- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
South Africa - SuperSport Rugby Challenge Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
SuperSport Rugby Challenge

SuperSport Rugby Challenge 2019

Final results
Winner:Griquas

First phase
Northern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Pumas357700337164173502270Qualified to semifinals
2Griquas317601290156134411970
3Blue Bulls XV257502332190142472750
4Golden Lions XV2374032632630403770
5Valke197304240261-21384152
6Leopards127106267283-16394062
7Griffons127205193252-59263740
8Welwitschias07007112465-353147200

Blue
Bulls
XV
Golden
Lions
XV
GriffonsGriquasLeopardsPumasValkeWelwitschias
Blue
Bulls
XV
-62-2435-2063-3687-21
Golden
Lions
XV
-42-1533-5143-40
Griffons-26-3534-2733-4834-24
Griquas38-1745-26-52-10
Leopards27-5516-31-50-52
Pumas29-2137-2840-30-106-0
Valke22-4741-3119-26-
Welwitschias23-4024-618-8112-56-

Southern Section
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Western Province307601275132143361651Qualified to semifinals
2Boland Cavaliers297601252110142351441
3Free State XV277502344135209541761
4Sharks XV21740324519748352650
5EP Elephants19740321216646302230
6SWD Eagles117205149315-166214630
7Border Bulldogs67106116350-234155111
8Zimbabwe Academy27007114302-188134711

Boland
Cavaliers
Border
Bulldogs
EP
Elephants
Free
State
XV
Sharks
XV
SWD
Eagles
Western
Province
Zimbabwe
Academy
Boland
Cavaliers
-34-621-1052-16
Border
Bulldogs
0-52-24-4841-16
EP
Elephants
52-3-12-4927-759-31
Free
State
XV
82-7-40-3164-1733-37
Sharks
XV
29-2882-24-40-1720-47
SWD
Eagles
28-4318-17-7-6231-30
Western
Province
21-2227-13-33-13
Zimbabwe
Academy
15-4310-6614-36-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Pumas
6/16/2019 - 57-32Pumas
6/23/2019 - 13-28
Boland CavaliersGriquas
Western Province
6/16/2019 - 21-50
Griquas
Griquas

Matches schedule
23/06/2019 - Final
Pumas - Griquas13-28
16/06/2019 - Semifinals
Western Province - Griquas21-50
Pumas - Boland Cavaliers57-32
09/06/2019 - First phase
Sharks XV - SWD Eagles40-17
Western Province - Boland Cavaliers21-22
08/06/2019 - First phase
Free State XV - Border Bulldogs82-7
Griffons - Pumas33-48
Griquas - Golden Lions XV45-26
Welwitschias - Valke12-56
Zimbabwe Academy - EP Elephants15-43
07/06/2019 - First phase
Blue Bulls XV - Leopards63-36
02/06/2019 - First phase
EP Elephants - Sharks XV27-7
Free State XV - Western Province33-37
01/06/2019 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - Zimbabwe Academy52-16
Golden Lions XV - Griffons42-15
Leopards - Griquas16-31
Pumas - Welwitschias106-0
Valke - Blue Bulls XV22-47
31/05/2019 - First phase
SWD Eagles - Border Bulldogs18-17
26/05/2019 - First phase
Blue Bulls XV - Golden Lions XV62-24
Valke - Griffons41-31
25/05/2019 - First phase
Pumas - Griquas37-28
Sharks XV - Border Bulldogs82-24
SWD Eagles - Boland Cavaliers28-43
Welwitschias - Leopards8-81
Western Province - EP Elephants27-13
Zimbabwe Academy - Free State XV10-66
19/05/2019 - First phase
EP Elephants - Border Bulldogs52-3
Griffons - Welwitschias34-24
Leopards - Valke50-52
18/05/2019 - First phase
Free State XV - SWD Eagles64-17
Golden Lions XV - Pumas33-51
Griquas - Blue Bulls XV38-17
Western Province - Zimbabwe Academy33-13
17/05/2019 - First phase
Sharks XV - Boland Cavaliers29-28
12/05/2019 - First phase
EP Elephants - Free State XV12-49
SWD Eagles - Zimbabwe Academy31-30
11/05/2019 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Boland Cavaliers0-52
Golden Lions XV - Valke43-40
Welwitschias - Griquas24-61
10/05/2019 - First phase
Blue Bulls XV - Griffons35-20
Pumas - Leopards40-30
Sharks XV - Western Province20-47
04/05/2019 - First phase
Blue Bulls XV - Welwitschias87-21
Boland Cavaliers - Free State XV21-10
Border Bulldogs - Western Province24-48
EP Elephants - SWD Eagles59-31
Griffons - Griquas26-35
Leopards - Golden Lions XV27-55
Valke - Pumas19-26
Zimbabwe Academy - Sharks XV14-36
28/04/2019 - First phase
Border Bulldogs - Zimbabwe Academy41-16
SWD Eagles - Western Province7-62
27/04/2019 - First phase
Boland Cavaliers - EP Elephants34-6
Free State XV - Sharks XV40-31
Griffons - Leopards34-27
Griquas - Valke52-10
Welwitschias - Golden Lions XV23-40
26/04/2019 - First phase
Pumas - Blue Bulls XV29-21