- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1964/65

Overview
Two teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1964/65:Figeac - Langon - Marmande
Promoted from Federale 1963/64:Bressane - SA Condom - US Quillan

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet3914121116052108Qualified to round of 32
2Pau311481519696100
3Périgueux30147251271234
4FC Lourdes291471615311736
5SA Saint-Sever27146171031012To repechage
6Castres241442891170-79
7TOEC231441990189-99
8Bressane2114311094166-72Relegated

BressaneCastresFC
Lourdes
PauPérigueuxSA
Saint-Sever
SC
Graulhet
TOEC
Bressane-16-58-256-1111-1211-63-311-8
Castres20-9-9-011-96-68-83-1312-3
FC
Lourdes
8-326-0-0-1814-96-38-1210-6
Pau25-536-86-6-22-312-66-1023-3
Périgueux3-012-017-911-6-10-30-1231-3
SA
Saint-Sever
12-39-312-116-912-5-6-014-3
SC
Graulhet
19-314-311-312-817-03-0-6-3
TOEC9-59-33-279-58-817-66-28-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers3614102223774163Qualified to round of 32
2La Rochelle32148241036340
3Biarritz311481514412024
4RC Chalon30148061299435
5US Cognac2814707102108-6To repechage
6US Romans241450982181-99
7Stade Dijonnais221432987141-54
8Saint-Girons SC2114311067170-103Relegated

BéziersBiarritzLa
Rochelle
RC
Chalon
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Cognac
US
Romans
Béziers-18-1114-313-341-330-314-037-0
Biarritz11-11-3-1110-39-513-317-822-9
La
Rochelle
9-96-8-3-616-38-63-011-0
RC
Chalon
11-619-110-3-21-011-622-69-0
Saint-Girons
SC
0-60-83-93-0-8-88-514-3
Stade
Dijonnais
3-1616-53-33-1119-6-6-85-0
US
Cognac
11-50-85-316-56-316-3-18-3
US
Romans
6-1711-83-1514-819-116-38-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes361411031287553Qualified to round of 32
2Brive3514101322765162
3Aurillac34149231285078
4CS Vienne251451885150-65
5Le Creusot251451880149-69To repechage
6FC Saint-Claude241450967110-43
7Lannemezan231433851104-53
8US Carmaux2214401080143-63

AurillacBriveCS
Vienne
FC
Saint-Claude
LannemezanLe
Creusot
TarbesUS
Carmaux
Aurillac-16-011-09-03-314-014-316-0
Brive21-6-14-330-08-049-05-024-0
CS
Vienne
3-03-13-9-39-119-311-612-9
FC
Saint-Claude
3-66-321-8-9-510-00-36-3
Lannemezan0-06-183-36-0-3-130-159-5
Le
Creusot
5-126-617-66-312-5-6-96-0
Tarbes6-316-1223-911-33-011-3-5-3
US
Carmaux
6-183-2416-011-36-012-36-17-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Voulte sportif35149321539162Qualified to round of 32
2SC Tulle33149141179225
3SC Angoulême3014806105107-2
4Narbonne29147161597386
5Toulouse2914716100946To repechage
6Valence sportif2514518123153-30
7Tyrosse2214401071120-49
8Lyon OU2114311064162-98

La
Voulte
sportif
Lyon
OU
NarbonneSC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
ToulouseTyrosseValence
sportif
La
Voulte
sportif
-35-60-05-39-019-513-09-5
Lyon
OU
6-9-3-1116-06-60-93-68-21
Narbonne9-1131-0-17-36-39-324-026-5
SC
Angoulême
11-312-09-3-3-011-312-69-8
SC
Tulle
18-913-58-314-12-11-66-519-9
Toulouse8-83-08-68-511-5-8-017-0
Tyrosse3-60-312-86-95-811-6-11-0
Valence
sportif
17-176-88-618-63-69-514-6-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen3814120220554151Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon3714111220386117
3Racing Club de France30147251371343
4Limoges301472595107-12
5SO Chambéry231441981107-26To repechage
6Albi231433857136-79
7AS Saint-Junien2214401077151-74
8SC Mazamet211423961141-80

