- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1954/55

Overview
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau36149411127636Qualified to round of 32
2Castres3314752933261
3Dax301456312410024
4Stade lavelanétien3014725937122
5Grenoble281462693867
6Narbonne231441982124-42To repechage
7AS Roanne221424874107-33
8AS Soustons221424851126-75

AS
Roanne
AS
Soustons
CastresDaxGrenobleNarbonnePauStade
lavelanétien
AS
Roanne
-23-80-09-90-59-30-30-3
AS
Soustons
9-9-0-68-83-39-63-35-0
Castres12-68-0-11-09-023-00-06-0
Dax9-311-06-6-22-1320-611-123-3
Grenoble8-017-00-011-0-8-63-2013-0
Narbonne3-39-06-36-1314-6-6-812-6
Pau21-314-66-63-36-38-5-5-0
Stade
lavelanétien
14-99-08-39-96-38-027-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France33147521087830Qualified to round of 32
2US Cognac3114734976928
3SC Tulle2914635816417
4Toulouse2914716887612
5SC Graulhet2814545948212
6Lyon OU281462685107-22To repechage
7Limoges24143475496-42
8Biarritz2214401088123-35

BiarritzLimogesLyon
OU
Racing
Club
de
France
SC
Graulhet
SC
Tulle
ToulouseUS
Cognac
Biarritz-11-1222-86-1010-68-38-93-6
Limoges3-8-6-113-30-03-36-06-5
Lyon
OU
10-39-0-5-113-33-05-36-5
Racing
Club
de
France
13-012-63-3-6-63-311-89-3
SC
Graulhet
11-311-311-69-11-11-36-36-6
SC
Tulle
14-38-012-53-311-6-6-56-0
Toulouse9-315-611-88-36-05-3-3-3
US
Cognac
9-00-017-315-1011-89-68-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan4014130123675161Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes4014130119775122
3Agen30147251499356
4RC Vichy26146081319932
5Périgueux261452791119-28
6La Rochelle241450981112-31To repechage
7Montélimar221432946183-137
8Bressane1614101384259-175Relegated

AgenBressaneFC
Lourdes
La
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
MontélimarPérigueuxRC
Vichy
Agen-27-60-96-38-938-611-08-6
Bressane0-9-15-323-63-110-811-83-14
FC
Lourdes
14-1336-12-6-39-331-06-314-6
La
Rochelle
0-330-00-6-0-1114-611-35-3
Mont
de
Marsan
14-1138-179-320-0-51-322-614-3
Montélimar0-08-30-312-00-10-3-30-10
Périgueux9-99-83-1615-39-136-0-9-0
RC
Vichy
17-623-38-1218-63-1114-06-8-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon34149231328052Qualified to round of 32
2US Carmaux32148241296861
3SC Angoulême3214824977126
4US Romans3014644735914
5Entente Côte-Vermeille28146261081053
6US Bergerac281454549103-54To repechage
7Bayonne241450992117-25
8Brive1614021246123-77Relegated

BayonneBriveEntente
Côte-Vermeille
SC
Angoulême
ToulonUS
Bergerac
US
Carmaux
US
Romans
Bayonne-9-519-33-113-1119-36-30-3
Brive3-5-3-36-93-60-03-83-8
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
10-619-11-6-512-312-316-33-5
SC
Angoulême
8-09-06-0-9-09-133-39-6
Toulon25-1321-315-612-3-16-011-86-0
US
Bergerac
5-06-36-35-53-3-5-00-0
US
Carmaux
18-314-314-911-014-021-0-6-3
US
Romans
9-66-06-66-113-312-06-6-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand31148151539954Qualified to round of 32
2Paris université club311473413210032
3CS Vienne30147251388850
4Montauban291471679727
5Albi27146177579-4
6Tyrosse271453664126-62To repechage
7Tarbes251451876104-28
8Stade bagnérais241450972121-49Relegated

AlbiCS
Vienne
MontaubanMontferrandParis
université
club
Stade
bagnérais
TarbesTyrosse
Albi-14-00-03-014-69-09-36-3
CS
Vienne
14-3-15-39-69-1120-011-327-3
Montauban3-09-5-6-012-612-611-017-0
Montferrand6-521-133-0-16-2216-024-627-6
Paris
université
club
24-33-36-09-14-12-98-019-6
Stade
bagnérais
8-69-66-05-1111-3-12-50-3
Tarbes9-30-35-312-60-015-6-15-0
Tyrosse3-03-320-33-33-33-08-3-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet371411121455491Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan341492318973116
3Béziers32148241517675
4Auch31148151229329
5TOEC251443785153-68
6Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles241450984125-41To repechage
7Stade niortais221424846123-77
8Le Creusot1914211161186-125Relegated

AuchBéziersClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
Le
Creusot
PerpignanSC
Mazamet
Stade
niortais
TOEC
Auch-6-36-024-614-66-1416-012-3
Béziers8-0-24-924-86-011-526-326-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
3-015-3-22-06-33-116-06-9
Le
Creusot
3-106-149-3-3-50-58-30-0
Perpignan19-612-026-027-10-13-630-326-8
SC
Mazamet
17-06-012-323-33-3-12-017-3
Stade
niortais
0-03-38-017-50-03-6-3-3
TOEC11-223-314-89-08-196-88-3-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU281462685107-22Qualified to round of 32
2US Bergerac281454549103-54
3Tyrosse271453664126-62
4La Rochelle241450981112-31
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles241450984125-41
6Narbonne231441982124-42


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Perpignan
24/04/1955 - 17-5Perpignan
01/05/1955 - 15-3
SC GraulhetPerpignan
Périgueux08/05/1955 - 17-11
24/04/1955 - 6-0
Périgueux
CastresPerpignan
Mont de Marsan15/05/1955 - 18-0
24/04/1955 - 12-3Mont de Marsan
01/05/1955 - 14-3
US Bergerac
DaxMont de Marsan
24/04/1955 - 11-9
Dax
AgenPerpignan
US Romans22/05/1955 - 11-6
24/04/1955 - 6-3US Romans
01/05/1955 - 14-11
US CognacUS Romans
Albi08/05/1955 - 3-0
24/04/1955 - 9-0
Albi
Racing Club de France
Stade lavelanétienUS Romans
24/04/1955 - 3-0Stade lavelanétien
01/05/1955 - 13-0
Béziers
ToulonStade lavelanétien
24/04/1955 - 9-6
Toulon
RC VichyPerpignan
FC Lourdes
24/04/1955 - 10-0FC Lourdes
01/05/1955 - 22-5
GrenobleFC Lourdes
CS Vienne08/05/1955 - 21-3
24/04/1955 - 16-3
CS Vienne
MontaubanFC Lourdes
Montferrand15/05/1955 - 8-6
24/04/1955 - 18-0Montferrand
01/05/1955 - 6-3
Toulouse
SC MazametMontferrand
24/04/1955 - 9-6
SC Mazamet
Lyon OU
Paris université clubFC Lourdes
24/04/1955 - 34-3Paris université club
01/05/1955 - 24-5
Entente Côte-VermeilleParis université club
SC Tulle08/05/1955 - 14-9
24/04/1955 - 6-3
SC Tulle
US Carmaux
PauParis université club
24/04/1955 - 8-0Pau
01/05/1955 - 13-8
TOEC
SC AngoulêmePau
24/04/1955 - 3-0
SC Angoulême
Auch