- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Group B
2e Division

Group A2 1996/97

Overview
Teams placed in the first 2 places in each poule qualified for Group A1 round of 32 and were promoted for the following season.
Teams placed 3rd and 4th in each poule qualified for Group A1 round of 32 and that matches were also valid as promotion playoffs.

Teams variations
Relegated from Group A1 1995/96:Bayonne - Montpellier - Nice - Racing Club de France - Rumilly
Promoted to Group A1 1996/97:Béziers - Biarritz - Paris université club - Périgueux - Stade Dijonnais
Relegated to Group B 1996/97:RC Cannes - RC Châteaurenard - SC Graulhet - US Romans
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1996/97:ES Catalane (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Group B 1995/96:Aurillac - Marmande - Peyrehorade - Stade Français - US La Teste

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français46181404628365263Qualified to Group A1 round of 32 and promoted
2Montpellier45181314424298126
3Valence d'Agen39181017320393-73Qualified to Group A1 round of 32 and playoff
4Rumilly38181008476334142
5US La Teste3818100832426262
6Tarbes3718918375400-25
7SC Graulhet3518819332373-41Qualified for playout
8Saint-Paul sports29185112330459-129
9FC Lourdes27184113352540-188Relegated
10Marmande26183213311448-137

FC
Lourdes
MarmandeMontpellierRumillySaint-Paul
sports
SC
Graulhet
Stade
Français
TarbesUS
La
Teste
Valence
d'Agen
FC
Lourdes
-19-1815-2720-1421-1918-1820-5524-2721-3621-23
Marmande25-34-16-1816-2629-3014-1227-3727-2616-206-18
Montpellier47-742-14-19-2147-1837-2112-824-2416-320-6
Rumilly38-1513-1514-16-47-748-1427-2037-1514-690-7
Saint-Paul
sports
20-1816-1615-1815-12-20-2933-2016-239-1526-12
SC
Graulhet
42-1625-156-1534-016-14-17-3123-1411-318-11
Stade
Français
35-1952-2650-2342-2357-3052-17-31-332-2045-20
Tarbes39-3635-126-2233-1331-2232-1315-28-24-1518-3
US
La
Teste
23-816-1016-715-1935-1021-615-1929-3-37-16
Valence
d'Agen
34-209-938-1424-2023-1012-1018-1325-1321-9-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice48181503615338277Qualified to Group A1 round of 32 and promoted
2La Rochelle4318121540731988
3Aurillac4218120646737394Qualified to Group A1 round of 32 and playoff
4Racing Club de France3818100845243121
5Auch371891843442410
6Montauban34188010381488-107
7Bayonne3318711040438915Qualified for playout
8Tyrosse321862103753687
9Istres28185013319475-156Relegated
10Peyrehorade25183114277526-249

AuchAurillacBayonneIstresLa
Rochelle
MontaubanNicePeyrehoradeRacing
Club
de
France
Tyrosse
Auch-29-1937-2642-1614-729-324-4233-621-2725-25
Aurillac52-23-29-1418-1327-3240-1124-3242-026-1525-20
Bayonne16-2012-14-48-915-1125-1016-1744-639-1018-9
Istres15-2318-2427-22-32-1926-299-2330-329-2015-16
La
Rochelle
27-1813-1656-1637-26-21-1321-1820-1231-1222-16
Montauban25-1227-642-2318-816-23-17-1840-3113-4224-16
Nice39-3053-1530-1367-621-663-10-33-1357-2034-24
Peyrehorade21-3014-4419-2921-2515-1523-4827-18-12-2318-17
Racing
Club
de
France
36-1833-2229-1328-1219-2559-2417-2718-17-28-21
Tyrosse22-614-2414-1417-919-3223-1151-2317-1934-21-


