- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - Munster Senior League Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Munster Senior Cup
Munster Senior League

Munster Senior League 1999/00

Final results
Winner:Old Crescent

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Young Munster1266001303595Qualified to final
2Cork Constitution10650120384119
3Sundays Well864021118229
4UCC66303132183-51
5Richmond46204121146-25
6Waterpark2610580145-65
7Thomond0600672174-102

Matches
Group phase
04/09/1999Thomond - Waterpark18-19
04/09/1999Young Munster - Cork Constitution23-6
11/09/1999Cork Constitution - UCC55-12
11/09/1999Richmond - Young Munster10-21
11/09/1999Sundays Well - Thomond32-10
18/09/1999Sundays Well - Young MunsterAway team
walk over
18/09/1999UCC - Richmond34-24
18/09/1999Waterpark - Cork Constitution16-48
01/10/1999UCC - Sundays Well19-21
23/10/1999Thomond - Richmond26-34
23/10/1999Waterpark - Sundays Well13-15
23/10/1999Young Munster - UCC53-10
30/10/1999Richmond - Waterpark14-8
30/10/1999Sundays Well - Cork Constitution13-18
30/10/1999Young Munster - Thomond16-3
06/11/1999Richmond - Sundays Well22-30
06/11/1999UCC - Waterpark33-18
07/11/1999Cork Constitution - Thomond49-3
13/11/1999Cork Constitution - Richmond27-17
13/11/1999Thomond - UCC12-24
13/11/1999Waterpark - Young Munster6-17

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Old Crescent12660019488106Qualified to final
2Garryowen1065011047034
3Midleton663031111056
4U.L. Bohemian66303155157-2
5Shannon66303136143-7
6Dolphin26105113125-12
7Highfield0600675200-125

Matches
Group phase
04/09/1999Highfield - Dolphin5-27
04/09/1999Shannon - Garryowen6-18
11/09/1999Dolphin - Shannon24-31
11/09/1999U.L. Bohemian - Old Crescent20-45
09/10/1999Garryowen - Dolphin22-14
09/10/1999U.L. Bohemian - Midleton27-19
16/10/1999Midleton - Highfield31-15
23/10/1999Garryowen - MidletonHome team
walk over
23/10/1999Shannon - Highfield29-19
30/10/1999Midleton - Shannon28-27
30/10/1999Old Crescent - Garryowen32-17
30/10/1999U.L. Bohemian - Dolphin30-23
06/11/1999Midleton - Old Crescent15-20
06/11/1999Shannon - U.L. Bohemian27-25
09/11/1999Highfield - Garryowen6-23
13/11/1999Dolphin - Midleton16-18
13/11/1999Garryowen - U.L. Bohemian24-12
13/11/1999Old Crescent - Highfield49-11
20/11/1999Old Crescent - Shannon29-16
02/01/2000Highfield - U.L. Bohemian19-41
15/01/2000Dolphin - Old Crescent9-19

Final phase
Final
Old Crescent
3/18/2000 - ???Old Crescent
Young Munster