- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1947/48

Overview
The tournament was played by the best 32 teams from previous season and by the 16 winners of a qualifier phase. The best 32 teams played a first classifying phase.

Final results
Winner:FC Lourdes

First phase

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Bordelais1464023538-3Qualified to 2nd phase
2Agen126303552332
3Toulon1263033849-11
4Mont de Marsan1062043250-18

Matches
First phase
Agen - Stade Bordelais6-7
Agen - Mont de Marsan12-3
Agen - Toulon22-0
Mont de Marsan - Agen0-7
Mont de Marsan - Stade Bordelais14-3
Mont de Marsan - Toulon8-3
Stade Bordelais - Agen5-3
Stade Bordelais - Mont de Marsan9-4
Stade Bordelais - Toulon11-5
Toulon - Agen8-5
Toulon - Stade Bordelais6-0
Toulon - Mont de Marsan16-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand186600953263Qualified to 2nd phase
2Biarritz13631244386
3Bayonne1062044068-28
4SC Angoulême760151859-41

Matches
First phase
Bayonne - SC Angoulême11-6
Bayonne - Biarritz3-5
Biarritz - SC Angoulême14-0
Biarritz - Bayonne10-8
SC Angoulême - Biarritz3-3
SC Angoulême - Bayonne3-4
02/11/1947Bayonne - Montferrand9-19
09/11/1947Montferrand - SC Angoulême24-6
23/11/1947Biarritz - Montferrand3-4
07/12/1947SC Angoulême - Montferrand0-3
21/12/1947Montferrand - Biarritz20-9
28/12/1947Montferrand - Bayonne25-5

Poule D

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Romans166501772948Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Tulle1162132934-5
3RC Vichy1162132050-30
4Brive1061234356-13

Matches
First phase
Brive - US Romans12-15
Brive - RC Vichy12-0
Brive - SC Tulle3-3
RC Vichy - Brive11-11
RC Vichy - US Romans3-0
RC Vichy - SC Tulle6-5
SC Tulle - Brive3-0
SC Tulle - US Romans6-12
SC Tulle - RC Vichy9-0
US Romans - Brive24-5
US Romans - RC Vichy13-0
US Romans - SC Tulle13-3


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau176510562135Qualified to 2nd phase
2AS Soustons1363122730-3
3Montauban126303702941
4Gujan - Mestras660061790-73

Matches
First phase
AS Soustons - Gujan - Mestras8-3
AS Soustons - Pau6-6
AS Soustons - Montauban7-3
Gujan - Mestras - AS Soustons3-6
Gujan - Mestras - Pau3-6
Gujan - Mestras - Montauban3-17
Montauban - Gujan - Mestras37-0
Montauban - AS Soustons6-0
Montauban - Pau0-3
Pau - Gujan - Mestras16-5
Pau - AS Soustons9-0
Pau - Montauban16-7

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres166501902961Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tyrosse146402863254
3Dax1062042952-23
4Montluçon8610521113-92

Matches
First phase
Castres - Dax17-0
Castres - Montluçon35-3
Castres - Tyrosse16-6
Dax - Castres9-8
Dax - Montluçon17-8
Dax - Tyrosse3-8
Montluçon - Dax3-0
Montluçon - Castres3-5
Montluçon - Tyrosse4-18
Tyrosse - Dax8-0
Tyrosse - Castres8-9
Tyrosse - Montluçon38-0

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon124400251114Qualified to round of 16
2Montferrand104301751263
3Montélimar842022852-24
4SC Tulle641031135-24
5Limoges440041544-29

Matches
Second phase
Montélimar - SC Tulle11-0
Montélimar - Limoges11-9
SC Tulle - Toulon0-3
SC Tulle - Limoges11-0
Toulon - Montélimar6-3
Toulon - Limoges10-3
08/02/1948Montferrand - Limoges12-3
15/02/1948Montferrand - Montélimar37-3
29/02/1948Toulon - Montferrand6-5
07/03/1948Montferrand - SC Tulle21-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes124400911378Qualified to round of 16
2Aurillac942113343-10
3Béziers8412124222
4Tarbes64103564313
5Gujan - Mestras54013689-83

