- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1951/52

Overview
There were no relegations.

Final results
Winner:FC Lourdes

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet187511662937Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan177421592633
3SC Graulhet1775023842-4
4Castres157403543519
5US Carmaux147232472126
6Stade lavelanétien13722344359
7Céret1070341877-59
8Entente Côte-Vermeille870162384-61

CastresCéretEntente
Côte-Vermeille
PerpignanSC
Graulhet
SC
Mazamet
Stade
lavelanétien
US
Carmaux
Castres-22-33-09-36-3
Céret-6-60-143-3
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
-0-83-98-14
Perpignan11-30-0-23-011-9
SC
Graulhet
6-5-3-06-5
SC
Mazamet
23-311-36-0-6-3
Stade
lavelanétien
9-620-6-0-0
US
Carmaux
9-324-03-33-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau187430712645Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tarbes177502512130
3Biarritz177421473215
4AS Soustons17742126215
5Tyrosse14731344395
6Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR1272143556-21
7Marmande971062547-22
8Boucau Stade870161572-57

AS
Soustons
BiarritzBoucau
Stade
MarmandePauSaint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
TarbesTyrosse
AS
Soustons
-Cancelled0-03-0
Biarritz3-3-20-36-66-5
Boucau
Stade
6-8-Cancelled0-3
Marmande0-35-0-3-5
Pau19-11-21-09-013-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
3-615-36-3-
Tarbes15-611-311-0-11-0
Tyrosse9-30-318-06-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Vichy187511613229Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade niortais187511443014
3Montferrand177421673136
4AS Roanne14731341365
5Racing Club de France14731364595
6Limoges1373044064-24
7Bort les Orgues1070342452-28
8CASG Paris870163269-37

AS
Roanne
Bort
les
Orgues
CASG
Paris
LimogesMontferrandRacing
Club
de
France
RC
Vichy
Stade
niortais
AS
Roanne
-10-312-55-63-11
Bort
les
Orgues
-6-66-66-14
CASG
Paris
0-0-9-139-16
Limoges8-08-6-3-63-5
Montferrand0-027-3-5-010-0
Racing
Club
de
France
3-1113-6-12-138-11
RC
Vichy
8-011-015-9-
Stade
niortais
8-39-30-0-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble197601742153Qualified to 2nd phase
2Le Creusot177502662244
3CS Vienne177502632043
4Paris université club15740339390
5Bressane1574033844-6
6Lyon OU117205453510
7Stade Dijonnais971061575-60
8US Metro9710625109-84

BressaneCS
Vienne
GrenobleLe
Creusot
Lyon
OU
Paris
université
club
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Metro
Bressane-6-33-96-315-3
CS
Vienne
-8-06-06-025-5
Grenoble11-36-3-3-026-0
Le
Creusot
12-0-6-323-5
Lyon
OU
3-53-120-3-20-0
Paris
université
club
9-83-80-8-
Stade
Dijonnais
0-179-83-9-
US
Metro
6-173-93-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan207610552233Qualified to 2nd phase
2Toulouse177502864640
3Montauban16741248444
4Albi1373042736-9
5SC Tulle1372232729-2
6Brive1372233139-8
7Aurillac1172053056-26
8Auch971062961-32

AlbiAuchAurillacBriveMont
de
Marsan
MontaubanSC
Tulle
Toulouse
Albi-3-53-06-9
Auch6-12-6-33-6
Aurillac5-06-0-3-6
Brive0-38-3-0-014-0
Mont
de
Marsan
8-514-5-6-312-6
Montauban11-015-80-10-13-6
SC
Tulle
6-33-33-3-
Toulouse20-613-024-38-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac187430561541Qualified to 2nd phase
2La Rochelle18743037928
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles167331613427
4Périgueux167412361422
5SC Angoulême167412452124
6Stade Nantais117124934-25
7Tours971061280-68
8UA Libourne870161463-49

Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
La
Rochelle
PérigueuxSC
Angoulême
Stade
Nantais
ToursUA
Libourne
US
Cognac
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
-8-024-314-116-6
La
Rochelle
3-3-6-06-0
Périgueux0-0-6-06-09-0
SC
Angoulême
8-3-15-011-03-3
Stade
Nantais
3-30-63-8-
Tours3-130-3-3-0
UA
Libourne
3-150-0-0-14
US
Cognac
3-33-011-016-3-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes197520872067Qualified to 2nd phase
2Agen18751150842
3Dax187511341519
4Bayonne14731348426
5Stade bagnérais1373044557-12
6US Bergerac1373043658-22
7Stade Bordelais971061776-59
8FC Oloron870162869-41

