- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Group B
2e Division

Group A1 1995/96

Overview
Teams placed 5th and 6th in each poule played round of 32 against teams placed 1st and 2nd in Group A2 pools.
Teams placed 7th and 8th in each poule played round of 32 against teams placed 3rd and 4th in Group A2 pools. These matches were also valid as promotion/relegation playoffs.
Teams eliminated in round of 16 played a Challenge Cup qualifier.

Nimes, loser of a promotion/relegation playoff, was readmitted in Group A1, due to the retirement of ES Catalane from professional rugby.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse43181215466275191Qualified to round of 16
2Grenoble411811163233212
3Toulon4018102634329350
4Narbonne381892732828543
5Agen361890935227775Qualified to round of 32
6Perpignan361882838834246
7Nimes3418729273417-144Qualified to round of 32 and playout
8Nice33187110302317-15
9Bayonne32186210338429-91Relegated
10Racing Club de France27184113251408-157

AgenBayonneGrenobleNarbonneNiceNimesPerpignanRacing
Club
de
France
ToulonToulouse
Agen-15-1620-722-2127-644-640-1519-2217-314-22
Bayonne16-30-13-1726-1318-1817-932-2918-2922-2215-25
Grenoble11-1738-10-26-1225-2130-1118-918-625-919-13
Narbonne14-1237-1526-14-40-524-1718-1812-612-621-20
Nice18-1631-822-1120-6-37-1114-1040-1013-2521-26
Nimes9-616-1717-1719-1516-11-35-2223-1519-1923-22
Perpignan29-629-1814-1615-1128-340-0-40-1530-1223-11
Racing
Club
de
France
3-916-4915-2118-2512-99-1013-13-15-912-26
Toulon26-926-2525-1014-914-1331-1642-626-20-19-13
Toulouse33-2629-358-012-1217-041-1638-2141-2019-12-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive42181206455298157Qualified to round of 16
2Bourgoin41181116417307110
3Castres3818100839731978
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles38181008411287124
5Montferrand38181008384238146Qualified to round of 32
6Pau361890935132526
7Dax361882838434836Qualified to round of 32 and playout
8Colomiers34188010404445-41
9Rumilly33187110237445-208Relegated
10Montpellier24183015197625-428

BourgoinBriveCastresClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
ColomiersDaxMontferrandMontpellierPauRumilly
Bourgoin-30-829-2119-1633-1935-2512-363-620-924-3
Brive26-18-21-1023-1638-1454-1413-922-727-1841-17
Castres27-612-20-13-1735-2713-325-2349-1521-1344-3
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
28-821-1632-27-25-313-2322-1461-642-1725-10
Colomiers22-2823-1717-1218-15-27-1923-2028-922-3773-10
Dax24-2426-3029-1820-1927-20-20-941-725-1441-10
Montferrand22-1517-1225-628-945-613-0-37-320-339-9
Montpellier9-355-533-187-1827-3812-928-26-32-253-12
Pau14-821-1512-1514-913-928-2123-1859-6-29-9
Rumilly19-1020-1916-2421-1325-1517-176-1624-126-0-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
04/05/1996 - 27-16
Toulouse
Nice11/05/1996 - 12-9
28/04/1996 - 9-12
ES Catalane
ES CatalaneToulouse
18/05/1996 - 36-23
Narbonne
05/05/1996 - 23-20
BiarritzNarbonne
28/04/1996 - 3-40
Montferrand
MontferrandToulouse
Dax01/06/1996 - 20-13
27/04/1996 - 49-13Dax
05/05/1996 - 28-14
FC LourdesDax
10/05/1996 - 25-11
Grenoble
Dax
Toulon
05/05/1996 - 16-15
BéziersToulon
27/04/1996 - 18-31
Perpignan
PerpignanToulouse
Brive
05/05/1996 - 24-18
Brive
Auch10/05/1996 - 13-12
28/04/1996 - 9-24
Colomiers
ColomiersBrive
Agen18/05/1996 - 23-21
28/04/1996 - 35-3Agen
04/05/1996 - 25-18
Stade Dijonnais
Agen
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Brive
Castres
04/05/1996 - 6-14
Pau
Paris université club11/05/1996 - 21-18
28/04/1996 - 28-54
Pau
Pau
PérigueuxPau
27/04/1996 - 18-15Périgueux
04/05/1996 - 12-26
Nimes
Bourgoin
Bourgoin
3rd place final
Pau
02/06/1996 - 50-17Pau
Dax

