- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1971/72

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers2714131055776481Qualified to round of 32
2Tarbes181490522617056
3Stade lavelanétien161480624319449
4Montauban111451821219814
5Stade poitevin1114518138261-123
6US Bergerac1014509126286-160
7AS Soustons1014509126328-202
8SC Angoulême914419135250-115Relegated

AS
Soustons
BéziersMontaubanSC
Angoulême
Stade
lavelanétien
Stade
poitevin
TarbesUS
Bergerac
AS
Soustons
-6-5513-114-1613-315-1314-621-13
Béziers60-0-46-370-352-1040-435-954-6
Montauban50-97-7-17-09-1230-36-1534-16
SC
Angoulême
14-1110-299-18-6-410-1621-143-6
Stade
lavelanétien
29-106-2627-916-12-37-716-351-6
Stade
poitevin
10-66-3912-615-1515-13-3-621-10
Tarbes45-43-3017-320-913-322-10-43-9
US
Bergerac
3-03-1412-910-713-1612-37-10-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon23141112312107205Qualified to round of 32
2La Rochelle2114101322113091
3Bressane181490516311152
4Grenoble151471616211448
5Tyrosse1314617118172-54
6FC Oloron111451893142-49
7US Quillan8144010107242-135
8SC Mazamet314111294252-158Relegated

BressaneFC
Oloron
GrenobleLa
Rochelle
SC
Mazamet
ToulonTyrosseUS
Quillan
Bressane-9-09-315-834-49-1012-630-6
FC
Oloron
6-0-14-90-322-715-156-012-6
Grenoble4-1215-0-20-723-612-612-1028-0
La
Rochelle
25-711-06-4-32-1210-014-636-3
SC
Mazamet
3-69-03-38-28-14-203-104-12
Toulon24-627-022-638-1029-6-31-358-3
Tyrosse12-1116-1215-69-914-127-19-6-0
US
Quillan
0-315-64-178-2219-36-1325-4-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive2814140042499325Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan201492322014377
3Stade Dijonnais191491420312776
4Bayonne161472520918623
5Périgueux914419182249-67
6RC Chalon8144010133294-161
7US Fumel Libos7143110117219-102
8Oyonnax5142111106277-171Relegated

BayonneBriveOyonnaxPérigueuxPerpignanRC
Chalon
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Fumel
Libos
Bayonne-9-1631-624-39-929-911-628-14
Brive51-6-52-960-337-646-012-656-13
Oyonnax3-712-24-20-76-618-243-816-7
Périgueux12-126-1938-0-11-2553-126-146-3
Perpignan14-812-1840-023-9-41-1020-910-0
RC
Chalon
16-87-96-36-103-7-7-2218-6
Stade
Dijonnais
21-156-1021-1019-819-019-6-20-6
US
Fumel
Libos
6-124-146-012-104-723-913-13-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen2014923266116150Qualified to round of 32
2Castres161472517816315
3SO Chambéry1614725165171-6
4ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin151471616913138
5Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR1414626126160-34
6Marmande1214608156182-26
7SC Tulle1114518148216-68
8CA Sarlat8144010162231-69Relegated

AgenCA
Sarlat
CastresES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
MarmandeSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Tulle
SO
Chambéry
Agen-32-1324-1233-1916-723-042-610-4
CA
Sarlat
9-19-12-37-99-69-019-09-18
Castres15-1039-22-6-317-418-015-129-10
ES
Avignon
Saint-Saturnin
9-319-925-6-30-424-412-60-6
Marmande9-719-99-1515-0-11-323-1214-10
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
9-929-190-013-713-10-15-319-15
SC
Tulle
4-410-620-117-026-169-21-22-18
SO
Chambéry
0-3428-1012-1212-1215-93-014-11-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse20141004262114148Qualified to round of 32
2Pau20141004237108129
3RC Vichy16148061481471
4FC Saint-Claude1614725133172-39
5SC Graulhet1414707112127-15
6US Romans1114518120169-49
7Gaillac91441985182-97
8SC Decazeville6143011103181-78Relegated

FC
Saint-Claude
GaillacPauRC
Vichy
SC
Decazeville
SC
Graulhet
ToulouseUS
Romans
FC
Saint-Claude
-13-012-321-710-618-012-915-9
Gaillac3-3-3-2113-07-03-73-243-8
Pau24-031-13-26-436-1226-06-420-4
RC
Vichy
15-623-39-4-19-69-319-1314-0
SC
Decazeville
22-46-136-163-4-7-33-617-3
SC
Graulhet
17-37-012-910-723-3-6-37-18
Toulouse54-1333-1223-828-127-39-7-39-6
US
Romans
3-36-96-711-630-912-104-10-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand22141103311166145Qualified to round of 32
2Stade beaumontois1814905248117131
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1814905290185105
4Stade bagnérais151471624216577
5Stade montchaninois1114518195267-72
6Boucau Stade1114518121258-137
7Stade ruthénois1014509116279-163
8CA Castelsarrasin7143110138224-86Relegated

