- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1962/63

Overview
Two teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen4114131026767200Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif33148331466383
3Stade Bordelais28145456789-22
4Lannemezan28146266497-33
5Perpignan27145361018615To repechage
6Stade Dijonnais251451883164-81
7SA Saint-Sever221432965116-51
8Marmande201414962173-111

AgenLa
Voulte
sportif
LannemezanMarmandePerpignanSA
Saint-Sever
Stade
Bordelais
Stade
Dijonnais
Agen-8-018-049-1119-627-1414-040-11
La
Voulte
sportif
3-3-28-033-1115-515-09-922-3
Lannemezan5-110-3-11-03-38-53-39-5
Marmande3-160-06-9-3-38-65-53-6
Perpignan0-2113-30-516-3-11-011-030-0
SA
Saint-Sever
6-140-60-53-30-0-5-09-11
Stade
Bordelais
0-138-36-38-36-35-9-9-0
Stade
Dijonnais
8-143-69-38-38-03-88-8-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers3814120216639127Qualified to round of 32
2Brive361410221035251
3RC Vichy3014644928210
4RC Chalon28146268289-7
5Biarritz28145457886-8To repechage
6Limoges23143384288-46
7TOEC211423972138-66
8SC Angoulême2014221048109-61

BéziersBiarritzBriveLimogesRC
Chalon
RC
Vichy
SC
Angoulême
TOEC
Béziers-24-68-33-016-329-314-031-5
Biarritz0-8-11-143-311-06-05-322-16
Brive5-36-0-6-011-011-38-317-5
Limoges3-93-80-0-3-93-06-09-3
RC
Chalon
0-66-313-512-6-3-314-011-3
RC
Vichy
8-33-33-324-03-3-13-33-0
SC
Angoulême
0-60-03-88-38-59-10-8-14
TOEC3-60-00-63-311-36-163-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes381412021456778Qualified to round of 32
2Toulouse2814545988513
3Paris université club28146266495-31
4SC Mazamet271453652439
5Albi271453672711To repechage
6Bayonne27146178183-2
7Montauban25145186488-24
8Tyrosse241442858102-44

AlbiBayonneFC
Lourdes
MontaubanParis
université
club
SC
Mazamet
ToulouseTyrosse
Albi-3-03-53-30-66-63-1910-0
Bayonne12-5-11-146-38-39-09-00-5
FC
Lourdes
9-03-6-6-33-83-030-614-13
Montauban0-63-06-19-13-55-36-09-3
Paris
université
club
0-193-03-1610-8-3-06-66-3
SC
Mazamet
8-36-50-38-08-3-0-013-0
Toulouse0-823-38-914-53-30-0-14-0
Tyrosse3-312-120-115-08-53-03-5-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax3714111214339104Qualified to round of 32
2Mont de Marsan3414100426284178
3CS Vienne301480671656
4Toulon29147161147737
5Aurillac281462680773To repechage
6Narbonne2614608101103-2
7US Romans231441948141-93
8US Quillan1714111244277-233Relegated

AurillacCS
Vienne
DaxMont
de
Marsan
NarbonneToulonUS
Quillan
US
Romans
Aurillac-3-03-39-113-60-023-03-0
CS
Vienne
6-0-8-63-03-06-016-06-0
Dax10-011-8-6-012-514-042-314-0
Mont
de
Marsan
26-616-00-3-28-019-653-926-8
Narbonne6-118-03-63-19-3-923-023-0
Toulon3-612-66-012-63-5-23-021-0
US
Quillan
0-133-63-86-406-163-11-8-0
US
Romans
6-06-30-813-183-09-83-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Périgueux32149051157936Qualified to round of 32
2SO Chambéry3214743937320
3Racing Club de France31148151177443
4Lyon OU29147161258243
5Castres291471683830To repechage
6La Rochelle27146177778-1
7FC Saint-Claude221432946119-73
8Stade beaumontois221432959127-68Relegated