Matches
Second phase
Aurillac - Tarbes17-13
Aurillac - Béziers3-3
Béziers - FC Lourdes3-9
Béziers - Tarbes15-7
FC Lourdes - Tarbes11-0
FC Lourdes - Gujan - Mestras44-3
FC Lourdes - Aurillac27-7
Gujan - Mestras - Béziers3-3
Gujan - Mestras - Aurillac0-6
Tarbes - Gujan - Mestras36-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau104301321517Qualified to round of 16
2Agen94211451233
3US Cognac94211261511
4SC Mazamet842021823-5
5Lyon OU440041470-56

Matches
Second phase
Agen - Lyon OU26-3
Agen - SC Mazamet12-0
Lyon OU - US Cognac0-15
Pau - Lyon OU14-8
Pau - US Cognac12-0
Pau - Agen6-4
SC Mazamet - Pau3-0
SC Mazamet - Lyon OU15-3
US Cognac - SC Mazamet8-0
US Cognac - Agen3-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Bergerac11431033285Qualified to round of 16
2Castres104301371522
3Racing Club de France741122330-7
4SC Angoulême641031920-1
5AS Soustons641032544-19

Matches
Second phase
AS Soustons - Racing Club de France15-8
AS Soustons - US Bergerac7-10
Castres - Racing Club de France6-3
Castres - SC Angoulême9-3
Castres - AS Soustons14-0
Racing Club de France - SC Angoulême3-0
SC Angoulême - AS Soustons12-3
US Bergerac - Castres9-8
US Bergerac - Racing Club de France9-9
US Bergerac - SC Angoulême5-4

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse124400471433Qualified to round of 16
2Biarritz10430120200
3Narbonne8420220119
4RC Vichy641031235-23
5Montluçon44004019-19

Matches
Second phase
Biarritz - RC Vichy9-0
Biarritz - Narbonne5-0
Montluçon - Biarritz0-3
Narbonne - Toulouse3-6
Narbonne - RC Vichy14-0
Narbonne - Montluçon3-0
RC Vichy - Montluçon4-0
Toulouse - RC Vichy12-8
Toulouse - Montluçon9-0
Toulouse - Biarritz20-3

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne104301511437Qualified to round of 16
2US Romans104301472819
3Montauban942112024-4
4Paris université club741122550-25
5Bort les Orgues440041845-27

Matches
Second phase
Bort les Orgues - US Romans8-14
CS Vienne - Montauban15-0
CS Vienne - Bort les Orgues13-0
Montauban - US Romans7-0
Montauban - Paris université club6-6
Montauban - Bort les Orgues7-3
Paris université club - Bort les Orgues11-7
Paris université club - CS Vienne0-18
US Romans - Paris université club19-8
US Romans - CS Vienne14-5

Second phase - Poule G

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne104301432419Qualified to round of 16
2Tyrosse1043012326-3
3Brive84202342212
4Stade Bordelais842022732-5
5Périgueux44004932-23

Matches
Second phase
Bayonne - Stade Bordelais16-6
Bayonne - Périgueux6-3
Bayonne - Brive13-6
Brive - Périgueux9-0
Brive - Tyrosse15-3
Périgueux - Stade Bordelais6-12
Stade Bordelais - Brive6-4
Tyrosse - Bayonne9-8
Tyrosse - Stade Bordelais6-3
Tyrosse - Périgueux5-0

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
14/03/1948 - 6-3FC Lourdes
04/04/1948 - 5-3
AgenFC Lourdes
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles11/04/1948 - 12-0
14/03/1948 - 8-5
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
US BergeracFC Lourdes
Montferrand18/04/1948 - 11-3
14/03/1948 - 6-6
21/03/1948 - 11-3
Montferrand
04/04/1948 - 9-6
Tyrosse
ToulouseMontferrand
14/03/1948 - 3-0
Toulouse
AurillacFC Lourdes
Toulon
14/03/1948 - 13-7Toulon
04/04/1948 - 7-5
BiarritzToulon
Bayonne11/04/1948 - 11-6
14/03/1948 - 3-0
Bayonne
Mont de Marsan
CS VienneToulon
14/03/1948 - 15-3CS Vienne
04/04/1948 - 10-3
Pau
US RomansCS Vienne
14/03/1948 - 7-5
US Romans
Castres