Challenge Cup qualification
Quarter FinalsSemifinalsFinal
Castres
12/05/1996 - 41-15Castres
19/05/1996 - ???
ES CatalaneCastres
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles26/05/1996 - 50-28
11/05/1996 - 28-22
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
ColomiersCastres
Montferrand
12/05/1996 - 32-16Montferrand
19/05/1996 - 23-9
Perpignan
PérigueuxMontferrand
12/05/1996 - 23-18
Périgueux
Grenoble
3rd place final
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
26/05/1996 - 35-11Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Périgueux

Matches schedule
02/06/1996 - 3rd place final
Pau - Dax50-17
01/06/1996 - Final
Toulouse - Brive20-13
26/05/1996 - Challenge Cup qualification - Final Challenge Cup qualification
Castres - Montferrand50-28
26/05/1996 - Challenge Cup qualification - 3rd place final Challenge Cup qualification
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Périgueux35-11
19/05/1996 - Challenge Cup qualification - Semifinals Challenge Cup qualification
Castres - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles???
Montferrand - Périgueux23-9
18/05/1996 - Semifinals
Brive - Pau23-21
Toulouse - Dax36-23
12/05/1996 - Challenge Cup qualification - Quarter Finals Challenge Cup qualification
Castres - ES Catalane41-15
Montferrand - Perpignan32-16
Périgueux - Grenoble23-18
11/05/1996 - Quarter finals
Pau - Bourgoin21-18
Toulouse - Narbonne12-9
11/05/1996 - Challenge Cup qualification - Quarter Finals Challenge Cup qualification
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Colomiers28-22
10/05/1996 - Quarter finals
Brive - Agen13-12
Dax - Toulon25-11
05/05/1996 - Round of 16
Brive - Colomiers24-18
Dax - Grenoble28-14
Narbonne - Montferrand23-20
Toulon - Perpignan16-15
04/05/1996 - Round of 16
Agen - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles25-18
Castres - Pau6-14
Périgueux - Bourgoin12-26
Toulouse - ES Catalane27-16
28/04/1996 - Round of 32
Agen - Stade Dijonnais35-3
Auch - Colomiers9-24
Biarritz - Montferrand3-40
Nice - ES Catalane9-12
Paris université club - Pau28-54
27/04/1996 - Round of 32
Béziers - Perpignan18-31
Dax - FC Lourdes49-13
Périgueux - Nimes18-15
14/04/1996 - First phase
Bayonne - Narbonne26-13
Bourgoin - Pau20-9
Brive - Dax54-14
Castres - Montpellier49-15
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Rumilly25-10
Montferrand - Colomiers45-6
Nice - Racing Club de France40-10
Nimes - Perpignan35-22
Toulon - Agen26-9
Toulouse - Grenoble58-0
07/04/1996 - First phase
Grenoble - Nimes30-11
Montpellier - Brive5-53
Narbonne - Toulouse21-20
Perpignan - Toulon30-12
Rumilly - Castres16-24
06/04/1996 - First phase
Agen - Nice27-6
Colomiers - Bourgoin22-28
Dax - Montferrand20-9
Pau - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles14-9
Racing Club de France - Bayonne16-49
31/03/1996 - First phase
Grenoble - Toulon25-9
Montpellier - Colomiers27-38
24/03/1996 - First phase
Brive - Rumilly41-17
Castres - Pau21-13
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Colomiers25-3
Dax - Montpellier41-7
Grenoble - Narbonne26-12
Montferrand - Bourgoin22-15
Nice - Perpignan14-10
Nimes - Toulon19-19
23/03/1996 - First phase
Bayonne - Agen16-30
Toulouse - Racing Club de France41-20
10/03/1996 - First phase
Agen - Toulouse14-22
Bourgoin - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles19-16
Colomiers - Castres17-12
Montpellier - Montferrand28-26
Narbonne - Nimes24-17
Pau - Brive21-15
Perpignan - Bayonne29-18
Racing Club de France - Grenoble15-21
Rumilly - Dax17-17
Toulon - Nice14-13
03/03/1996 - First phase
Bayonne - Toulon22-22
Brive - Colomiers38-14
Grenoble - Agen11-17
Montferrand - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles28-9
Montpellier - Rumilly3-12
Narbonne - Racing Club de France12-6
Nimes - Nice16-11
Toulouse - Perpignan38-21
02/03/1996 - First phase
Castres - Bourgoin27-6
Dax - Pau25-14
25/02/1996 - First phase
Agen - Narbonne22-21
Bourgoin - Brive30-8
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Castres32-27
Colomiers - Dax27-19
Nice - Bayonne31-8
