- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1995/96

Overview
After a pool phase, the best teams qualified for the knock-out final phase.
Teams eliminated from quarter finals played a promotion playoff against Group A2 teams.

SC Angoulême avoided relegation thanks to ES Catalane retirement from Group A2.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français69262114813436377Qualified to round of 16
2RC Strasbourg62261727604321283
3RC Creusot Montchanin Bourgogne58261529553403150Qualified to round of 32
4Ussel58261529389453-64
5Annecy56261501146845315
6SO Chambéry56261501143639838
7Lyon OU532611510471500-29
8RC Chalon522612212423456-33
9Givors522613013450474-24
10RC Orléans51261211342336756
11FC Saint-Claude472610115392524-132Qualified for playout
12Valence sportif44268216375471-96Relegated
13US Metro37264319295577-282
14ACBB33263122392651-259

ACBBAnnecyFC
Saint-Claude
GivorsLyon
OU
RC
Chalon
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
RC
Orléans
RC
Strasbourg
SO
Chambéry
Stade
Français
US
Metro
UsselValence
sportif
ACBB-13-296-1337-2319-229-1314-186-1921-196-1117-2115-1518-2111-18
Annecy15-10-28-1429-2015-632-1718-1524-922-1018-1920-2122-1328-518-16
FC
Saint-Claude
23-711-19-20-1812-1617-912-139-03-1822-1022-3029-931-1326-8
Givors38-1614-1233-10-21-1720-1527-1715-143-1312-617-1646-822-625-17
Lyon
OU
53-918-1220-1315-21-19-1329-1713-1323-2317-1023-2336-1021-99-9
RC
Chalon
48-2021-1120-1213-926-13-9-2834-1416-1233-1917-3621-103-328-6
RC
Creusot
Montchanin
Bourgogne
37-1636-734-1337-011-635-16-25-1619-1212-1016-1742-78-833-15
RC
Orléans
22-1340-1328-1313-1239-146-86-15-15-332-317-2417-617-030-6
RC
Strasbourg
24-1032-671-525-316-827-1617-1718-5-31-338-1543-647-1018-9
SO
Chambéry
27-2014-1812-017-538-1815-027-2226-318-21-15-626-351-1915-12
Stade
Français
59-2530-856-2634-1382-1437-348-1921-1525-1535-9-19-1041-859-20
US
Metro
9-1624-1723-2323-812-206-611-109-153-136-1327-39-15-2319-13
Ussel18-1416-1020-026-1515-918-1226-1220-1521-1324-910-023-5-16-6
Valence
sportif
36-249-173-1318-1012-1222-616-517-319-253-1312-1922-631-11-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Oyonnax00000Qualified for final phase
?Aubenas00000
?Carcassonne00000
?Céret00000
?La Seyne00000
?Montélimar00000
?Monteux00000
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000
?US Annonay00000
?Villefranche de Lauragais00000
11Vinay00000Qualified for playout
?Bédarrides00000Relegated
?SC Pamiers00000
?Voiron00000

AubenasBédarridesCarcassonneCéretLa
Seyne
MontélimarMonteuxOyonnaxSC
Pamiers
Sigean
Port
La
Nouvelle
US
Annonay
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
VinayVoiron
Aubenas-??????????????????26-9??????????????????
Bédarrides???-?????????????????????????????????25-13
Carcassonne13-3???-?????????????????????????????????
Céret19-9??????-????????????????????????18-7???
La
Seyne
??????35-3???-???29-23?????????????????????
Montélimar????????????14-9-???26-6??????????????????
Monteux???27-15????????????-????????????19-7??????
Oyonnax?????????????????????-???24-9????????????
SC
Pamiers
??????3-8???????????????-???22-13?????????
Sigean
Port
La
Nouvelle
???35-0?????????????????????-????????????
US
Annonay
?????????23-25??????????????????-?????????
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
????????????????????????25-20??????-18-14???
Vinay???????????????45-12??????????????????-???
Voiron???????????????????????????6-179-6??????-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Aurillac00000Qualified for final phase
?Marmande00000
?Albi00000
?Blagnac00000
?Cahors Rugby00000
?Lannemezan00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000
?SC Mazamet00000
?Stade bagnérais00000
?Stade ruthénois00000
11L'Isle Jourdain00000Qualified for playout
?CA Sarlat00000Relegated
?Saint-Gaudens00000
?US Bergerac00000

AlbiAurillacBlagnacCA
Sarlat
Cahors
Rugby
LannemezanL'Isle
Jourdain
MarmandeSaint-GaudensSaint-Girons
SC
SC
Mazamet
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
ruthénois
US
Bergerac
Albi-?????????????????????15-3??????33-9??????
Aurillac???-??????????????????58-3???66-6?????????
Blagnac??????-??????????????????9-10??????41-8???
CA
Sarlat
?????????-???????????????22-3????????????
Cahors
Rugby
????????????-???15-6??????????????????38-20
Lannemezan??????19-8??????-????????????????????????
L'Isle
Jourdain
??????????????????-????????????24-16??????
Marmande?????????54-638-11??????-??????????????????
Saint-Gaudens?????????????????????13-16-???????????????
Saint-Girons
SC
???????????????18-17?????????-????????????
SC
Mazamet
??????????????????29-0?????????-???27-19???
Stade
bagnérais
?????????25-3?????????????????????-??????
Stade
ruthénois
11-18?????????????????????????????????-???
US
Bergerac
???6-55?????????16-33?????????????????????-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Avenir aturin00000Qualified for final phase
?FC Oloron00000
?Peyrehorade00000
?US La Teste00000
?AS Mérignac00000
?AS Soustons00000
?Baigorri00000
?Garazi00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?US Cognac00000
11SC Angoulême00000Qualified for playout
?Fleurance00000Relegated
?Mont de Marsan00000
?SA Saint-Sever00000

AS
Mérignac
AS
Soustons
Avenir
aturin
BaigorriFC
Oloron
FleuranceGaraziMont
de
Marsan
PeyrehoradeSA
Saint-Sever
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Angoulême
US
Cognac
US
La
Teste
AS
Mérignac
-????????????28-0???????????????26-21??????
AS
Soustons
???-???????????????????????????30-22???25-18
Avenir
aturin
??????-19-15??????????????????????????????
Baigorri?????????-???????????????19-12????????????
FC
Oloron
???15-12??????-???????????????????????????
Fleurance????????????19-22-??????10-14???????????????
Garazi??????????????????-26-1623-17???????????????
Mont
de
Marsan
9-13??????????????????-???21-16????????????
Peyrehorade????????????????????????-????????????15-21
SA
Saint-Sever
???????????????????????????-20-18?????????
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
?????????11-616-3???????????????-?????????
SC
Angoulême
?????????????????????????????????-26-26???
US
Cognac
??????19-13?????????14-15???????????????-???
US
La
Teste
??????26-15??????????????????????????????-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Stade Français
5/19/1996 - 31-18
Stade Français
5/26/1996 - 45-17
Oyonnax
Stade Français
6/8/1996 - 23-16
US La Teste
5/19/1996 - 21-16
US La Teste
Marmande
Stade Français
Aurillac
5/19/1996 - 33-14
Aurillac
5/26/1996 - 35-5
FC Oloron
Aurillac
Peyrehorade
5/19/1996 - 26-15
Peyrehorade
Avenir aturin

Playout