- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Elite 2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Elite 1 1999/00

Teams variations
Relegated to Elite 2 1999/00:Béziers - Nice
Promoted from Elite 2 1998/99:Mont de Marsan - Montauban

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse58221804751355396Qualified to quarter finals
2Colomiers47221138527401126
3Stade Français47221219612465147Qualified to round of 16
4Brive46221201056755611
5Dax46221201061056050
6Perpignan46221201056151348
7Narbonne45221111062052694
8La Rochelle452211110524543-19
9Auch41229112452477-25
10Grenoble41229112446530-84
11Aurillac34228014491696-205Relegated
12Montauban29223019347776-429

AuchAurillacBriveColomiersDaxGrenobleLa
Rochelle
MontaubanNarbonnePerpignanStade
Français
Toulouse
Auch-39-3022-1513-2733-3213-2219-1335-622-1726-2119-318-25
Aurillac22-18-43-2613-2838-2915-730-2155-3328-3212-1329-1421-29
Brive26-1337-36-37-3032-1828-2239-937-1332-2625-4020-1716-15
Colomiers12-1241-827-3-26-2226-139-936-1333-3323-1712-1911-13
Dax31-2333-1048-2523-13-42-1338-2232-1035-1921-912-3929-20
Grenoble21-2530-2413-2319-3324-11-43-2919-1033-2129-2417-170-32
La
Rochelle
21-1125-1320-1820-1033-2926-25-27-1139-2543-2641-139-18
Montauban35-3018-2622-3810-2512-2025-1820-51-16-3727-1821-3215-35
Narbonne12-849-329-2527-2043-2221-2731-1563-0-19-2123-2116-21
Perpignan15-1625-1950-1625-1847-2713-1822-348-1530-26-29-2035-21
Stade
Français
54-329-938-2045-6 / 29-4539-1847-2532-728-3129-21-27-7
Toulouse28-1095-1540-1432-2740-1133-1846-2362-847-2060-1232-10-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres54221606788440348Qualified to quarter finals
2Pau54221606581425156
3Agen53221516678375303Qualified to round of 16
4Montferrand50221408765455310
5Biarritz48221309558436122
6Bourgoin48221309682459223
7Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles4822130958857018
8Mont de Marsan442210210541565-24
9Toulon432210111445584-139
10Périgueux36227015468677-209
11Racing Club de France28223021341873-532Relegated
12Nimes22220022286873-587

AgenBiarritzBourgoinCastresClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
Mont
de
Marsan
MontferrandNimesPauPérigueuxRacing
Club
de
France
Toulon
Agen-11-018-1126-911-1641-1933-1850-638-1843-1474-750-17
Biarritz18-23-17-1533-2130-1626-2528-734-3134-2343-323-13
Bourgoin33-2546-35-37-2253-733-1522-2878-1741-2861-1865-619-9
Castres47-928-1340-23-50-1330-947-686-831-1737-764-1938-10
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
17-1827-2813-2737-32-35-2529-2566-166-1724-958-2435-23
Mont
de
Marsan
18-1816-67 / 27-1536-818-3335-30-13-2929-1112-1939-2349-1037-13
Montferrand29-2326-1238-2619-1360-1847-20-41-518-2473-1454-1744-3
Nimes16-540-911-1220-4320-3731-4310-48-27-4416-4123-2722-30
Pau9-716-1519-1334-1115-1724-1237-2931-3-34-2439-331-13
Périgueux18-4926-2433-1930-4529-3814-1718-1425-618-25-22-645-9
Racing
Club
de
France
14-379-319-1324-3211-339-2720-7130-1925-4819-12-28-34
Toulon21-2027-2322-2028-2912-1625-2525-2321-928-2135-525-21-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
7/1/2000 - 28-18
Toulouse
Dax7/8/2000 - 13-30
6/24/2000 - 24-37
Biarritz
BiarritzStade Français
Agen7/15/2000 - 28-23
6/24/2000 - 32-33Perpignan
7/1/2000 - 15-25
Perpignan
Stade Français
Stade Français
Stade Français
Montferrand
6/24/2000 - 41-23Montferrand
7/1/2000 - 27-28
BrivePau
7/8/2000 - 22-24
Pau
ColomiersColomiers
6/24/2000 - 20-18Colomiers
7/1/2000 - 29-15
Bourgoin
Colomiers
Castres

