- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence

Excellence 1943/44

Final results
Winner:Perpignan

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne21770014217125Qualified to 2nd phase
2Pau1875111062977
?AS Soustons0000000
?AS Tarbes0000000
?Bordeaux EC0000000
?Orthez0000000
?Peyrehorade0000000
?Stade hendayais0000000

AS
Soustons
AS
Tarbes
BayonneBordeaux
EC
OrthezPauPeyrehoradeStade
hendayais
AS
Soustons
-7-3???3-6???
AS
Tarbes
-0-2211-1912-0
Bayonne65-6-8-39-311-0
Bordeaux
EC
3-613-00-15-???
Orthez5-12???-???
Pau25-325-314-0-24-3
Peyrehorade0-1114-11-0-11
Stade
hendayais
3-3???9-9-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Boucau Stade00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?FC Lourdes00000
?Biarritz00000
?Gujan - Mestras00000
?Mont de Marsan00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?Tyrosse00000
?UA Libourne00000

BiarritzBoucau
Stade
FC
Lourdes
Gujan
-
Mestras
Mont
de
Marsan
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
TyrosseUA
Libourne
Biarritz-0-69-39-33-11
Boucau
Stade
-0-014-816-314-0
FC
Lourdes
34-0-8-03-03-0
Gujan
-
Mestras
???-???15-0???
Mont
de
Marsan
16-0-??????
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
0-7-6-0???
Tyrosse6-96-012-3-
UA
Libourne
3-60-43-7-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes20761012220102Qualified to 2nd phase
2Société Nautique Bayonne197601732944
3Dax156411421923
4Stade Bordelais147313543618
?COPO Périgueux0000000
?FC Oloron0000000
?Lormont0000000
?SA Mauléon0000000

COPO
Périgueux
DaxFC
Oloron
LormontSA
Mauléon
Société
Nautique
Bayonne
Stade
Bordelais
Tarbes
COPO
Périgueux
-23-30-03-16
Dax14-3-???14-33-3
FC
Oloron
26-64-5-0-3
Lormont???-???3-19
SA
Mauléon
3-3-0-33-6
Société
Nautique
Bayonne
21-113-011-3-11-0
Stade
Bordelais
3-60-026-8-3-5
Tarbes45-328-326-312-5-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen21770012724103Qualified to 2nd phase
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles197601771958
3US Bergerac167412503317
4CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot157403862957
5Montluçon1372232253-31
6SC Angoulême961144379-36
7SA Bordeaux86105668-62
8Montauban7700720126-106

AgenCA
Villeneuve-sur-Lot
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MontaubanMontluçonSA
Bordeaux
SC
Angoulême
US
Bergerac
Agen-8-021-029-09-8
CA
Villeneuve-sur-Lot
-3-635-37-324-3
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
6-8-9-018-55-3
Montauban4-360-16-3-8
Montluçon0-179-0-7-00-0
SA
Bordeaux
0-173-0-
SC
Angoulême
6-1619-10???-
US
Bergerac
6-06-68-011-10-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Stade Français00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?US Cognac00000
?FC Yonnais00000
?La Rochelle00000
?Red Star Olympique00000
?Stade Nantais00000
?Stade niortais00000
?US Metro00000

FC
Yonnais
La
Rochelle
Red
Star
Olympique
Stade
Français
Stade
Nantais
Stade
niortais
US
Cognac
US
Metro
FC
Yonnais
-???6-6???
La
Rochelle
-?????????
Red
Star
Olympique
0-7-3-110-0
Stade
Français
31-013-0-22-03-3
Stade
Nantais
???3-90-18-13-6
Stade
niortais
14-014-8-6-22
US
Cognac
8-319-311-3-9-6
US
Metro
23-03-05-115-3-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Périgueux1976011311112010Qualified to 2nd phase
2Racing Club de France19760168224610
3Limoges17750281503111
4CASG Paris15740365432212
5Vierzon1373043665-2921
6Stade poitevin1062044970-2122
7Tours8610521105-8432
8SCUF Paris7700719104-8561