Boucau
Stade
CA
Castelsarrasin
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MontferrandStade
bagnérais
Stade
beaumontois
Stade
montchaninois
Stade
ruthénois
Boucau
Stade
-12-015-104-163-311-89-810-3
CA
Castelsarrasin
24-0-9-2318-2516-419-66-60-8
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
10-436-9-28-942-011-634-1236-16
Montferrand36-1623-1334-6-13-1224-1340-938-0
Stade
bagnérais
33-1242-69-33-9-15-358-035-3
Stade
beaumontois
48-1310-030-018-326-3-30-316-3
Stade
montchaninois
35-1219-1526-1419-106-169-13-40-3
Stade
ruthénois
24-010-36-377-3123-93-217-3-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax1814905335147188Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif161480622313885
3Racing Club de France161480621515263
4Aurillac1614725137165-28
5FC Lourdes1414707169173-4
6SA Condom1214608117243-126
7SA Mauléon1114518160223-63
8SC Pamiers914419123238-115Relegated

AurillacDaxFC
Lourdes
La
Voulte
sportif
Racing
Club
de
France
SA
Condom
SA
Mauléon
SC
Pamiers
Aurillac-8-712-012-108-711-314-313-3
Dax58-13-29-2110-636-339-1316-042-6
FC
Lourdes
12-1010-9-12-010-1825-916-913-10
La
Voulte
sportif
20-815-1015-3-23-339-338-622-4
Racing
Club
de
France
4-015-613-1028-9-10-1430-921-0
SA
Condom
10-06-2814-1212-68-7-3-2512-9
SA
Mauléon
12-1216-3216-1818-1016-615-6-9-6
SC
Pamiers
16-1615-139-79-103-5017-416-6-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne22141103312115197Qualified to round of 32
2Lyon OU1514716109155-46
3Mont de Marsan141470724318558
4Valence sportif141470714111031
5Biarritz1414707132175-43
6US Cognac12146081471452
7Auch1114518152206-54
8Bourgoin1014509103248-145Relegated

AuchBiarritzBourgoinLyon
OU
Mont
de
Marsan
NarbonneUS
Cognac
Valence
sportif
Auch-13-07-99-934-1312-1014-47-6
Biarritz12-7-25-716-127-616-159-06-0
Bourgoin21-1010-7-6-133-126-3019-126-0
Lyon
OU
10-713-36-3-12-67-1710-60-4
Mont
de
Marsan
26-1026-660-730-0-16-2110-425-3
Narbonne37-033-1033-634-721-0-25-1024-3
US
Cognac
21-1913-919-011-030-37-9-3-12
Valence
sportif
28-320-614-03-1027-1015-36-7-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulon
23/04/1972 - 8-3Toulon
30/04/1972 - 34-0
SO ChambéryToulon
Bressane07/05/1972 - 6-4
23/04/1972 - 15-11
Bressane
La Voulte sportifToulon
Agen14/05/1972 - 6-19
23/04/1972 - 10-9Agen
30/04/1972 - 10-9
Grenoble
PerpignanAgen
23/04/1972 - 18-10
Perpignan
RC VichyBéziers
Béziers21/05/1972 - 9-0
23/04/1972 - 23-3Béziers
30/04/1972 - 11-7
Valence sportifBéziers
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles07/05/1972 - 40-4
23/04/1972 - 17-4
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
Castres
ToulouseBéziers
23/04/1972 - 16-6Toulouse
30/04/1972 - 4-13
Aurillac
PauPau
23/04/1972 - 17-4
Pau
ES Avignon Saint-SaturninBéziers
Brive
23/04/1972 - 30-3Brive
30/04/1972 - 21-12
MontaubanBrive
Stade Dijonnais07/05/1972 - 13-9
23/04/1972 - 12-6
Stade Dijonnais
Lyon OUBrive
Dax14/05/1972 - 9-7
23/04/1972 - 19-14Dax
30/04/1972 - 32-9
Bayonne
Mont de MarsanDax
23/04/1972 - 23-16
Mont de Marsan
La Rochelle
NarbonneBrive
23/04/1972 - 27-3Narbonne
30/04/1972 - 13-12
FC Saint-ClaudeNarbonne
Tarbes07/05/1972 - 24-10
23/04/1972 - 14-0
Tarbes
Racing Club de France
Stade bagnéraisNarbonne
23/04/1972 - 11-4Stade bagnérais
30/04/1972 - 6-15
Montferrand
Stade beaumontoisStade beaumontois
23/04/1972 - 24-12
Stade beaumontois
Stade lavelanétien