- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Portugal - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Divisao
II Divisao

I Divisao 2001/02

Teams variations
Relegated to II Divisao 2001/02:Lousã
Promoted from II Divisao 2000/01:UTAD

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1GD Direito241070318713255Qualified for playoff
2Academica Coimbra231061315713423
3SL Benfica2210604170180-10
4CDU Porto211051415413024
5AEIS Agronomia1610307146184-38Qualified for 5th place final
6CF Belenenses1410208121175-54

Academica
Coimbra
AEIS
Agronomia
CDU
Porto
CF
Belenenses
GD
Direito
SL
Benfica
Academica
Coimbra
-25-1310-810-924-2040-24
AEIS
Agronomia
17-10-12-1621-916-2212-23
CDU
Porto
6-69-13-21-1530-715-11
CF
Belenenses
12-2018-1518-15-6-1811-14
GD
Direito
16-724-910-2119-8-31-11
SL
Benfica
9-528-1828-1322-150-20-

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CDU Lisboa30101000293107186Qualified for 5th place final
2AEIS Tecnico2310613259128131
3Arcos de Valdevez201051421912792Qualified for playout
4Dramatico Cascais191041524316083
5UTAD161030794308-214
6G.D.P. Caparica101001993371-278

AEIS
Tecnico
Arcos
de
Valdevez
CDU
Lisboa
Dramatico
Cascais
G.D.P.
Caparica
UTAD
AEIS
Tecnico
-27-318-237-2864-737-3
Arcos
de
Valdevez
9-9-Away team
walk over
22-2021-348-3
CDU
Lisboa
13-1016-11-24-2077-1444-18
Dramatico
Cascais
13-2623-175-32-48-068-6
G.D.P.
Caparica
22-4014-565-349-9-19-22
UTAD7-2112-326-3017-9Home team
walk over
-

Final phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1GD Direito1665011526191Winner
2CDU Porto1665011449054
3SL Benfica10620495127-32
4Academica Coimbra5600653166-113

Matches
Final phase
12/01/2002Academica Coimbra - SL BenficaAway team
walk over
13/01/2002GD Direito - CDU Porto16-6
19/01/2002CDU Porto - Academica Coimbra36-15
19/01/2002SL Benfica - GD Direito8-24
26/01/2002CDU Porto - SL Benfica31-12
26/01/2002GD Direito - Academica Coimbra21-0
23/02/2002CDU Porto - GD Direito20-18
24/02/2002SL Benfica - Academica Coimbra39-18
09/03/2002Academica Coimbra - CDU Porto10-30
09/03/2002GD Direito - SL Benfica33-17
16/03/2002Academica Coimbra - GD Direito10-40
16/03/2002SL Benfica - CDU Porto19-21

5th place ranking
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CF Belenenses1866001618477
2AEIS Agronomia1464021288741
3AEIS Tecnico106204103139-36
4CDU Lisboa6600681163-82

Matches
Final phase
12/01/2002AEIS Tecnico - AEIS Agronomia11-21
12/01/2002CDU Lisboa - CF Belenenses16-33
19/01/2002AEIS Agronomia - CDU Lisboa14-0
19/01/2002CF Belenenses - AEIS Tecnico28-19
26/01/2002AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses6-8
26/01/2002AEIS Tecnico - CDU Lisboa20-12
23/02/2002AEIS Agronomia - AEIS Tecnico39-13
23/02/2002CF Belenenses - CDU Lisboa31-20
09/03/2002CDU Lisboa - AEIS Agronomia18-38
10/03/2002AEIS Tecnico - CF Belenenses13-24
16/03/2002CDU Lisboa - AEIS Tecnico15-27
16/03/2002CF Belenenses - AEIS Agronomia37-10

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Arcos de Valdevez15641116310459
2Dramatico Cascais14640216911950
3UTAD106204104144-40
4G.D.P. Caparica96114107176-69Relegated

Matches
Final phase
12/01/2002Arcos de Valdevez - UTAD28-6
12/01/2002G.D.P. Caparica - Dramatico Cascais11-30
19/01/2002UTAD - G.D.P. Caparica19-11
20/01/2002Dramatico Cascais - Arcos de Valdevez28-26
27/01/2002Dramatico Cascais - UTAD36-15
27/01/2002G.D.P. Caparica - Arcos de Valdevez24-24
23/02/2002Dramatico Cascais - G.D.P. Caparica49-5
23/02/2002UTAD - Arcos de Valdevez13-20
09/03/2002Arcos de Valdevez - Dramatico Cascais35-8
09/03/2002G.D.P. Caparica - UTAD31-24
16/03/2002Arcos de Valdevez - G.D.P. Caparica30-25
16/03/2002UTAD - Dramatico Cascais27-18

