- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Portugal - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
CN1
CN2

CN1 2017/18

Overview
The semifinal played on April 28th between AEIS Agronomia and GD Direito ended in a brawl involving players, coaches and fans of the 2 teams.
FPR excluded the two teams from the championship, relegating them in CN3, the last division of Portuguese championship.
Os Belenenses, having won the other semifinal, was declared champion.

On July 11th, anyway, the FPR Council of Justice accepted the appeal of the 2 teams, validating the result of the semifinal match and canceling the sentences previously imposed.
It was then decided to play the final in september.

Teams variations

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1CDU Lisboa24650128192189431040Qualified for playoff
2Academica Coimbra18640217210072221211
3AEIS Tecnico12620419712275271722Qualified for playout
4Evora4610567403-33686100

Matches
Group phase
30/09/2017Academica Coimbra - AEIS Tecnico23-8
30/09/2017Evora - CDU Lisboa7-87
08/10/2017CDU Lisboa - Academica Coimbra41-31
14/10/2017Evora - AEIS Tecnico7-91
21/10/2017Academica Coimbra - Evora68-7
28/10/2017AEIS Tecnico - Academica Coimbra10-13
28/10/2017CDU Lisboa - Evora79-7
01/11/2017AEIS Tecnico - CDU Lisboa20-27
04/11/2017Academica Coimbra - CDU Lisboa20-12
05/11/2017AEIS Tecnico - Evora61-17
25/11/2017CDU Lisboa - AEIS Tecnico35-7
25/11/2017Evora - Academica Coimbra22-17

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1AEIS Agronomia2966002955623945450Qualified for playoff
2CF Belenenses2164021949010426941
3CDU Porto86204115194-79102800Qualified for playout
4SL Benfica0600670334-26494900

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2017SL Benfica - AEIS Agronomia0-97
30/09/2017CDU Porto - CF Belenenses9-26
14/10/2017AEIS Agronomia - CDU Porto47-13
14/10/2017SL Benfica - CF Belenenses6-41
21/10/2017CDU Porto - SL Benfica24-15
22/10/2017CF Belenenses - AEIS Agronomia13-31
28/10/2017AEIS Agronomia - SL Benfica74-11
29/10/2017CF Belenenses - CDU Porto47-19
04/11/2017CDU Porto - AEIS Agronomia9-33
05/11/2017CF Belenenses - SL Benfica57-12
25/11/2017SL Benfica - CDU Porto26-41
26/11/2017AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses13-10

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Dramatico Cascais2565012488016837841Qualified for playoff
2GD Direito246501281108173411431
3Montemor6610590224-134123311Qualified for playout
4Lousã4610568275-20764100

Matches
Group phase
30/09/2017Lousã - GD Direito21-38
07/10/2017Montemor - Dramatico Cascais8-47
14/10/2017GD Direito - Montemor73-17
14/10/2017Lousã - Dramatico Cascais13-44
21/10/2017Dramatico Cascais - GD Direito34-32
21/10/2017Montemor - Lousã29-0
28/10/2017Dramatico Cascais - Montemor62-6
28/10/2017GD Direito - Lousã101-8
04/11/2017Dramatico Cascais - Lousã55-10
04/11/2017Montemor - GD Direito22-26
25/11/2017GD Direito - Dramatico Cascais11-6
25/11/2017Lousã - Montemor16-8

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1AEIS Agronomia3610703320142178471453Qualified to semifinals
2CF Belenenses3510802291165126372130
3Dramatico Cascais2010406201237-36203013
4GD Direito1810406123176-5392202
5CDU Lisboa1810406131196-65171902
6Academica Coimbra1310307115265-150113501

Academica
Coimbra
AEIS
Agronomia
CDU
Lisboa
CF
Belenenses
Dramatico
Cascais
GD
Direito
Academica
Coimbra
-8-3011-1012-4121-1215-13
AEIS
Agronomia
50-15-34-020-1056-1020-10
CDU
Lisboa
15-315-14-3-1420-1517-12
CF
Belenenses
36-1735-3148-24-48-1528-17
Dramatico
Cascais
48-732-2922-1523-13-10-12
GD
Direito
10-67-3623-123-1816-14-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1CDU Porto46101000395204191522660
2AEIS Tecnico3410703334183151431951Qualified for playout
3Montemor291060429119992382332Relegated
4SL Benfica2410505269291-22393622
5Lousã1010208199313-114214202
6Evora2100010113411-298146102

AEIS
Tecnico
CDU
Porto
EvoraLousãMontemorSL
Benfica
AEIS
Tecnico
-9-1945-750-1730-1744-17
CDU
Porto
34-25-63-1754-2232-1752-22
Evora8-6113-41-18-217-4611-39
Lousã24-3618-3313-6-13-1521-22
Montemor20-1334-3748-731-20-26-29
SL
Benfica
20-2127-3034-1948-3011-37-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
AEIS Agronomia
4/28/2018 - 15-12AEIS Agronomia
9/22/2018 - 9-17
GD DireitoCF Belenenses
CF Belenenses
4/29/2018 - 39-10
CF Belenenses
Dramatico Cascais

