- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top 14
Pro D2
Federale 1
Federale 2

Top 14 2008/09

Teams variations
Relegated to Pro D2 2008/09:Albi - Auch
Promoted from Pro D2 2007/08:Mont de Marsan - Toulon

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Toulouse9226210559432427062Qualified to semifinals
2Perpignan9226201561537424182
3Clermont Auvergne8326161975436738798
4Stade Français7826161962243019275
5Biarritz71261501151639811856
6Brive66261349481481024
7Bayonne662614210475481-624
8Montauban532610214485572-8736
9Toulon51269215409488-7938
10Montpellier502611015408568-16033
11Bourgoin46268216451599-14819
12Castres44267316473537-6419
13Dax37267118375634-25907Relegated
14Mont de Marsan29265120325730-40507

BayonneBiarritzBourgoinBriveCastresClermont
Auvergne
DaxMont
de
Marsan
MontaubanMontpellierPerpignanStade
Français
ToulonToulouse
Bayonne-15-1961-1014-913-1317-614-919-1522-2042-919-1331-2719-159-12
Biarritz12-14-29-2224-532-1718-1444-1337-738-1046-312-1013-3219-1217-13
Bourgoin9-1315-14-19-1931-2323-3043-618-625-1522-316-2225-3212-2312-18
Brive13-619-1520-12-16-1618-1641-953-1133-2828-1815-1826-1119-910-42
Castres26-279-109-2311-11-12-611-1926-631-1926-3126-3216-2125-910-28
Clermont
Auvergne
44-1032-657-2352-743-20-75-366-325-3043-2029-922-632-516-6
Dax27-1730-1832-1015-1716-3216-20-12-820-206-913-169-3112-229-25
Mont
de
Marsan
30-376-3316-1616-1821-1512-1112-6-16-1316-227-316-1325-188-60
Montauban15-1319-1218-1415-1024-2319-1915-2037-19-27-196-922-1642-2010-41
Montpellier20-1112-912-199-2221-233-3023-1433-632-10-3-526-1333-816-11
Perpignan38-1027-1240-1434-1816-920-1617-644-319-950-13-11-2637-1232-8
Stade
Français
35-812-1653-337-1619-1219-2156-1527-2234-1624-1513-13-22-1213-26
Toulon3-310-515-93-317-2122-166-1338-2233-2023-329-3213-19-14-6
Toulouse32-1120-613-621-1526-1120-1332-2527-69-634-030-2015-1119-18-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Perpignan
5/30/2009 - 25-21Perpignan
6/6/2009 - 22-13
Stade FrançaisPerpignan
Toulouse
5/29/2009 - 9-19
Clermont Auvergne
Clermont Auvergne