CASG
Paris
LimogesPérigueuxRacing
Club
de
France
SCUF
Paris
Stade
poitevin
ToursVierzon
CASG
Paris
-3-625-1015-011-6
Limoges6-3-8-017-928-6
Périgueux15-0-9-028-031-348-0
Racing
Club
de
France
12-3-19-723-0
SCUF
Paris
0-8-0-7
Stade
poitevin
6-80-316-3-14-0
Tours0-59-0???-
Vierzon14-11Unknown
away team
victory
9-6-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Fumel Libos167412402416Qualified to 2nd phase
2Albi16741242366
3SC Decazeville15740329218
4Bort les Orgues1473132633-7
5Aurillac1473132938-9
6Brive137304533320
7Toulouse1272144557-12
8SC Tulle1271331537-22

AlbiAurillacBort
les
Orgues
BriveSC
Decazeville
SC
Tulle
ToulouseUS
Fumel
Libos
Albi-6-03-03-49-15
Aurillac-6-08-63-0
Bort
les
Orgues
6-99-0-6-5
Brive11-6-0-328-39-3
SC
Decazeville
6-09-0-6-3
SC
Tulle
3-36-60-0-
Toulouse8-90-59-416-0-
US
Fumel
Libos
13-0Unknown
home team
victory
6-03-3-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse Olympique2076101086102Qualified to 2nd phase
2Catalan Perpignan187511701159
3Carcassonne177502521735
4Saint-Girons SC177502653134
5US Foix1272141570-55
6Stade Pézenas1171242370-47
7Auch1071153067-37
8US Thuir770079100-91

AuchCarcassonneCatalan
Perpignan
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
Pézenas
Toulouse
Olympique
US
Foix
US
Thuir
Auch-0-63-615-6
Carcassonne6-0-3-014-016-0
Catalan
Perpignan
-10-024-80-012-0
Saint-Girons
SC
11-38-3-12-023-3
Stade
Pézenas
9-9-3-113-0
Toulouse
Olympique
23-06-09-3-37-0
US
Foix
3-103-80-0-
US
Thuir
0-180-220-3-

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan21770014615131Qualified to 2nd phase
2Narbonne177502862363
3Castres15740348471
4SO Avignon1473133887-49
5TOEC1373043553-18
6FC Lézignan1172053863-25
7Olympique de Marseille1172053981-42
8Millau1071153394-61

CastresFC
Lézignan
MillauNarbonneOlympique
de
Marseille
PerpignanSO
Avignon
TOEC
Castres-12-012-33-20
FC
Lézignan
6-7-0-1611-5
Millau6-3-3-3010-10
Narbonne8-021-0-19-419-5
Olympique
de
Marseille
5-1212-11-6-3
Perpignan13-08-316-3-13-3
SO
Avignon
3-011-60-46-6-0
TOEC7-146-36-08-6-

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon197520601941Qualified to 2nd phase
2SU Cavaillon1875111112190
3Montpellier17750212321102
?Béziers0000000
?Grenoble0000000
?Nice0000000
?US Romans0000000
?Valence sportif0000000

BéziersGrenobleMontpellierNiceSU
Cavaillon
ToulonUS
Romans
Valence
sportif
Béziers-13-3???10-3
Grenoble-3-842-00-90-0
Montpellier3-0-3-928-326-0
Nice0-50-0-543-3
SU
Cavaillon
14-36-5-0-022-3
Toulon20-8Unknown
home team
victory
-23-3
US
Romans
7-672-610-6-???
Valence
sportif
0-136-115-8-

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Montferrand217700119427700Qualified to 2nd phase
2Bressane18751184453901
3Paris université club1574035143812
4RC Vichy14731357362121
5AS Roanne1372234253-1112
6FC Lyon1272144844413
7ASPTT10711532112-8050
8FC Moulins971062583-5824

AS
Roanne
ASPTTBressaneFC
Lyon
FC
Moulins
MontferrandParis
université
club
RC
Vichy
AS
Roanne
-6-611-66-0
ASPTT5-5-5-273-19
Bressane27-3-8-36-513-0
FC
Lyon
17-56-8-16-30-0
FC
Moulins
7-53-5-6-9
Montferrand23-622-1614-38-3-
Paris
université
club
6-33-09-14-0-11
RC
Vichy
14-632-00-11-