Playout
Playout
AEIS Tecnico
5/12/2018 - 128-13AEIS Tecnico
Arcos de Valdevez

Matches schedule
22/09/2018 - Final
AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses9-17
12/05/2018 - Playout
AEIS Tecnico - Arcos de Valdevez128-13
29/04/2018 - Semifinals
CF Belenenses - Dramatico Cascais39-10
28/04/2018 - Semifinals
AEIS Agronomia - GD Direito15-12
17/03/2018 - Second phase
Academica Coimbra - AEIS Agronomia8-30
AEIS Tecnico - Evora45-7
CDU Porto - Montemor32-17
CF Belenenses - Dramatico Cascais48-15
GD Direito - CDU Lisboa23-12
Lousã - SL Benfica21-22
03/03/2018 - Second phase
AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses20-10
CDU Lisboa - Academica Coimbra15-3
Dramatico Cascais - GD Direito10-12
Evora - Lousã18-21
Montemor - AEIS Tecnico20-13
SL Benfica - CDU Porto27-30
18/02/2018 - Second phase
CF Belenenses - CDU Lisboa48-24
17/02/2018 - Second phase
Academica Coimbra - GD Direito15-13
AEIS Agronomia - Dramatico Cascais56-10
AEIS Tecnico - SL Benfica44-17
CDU Porto - Lousã54-22
Montemor - Evora48-7
24/01/2018 - Second phase
CDU Lisboa - CF Belenenses3-14
20/01/2018 - Second phase
Academica Coimbra - Dramatico Cascais21-12
CDU Lisboa - AEIS Agronomia15-14
CDU Porto - Evora63-17
GD Direito - CF Belenenses3-18
Lousã - AEIS Tecnico24-36
SL Benfica - Montemor11-37
14/01/2018 - Second phase
AEIS Agronomia - GD Direito20-10
CF Belenenses - Academica Coimbra36-17
13/01/2018 - Second phase
AEIS Tecnico - CDU Porto9-19
Dramatico Cascais - CDU Lisboa22-15
Evora - SL Benfica11-39
Montemor - Lousã31-20
10/01/2018 - Second phase
AEIS Agronomia - CDU Lisboa34-0
06/01/2018 - Second phase
AEIS Agronomia - Academica Coimbra50-15
CDU Lisboa - GD Direito17-12
Dramatico Cascais - CF Belenenses23-13
Evora - AEIS Tecnico8-61
Montemor - CDU Porto34-37
SL Benfica - Lousã48-30
30/12/2017 - Second phase
Academica Coimbra - CDU Lisboa11-10
29/12/2017 - Second phase
AEIS Tecnico - Montemor30-17
23/12/2017 - Second phase
CDU Porto - SL Benfica52-22
CF Belenenses - AEIS Agronomia35-31
Lousã - Evora13-6
22/12/2017 - Second phase
GD Direito - Dramatico Cascais16-14
17/12/2017 - Second phase
SL Benfica - AEIS Tecnico20-21
16/12/2017 - Second phase
Dramatico Cascais - AEIS Agronomia32-29
Evora - Montemor7-46
GD Direito - Academica Coimbra10-6
Lousã - CDU Porto18-33
10/12/2017 - Second phase
CF Belenenses - GD Direito28-17
09/12/2017 - Second phase
AEIS Tecnico - Lousã50-17
Dramatico Cascais - Academica Coimbra48-7
Montemor - SL Benfica26-29
08/12/2017 - Second phase
Evora - CDU Porto13-41
03/12/2017 - Second phase
Lousã - Montemor13-15
SL Benfica - Evora34-19
02/12/2017 - Second phase
Academica Coimbra - CF Belenenses12-41
CDU Porto - AEIS Tecnico34-25
01/12/2017 - Second phase
CDU Lisboa - Dramatico Cascais20-15
GD Direito - AEIS Agronomia7-36
26/11/2017 - Group phase
AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses13-10
25/11/2017 - Group phase
CDU Lisboa - AEIS Tecnico35-7
Evora - Academica Coimbra22-17
GD Direito - Dramatico Cascais11-6
Lousã - Montemor16-8
SL Benfica - CDU Porto26-41
05/11/2017 - Group phase
AEIS Tecnico - Evora61-17
CF Belenenses - SL Benfica57-12
04/11/2017 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - CDU Lisboa20-12
CDU Porto - AEIS Agronomia9-33
Dramatico Cascais - Lousã55-10
Montemor - GD Direito22-26
01/11/2017 - Group phase
AEIS Tecnico - CDU Lisboa20-27
29/10/2017 - Group phase
CF Belenenses - CDU Porto47-19
28/10/2017 - Group phase
AEIS Agronomia - SL Benfica74-11
AEIS Tecnico - Academica Coimbra10-13
CDU Lisboa - Evora79-7
Dramatico Cascais - Montemor62-6
GD Direito - Lousã101-8
22/10/2017 - Group phase
CF Belenenses - AEIS Agronomia13-31
21/10/2017 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - Evora68-7
CDU Porto - SL Benfica24-15
Dramatico Cascais - GD Direito34-32
Montemor - Lousã29-0
14/10/2017 - Group phase
AEIS Agronomia - CDU Porto47-13
Evora - AEIS Tecnico7-91
GD Direito - Montemor73-17
Lousã - Dramatico Cascais13-44
SL Benfica - CF Belenenses6-41
08/10/2017 - Group phase
CDU Lisboa - Academica Coimbra41-31
07/10/2017 - Group phase
Montemor - Dramatico Cascais8-47
30/09/2017 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - AEIS Tecnico23-8
CDU Porto - CF Belenenses9-26
Evora - CDU Lisboa7-87
Lousã - GD Direito21-38
29/09/2017 - Group phase
SL Benfica - AEIS Agronomia0-97