eintracht Frankfurt - TGS Hausen17-26
FT Adler Kiel - Welfen Braunschweig25-7
Hannover 78 II - DRC Hannover34-17
Neckarsulmer SU - München RFC12-17
RC Rottweil - RC Regensburg 200036-15
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Bremen 186017-34
StuSta München - TSV Handschuhsheim II24-14
Stuttgarter RC - Heidelberger TV7-43
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RC Aachen8-11
USV Potsdam - RC Dresden43-29
Veltener RC - USV Jena104-0
24/04/2016 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - FT Adler Kiel40-15
RC Dresden - USV Halle81-10
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Neckarsulmer SU29-26
USV Jena - Berliner RC II15-14
23/04/2016 - First phase
Berliner SC - USV Potsdam18-12
Heidelberger TV - RC Rottweil22-14
München RFC - Stuttgarter RC92-11
RC Luxemburg - RC Aachen14-28
RC Regensburg 2000 - StuSta München3-31
TG 75 Darmstadt - Eintracht Frankfurt37-7
TGS Hausen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf12-13
TSV Victoria Linden - Hannover 78 II43-12
Welfen Braunschweig - DRC Hannover13-21
17/04/2016 - First phase
Hannover 78 II - Welfen Braunschweig73-17
RC Aachen - TG 75 Darmstadt27-13
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - TSV Victoria Linden0-31
Stuttgarter RC - TSV Handschuhsheim II10-17
16/04/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - Veltener RC25-27
DRC Hannover - Bremen 186025-14
Eintracht Frankfurt - TuS 95 Düsseldorf17-43
Heidelberger TV - München RFC24-36
RC Luxemburg - TGS Hausen39-7
RC Regensburg 2000 - Neckarsulmer SU5-48
RC Rottweil - StuSta München19-15
USV Halle - Berliner SC32-10
USV Potsdam - USV Jena92-7
09/04/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Potsdam42-7
Bremen 1860 - Hannover 78 II14-10
München RFC - RC Rottweil29-14
RC Dresden - Veltener RC24-24
RC Luxemburg - Eintracht Frankfurt107-3
RC Regensburg 2000 - Stuttgarter RC40-7
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - FT Adler Kiel19-22
StuSta München - Neckarsulmer SU19-14
TGS Hausen - RC Aachen17-7
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Heidelberger TV31-31
TSV Victoria Linden - Welfen BraunschweigHome team
walk over
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - TG 75 Darmstadt19-16
USV Jena - USV Halle49-10
03/04/2016 - First phase
DRC Hannover - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren20-15
RC Aachen - Eintracht FrankfurtHome team
walk over
TSV Victoria Linden - FT Adler Kiel34-8
USV Halle - Berliner RC II14-49
02/04/2016 - First phase
RC Dresden - Berliner SC37-3
RC Luxemburg - TuS 95 Düsseldorf53-0
RC Regensburg 2000 - Heidelberger TV5-29
RC Rottweil - Neckarsulmer SU19-19
Stuttgarter RC - StuSta München22-57
TG 75 Darmstadt - TGS Hausen3-43
TSV Handschuhsheim II - München RFC12-18
Veltener RC - USV Potsdam21-43
Welfen Braunschweig - Bremen 186013-12
20/03/2016 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - TSV Victoria Linden22-24
13/03/2016 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren5-5
06/03/2016 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Jena39-7
DRC Hannover - Welfen Braunschweig36-0
05/03/2016 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - TSV Victoria Linden14-11
RC Luxemburg - TG 75 Darmstadt90-7
28/11/2015 - First phase
TSV Handschuhsheim II - StuSta München31-35
USV Jena - USV Potsdam20-29
21/11/2015 - First phase
Neckarsulmer SU - Heidelberger TV40-13
USV Potsdam - Berliner RC II32-17
15/11/2015 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - DRC HannoverHome team
walk over
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Hannover 78 II32-10
14/11/2015 - First phase
Berliner SC - Veltener RC3-46
Neckarsulmer SU - Stuttgarter RC91-14
RC Regensburg 2000 - München RFC5-24
RC Rottweil - TSV Handschuhsheim II10-5
StuSta München - Heidelberger TV10-17
USV Halle - USV Potsdam17-49
USV Jena - RC Dresden0-15
08/11/2015 - First phase
