- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - SuperSport Rugby Challenge Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
SuperSport Rugby Challenge

SuperSport Rugby Challenge 2019

Overview
Teams playing Currie Cup Premier Division play for the Cup, while the remaining teams play for the Shield.

Next fixtures
Cup
26/04/2019Pumas - Blue Bulls XV
Shield
27/04/2019Boland Cavaliers - Valke
27/04/2019Griffons - Leopards
27/04/2019SWD Eagles - EP Elephants
27/04/2019Welwitschias - Zambesi Sables
Cup
27/04/2019Griquas - Golden Lions XV
27/04/2019Sharks XV - Free State XV

Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Blue Bulls XV00000Qualifying to semifinals
2Free State XV00000
3Golden Lions XV00000
4Griquas00000
5Pumas00000
6Sharks XV00000
7Western Province00000
Next fixtures
Cup
26/04/2019Pumas - Blue Bulls XV
27/04/2019Griquas - Golden Lions XV
27/04/2019Sharks XV - Free State XV

Matches
Cup
26/04/2019Pumas - Blue Bulls XV
27/04/2019Griquas - Golden Lions XV
27/04/2019Sharks XV - Free State XV
04/05/2019Blue Bulls XV - Sharks XV
04/05/2019Free State XV - Pumas
04/05/2019Western Province - Griquas
11/05/2019Blue Bulls XV - Western Province
11/05/2019Golden Lions XV - Free State XV
11/05/2019Pumas - Griquas
17/05/2019Free State XV - Blue Bulls XV
18/05/2019Golden Lions XV - Pumas
18/05/2019Western Province - Sharks XV
25/05/2019Free State XV - Western Province
25/05/2019Griquas - Blue Bulls XV
25/05/2019Sharks XV - Golden Lions XV
01/06/2019Golden Lions XV - Western Province
01/06/2019Griquas - Free State XV
01/06/2019Pumas - Sharks XV
07/06/2019Blue Bulls XV - Golden Lions XV
08/06/2019Sharks XV - Griquas
08/06/2019Western Province - Pumas

Shield
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Griffons00000Qualifying to semifinals
2Leopards00000
3Welwitschias00000
4Zambesi Sables00000
Next fixtures
Shield
27/04/2019Griffons - Leopards
27/04/2019Welwitschias - Zambesi Sables

Matches
Shield
27/04/2019Griffons - Leopards
27/04/2019Welwitschias - Zambesi Sables
04/05/2019Griffons - Welwitschias
04/05/2019Leopards - Zambesi Sables
11/05/2019Welwitschias - Leopards
11/05/2019Zambesi Sables - Griffons
18/05/2019Leopards - Griffons
18/05/2019Zambesi Sables - Welwitschias
25/05/2019Welwitschias - Griffons
25/05/2019Zambesi Sables - Leopards
06/06/2019Griffons - Zambesi Sables
06/06/2019Leopards - Welwitschias

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Boland Cavaliers00000Qualifying to semifinals
2EP Elephants00000
3SWD Eagles00000
4Valke00000
Next fixtures
Shield
27/04/2019Boland Cavaliers - Valke
27/04/2019SWD Eagles - EP Elephants

Matches
Shield
27/04/2019Boland Cavaliers - Valke
27/04/2019SWD Eagles - EP Elephants
04/05/2019EP Elephants - Boland Cavaliers
04/05/2019Valke - SWD Eagles
11/05/2019EP Elephants - Valke
11/05/2019SWD Eagles - Boland Cavaliers
18/05/2019EP Elephants - SWD Eagles
18/05/2019Valke - Boland Cavaliers
25/05/2019Boland Cavaliers - EP Elephants
25/05/2019SWD Eagles - Valke
06/06/2019Boland Cavaliers - SWD Eagles
06/06/2019Valke - EP Elephants