CastresFC
Saint-Claude
La
Rochelle
Lyon
OU
PérigueuxRacing
Club
de
France
SO
Chambéry
Stade
beaumontois
Castres-8-58-09-69-03-116-06-0
FC
Saint-Claude
3-3-0-03-86-36-30-89-8
La
Rochelle
17-819-5-6-314-03-83-09-3
Lyon
OU
11-514-09-0-18-314-116-622-5
Périgueux11-621-38-66-0-8-011-024-0
Racing
Club
de
France
8-39-011-011-63-5-9-1416-6
SO
Chambéry
11-69-612-09-56-36-6-6-6
Stade
beaumontois
0-36-03-08-38-120-116-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cahors Rugby3814112115547108Qualified to round of 32
2Auch2814545957520
3Montferrand2814626998712
4SC Graulhet281462680103-23
5Valence sportif271461780108-28To repechage
6US Carmaux261444676760
7US Cognac26145278084-4
8Le Creusot231433864149-85

AuchCahors
Rugby
Le
Creusot
MontferrandSC
Graulhet
US
Carmaux
US
Cognac
Valence
sportif
Auch-0-314-60-914-311-816-326-6
Cahors
Rugby
14-0-45-09-03-317-316-95-3
Le
Creusot
0-06-0-0-012-93-36-819-6
Montferrand3-311-2125-3-18-39-66-012-0
SC
Graulhet
3-30-316-98-0-8-56-39-8
US
Carmaux
0-06-109-05-313-0-0-06-0
US
Cognac
3-06-911-026-30-63-3-3-13
Valence
sportif
14-80-03-03-012-612-90-5-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble3514101316868100Qualified to round of 32
2Tarbes31148151328349
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3114815997920
4SC Tulle3014644664917
5Pau28145451078720To repechage
6Figeac241442863132-69
7US Foix241450976148-72
8Saint-Girons SC2114311063128-65

Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FigeacGrenoblePauSaint-Girons
SC
SC
Tulle
TarbesUS
Foix
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
-19-59-86-014-50-09-59-5
Figeac0-8-6-88-83-03-09-86-3
Grenoble11-330-6-10-315-09-315-334-0
Pau17-617-33-3-19-93-38-89-3
Saint-Girons
SC
6-05-08-115-9-0-03-189-0
SC
Tulle
6-33-35-011-314-3-3-018-5
Tarbes8-014-36-86-322-103-0-19-9
US
Foix
3-139-813-66-53-014-03-12-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres291471683830Qualified to round of 32
2Pau28145451078720
3Aurillac281462680773
4Biarritz28145457886-8
5Perpignan27145361018615
6Albi271453672711
7Valence sportif271461780108-28


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Mont de Marsan
05/05/1963 - 17-11Mont de Marsan
12/05/1963 - 14-6
CS VienneMont de Marsan
Biarritz19/05/1963 - 9-3
05/05/1963 - 8-3
Biarritz
BriveMont de Marsan
RC Chalon26/05/1963 - 9-8
05/05/1963 - 12-3RC Chalon
12/05/1963 - 6-0
Agen
RC VichyRC Chalon
05/05/1963 - 11-0
RC Vichy
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesMont de Marsan
FC Lourdes02/06/1963 - 9-6
05/05/1963 - 14-6FC Lourdes
12/05/1963 - 12-3
SC MazametFC Lourdes
Tarbes19/05/1963 - 3-0
05/05/1963 - 8-0
Tarbes
Paris université club
Cahors RugbyFC Lourdes
05/05/1963 - 25-6Cahors Rugby
12/05/1963 - 3-0
Castres
Stade BordelaisCahors Rugby
05/05/1963 - 9-6
Stade Bordelais
ToulouseMont de Marsan
Dax
05/05/1963 - 21-3Dax
12/05/1963 - 8-3
AurillacDax
Toulon19/05/1963 - 6-5
05/05/1963 - 21-14
Toulon
Racing Club de FranceDax
SO Chambéry26/05/1963 - 5-0
05/05/1963 - 17-9SO Chambéry
12/05/1963 - 6-5
SC Graulhet
La Voulte sportifSO Chambéry
05/05/1963 - 11-3
La Voulte sportif
Lyon OU
GrenobleDax
05/05/1963 - 10-6Grenoble
12/05/1963 - 22-3
LannemezanGrenoble
SC Tulle19/05/1963 - 9-3
05/05/1963 - 12-5
SC Tulle
Périgueux
BéziersGrenoble
05/05/1963 - 6-3Béziers
12/05/1963 - 11-6
Pau
AuchBéziers
05/05/1963 - 12-6
Auch
Montferrand