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Saint Denis197520120239700Qualified to 2nd phase
2RC Chalon1874303492500
3Lyon OU16741260451520
4CS Vienne16733138231510
5RC Franc Comtois1272143040-1003
6Stade Dijonnais1061233242-1012
7Le Creusot9702521129-10841
8Mâcon861053256-2422

CS
Vienne
Le
Creusot
Lyon
OU
MâconRC
Chalon
RC
Franc
Comtois
Saint
Denis
Stade
Dijonnais
CS
Vienne
-16-611-03-30-0
Le
Creusot
0-0-5-97-7
Lyon
OU
29-0-3-39-63-15
Mâcon17-05-7-???
RC
Chalon
16-3Unknown
home team
victory
-0-012-0
RC
Franc
Comtois
8-7Unknown
away team
victory
-0-5
Saint
Denis
11-351-630-3-8-8
Stade
Dijonnais
3-50-314-7-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan135401472819Qualified for semifinals
2US Fumel Libos125311371225
3Société Nautique Bayonne12531114122
4FC Lourdes10521224240
5Pau8511331229
6Toulon550051065-55

Matches
Second phase
02/01/1944FC Lourdes - Pau3-0
02/01/1944Perpignan - Société Nautique Bayonne9-3
09/01/1944Pau - US Fumel Libos3-9
09/01/1944Société Nautique Bayonne - FC Lourdes3-0
09/01/1944Toulon - Perpignan3-11
16/01/1944US Fumel Libos - Toulon16-0
23/01/1944FC Lourdes - US Fumel Libos3-3
23/01/1944Perpignan - Pau10-3
23/01/1944Toulon - Société Nautique Bayonne3-5
30/01/1944FC Lourdes - Toulon8-4
30/01/1944Société Nautique Bayonne - Pau0-0
30/01/1944US Fumel Libos - Perpignan9-3
06/02/1944Pau - Toulon25-0
06/02/1944Perpignan - FC Lourdes14-10
06/02/1944US Fumel Libos - Société Nautique Bayonne0-3

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne1454101183088Qualified for semifinals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles145410842559
3US Cognac1153022974-45
4SU Cavaillon751045175-24
5Tarbes751042056-36
6Racing Club de France751042466-42

Matches
Second phase
02/01/1944Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-3
02/01/1944Tarbes - US Cognac0-6
09/01/1944Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tarbes16-3
09/01/1944Racing Club de France - Bayonne6-12
09/01/1944US Cognac - SU Cavaillon7-3
16/01/1944SU Cavaillon - Racing Club de France19-8
23/01/1944Racing Club de France - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-16
23/01/1944Tarbes - SU Cavaillon6-0
23/01/1944US Cognac - Bayonne0-39
30/01/1944Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Cognac32-3
30/01/1944SU Cavaillon - Bayonne16-37
30/01/1944Tarbes - Racing Club de France6-7
06/02/1944Bayonne - Tarbes27-5
06/02/1944SU Cavaillon - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles13-17
06/02/1944US Cognac - Racing Club de France13-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse Olympique14541060951Qualified for semifinals
2Agen125311492920
3Stade Français125311352015
4Narbonne952034142-1
5Bressane851133047-17
6RC Chalon550051684-68

Matches
Second phase
02/01/1944Agen - Bressane8-8
02/01/1944Stade Français - Narbonne9-3
02/01/1944Toulouse Olympique - RC Chalon15-0
09/01/1944Bressane - Stade Français11-14
09/01/1944Narbonne - Toulouse Olympique3-9
09/01/1944RC Chalon - Agen4-20
23/01/1944Narbonne - Bressane3-0
23/01/1944Stade Français - RC Chalon9-3
23/01/1944Toulouse Olympique - Agen14-3
30/01/1944Agen - Narbonne18-3
30/01/1944RC Chalon - Bressane3-11
30/01/1944Stade Français - Toulouse Olympique3-3
06/02/1944Narbonne - RC Chalon29-6
06/02/1944Toulouse Olympique - Bressane19-0
13/02/1944Agen - Stade FrançaisUnknown
home team
victory

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand155500753144Qualified for semifinals
2Catalan Perpignan12531135269
3Saint Denis1153022331-8
4Boucau Stade10521226260
5Périgueux751044761-14
6Albi550052051-31

