- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group B 1994/95

Overview
The 64 teams were divided into 2 sublevels of 32 teams each:
  • Group B1, divided into 4 groups qualifying 5 teams each for 2nd phase
  • Group B2, divided into 4 groups qualifying 3 teams each for 2nd phase
In the 2nd phase teams were divided in 8 pools of 4 teams, qualifying the best 2 for round of 16.
The round of 16 winners were promoted to next season Group A2.

Teams not qualified for 2nd phase played a playout phase in 8 pools of 4 teams.
The last team of each group was relegated while the 3rd played a promotion / relegation playoff against the round of 16 losers from 2e Division.

It is not clear why Istres was promoted in place of Blagnac

Teams variations

Group B1
Group B1 - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Aurillac00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Blagnac00000
?Mont de Marsan00000
?Montélimar00000
?RC Strasbourg00000
?Avenir aturin00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Marmande00000
?Stade ruthénois00000

AurillacAvenir
aturin
BlagnacMarmandeMont
de
Marsan
MontélimarRC
Strasbourg
Stade
ruthénois
Aurillac-?????????????????????
Avenir
aturin
???-??????????????????
Blagnac??????-???????????????
Marmande?????????-????????????
Mont
de
Marsan
????????????-?????????
Montélimar???????????????-??????
RC
Strasbourg
??????????????????-???
Stade
ruthénois
?????????????????????-

Group B1 - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?FC Lourdes00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?La Rochelle00000
?Paris université club00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?Vinay00000
?AS Mérignac00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Orthez00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000

AS
Mérignac
FC
Lourdes
La
Rochelle
OrthezParis
université
club
Saint-Girons
SC
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
Vinay
AS
Mérignac
-???12-22???????????????
FC
Lourdes
???-24-13???????????????
La
Rochelle
60-1129-27-29-1912-1026-1640-322-18
Orthez??????12-19-????????????
Paris
université
club
??????29-17???-?????????
Saint-Girons
SC
??????9-16??????-??????
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
??????16-18?????????-???
Vinay??????32-13????????????-

Group B1 - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?CASG Paris00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Istres00000
?Montauban00000
?US Bergerac00000
?US Romans00000
?ACBB00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Lyon OU00000
?RC Orléans00000

ACBBCASG
Paris
IstresLyon
OU
MontaubanRC
Orléans
US
Bergerac
US
Romans
ACBB-?????????????????????
CASG
Paris
???-??????????????????
Istres??????-???????????????
Lyon
OU
?????????-????????????
Montauban????????????-?????????
RC
Orléans
???????????????-??????
US
Bergerac
??????????????????-???
US
Romans
?????????????????????-

Group B1 - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Béziers00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Cahors Rugby00000
?ES Catalane00000
?La Seyne00000
?Montceau00000
?AS Soustons00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Stade bagnérais00000
?Ussel00000

AS
Soustons
BéziersCahors
Rugby
ES
Catalane
La
Seyne
MontceauStade
bagnérais
Ussel
AS
Soustons
-?????????????????????
Béziers???-??????????????????
Cahors
Rugby
??????-???????????????
ES
Catalane
?????????-????????????
La
Seyne
????????????-?????????
Montceau???????????????-??????
Stade
bagnérais
??????????????????-???
Ussel?????????????????????-

Group B2
Group B2 - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Annecy00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Oyonnax00000
?Stade Français00000
?ASPTT00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?FC Saint-Claude00000
?Le Creusot00000
?SO Chambéry00000
?Voiron00000

AnnecyASPTTFC
Saint-Claude
Le
Creusot
OyonnaxSO
Chambéry
Stade
Français
Voiron
Annecy-???17-5???????????????
ASPTT???-16-6???????????????
FC
Saint-Claude
19-1915-3-27-1019-2113-69-616-0
Le
Creusot
??????8-19-????????????
Oyonnax??????24-24???-?????????
SO
Chambéry
??????22-23??????-??????
Stade
Français
??????39-6?????????-???
Voiron??????14-11????????????-

Group B2 - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Céret00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Monteux00000
?Valence sportif00000
?Albi00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Aubenas00000
?CS Vienne00000
?SC Mazamet00000
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000

AlbiAubenasCéretCS
Vienne
MonteuxSC
Mazamet
Sigean
Port
La
Nouvelle
Valence
sportif
Albi-?????????????????????
Aubenas???-??????????????????
Céret??????-???????????????
CS
Vienne
?????????-????????????
Monteux????????????-?????????
SC
Mazamet
???????????????-??????
Sigean
Port
La
Nouvelle
??????????????????-???
Valence
sportif
?????????????????????-

Group B2 - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Lannemezan00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Peyrehorade00000
?Saint-Gaudens00000
?Boucau Tarnos00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?FC Oloron00000
?Miélan00000
?SC Pamiers00000
?Villefranche de Lauragais00000

Boucau
Tarnos
FC
Oloron
LannemezanMiélanPeyrehoradeSaint-GaudensSC
Pamiers
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
Boucau
Tarnos
-9-268-2123-1213-1027-283-626-28
FC
Oloron
46-10-??????????????????
Lannemezan45-6???-???????????????
Miélan22-18??????-????????????
Peyrehorade43-6?????????-?????????
Saint-Gaudens20-3????????????-??????
SC
Pamiers
32-7???????????????-???
Villefranche
de
Lauragais
20-6??????????????????-

Group B2 - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Baigorri00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?SC Angoulême00000
?US La Teste00000
?Garazi00000Qualified for Coupe de Group B
?Limoges00000
?SC Tulle00000
?Stade beaumontois00000
?Stade Nantais00000