AgenBayonneDaxFC
Lourdes
FC
Oloron
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
Bordelais
US
Bergerac
Agen-6-33-513-03-0
Bayonne0-0-20-36-3
Dax6-3-0-05-08-3
FC
Lourdes
11-0-27-1119-0
FC
Oloron
3-66-6-3-6
Stade
bagnérais
14-119-5-6-0
Stade
Bordelais
0-145-80-19-3-18
US
Bergerac
0-110-69-86-5-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers187511661848Qualified to 2nd phase
2Narbonne177421702941
3Toulon177421513615
4US Romans157403644024
5Montélimar15732217170
6Valence sportif1272142744-17
7La Voulte sportif971062069-49
8RC Chalon971063294-62

BéziersLa
Voulte
sportif
MontélimarNarbonneRC
Chalon
ToulonUS
Romans
Valence
sportif
Béziers-9-30-028-317-33-0
La
Voulte
sportif
-3-0
Montélimar6-3-6-30-0
Narbonne26-5-12-917-3
RC
Chalon
8-30-53-9-
Toulon5-03-324-8-8-58-3
US
Romans
3-612-38-019-5-
Valence
sportif
9-30-06-56-8-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan93300281117Qualified to round of 16
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles631111798
3Dax63111382810
4Bayonne330031247-35

Matches
Second phase
Bayonne - Dax9-32
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bayonne9-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dax3-3
Dax - Mont de Marsan3-16
Mont de Marsan - Bayonne6-3
Mont de Marsan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-5

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes933001091297Qualified to round of 16
2Castres73201281711
3AS Soustons531021991-72
4Montauban330031248-36

Matches
Second phase
AS Soustons - Castres3-9
AS Soustons - Montauban10-0
Castres - Montauban19-6
FC Lourdes - Castres8-0
FC Lourdes - AS Soustons82-6
Montauban - FC Lourdes6-19

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan93300571443Qualified to round of 16
2Montferrand73201402119
3Grenoble53102627-21
4AS Roanne33003950-41

Matches
Second phase
Grenoble - Perpignan0-8
Grenoble - AS Roanne6-0
Perpignan - AS Roanne31-6
20/01/1952Perpignan - Montferrand18-8
24/02/1952Montferrand - Grenoble19-0
02/03/1952AS Roanne - Montferrand3-13

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau83210411526Qualified to round of 16
2Toulouse732012327-4
3SC Graulhet631111618-2
4Biarritz330031838-20

Matches
Second phase
Biarritz - SC Graulhet6-10
Pau - Toulouse18-6
Pau - Biarritz20-6
SC Graulhet - Pau3-3
Toulouse - Biarritz8-6
Toulouse - SC Graulhet9-3

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne93300261115Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers7320141932
3Le Creusot43012828-20
4Albi43012936-27

Matches
Second phase
Albi - Le Creusot3-3
Béziers - Albi21-3
Béziers - Le Creusot17-0
Narbonne - Albi12-3
Narbonne - Béziers6-3
Narbonne - Le Creusot8-5

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen93300291019Qualified to round of 16
2Paris université club531021726-9
3US Cognac531021317-4
4Tarbes531021420-6

Matches
Second phase
Agen - Paris université club12-0
Agen - Tarbes9-5
Paris université club - Tarbes11-6
Tarbes - US Cognac3-0
US Cognac - Paris université club8-6
US Cognac - Agen5-8

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet7320132329Qualified to round of 16
2Périgueux63111610-4
3La Rochelle631111012-2
4Stade niortais53021023-23

Matches
Second phase
La Rochelle - Périgueux10-3
Périgueux - SC Mazamet3-0
SC Mazamet - Stade niortais23-0
SC Mazamet - La Rochelle9-0
Stade niortais - Périgueux0-0
Stade niortais - La Rochelle0-0

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Vichy732011436-22Qualified to round of 16
2Toulon6311128622
3US Romans6311117125
4CS Vienne531021217-5

Matches
Second phase
CS Vienne - US Romans3-9
CS Vienne - Toulon3-0
RC Vichy - US Romans6-5
RC Vichy - CS Vienne8-6
Toulon - RC Vichy25-0
US Romans - Toulon3-3

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
13/04/1952 - 11-3FC Lourdes
20/04/1952 - 12-9
Paris université clubFC Lourdes
RC Vichy27/04/1952 - 10-0
13/04/1952 - 14-12
RC Vichy
BéziersFC Lourdes
Mont de Marsan04/05/1952 - 20-11
13/04/1952 - 5-0Mont de Marsan
20/04/1952 - 14-8
Toulouse
CastresMont de Marsan
13/04/1952 - 3-0
Castres
NarbonneFC Lourdes
Perpignan
13/04/1952 - 12-5Perpignan
20/04/1952 - 5-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesPerpignan
Périgueux27/04/1952 - 11-8
13/04/1952 - 3-0
Périgueux
Montferrand
AgenPerpignan
13/04/1952 - 9-3Agen
20/04/1952 - 8-0
Toulon
PauAgen
13/04/1952 - 11-3
Pau
SC Mazamet