Matches schedule
06/06/2009 - Final
Perpignan - Clermont Auvergne22-13
30/05/2009 - Semifinals
Perpignan - Stade Français25-21
29/05/2009 - Semifinals
Toulouse - Clermont Auvergne9-19
16/05/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Stade Français31-27
Biarritz - Montauban38-10
Bourgoin - Brive19-19
Castres - Perpignan26-32
Clermont Auvergne - Dax75-3
Mont de Marsan - Toulouse8-60
Toulon - Montpellier23-3
10/05/2009 - Regular season
Stade Français - Biarritz12-16
09/05/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Toulouse9-12
Bourgoin - Castres31-23
Brive - Montpellier28-18
Clermont Auvergne - Mont de Marsan66-3
Perpignan - Montauban19-9
08/05/2009 - Regular season
Dax - Toulon12-22
25/04/2009 - Regular season
Biarritz - Toulon19-12
Dax - Mont de Marsan12-8
Montauban - Brive15-10
Montpellier - Bayonne20-11
Perpignan - Clermont Auvergne20-16
Toulouse - Bourgoin13-6
24/04/2009 - Regular season
Castres - Stade Français16-21
18/04/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Bourgoin61-10
Clermont Auvergne - Brive52-7
Mont de Marsan - Castres21-15
Montauban - Dax15-20
Stade Français - Montpellier24-15
Toulon - Toulouse14-6
17/04/2009 - Regular season
Biarritz - Perpignan12-10
04/04/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Biarritz15-19
Brive - Toulouse10-42
Montpellier - Castres21-23
Perpignan - Mont de Marsan44-3
Stade Français - Clermont Auvergne19-21
Toulon - Montauban33-20
03/04/2009 - Regular season
Bourgoin - Dax43-6
29/03/2009 - Regular season
Toulouse - Stade Français15-11
28/03/2009 - Regular season
Biarritz - Mont de Marsan37-7
Bourgoin - Montpellier22-3
Brive - Bayonne13-6
Dax - Perpignan13-16
Montauban - Clermont Auvergne19-19
27/03/2009 - Regular season
Castres - Toulon25-9
14/03/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Dax14-9
Clermont Auvergne - Bourgoin57-23
Mont de Marsan - Brive16-18
Montpellier - Biarritz12-9
Toulon - Perpignan29-32
Toulouse - Castres26-11
13/03/2009 - Regular season
Montauban - Stade Français22-16
07/03/2009 - Regular season
Biarritz - Clermont Auvergne18-14
Castres - Montauban31-19
Dax - Brive15-17
Montpellier - Mont de Marsan33-6
Stade Français - Bourgoin53-3
Toulon - Bayonne3-3
06/03/2009 - Regular season
Perpignan - Toulouse32-8
28/02/2009 - Regular season
Biarritz - Dax44-13
Brive - Stade Français26-11
Clermont Auvergne - Castres43-20
Mont de Marsan - Bayonne30-37
Perpignan - Montpellier50-13
Toulouse - Montauban9-6
27/02/2009 - Regular season
Bourgoin - Toulon12-23
22/02/2009 - Regular season
Toulouse - Clermont Auvergne20-13
21/02/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Perpignan19-13
Brive - Biarritz19-15
Dax - Castres16-32
Mont de Marsan - Bourgoin16-16
Montauban - Montpellier27-19
20/02/2009 - Regular season
Stade Français - Toulon22-12
31/01/2009 - Regular season
Biarritz - Toulouse17-13
Bourgoin - Montauban25-15
Castres - Brive11-11
Clermont Auvergne - Bayonne44-10
Montpellier - Dax23-14
Stade Français - Perpignan13-13
30/01/2009 - Regular season
Toulon - Mont de Marsan38-22
10/01/2009 - Regular season
Brive - Toulon19-9
Castres - Biarritz9-10
Mont de Marsan - Stade Français6-13
Montauban - Bayonne15-13
Montpellier - Clermont Auvergne3-30
Perpignan - Bourgoin40-14
09/01/2009 - Regular season
Dax - Toulouse9-25
04/01/2009 - Regular season
Brive - Perpignan15-18
03/01/2009 - Regular season
Bourgoin - Biarritz15-14
Clermont Auvergne - Toulon32-5
Mont de Marsan - Montauban16-13
Stade Français - Dax56-15
Toulouse - Montpellier34-0
02/01/2009 - Regular season
Bayonne - Castres13-13
20/12/2008 - Regular season
Brive - Bourgoin20-12
Montauban - Biarritz19-12
Montpellier - Toulon33-8
Perpignan - Castres16-9
Stade Français - Bayonne35-8
Toulouse - Mont de Marsan27-6
19/12/2008 - Regular season
Dax - Clermont Auvergne16-20
29/11/2008 - Regular season
Biarritz - Stade Français13-32
Castres - Bourgoin9-23
Mont de Marsan - Clermont Auvergne12-11
Montauban - Perpignan6-9
Montpellier - Brive9-22
Toulon - Dax6-13
28/11/2008 - Regular season
Toulouse - Bayonne32-11
22/11/2008 - Regular season
Bayonne - Montpellier42-9
Brive - Montauban33-28
Clermont Auvergne - Perpignan29-9
Mont de Marsan - Dax12-6
Toulon - Biarritz10-5
21/11/2008 - Regular season
Bourgoin - Toulouse12-18
Stade Français - Castres19-12
15/11/2008 - Regular season
Bourgoin - Bayonne9-13
Brive - Clermont Auvergne18-16
Castres - Mont de Marsan26-6
Dax - Montauban20-20
Perpignan - Biarritz27-12
Toulouse - Toulon19-18
14/11/2008 - Regular season
Montpellier - Stade Français26-13
01/11/2008 - Regular season
Biarritz - Bayonne12-14
Castres - Montpellier26-31
Clermont Auvergne - Stade Français22-6
Dax - Bourgoin32-10
Mont de Marsan - Perpignan7-31
Toulouse - Brive21-15
31/10/2008 - Regular season
Montauban - Toulon42-20
25/10/2008 - Regular season
Bayonne - Brive14-9
Clermont Auvergne - Montauban25-30
Montpellier - Bourgoin12-19
Perpignan - Dax17-6
Stade Français - Toulouse13-26
Toulon - Castres17-21
24/10/2008 - Regular season
Mont de Marsan - Biarritz6-33
04/10/2008 - Regular season
Biarritz - Montpellier46-3
Bourgoin - Clermont Auvergne23-30
Brive - Mont de Marsan53-11
Dax - Bayonne27-17
Perpignan - Toulon37-12
Stade Français - Montauban34-16
03/10/2008 - Regular season
Castres - Toulouse10-28
27/09/2008 - Regular season
Bayonne - Toulon19-15
Brive - Dax41-9
Clermont Auvergne - Biarritz32-6
Mont de Marsan - Montpellier16-22
Montauban - Castres24-23
Toulouse - Perpignan30-20
26/09/2008 - Regular season
Bourgoin - Stade Français25-32
20/09/2008 - Regular season
Bayonne - Mont de Marsan19-15
Castres - Clermont Auvergne12-6
Montauban - Toulouse10-41
Montpellier - Perpignan3-5
Stade Français - Brive37-16
Toulon - Bourgoin15-9
19/09/2008 - Regular season
Dax - Biarritz30-18
13/09/2008 - Regular season
Biarritz - Brive24-5
Bourgoin - Mont de Marsan18-6
Castres - Dax11-19
Clermont Auvergne - Toulouse16-6
Montpellier - Montauban32-10
Perpignan - Bayonne38-10
12/09/2008 - Regular season
Toulon - Stade Français13-19
07/09/2008 - Regular season
Toulouse - Biarritz20-6
06/09/2008 - Regular season
Brive - Castres16-16
Dax - Montpellier6-9
Mont de Marsan - Toulon25-18
Montauban - Bourgoin18-14
Perpignan - Stade Français11-26
05/09/2008 - Regular season
Bayonne - Clermont Auvergne17-6
30/08/2008 - Regular season
Bayonne - Montauban22-20
Biarritz - Castres32-17
Bourgoin - Perpignan16-22
Clermont Auvergne - Montpellier43-20
Stade Français - Mont de Marsan27-22
Toulon - Brive3-3
Toulouse - Dax32-25
26/08/2008 - Regular season
Biarritz - Bourgoin29-22
Castres - Bayonne26-27
Dax - Stade Français9-31
Montauban - Mont de Marsan37-19
Montpellier - Toulouse16-11
Perpignan - Brive34-18
Toulon - Clermont Auvergne22-16