Matches schedule
16/03/2002 - Final phase
Academica Coimbra - GD Direito10-40
Arcos de Valdevez - G.D.P. Caparica30-25
CDU Lisboa - AEIS Tecnico15-27
CF Belenenses - AEIS Agronomia37-10
SL Benfica - CDU Porto19-21
UTAD - Dramatico Cascais27-18
10/03/2002 - Final phase
AEIS Tecnico - CF Belenenses13-24
09/03/2002 - Final phase
Academica Coimbra - CDU Porto10-30
Arcos de Valdevez - Dramatico Cascais35-8
CDU Lisboa - AEIS Agronomia18-38
G.D.P. Caparica - UTAD31-24
GD Direito - SL Benfica33-17
24/02/2002 - Final phase
SL Benfica - Academica Coimbra39-18
23/02/2002 - Final phase
AEIS Agronomia - AEIS Tecnico39-13
CDU Porto - GD Direito20-18
CF Belenenses - CDU Lisboa31-20
Dramatico Cascais - G.D.P. Caparica49-5
UTAD - Arcos de Valdevez13-20
27/01/2002 - Final phase
Dramatico Cascais - UTAD36-15
G.D.P. Caparica - Arcos de Valdevez24-24
26/01/2002 - Final phase
AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses6-8
AEIS Tecnico - CDU Lisboa20-12
CDU Porto - SL Benfica31-12
GD Direito - Academica Coimbra21-0
20/01/2002 - Final phase
Dramatico Cascais - Arcos de Valdevez28-26
19/01/2002 - Final phase
AEIS Agronomia - CDU Lisboa14-0
CDU Porto - Academica Coimbra36-15
CF Belenenses - AEIS Tecnico28-19
SL Benfica - GD Direito8-24
UTAD - G.D.P. Caparica19-11
13/01/2002 - Final phase
GD Direito - CDU Porto16-6
12/01/2002 - Final phase
Academica Coimbra - SL BenficaAway team
walk over
AEIS Tecnico - AEIS Agronomia11-21
Arcos de Valdevez - UTAD28-6
CDU Lisboa - CF Belenenses16-33
G.D.P. Caparica - Dramatico Cascais11-30
05/01/2002 - Group phase
Arcos de Valdevez - Dramatico Cascais22-20
22/12/2001 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - AEIS Agronomia25-13
AEIS Tecnico - Dramatico Cascais7-28
Arcos de Valdevez - UTAD48-3
G.D.P. Caparica - CDU Lisboa5-34
GD Direito - CF Belenenses19-8
SL Benfica - CDU Porto28-13
16/12/2001 - Group phase
Dramatico Cascais - Arcos de Valdevez23-17
15/12/2001 - Group phase
AEIS Agronomia - SL Benfica12-23
CDU Lisboa - AEIS Tecnico13-10
CDU Porto - GD Direito30-7
CF Belenenses - Academica Coimbra12-20
UTAD - G.D.P. CaparicaHome team
walk over
12/12/2001 - Group phase
CF Belenenses - AEIS Agronomia18-15
09/12/2001 - Group phase
CF Belenenses - GD Direito6-18
01/12/2001 - Group phase
AEIS Tecnico - G.D.P. Caparica64-7
Arcos de Valdevez - CDU LisboaAway team
walk over
CDU Porto - CF Belenenses21-15
Dramatico Cascais - UTAD68-6
GD Direito - AEIS Agronomia24-9
SL Benfica - Academica Coimbra9-5
25/11/2001 - Group phase
G.D.P. Caparica - Arcos de Valdevez14-56
24/11/2001 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - GD Direito24-20
AEIS Agronomia - CDU Porto12-16
AEIS Tecnico - UTAD37-3
CDU Lisboa - Dramatico Cascais24-20
SL Benfica - CF Belenenses22-15
17/11/2001 - Group phase
Arcos de Valdevez - AEIS Tecnico9-9
CDU Porto - Academica Coimbra6-6
Dramatico Cascais - G.D.P. Caparica48-0
GD Direito - SL Benfica31-11
UTAD - CDU Lisboa6-30
11/11/2001 - Group phase
CDU Porto - SL Benfica15-11
10/11/2001 - Group phase
AEIS Agronomia - Academica Coimbra17-10
CDU Lisboa - G.D.P. Caparica77-14
Dramatico Cascais - AEIS Tecnico13-26
UTAD - Arcos de Valdevez12-32
03/11/2001 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - CF Belenenses10-9
AEIS Tecnico - CDU Lisboa18-23
G.D.P. Caparica - UTAD19-22
GD Direito - CDU Porto10-21
SL Benfica - AEIS Agronomia28-18
28/10/2001 - Group phase
CDU Lisboa - Arcos de Valdevez16-11
CF Belenenses - CDU Porto18-15
27/10/2001 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - SL Benfica40-24
AEIS Agronomia - GD Direito16-22
G.D.P. Caparica - AEIS Tecnico22-40
UTAD - Dramatico Cascais17-9
21/10/2001 - Group phase
CF Belenenses - SL Benfica11-14
Dramatico Cascais - CDU Lisboa5-32
20/10/2001 - Group phase
Arcos de Valdevez - G.D.P. Caparica21-3
CDU Porto - AEIS Agronomia9-13
GD Direito - Academica Coimbra16-7
UTAD - AEIS Tecnico7-21
14/10/2001 - Group phase
AEIS Tecnico - Arcos de Valdevez27-3
13/10/2001 - Group phase
Academica Coimbra - CDU Porto10-8
AEIS Agronomia - CF Belenenses21-9
CDU Lisboa - UTAD44-18
G.D.P. Caparica - Dramatico Cascais9-9
SL Benfica - GD Direito0-20