- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

Group A 1986/87

Overview
Poules A and B contained best ranked teams and qualified 5 teams for final phase, while poule C and D qualified only 3 teams.
There were no relegations as, since the next season, Group A and B were merged.

Teams variations

Final results
Winner:Toulon

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse27181314498242256Qualified to round of 16
2Brive2618130536728978
3Montferrand2218102628622264
4Béziers211893634624898
5SC Graulhet211810172522502
6Grenoble2018927323223100
7Narbonne16188010311324-13
8Aurillac13186111214410-196
9Nice11184311239350-111
10US Romans3181116197475-278

AurillacBéziersBriveGrenobleMontferrandNarbonneNiceSC
Graulhet
ToulouseUS
Romans
Aurillac-9-1110-3013-129-312-613-1315-619-2535-30
Béziers26-3-21-126-617-1732-1648-1512-1615-1247-3
Brive28-2421-10-33-209-624-1224-1516-718-1631-9
Grenoble18-313-622-12-22-014-1528-1232-1627-2542-7
Montferrand29-321-332-2115-9-48-1512-613-103-923-3
Narbonne33-1320-347-1916-1219-3-23-012-1718-2632-3
Nice50-012-920-69-96-1815-18-3-628-289-3
SC
Graulhet
25-150-013-1813-99-1215-936-16-21-1820-6
Toulouse53-043-1230-913-736-1525-1838-734-6-36-7
US
Romans
12-189-3715-369-2116-1612-2231-310-1612-31-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon31181512436202234Qualified to round of 16
2Agen2418112532723295
3Racing Club de France2118101739529897
4FC Lourdes2018100829027515
5Valence sportif1818909292342-50
6Biarritz161872928125328
7Perpignan15187110267312-45
8Pau14187011269357-88
9Bayonne12185211279326-47
10Nimes9184113174413-239

AgenBayonneBiarritzFC
Lourdes
NimesPauPerpignanRacing
Club
de
France
ToulonValence
sportif
Agen-15-1519-426-1319-331-1525-1519-618-944-6
Bayonne15-18-15-922-2933-1628-1010-612-277-2714-12
Biarritz6-2228-13-23-927-09-199-329-1212-1216-12
FC
Lourdes
12-619-1325-12-38-018-1312-107-2712-1824-21
Nimes16-1616-139-346-15-21-1215-2315-90-1315-13
Pau3-2212-619-1510-1916-9-21-1216-1518-2127-15
Perpignan15-1212-1212-916-622-349-18-21-69-264-18
Racing
Club
de
France
9-039-266-612-749-1820-1543-15-21-3138-18
Toulon45-319-1521-1624-1044-331-1631-931-15-24-6
Valence
sportif
25-1212-1025-1716-1517-916-936-1412-4112-9-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax26181305368218150Qualified to round of 16
2Stade bagnérais26181305266149117
3Tarbes2418120629621977
4SA Hagetmau2118101728520778
5Mont de Marsan201892722420222
6Tyrosse1818909319213106
7FC Oloron1818828212238-26
8Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles17188192572534
9Boucau Stade10184212208321-113
10SC Angoulême0180018177592-415

Boucau
Stade
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxFC
Oloron
Mont
de
Marsan
SA
Hagetmau
SC
Angoulême
Stade
bagnérais
TarbesTyrosse
Boucau
Stade
-21-1815-1912-1213-1816-931-159-1512-266-13
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
25-12-18-620-321-166-634-104-1618-618-3
Dax30-625-13-51-910-918-1630-119-1731-315-4
FC
Oloron
6-312-615-29-3-39-337-93-1212-627-6
Mont
de
Marsan
3-314-913-67-3-9-1645-912-916-1913-9
SA
Hagetmau
20-1827-1312-1617-1313-0-42-1215-915-107-10
SC
Angoulême
12-189-223-3010-1710-2712-51-9-2215-233-41
Stade
bagnérais
24-916-1212-1012-90-318-032-6-14-720-8
Tarbes25-016-030-1513-1916-1015-637-69-6-29-21
Tyrosse31-435-012-1819-333-63-1053-1615-123-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bourgoin30181503426192234Qualified to round of 16
2Le Creusot201892727919683
3RC Hyéres2018927228237-9
4SC Tulle1818909307193114
5Castres1818828230241-11
6Carcassonne1618729154205-51
7Voiron1518639195251-56
8Albi15187110214329-115
9Saint-Gaudens14186210176255-79
10La Voulte sportif14187011176286-110

AlbiBourgoinCarcassonneCastresLa
Voulte
sportif
Le
Creusot
RC
Hyéres
Saint-GaudensSC
Tulle
Voiron
Albi-15-2321-016-327-2217-918-189-618-718-0
Bourgoin56-0-10-622-945-1024-1247-1233-917-1219-9
Carcassonne12-710-23-3-613-69-916-810-99-412-3
Castres22-1321-256-3-13-616-66-1225-1211-1028-12
La
Voulte
sportif
6-311-1915-1213-6-12-612-919-129-1613-12
Le
Creusot
31-615-626-322-1030-3-21-721-99-320-9
RC
Hyéres
22-616-06-99-619-1315-14-12-1815-718-13
Saint-Gaudens6-36-346-618-186-09-43-15-17-610-3
SC
Tulle
58-03-1318-927-1231-326-1225-1219-11-26-3
Voiron28-1716-1022-1212-127-312-123-318-913-9-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
RC Hyéres
04/04/1987 - 9-37
11/04/1987 - 12-21
Toulon
18/04/1987 - 15-9
ToulonToulon
Béziers25/04/1987 - 18-16
04/04/1987 - 9-12
11/04/1987 - 9-18
Béziers
FC LourdesToulon
Tarbes02/05/1987 - 15-12
04/04/1987 - 21-21
11/04/1987 - 6-15
Agen
18/04/1987 - 13-12
Agen
Stade bagnéraisAgen
04/04/1987 - 12-16
11/04/1987 - 6-28
Montferrand
MontferrandToulon
Bourgoin
04/04/1987 - 12-9
11/04/1987 - 3-22
Racing Club de France
18/04/1987 - 22-19
Racing Club de FranceRacing Club de France
Le Creusot25/04/1987 - 10-9
04/04/1987 - 15-15
11/04/1987 - 15-26
Brive
Brive
DaxRacing Club de France
04/04/1987 - 18-9
11/04/1987 - 6-29
Toulouse
18/04/1987 - 20-9
Toulouse
Valence sportifToulouse
04/04/1987 - 9-9
11/04/1987 - 9-27
SC Graulhet
SC Graulhet