RC Dresden - Berliner RC II22-15
TSV Victoria Linden - DRC Hannover29-7
07/11/2015 - First phase
Berliner SC - USV Jena7-20
Eintracht Frankfurt - RC Aachen12-72
Hannover 78 II - FT Adler KielAway team
walk over
Heidelberger TV - Neckarsulmer SU21-15
München RFC - StuSta München5-5
RC Regensburg 2000 - TSV Handschuhsheim II0-18
Stuttgarter RC - RC Rottweil6-39
TGS Hausen - TG 75 Darmstadt36-13
USV Halle - Veltener RC3-62
Welfen Braunschweig - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren7-62
01/11/2015 - First phase
Berliner SC - Berliner RC II5-57
Bremen 1860 - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren17-19
DRC Hannover - Hannover 78 II30-19
Heidelberger TV - Stuttgarter RC60-0
31/10/2015 - First phase
München RFC - Neckarsulmer SU27-25
RC Dresden - USV Potsdam31-26
USV Jena - Veltener RC7-10
Welfen Braunschweig - FT Adler Kiel10-42
25/10/2015 - First phase
RC Dresden - USV Jena37-20
Veltener RC - Berliner RC II27-27
24/10/2015 - First phase
StuSta München - Stuttgarter RC63-11
18/10/2015 - First phase
RC Aachen - TuS 95 Düsseldorf59-6
17/10/2015 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - Bremen 186011-6
Hannover 78 II - TSV Victoria LindenAway team
walk over
Neckarsulmer SU - TSV Handschuhsheim II50-7
RC Rottweil - Heidelberger TV12-19
StuSta München - RC Regensburg 200047-7
Stuttgarter RC - München RFC16-37
TG 75 Darmstadt - RC Luxemburg6-74
TGS Hausen - Eintracht Frankfurt70-7
USV Halle - RC Dresden10-75
11/10/2015 - First phase
Bremen 1860 - DRC Hannover47-11
10/10/2015 - First phase
Berliner SC - USV Halle7-0
Eintracht Frankfurt - TG 75 Darmstadt8-31
München RFC - Heidelberger TV17-29
Neckarsulmer SU - RC Regensburg 200029-5
StuSta München - RC Rottweil20-17
TSV Handschuhsheim II - Stuttgarter RC59-17
TSV Victoria Linden - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren16-11
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - TGS Hausen5-29
Welfen Braunschweig - Hannover 78 IIHome team
walk over
04/10/2015 - First phase
TSV Handschuhsheim II - RC Regensburg 200043-14
03/10/2015 - First phase
Neckarsulmer SU - StuSta München20-22
RC Rottweil - München RFC29-10
27/09/2015 - First phase
Heidelberger TV - TSV Handschuhsheim II26-36
Veltener RC - RC Dresden38-7
Welfen Braunschweig - TSV Victoria Linden10-36
26/09/2015 - First phase
Hannover 78 II - Bremen 18600-34
Stuttgarter RC - RC Regensburg 200027-25
TG 75 Darmstadt - RC Aachen17-29
TGS Hausen - RC Luxemburg14-27
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - Eintracht Frankfurt43-19
USV Halle - USV Jena13-26
USV Potsdam - Berliner SC95-7
20/09/2015 - First phase
Berliner SC - RC Dresden34-5
RC Aachen - TGS Hausen19-7
19/09/2015 - First phase
Berliner RC II - USV Halle67-3
Bremen 1860 - Welfen Braunschweig35-6
Eintracht Frankfurt - RC Luxemburg0-98
Heidelberger TV - RC Regensburg 200041-16
München RFC - TSV Handschuhsheim II31-21
Neckarsulmer SU - RC Rottweil42-30
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - DRC Hannover43-9
USV Potsdam - Veltener RC32-41
13/09/2015 - First phase
FT Adler Kiel - Hannover 78 II17-10
12/09/2015 - First phase
StuSta München - München RFC22-22
TG 75 Darmstadt - TuS 95 Düsseldorf24-5
06/09/2015 - First phase
DRC Hannover - FT Adler Kiel13-15
05/09/2015 - First phase
Hannover 78 II - SG Odin/Vfr Döhren18-9
Heidelberger TV - StuSta München31-19
München RFC - RC Regensburg 200065-0
RC Aachen - RC Luxemburg17-19
Stuttgarter RC - Neckarsulmer SUHome team
walk over
TSV Handschuhsheim II - RC Rottweil36-8
TSV Victoria Linden - Bremen 186017-17
USV Potsdam - USV Halle79-10
Veltener RC - Berliner SC46-5
30/08/2015 - First phase
Berliner RC II - RC Dresden27-22
SG Odin/Vfr Döhren - Welfen Braunschweig53-19
29/08/2015 - First phase
DRC Hannover - TSV Victoria Linden17-46
RC Rottweil - Stuttgarter RC55-10
TuS 95 Düsseldorf - RC Luxemburg10-64
USV Jena - Berliner SC31-0
Veltener RC - USV Halle59-10