- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
United States - DI Championship - Midwest Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
DI Championship
Atlantic North
Midwest
Mid Atlantic
Red River
Pacific North
Southern California

DI Championship - Midwest 2016/17

Overview
Last results
Regular season
22/04/2017Chicago Lions - Chicago Griffins21-10
22/04/2017Columbus - Cincinnati Wolfhounds43-29
22/04/2017Metropolis RC - Kansas City Blues70-30
22/04/2017Milwaukee Barbarians - Palmer College Dragons25-25
Next fixtures
Semifinals
29/04/2017Columbus - Chicago Griffins
29/04/2017Metropolis RC - Chicago Lions

Final results

Fixtures
29/04/2017 - Semifinals
Columbus - Chicago Griffins
Metropolis RC - Chicago Lions
06/05/2017 - Final
-
06/05/2017 - 3rd place final
-

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Columbus5714110346139962121Qualified to semifinals
2Metropolis RC5014806550355195135
3Chicago Lions481410043532975671
4Chicago Griffins391470747635512183
5Cincinnati Wolfhounds36146083943841084
6Kansas City Blues3514707378455-7752
7Palmer College Dragons2814518284397-11342
8Milwaukee Barbarians11141112267521-25432
Last results
Regular season
22/04/2017Chicago Lions - Chicago Griffins21-10
22/04/2017Columbus - Cincinnati Wolfhounds43-29
22/04/2017Metropolis RC - Kansas City Blues70-30
22/04/2017Milwaukee Barbarians - Palmer College Dragons25-25

Chicago
Griffins
Chicago
Lions
Cincinnati
Wolfhounds
ColumbusKansas
City
Blues
Metropolis
RC
Milwaukee
Barbarians
Palmer
College
Dragons
Chicago
Griffins
-23-2438-2978-022-4143-3382-1214-7
Chicago
Lions
21-10-13-1025-4036-036-3420-834-18
Cincinnati
Wolfhounds
18-2527-36-26-2217-1949-5931-3227-19
Columbus27-2131-2943-29-37-1929-2436-3139-5
Kansas
City
Blues
58-3836-1515-2224-64-20-4343-3926-14
Metropolis
RC
29-2020-2529-3244-1770-30-43-665-13
Milwaukee
Barbarians
25-3310-2310-4120-4617-3012-38-25-25
Palmer
College
Dragons
31-2930-1624-3624-3021-1723-1930-20-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Columbus
29/04/2017
06/05/2017
Chicago Griffins
Metropolis RC
29/04/2017
Chicago Lions
3rd place final
06/05/2017

Matches schedule
22/04/2017 - Regular season
Chicago Lions - Chicago Griffins21-10
Columbus - Cincinnati Wolfhounds43-29
Metropolis RC - Kansas City Blues70-30
Milwaukee Barbarians - Palmer College Dragons25-25
08/04/2017 - Regular season
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Metropolis RC49-59
Kansas City Blues - Columbus24-64
Milwaukee Barbarians - Chicago Lions10-23
Palmer College Dragons - Chicago Griffins31-29
01/04/2017 - Regular season
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Chicago Lions27-36
Columbus - Palmer College Dragons39-5
Kansas City Blues - Milwaukee Barbarians43-39
25/03/2017 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Kansas City Blues22-41
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Milwaukee Barbarians31-32
Columbus - Chicago Lions31-29
Palmer College Dragons - Metropolis RC23-19
18/03/2017 - Regular season
Kansas City Blues - Cincinnati Wolfhounds15-22
19/11/2016 - Regular season
Kansas City Blues - Chicago Griffins58-38
12/11/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Cincinnati Wolfhounds38-29
Chicago Lions - Metropolis RC36-34
Milwaukee Barbarians - Columbus20-46
Palmer College Dragons - Kansas City Blues21-17
04/11/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Metropolis RC43-33
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Milwaukee Barbarians82-12
Chicago Lions - Kansas City Blues36-0
Metropolis RC - Columbus44-17
Palmer College Dragons - Cincinnati Wolfhounds24-36
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Lions - Palmer College Dragons34-18
Columbus - Chicago Griffins27-21
Milwaukee Barbarians - Metropolis RC12-38
15/10/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Lions - Milwaukee Barbarians20-8
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Chicago Griffins18-25
Kansas City Blues - Metropolis RC20-43
Palmer College Dragons - Columbus24-30
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Chicago Lions23-24
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Columbus26-22
Metropolis RC - Palmer College Dragons65-13
Milwaukee Barbarians - Kansas City Blues17-30
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Palmer College Dragons14-7
Columbus - Kansas City Blues37-19
Metropolis RC - Chicago Lions20-25
Milwaukee Barbarians - Cincinnati Wolfhounds10-41
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Palmer College Dragons27-19
Columbus - Milwaukee Barbarians36-31
Kansas City Blues - Chicago Lions36-15
Metropolis RC - Chicago Griffins29-20
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Lions - Columbus25-40
Metropolis RC - Cincinnati Wolfhounds29-32
Palmer College Dragons - Milwaukee Barbarians30-20
10/09/2016 - Regular season
Cincinnati Wolfhounds - Kansas City Blues17-19
Columbus - Metropolis RC29-24
Milwaukee Barbarians - Chicago Griffins25-33
Palmer College Dragons - Chicago Lions30-16
27/08/2016 - Regular season
Chicago Griffins - Columbus78-0
Chicago Lions - Cincinnati Wolfhounds13-10
Kansas City Blues - Palmer College Dragons26-14
Metropolis RC - Milwaukee Barbarians43-6