Matches schedule
15/07/2000 - Final
Stade Français - Colomiers28-23
08/07/2000 - Semifinals
Pau - Colomiers22-24
Toulouse - Stade Français13-30
01/07/2000 - Quarter finals
Colomiers - Castres29-15
Montferrand - Pau27-28
Perpignan - Stade Français15-25
Toulouse - Biarritz28-18
24/06/2000 - Round of 16
Agen - Perpignan32-33
Colomiers - Bourgoin20-18
Dax - Biarritz24-37
Montferrand - Brive41-23
18/06/2000 - First phase
Racing Club de France - Montferrand20-71
17/06/2000 - First phase
Auch - Stade Français19-31
Bourgoin - Pau41-28
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Castres37-32
Dax - Brive48-25
La Rochelle - Grenoble26-25
Montauban - Narbonne16-37
Nimes - Mont de Marsan31-43
Périgueux - Biarritz26-24
Perpignan - Colomiers25-18
Toulon - Agen21-20
Toulouse - Aurillac95-15
10/06/2000 - First phase
Agen - Bourgoin18-11
Aurillac - Perpignan12-13
Biarritz - Racing Club de France43-3
Brive - Montauban37-13
Castres - Nimes86-8
Colomiers - La Rochelle9-9
Grenoble - Auch21-25
Mont de Marsan - Périgueux39-23
Montferrand - Toulon44-3
Narbonne - Toulouse16-21
Pau - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles15-17
Stade Français - Dax29-45
03/06/2000 - First phase
Agen - Montferrand33-18
Auch - Colomiers13-27
Aurillac - Narbonne28-32
Bourgoin - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles53-7
Dax - Grenoble42-13
Montauban - Stade Français21-32
Nimes - Pau27-44
Périgueux - Castres30-45
Perpignan - La Rochelle22-3
Racing Club de France - Mont de Marsan9-27
Toulon - Biarritz27-23
Toulouse - Brive40-14
20/05/2000 - First phase
Biarritz - Agen18-23
Brive - Aurillac37-36
Castres - Racing Club de France64-19
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Nimes66-16
Colomiers - Dax26-22
Grenoble - Montauban19-10
La Rochelle - Auch21-11
Mont de Marsan - Toulon37-13
Montferrand - Bourgoin38-26
Narbonne - Perpignan19-21
Pau - Périgueux34-24
Stade Français - Toulouse27-7
13/05/2000 - First phase
Agen - Mont de Marsan41-19
Aurillac - Stade Français29-14
Bourgoin - Nimes78-17
Dax - La Rochelle38-22
Montauban - Colomiers10-25
Montferrand - Biarritz26-12
Narbonne - Brive29-25
Périgueux - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles29-38
Perpignan - Auch15-16
Racing Club de France - Pau25-48
Toulon - Castres28-29
Toulouse - Grenoble33-18
07/05/2000 - First phase
Auch - Dax33-32
Biarritz - Bourgoin17-15
Brive - Perpignan25-40
Castres - Agen47-9
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Racing Club de France58-24
Colomiers - Toulouse11-13
Grenoble - Aurillac30-24
La Rochelle - Montauban27-11
Nimes - Périgueux16-41
Pau - Toulon31-13
Stade Français - Narbonne28-31
06/05/2000 - First phase
Mont de Marsan - Montferrand13-29
29/04/2000 - First phase
Agen - Pau38-18
Aurillac - Colomiers13-28
Bourgoin - Périgueux61-18
Brive - Stade Français20-17
Mont de Marsan - Biarritz27-15
Montauban - Auch35-30
Montferrand - Castres19-13
Narbonne - Grenoble21-27
Perpignan - Dax47-27
Racing Club de France - Nimes30-19
Toulon - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles12-16
Toulouse - La Rochelle46-23
22/04/2000 - First phase
Auch - Toulouse8-25
Castres - Biarritz28-13
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Agen17-18
Colomiers - Narbonne33-33
Dax - Montauban32-10
Grenoble - Brive13-23
La Rochelle - Aurillac25-13
Mont de Marsan - Bourgoin36-8
Nimes - Toulon22-30
Pau - Montferrand37-29
Périgueux - Racing Club de France22-6
Stade Français - Perpignan29-21
08/04/2000 - First phase
Agen - Nimes50-6
Aurillac - Auch22-18
Biarritz - Pau34-31
Bourgoin - Racing Club de France65-6
Brive - Colomiers37-30
Mont de Marsan - Castres18-33
Montferrand - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles60-18
Narbonne - La Rochelle31-15
Perpignan - Montauban48-15
Stade Français - Grenoble39-18
Toulon - Périgueux35-5
Toulouse - Dax40-11
25/03/2000 - First phase
Auch - Narbonne22-17
Castres - Bourgoin40-23
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Biarritz27-28
Colomiers - Stade Français12-19
Dax - Aurillac33-10
Grenoble - Perpignan29-24
La Rochelle - Brive20-18
Montauban - Toulouse15-35
Nimes - Montferrand10-48
Pau - Mont de Marsan24-12
Périgueux - Agen18-49
Racing Club de France - Toulon28-34
11/03/2000 - First phase
Agen - Racing Club de France74-7
Aurillac - Montauban55-33
Biarritz - Nimes28-7
Brive - Auch26-13
Castres - Pau31-17
Grenoble - Colomiers19-33
Mont de Marsan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles35-30