Matches
Second phase
02/01/1944Montferrand - Boucau Stade9-6
02/01/1944Périgueux - Catalan Perpignan8-9
02/01/1944Saint Denis - Albi9-5
09/01/1944Albi - Montferrand6-8
09/01/1944Boucau Stade - Périgueux13-8
09/01/1944Catalan Perpignan - Saint Denis11-0
23/01/1944Boucau Stade - Albi4-3
23/01/1944Montferrand - Catalan Perpignan15-3
23/01/1944Périgueux - Saint Denis0-5
30/01/1944Catalan Perpignan - Albi9-0
30/01/1944Montferrand - Périgueux28-10
30/01/1944Saint Denis - Boucau Stade3-0
06/02/1944Boucau Stade - Catalan Perpignan3-3
06/02/1944Périgueux - Albi21-6
06/02/1944Saint Denis - Montferrand6-15

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Perpignan
3/5/1944 - 9-4Perpignan
3/26/1944 - 20-5
MontferrandPerpignan
Bayonne
3/12/1944 - 17-3
Bayonne
Toulouse Olympique

Matches schedule
26/03/1944 - Final
Perpignan - Bayonne20-5
12/03/1944 - Semifinals
Bayonne - Toulouse Olympique17-3
05/03/1944 - Semifinals
Perpignan - Montferrand9-4
13/02/1944 - Second phase
Agen - Stade FrançaisUnknown
home team
victory
06/02/1944 - Second phase
Bayonne - Tarbes27-5
Boucau Stade - Catalan Perpignan3-3
Narbonne - RC Chalon29-6
Pau - Toulon25-0
Périgueux - Albi21-6
Perpignan - FC Lourdes14-10
Saint Denis - Montferrand6-15
SU Cavaillon - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles13-17
Toulouse Olympique - Bressane19-0
US Cognac - Racing Club de France13-0
US Fumel Libos - Société Nautique Bayonne0-3
30/01/1944 - Second phase
Agen - Narbonne18-3
Catalan Perpignan - Albi9-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Cognac32-3
FC Lourdes - Toulon8-4
Montferrand - Périgueux28-10
RC Chalon - Bressane3-11
Saint Denis - Boucau Stade3-0
Société Nautique Bayonne - Pau0-0
Stade Français - Toulouse Olympique3-3
SU Cavaillon - Bayonne16-37
Tarbes - Racing Club de France6-7
US Fumel Libos - Perpignan9-3
23/01/1944 - Second phase
Boucau Stade - Albi4-3
FC Lourdes - US Fumel Libos3-3
Montferrand - Catalan Perpignan15-3
Narbonne - Bressane3-0
Périgueux - Saint Denis0-5
Perpignan - Pau10-3
Racing Club de France - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-16
Stade Français - RC Chalon9-3
Tarbes - SU Cavaillon6-0
Toulon - Société Nautique Bayonne3-5
Toulouse Olympique - Agen14-3
US Cognac - Bayonne0-39
16/01/1944 - Second phase
SU Cavaillon - Racing Club de France19-8
US Fumel Libos - Toulon16-0
09/01/1944 - Second phase
Albi - Montferrand6-8
Boucau Stade - Périgueux13-8
Bressane - Stade Français11-14
Catalan Perpignan - Saint Denis11-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tarbes16-3
Narbonne - Toulouse Olympique3-9
Pau - US Fumel Libos3-9
Racing Club de France - Bayonne6-12
RC Chalon - Agen4-20
Société Nautique Bayonne - FC Lourdes3-0
Toulon - Perpignan3-11
US Cognac - SU Cavaillon7-3
02/01/1944 - First phase
SU Cavaillon - Béziers14-3
02/01/1944 - Second phase
Agen - Bressane8-8
Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-3
FC Lourdes - Pau3-0
Montferrand - Boucau Stade9-6
Périgueux - Catalan Perpignan8-9
Perpignan - Société Nautique Bayonne9-3
Saint Denis - Albi9-5
Stade Français - Narbonne9-3
Tarbes - US Cognac0-6
Toulouse Olympique - RC Chalon15-0
26/12/1943 - First phase
