- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - Munster Senior League Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Munster Senior Cup
Munster Senior League

Munster Senior League 2000/01

Final results
Winner:Garryowen

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Thomond20641198782011Qualified to final
2Young Munster1864021631184511
3Sundays Well176312143164-2130
4Cork Constitution1664021281062200
5Richmond13630378116-3810
6Waterpark6610559111-5211
7UCC4610556322400

Matches
Group phase
26/08/2000Sundays Well - UCCHome team
walk over
26/08/2000Waterpark - Thomond26-20
02/09/2000Thomond - Sundays Well24-24
02/09/2000UCC - Cork ConstitutionAway team
walk over
02/09/2000Young Munster - Richmond22-36
09/09/2000Cork Constitution - Waterpark14-6
09/09/2000Richmond - UCCHome team
walk over
09/09/2000Young Munster - Sundays Well71-12
16/09/2000Richmond - Thomond3-17
16/09/2000Sundays Well - Waterpark49-24
16/09/2000UCC - Young Munster28-29
23/09/2000Cork Constitution - Sundays Well24-16
23/09/2000Thomond - Young Munster7-5
23/09/2000Waterpark - RichmondAway team
walk over
30/09/2000Sundays Well - Richmond42-21
30/09/2000Thomond - Cork Constitution30-20
30/09/2000Waterpark - UCC3-28
07/10/2000Richmond - Cork Constitution18-35
07/10/2000UCC - ThomondAway team
walk over
07/10/2000Young Munster - WaterparkHome team
walk over
14/10/2000Cork Constitution - Young Munster35-36

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Garryowen226501150807020Qualified to final
2Old Crescent20650188652300
3Midleton156303148836521
4U.L. Bohemian1462041651273833
5Shannon1363036688-2201
6Dolphin116204143137621
7Highfield4610536216-18000

Matches
Group phase
26/08/2000Dolphin - Highfield29-14
26/08/2000Midleton - U.L. Bohemian29-17
02/09/2000Highfield - Midleton0-46
02/09/2000Old Crescent - U.L. Bohemian24-22
02/09/2000Shannon - DolphinHome team
walk over
09/09/2000Dolphin - Garryowen31-5
09/09/2000Shannon - Old Crescent8-28
09/09/2000U.L. Bohemian - Highfield56-7
16/09/2000Highfield - Shannon15-14
16/09/2000Midleton - Garryowen15-28
16/09/2000Old Crescent - Dolphin36-35
23/09/2000Dolphin - U.L. Bohemian28-38
23/09/2000Garryowen - Old CrescentHome team
walk over
23/09/2000Shannon - Midleton18-14
30/09/2000Garryowen - Highfield71-0
30/09/2000Old Crescent - MidletonHome team
walk over
30/09/2000U.L. Bohemian - Shannon9-15
07/10/2000Highfield - Old CrescentAway team
walk over
07/10/2000Midleton - Dolphin44-20
07/10/2000U.L. Bohemian - Garryowen23-24
14/10/2000Garryowen - Shannon22-11

Final phase
Final
Thomond
11/26/2000 - 10-15Garryowen
Garryowen