BaigorriGaraziLimogesSC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
Stade
beaumontois
Stade
Nantais
US
La
Teste
Baigorri-?????????????????????
Garazi???-??????????????????
Limoges??????-???????????????
SC
Angoulême
?????????-????????????
SC
Tulle
????????????-?????????
Stade
beaumontois
???????????????-??????
Stade
Nantais
??????????????????-???
US
La
Teste
?????????????????????-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?La Rochelle00000Qualified to round of 16
?Montauban00000
?US La Teste00000
?La Seyne00000

Matches
Second phase
12/02/1995La Seyne - Montauban???
12/02/1995US La Teste - La Rochelle20-19
26/02/1995La Rochelle - La Seyne36-6
26/02/1995US La Teste - Montauban???
12/03/1995La Seyne - US La Teste???
12/03/1995Montauban - La Rochelle19-15
19/03/1995La Rochelle - US La Teste21-8
19/03/1995Montauban - La Seyne???
26/03/1995La Seyne - La Rochelle3-6
26/03/1995Montauban - US La Teste???
02/04/1995La Rochelle - Montauban20-16
02/04/1995US La Teste - La Seyne???

Second phase - Poule ???
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Béziers00000Qualified to round of 16
?Blagnac00000
?ES Catalane00000
?FC Lourdes00000
?Istres00000
?Paris université club00000
?Peyrehorade00000
?US Romans00000
?Annecy00000
?Aurillac00000
?Baigorri00000
?Cahors Rugby00000
?CASG Paris00000
?Céret00000
?Lannemezan00000
?Mont de Marsan00000
?Montceau00000
?Montélimar00000
?Monteux00000
?Oyonnax00000
?RC Strasbourg00000
?Saint-Gaudens00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?SC Angoulême00000
?Stade Français00000
?US Bergerac00000
?Valence sportif00000
?Vinay00000


Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
4/16/1995 - ???FC Lourdes
4/23/1995 - 12-9
PeyrehoradeFC Lourdes
La Rochelle4/30/1995 - ???
4/16/1995 - 28-19
La Rochelle
IstresFC Lourdes
ES Catalane37-36
4/16/1995 - ???ES Catalane
4/23/1995 - 18-9
???
MontaubanES Catalane
4/16/1995 - ???
Montauban
???FC Lourdes
US Romans
4/16/1995 - ???US Romans
4/23/1995 - 13-12
???US Romans
Béziers4/30/1995 - ???
4/16/1995 - ???
Béziers
???
Paris université clubUS Romans
4/16/1995 - ???Paris université club
4/23/1995 - 13-9
???
BlagnacParis université club
4/16/1995 - ???
Blagnac
???

Coupe de Group B
Coupe de Group B - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Albi00000
?Avenir aturin00000
?ASPTT00000Relegated
?Boucau Tarnos00000

Matches
Coupe de Group B
Albi - Avenir aturin???
Albi - Boucau Tarnos16-11
ASPTT - Albi???
ASPTT - Avenir aturin???
ASPTT - Boucau Tarnos7-3
Avenir aturin - Albi???
Avenir aturin - ASPTT???
Avenir aturin - Boucau Tarnos9-21
Boucau Tarnos - Albi11-21
Boucau Tarnos - ASPTT23-24
26/02/1995Albi - ASPTT???
26/02/1995Boucau Tarnos - Avenir aturin0-9

Coupe de Group B - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?AS Mérignac00000
?Aubenas00000
?SC Pamiers00000
?SC Tulle00000Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
AS Mérignac - Aubenas???
AS Mérignac - SC Pamiers???
AS Mérignac - SC Tulle???
Aubenas - SC Pamiers???
Aubenas - SC Tulle???
SC Pamiers - AS Mérignac???
SC Pamiers - Aubenas???
SC Tulle - AS Mérignac???
SC Tulle - Aubenas???
SC Tulle - SC Pamiers???
26/02/1995Aubenas - AS Mérignac???
26/02/1995SC Pamiers - SC Tulle???


Coupe de Group B - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?AS Soustons00000
?Garazi00000
?SC Mazamet00000
?Le Creusot00000Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
AS Soustons - Garazi???
AS Soustons - Le Creusot???
AS Soustons - SC Mazamet???
Garazi - AS Soustons???
Garazi - Le Creusot???
Le Creusot - Garazi???
Le Creusot - SC Mazamet???
SC Mazamet - AS Soustons???
SC Mazamet - Garazi???
SC Mazamet - Le Creusot???
26/02/1995Garazi - SC Mazamet???
26/02/1995Le Creusot - AS Soustons???

Coupe de Group B - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Lyon OU00000
?Stade ruthénois00000
?CS Vienne00000Relegated
?Limoges00000

Matches
Coupe de Group B
CS Vienne - Limoges???
CS Vienne - Lyon OU???
Limoges - CS Vienne???
Limoges - Stade ruthénois???
Lyon OU - CS Vienne???
Lyon OU - Limoges???
Lyon OU - Stade ruthénois???
Stade ruthénois - CS Vienne???
Stade ruthénois - Limoges???
Stade ruthénois - Lyon OU???
26/02/1995CS Vienne - Stade ruthénois???
26/02/1995Limoges - Lyon OU???


Coupe de Group B - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?ACBB00000
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000
?Ussel00000
?Miélan00000Relegated

Matches
Coupe de Group B
ACBB - Miélan???
ACBB - Sigean Port La Nouvelle???
ACBB - Ussel???
Miélan - Sigean Port La Nouvelle???
Miélan - Ussel???
Sigean Port La Nouvelle - ACBB???
Sigean Port La Nouvelle - Miélan???
Ussel - ACBB???
Ussel - Miélan???
Ussel - Sigean Port La Nouvelle???
26/02/1995Miélan - ACBB???
26/02/1995Sigean Port La Nouvelle - Ussel???

Coupe de Group B - Poule H