Matches schedule
18/05/1997 - Playout
Bayonne - Saint-Girons SC22-21
Saint-Paul sports - Lombez Samatan???
SC Graulhet - Avenir aturin???
Tyrosse - Stade Bordelais???
27/04/1997 - First phase
Bayonne - Aurillac12-14
Montauban - Auch25-12
Peyrehorade - Istres21-25
Racing Club de France - La Rochelle19-25
Rumilly - Valence d'Agen90-7
Saint-Paul sports - SC Graulhet20-29
Stade Français - Marmande52-26
Tarbes - FC Lourdes39-36
Tyrosse - Nice51-23
US La Teste - Montpellier16-7
13/04/1997 - First phase
Auch - Tyrosse25-25
Aurillac - Montauban40-11
FC Lourdes - US La Teste21-36
Istres - Bayonne27-22
La Rochelle - Peyrehorade20-12
Marmande - Rumilly16-26
Montpellier - Stade Français12-8
Nice - Racing Club de France57-20
SC Graulhet - Tarbes23-14
Valence d'Agen - Saint-Paul sports23-10
06/04/1997 - First phase
Aurillac - Istres18-13
Bayonne - La Rochelle15-11
Montauban - Tyrosse24-16
Montpellier - FC Lourdes47-7
Peyrehorade - Nice27-18
Racing Club de France - Auch36-18
Saint-Paul sports - Marmande16-16
Stade Français - Rumilly42-23
Tarbes - Valence d'Agen18-3
US La Teste - SC Graulhet21-6
30/03/1997 - First phase
Auch - Peyrehorade33-6
FC Lourdes - Stade Français20-55
Istres - Montauban26-29
La Rochelle - Aurillac13-16
Marmande - Tarbes27-26
Nice - Bayonne30-13
Rumilly - Saint-Paul sports47-7
SC Graulhet - Montpellier6-15
Tyrosse - Racing Club de France34-21
Valence d'Agen - US La Teste21-9
09/03/1997 - First phase
Aurillac - Nice24-32
Bayonne - Auch16-20
FC Lourdes - SC Graulhet18-18
Istres - La Rochelle32-19
Montauban - Racing Club de France13-42
Montpellier - Valence d'Agen20-6
Peyrehorade - Tyrosse18-17
Stade Français - Saint-Paul sports57-30
Tarbes - Rumilly33-13
US La Teste - Marmande16-10
16/02/1997 - First phase
La Rochelle - Tyrosse22-16
Montauban - Aurillac27-6
09/02/1997 - First phase
Auch - Aurillac29-19
La Rochelle - Montauban21-13
Marmande - Montpellier16-18
Nice - Istres67-6
Racing Club de France - Peyrehorade18-17
Rumilly - US La Teste14-6
Saint-Paul sports - Tarbes16-23
SC Graulhet - Stade Français17-31
Tyrosse - Bayonne14-14
Valence d'Agen - FC Lourdes34-20
02/02/1997 - First phase
Aurillac - Tyrosse25-20
Bayonne - Racing Club de France39-10
FC Lourdes - Marmande19-18
Istres - Auch15-23
La Rochelle - Nice21-18
Montauban - Peyrehorade40-31
Montpellier - Rumilly19-21
SC Graulhet - Valence d'Agen18-11
Stade Français - Tarbes31-3
US La Teste - Saint-Paul sports35-10
26/01/1997 - First phase
Auch - La Rochelle14-7
Marmande - SC Graulhet14-12
Nice - Montauban63-10
Peyrehorade - Bayonne19-29
Racing Club de France - Aurillac33-22
Rumilly - FC Lourdes38-15
Saint-Paul sports - Montpellier15-18
Tarbes - US La Teste24-15
Tyrosse - Istres17-9
Valence d'Agen - Stade Français18-13
19/01/1997 - First phase
Montpellier - US La Teste16-3
12/01/1997 - First phase
Aurillac - Peyrehorade42-0
Bayonne - Montauban25-10
FC Lourdes - Saint-Paul sports21-19