AgenAlbiAS
Saint-Junien
LimogesRacing
Club
de
France
SC
Mazamet
SO
Chambéry
Toulon
Agen-19-039-032-021-027-014-312-8
Albi3-6-8-03-03-53-36-08-8
AS
Saint-Junien
3-912-0-3-148-56-1113-00-16
Limoges3-622-68-6-11-39-50-09-3
Racing
Club
de
France
16-814-314-125-5-27-015-95-16
SC
Mazamet
0-66-60-33-511-11-9-00-9
SO
Chambéry
5-621-011-89-30-312-3-8-11
Toulon13-020-816-323-627-1417-1016-3-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan351410131589068Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble321482492839
3Montauban301472512310419
4Dax29147161429943
5Perpignan281462695105-10To repechage
6Paris université club251443796139-43
7SA Condom2414347113149-36
8Stade Bordelais211423954104-50

DaxGrenobleMont
de
Marsan
MontaubanParis
université
club
PerpignanSA
Condom
Stade
Bordelais
Dax-8-93-913-30-814-96-311-0
Grenoble3-18-14-312-33-08-38-39-6
Mont
de
Marsan
12-68-0-13-815-820-014-1118-0
Montauban11-96-38-16-29-611-314-812-0
Paris
université
club
6-1511-116-110-0-3-36-199-6
Perpignan6-60-39-312-613-6-20-103-0
SA
Condom
12-306-612-116-68-169-6-3-3
Stade
Bordelais
8-38-35-53-66-116-83-3-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles32148241119219Qualified to round of 32
2Montferrand301480694128-34
3Bayonne291471617310271
4Auch291471684118-34
5RC Vichy2814707968115To repechage
6US Foix261460884134-50
7Cahors Rugby251451814611531
8US Quillan25144377997-18

AuchBayonneCahors
Rugby
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MontferrandRC
Vichy
US
Foix
US
Quillan
Auch-6-315-00-011-36-014-30-3
Bayonne63-0-9-86-524-69-626-63-3
Cahors
Rugby
8-316-6-11-823-00-637-86-9
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
8-1415-89-6-11-36-017-83-0
Montferrand9-39-59-69-19-11-89-012-9
RC
Vichy
6-011-314-819-03-6-5-012-6
US
Foix
6-35-08-63-56-314-0-14-3
US
Quillan
6-96-811-115-50-512-66-3-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse2914716100946Qualified to round of 32
2RC Vichy2814707968115
3US Cognac2814707102108-6
4Perpignan281462695105-10
5SA Saint-Sever27146171031012
6Le Creusot251451880149-69
7SO Chambéry231441981107-26


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
25/04/1964 - 8-6Agen
02/05/1965 - 22-3
US CognacAgen
Limoges09/05/1965 - 22-3
25/04/1964 - 3-0
Limoges
AurillacAgen
SC Tulle16/05/1965 - 21-14
25/04/1964 - 9-5SC Tulle
02/05/1965 - 9-8
Racing Club de France
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesSC Tulle
25/04/1964 - 12-3
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
FC LourdesAgen
La Voulte sportif23/05/1965 - 15-8
25/04/1964 - 25-6La Voulte sportif
02/05/1965 - 6-0
BayonneLa Voulte sportif
La Rochelle09/05/1965 - 12-0
25/04/1964 - 13-12
La Rochelle
RC Chalon
BéziersLa Voulte sportif
25/04/1964 - 17-6Béziers
02/05/1965 - 3-0
RC Vichy
SC AngoulêmeBéziers
25/04/1964 - 6-0
SC Angoulême
MontferrandAgen
Brive
25/04/1964 - 9-3Brive
02/05/1965 - 8-3
NarbonneBrive
Toulon09/05/1965 - 5-0
25/04/1964 - 11-9
Toulon
DaxBrive
SC Graulhet16/05/1965 - 14-6
25/04/1964 - 11-8SC Graulhet
02/05/1965 - 6-3
Perpignan
MontaubanSC Graulhet
25/04/1964 - 14-3
Montauban
Biarritz
Mont de MarsanBrive
25/04/1964 - 16-9Mont de Marsan
02/05/1965 - 12-6
CS VienneMont de Marsan
Auch09/05/1965 - 14-9
25/04/1964 - 3-12
Auch
Grenoble
TarbesMont de Marsan
25/04/1964 - 14-6Tarbes
02/05/1965 - 30-6
Toulouse
PérigueuxTarbes
25/04/1964 - 11-6
Périgueux
Pau