Montferrand - Périgueux73-14
Narbonne - Dax43-22
Stade Français - La Rochelle47-25
Toulon - Bourgoin22-20
Toulouse - Perpignan60-12
26/02/2000 - First phase
Agen - Castres26-9
Aurillac - Grenoble15-7
Bourgoin - Biarritz46-35
Dax - Auch31-23
Montauban - La Rochelle20-51
Montferrand - Mont de Marsan47-20
Narbonne - Stade Français23-21
Périgueux - Nimes25-6
Perpignan - Brive50-16
Racing Club de France - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles11-33
Toulon - Pau28-21
Toulouse - Colomiers32-27
13/02/2000 - First phase
Montferrand - Racing Club de France54-17
12/02/2000 - First phase
Agen - Toulon50-17
Aurillac - Toulouse21-29
Biarritz - Périgueux34-23
Brive - Dax32-18
Castres - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles50-13
Colomiers - Perpignan23-17
Grenoble - La Rochelle43-29
Mont de Marsan - Nimes29-11
Narbonne - Montauban63-0
Pau - Bourgoin19-13
Stade Français - Dax45-6
29/01/2000 - First phase
Auch - Grenoble13-22
Bourgoin - Agen33-25
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Pau6-17
Dax - Stade Français12-39
La Rochelle - Colomiers20-10
Montauban - Brive22-38
Nimes - Castres20-43
Périgueux - Mont de Marsan14-17
Perpignan - Aurillac25-19
Racing Club de France - Biarritz9-31
Toulon - Montferrand25-23
Toulouse - Narbonne47-20
22/01/2000 - First phase
Biarritz - Toulon23-13
Brive - Toulouse16-15
Castres - Périgueux37-7
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bourgoin13-27
Colomiers - Auch12-12
Grenoble - Dax24-11
La Rochelle - Perpignan43-26
Mont de Marsan - Racing Club de France49-10
Montferrand - Agen29-23
Narbonne - Aurillac49-3
Pau - Nimes31-3
Stade Français - Montauban32-7
22/12/1999 - First phase
Auch - Montauban35-6
Castres - Montferrand47-6
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Toulon35-23
Colomiers - Aurillac41-8
Dax - Perpignan21-9
Grenoble - Narbonne33-21
La Rochelle - Toulouse9-18
Mont de Marsan - Biarritz16-67
Nimes - Racing Club de France23-27
Pau - Agen9-7
Périgueux - Bourgoin33-19
Stade Français - Brive29-9
04/12/1999 - First phase
Agen - Biarritz11-0
Auch - La Rochelle19-13
Aurillac - Brive43-26
Bourgoin - Montferrand22-28
Dax - Colomiers23-13
Montauban - Grenoble25-18
Nimes - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles20-37
Périgueux - Pau18-25
Perpignan - Narbonne30-26
Racing Club de France - Castres24-32
Toulon - Mont de Marsan25-25
Toulouse - Stade Français32-10
13/11/1999 - First phase
Auch - Perpignan26-21
Biarritz - Montferrand26-25
Brive - Narbonne32-26
Castres - Toulon38-10
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Périgueux24-9
Colomiers - Montauban36-13
Grenoble - Toulouse0-32
La Rochelle - Dax33-29
Mont de Marsan - Agen18-18
Nimes - Bourgoin11-12
Pau - Racing Club de France39-3
Stade Français - Aurillac54-3
16/10/1999 - First phase
Brive - Grenoble28-22
25/09/1999 - First phase
Montferrand - Pau18-24
20/09/1999 - First phase
Agen - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles11-16
Aurillac - La Rochelle30-21
Biarritz - Castres33-21
Bourgoin - Mont de Marsan33-15
Montauban - Dax12-20
Narbonne - Colomiers27-20
Racing Club de France - Périgueux19-12
Toulon - Nimes21-9
Toulouse - Auch28-10
11/09/1999 - First phase
Perpignan - Stade Français29-20
06/09/1999 - First phase
Auch - Aurillac39-30
Castres - Mont de Marsan30-9
Colomiers - Brive27-3
Dax - Toulouse29-20
Grenoble - Stade Français17-17
La Rochelle - Narbonne39-25
Montauban - Perpignan27-18
Nimes - Agen16-54
Pau - Biarritz16-15
Périgueux - Toulon45-9
Racing Club de France - Bourgoin9-13
04/09/1999 - First phase
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Montferrand29-25
30/08/1999 - First phase
Agen - Périgueux43-14
Aurillac - Dax38-29
Biarritz - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles30-16
Bourgoin - Castres37-22
Brive - La Rochelle39-9
Mont de Marsan - Pau12-19
Narbonne - Auch12-8
Perpignan - Grenoble13-18
Stade Français - Colomiers38-20
Toulon - Racing Club de France25-21
Toulouse - Montauban62-8
28/08/1999 - First phase
Montferrand - Nimes41-5
23/08/1999 - First phase
Auch - Brive22-15
Bourgoin - Toulon19-9
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Mont de Marsan35-25
Colomiers - Grenoble26-13
Dax - Narbonne35-19
La Rochelle - Stade Français41-13
Montauban - Aurillac18-26
Nimes - Biarritz0-9
Pau - Castres34-11
Perpignan - Toulouse35-21
Racing Club de France - Agen14-37
21/08/1999 - First phase
Périgueux - Montferrand18-14