Pau - Montpellier59-6
Perpignan - Grenoble14-16
Rumilly - Montferrand6-16
24/02/1996 - First phase
Racing Club de France - Nimes9-10
Toulon - Toulouse19-13
11/02/1996 - First phase
Brive - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles23-16
Dax - Bourgoin24-24
Montferrand - Castres25-6
Narbonne - Perpignan18-18
Nimes - Bayonne16-17
Rumilly - Pau6-0
Toulouse - Nice17-0
10/02/1996 - First phase
Racing Club de France - Agen3-9
14/01/1996 - First phase
Castres - Rumilly44-3
23/12/1995 - First phase
Agen - Nimes44-6
Bayonne - Toulouse15-25
Bourgoin - Montpellier63-6
Castres - Brive12-20
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dax13-23
Colomiers - Rumilly73-10
Nice - Grenoble22-11
Pau - Montferrand23-18
Perpignan - Racing Club de France40-15
Toulon - Narbonne14-9
17/12/1995 - First phase
Agen - Perpignan40-15
Brive - Montferrand13-9
Dax - Castres29-18
Grenoble - Bayonne38-10
Montpellier - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles7-18
Narbonne - Nice40-5
Pau - Colomiers13-9
Racing Club de France - Toulon15-9
Rumilly - Bourgoin19-10
Toulouse - Nimes41-16
10/12/1995 - First phase
Agen - Toulon17-3
Colomiers - Montferrand23-20
Dax - Brive26-30
Grenoble - Toulouse19-13
Montpellier - Castres3-18
Narbonne - Bayonne37-15
Pau - Bourgoin14-8
Perpignan - Nimes40-0
Racing Club de France - Nice12-9
Rumilly - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles21-13
03/12/1995 - First phase
Bayonne - Racing Club de France18-29
Bourgoin - Colomiers33-19
Brive - Montpellier22-7
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Pau42-17
Montferrand - Dax13-0
Nice - Agen18-16
Nimes - Grenoble17-17
Toulon - Perpignan42-6
Toulouse - Narbonne12-12
26/11/1995 - First phase
Agen - Bayonne15-16
Colomiers - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles18-15
Montpellier - Dax12-9
Narbonne - Grenoble26-14
Pau - Castres12-15
Perpignan - Nice28-3
Rumilly - Brive20-19
Toulon - Nimes31-16
25/11/1995 - First phase
Bourgoin - Montferrand12-3
Racing Club de France - Toulouse12-26
30/10/1995 - First phase
Montferrand - Montpellier37-3
29/10/1995 - First phase
Bayonne - Perpignan32-29
Brive - Pau27-18
Castres - Colomiers35-27
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bourgoin28-8
Dax - Rumilly41-10
Grenoble - Racing Club de France18-6
Nice - Toulon13-25
Nimes - Narbonne19-15
28/10/1995 - First phase
Toulouse - Agen33-26
08/10/1995 - First phase
Bourgoin - Castres29-21
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Montferrand22-14
Colomiers - Brive23-17
Nice - Nimes37-11
Rumilly - Montpellier24-12
07/10/1995 - First phase
Agen - Grenoble20-7
Pau - Dax28-21
Perpignan - Toulouse23-11
Racing Club de France - Narbonne18-25
Toulon - Bayonne26-25
01/10/1995 - First phase
Bayonne - Nice18-18
Castres - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles13-17
Grenoble - Perpignan18-9
Montferrand - Rumilly39-9
Montpellier - Pau32-25
Nimes - Racing Club de France23-15
Toulouse - Toulon19-12
30/09/1995 - First phase
Brive - Bourgoin26-18
Dax - Colomiers27-20
Narbonne - Agen14-12
24/09/1995 - First phase
Bourgoin - Dax35-25
Castres - Montferrand25-23
Colomiers - Montpellier28-9
Nice - Toulouse21-26
Pau - Rumilly29-9
Perpignan - Narbonne15-11
23/09/1995 - First phase
Agen - Racing Club de France19-22
Bayonne - Nimes17-9
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Brive21-16
Toulon - Grenoble25-10
17/09/1995 - First phase
Grenoble - Nice25-21
Montferrand - Pau20-3
Montpellier - Bourgoin9-35
Nimes - Agen9-6
Racing Club de France - Perpignan13-13
Rumilly - Colomiers25-15
16/09/1995 - First phase
Brive - Castres21-10
Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles20-19
Narbonne - Toulon12-6
Toulouse - Bayonne29-3
10/09/1995 - First phase
Bourgoin - Rumilly24-3
Castres - Dax13-3
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Montpellier61-6
Colomiers - Pau22-37
Nice - Narbonne20-6
Nimes - Toulouse23-22
Perpignan - Agen29-6
09/09/1995 - First phase
Bayonne - Grenoble13-17
Montferrand - Brive17-12
Toulon - Racing Club de France26-20