Istres - Racing Club de France29-20
Montpellier - Tarbes24-24
Nice - Auch39-30
SC Graulhet - Rumilly34-0
US La Teste - Stade Français15-19
Valence d'Agen - Marmande9-9
22/12/1996 - First phase
Auch - Montauban29-3
Aurillac - Bayonne29-14
FC Lourdes - Tarbes24-27
Istres - Peyrehorade30-3
La Rochelle - Racing Club de France31-12
Marmande - Stade Français27-37
Nice - Tyrosse34-24
SC Graulhet - Saint-Paul sports16-14
Valence d'Agen - Rumilly24-20
15/12/1996 - First phase
Bayonne - Istres48-9
Peyrehorade - La Rochelle15-15
Racing Club de France - Nice17-27
Rumilly - Marmande13-15
Saint-Paul sports - Valence d'Agen26-12
Stade Français - Montpellier50-23
Tarbes - SC Graulhet32-13
Tyrosse - Auch22-6
US La Teste - FC Lourdes23-8
10/11/1996 - First phase
Auch - Racing Club de France21-27
FC Lourdes - Montpellier15-27
Istres - Aurillac18-24
La Rochelle - Bayonne56-16
Marmande - Saint-Paul sports29-30
Nice - Peyrehorade33-13
Rumilly - Stade Français27-20
SC Graulhet - US La Teste11-3
Tyrosse - Montauban23-11
Valence d'Agen - Tarbes25-13
05/10/1996 - First phase
Aurillac - La Rochelle27-32
Bayonne - Nice16-17
Montauban - Istres18-8
Montpellier - SC Graulhet37-21
Peyrehorade - Auch21-30
Racing Club de France - Tyrosse28-21
Saint-Paul sports - Rumilly15-12
Stade Français - FC Lourdes35-19
Tarbes - Marmande35-12
US La Teste - Valence d'Agen37-16
29/09/1996 - First phase
Auch - Bayonne37-26
La Rochelle - Istres37-26
Marmande - US La Teste16-20
Nice - Aurillac53-15
Racing Club de France - Montauban59-24
Rumilly - Tarbes37-15
Saint-Paul sports - Stade Français33-20
SC Graulhet - FC Lourdes42-16
Tyrosse - Peyrehorade17-19
Valence d'Agen - Montpellier38-14
22/09/1996 - First phase
Aurillac - Auch52-23
Bayonne - Tyrosse18-9
FC Lourdes - Valence d'Agen21-23
Istres - Nice9-23
Montauban - La Rochelle16-23
Montpellier - Marmande42-14
Peyrehorade - Racing Club de France12-23
Stade Français - SC Graulhet52-17
Tarbes - Saint-Paul sports31-22
US La Teste - Rumilly15-19
15/09/1996 - First phase
Auch - Istres42-16
Marmande - FC Lourdes25-34
Nice - La Rochelle21-6
Peyrehorade - Montauban23-48
Racing Club de France - Bayonne29-13
Rumilly - Montpellier14-16
Saint-Paul sports - US La Teste9-15
Tarbes - Stade Français15-28
Tyrosse - Aurillac14-24
Valence d'Agen - SC Graulhet12-10
08/09/1996 - First phase
Aurillac - Racing Club de France26-15
Bayonne - Peyrehorade44-6
FC Lourdes - Rumilly20-14
Istres - Tyrosse15-16
La Rochelle - Auch27-18
Montauban - Nice17-18
Montpellier - Saint-Paul sports47-18
SC Graulhet - Marmande25-15
Stade Français - Valence d'Agen45-20
US La Teste - Tarbes29-3
01/09/1996 - First phase
Auch - Nice24-42
Montauban - Bayonne42-23
Peyrehorade - Aurillac14-44
Racing Club de France - Istres28-12
Rumilly - SC Graulhet48-14
Saint-Paul sports - FC Lourdes20-18
Stade Français - US La Teste32-20
Tarbes - Montpellier6-22
Tyrosse - La Rochelle19-32
31/08/1996 - First phase
Marmande - Valence d'Agen6-18