- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - Munster Senior League Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Munster Senior Cup
Munster Senior League

Munster Senior League 2002/03

Final results
Winner:Shannon

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Garryowen225500135934220Qualified to semifinals
2Thomond1353028277501
3Young Munster11520394811312
4Cork Constitution1052037794-1711
5Clonakilty1052037899-2102
6Sundays Well751047799-2203

Matches
First phase
07/09/2002Clonakilty - Thomond15-20
07/09/2002Cork Constitution - Garryowen22-23
07/09/2002Sundays Well - Young Munster13-17
14/09/2002Cork Constitution - Sundays Well24-10
14/09/2002Garryowen - Clonakilty35-9
14/09/2002Young Munster - Thomond10-20
21/09/2002Clonakilty - Cork Constitution15-6
21/09/2002Garryowen - Young Munster23-17
28/09/2002Clonakilty - Young Munster22-15
28/09/2002Sundays Well - Garryowen24-31
28/09/2002Thomond - Cork Constitution11-22
05/10/2002Sundays Well - Clonakilty23-17
05/10/2002Thomond - Garryowen21-23
05/10/2002Young Munster - Cork Constitution35-3
12/10/2002Thomond - Sundays Well10-7

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Shannon2766002497317630Qualified to semifinals
2Midleton1964029099-930
3Dolphin1964021551223330
4U.L. Bohemian156312129125410
5Old Crescent136204112783423
6Highfield5610566195-12910
7Waterpark2601573182-10900

Matches
First phase
31/08/2002Highfield - Waterpark37-10
31/08/2002Midleton - Old Crescent19-17
31/08/2002U.L. Bohemian - Shannon17-27
07/09/2002Midleton - Dolphin24-11
07/09/2002Old Crescent - U.L. Bohemian12-14
07/09/2002Shannon - Waterpark34-10
14/09/2002Dolphin - Old CrescentHome team
walk over
14/09/2002Shannon - Highfield79-5
14/09/2002Waterpark - Midleton10-30
21/09/2002Dolphin - Shannon26-58
21/09/2002Highfield - Old Crescent11-34
21/09/2002Waterpark - U.L. Bohemian14-14
28/09/2002Shannon - Midleton30-0
28/09/2002U.L. Bohemian - Highfield29-13
28/09/2002Waterpark - Dolphin16-33
05/10/2002Highfield - MidletonAway team
walk over
05/10/2002Old Crescent - Shannon15-21
05/10/2002U.L. Bohemian - Dolphin24-42
12/10/2002Dolphin - Highfield43-0
12/10/2002Midleton - U.L. Bohemian17-31
12/10/2002Old Crescent - Waterpark34-13

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Garryowen
10/19/2002 - 21-5Garryowen
???
MidletonShannon
Shannon
10/19/2002 - 9-8
Shannon
Thomond