Carcassonne - Stade Pézenas14-0
FC Lézignan - TOEC11-5
Grenoble - SU Cavaillon0-9
Montpellier - Toulon3-9
Saint-Girons SC - US Thuir23-3
US Romans - Nice72-6
25/12/1943 - First phase
Tarbes - COPO Périgueux45-3
19/12/1943 - First phase
Albi - US Fumel Libos9-15
AS Tarbes - Peyrehorade12-0
ASPTT - AS Roanne5-5
Bayonne - Pau8-3
Béziers - Nice???
Bordeaux EC - AS Soustons3-6
Bort les Orgues - Aurillac9-0
Boucau Stade - UA Libourne14-0
Brive - Toulouse28-3
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Montauban35-3
CASG Paris - Racing Club de France3-6
Castres - Olympique de Marseille12-3
Catalan Perpignan - Saint-Girons SC10-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Agen6-8
CS Vienne - RC Chalon3-3
FC Lourdes - Biarritz34-0
FC Oloron - Dax4-5
Grenoble - Montpellier3-8
Gujan - Mestras - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR15-0
La Rochelle - Stade niortais???
Limoges - Tours28-6
Lyon OU - Saint Denis3-15
Mâcon - Le Creusot17-0
Millau - FC Lézignan6-3
Montferrand - Bressane22-16
Montluçon - SA Bordeaux7-0
Orthez - Stade hendayais???
Paris université club - FC Lyon3-0
Périgueux - Stade poitevin31-3
Perpignan - Narbonne8-3
RC Vichy - FC Moulins32-0
SA Mauléon - Stade Bordelais3-6
SC Decazeville - SC Tulle6-3
SCUF Paris - Vierzon0-7
SO Avignon - TOEC6-0
Société Nautique Bayonne - COPO Périgueux21-11
Stade Dijonnais - RC Franc Comtois14-7
Stade Français - Red Star Olympique13-0
Stade Nantais - FC Yonnais???
Stade Pézenas - Auch9-9
Tarbes - Lormont28-3
Toulouse Olympique - Carcassonne6-0
Tyrosse - Mont de Marsan12-3
US Bergerac - SC Angoulême11-10
US Cognac - US Metro9-6
US Romans - SU Cavaillon10-6
US Thuir - US Foix0-3
Valence sportif - Toulon5-8
12/12/1943 - First phase
Agen - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot8-0
Albi - Brive3-0
AS Roanne - RC Vichy6-0
AS Soustons - Peyrehorade???
Aurillac - SC Decazeville6-0
Biarritz - Boucau Stade0-6
Bordeaux EC - Bayonne0-15
Bressane - ASPTT27-3
Carcassonne - US Thuir16-0
Catalan Perpignan - Toulouse Olympique0-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Montluçon9-0
CS Vienne - Lyon OU16-6
Dax - Lormont???
FC Lézignan - Castres6-7
FC Lourdes - Gujan - Mestras8-0
FC Lyon - FC Moulins16-3
FC Oloron - COPO Périgueux26-6
Mont de Marsan - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR???
Montauban - US Bergerac3-8
Montpellier - Béziers3-0
Narbonne - Millau21-0
Nice - Valence sportif3-3
Paris université club - Montferrand9-14
Pau - Orthez14-0
Périgueux - CASG Paris15-0
Racing Club de France - Limoges12-3
RC Chalon - Le Creusot16-3
RC Franc Comtois - Mâcon8-7
Red Star Olympique - La Rochelle0-7
Saint Denis - Stade Dijonnais8-8
Saint-Girons SC - Auch11-3
SC Angoulême - SA Bordeaux???
SO Avignon - Perpignan0-46
Société Nautique Bayonne - Stade Bordelais11-0
Stade hendayais - AS Tarbes???
Stade niortais - FC Yonnais14-0
Stade poitevin - Vierzon14-0
SU Cavaillon - Toulon0-0
Tarbes - SA Mauléon26-3
TOEC - Olympique de Marseille8-6
Toulouse - Bort les Orgues0-5
Tours - SCUF Paris9-0
UA Libourne - Tyrosse3-7
US Cognac - Stade Nantais19-3
US Foix - Stade Pézenas0-0
US Fumel Libos - SC Tulle6-0
US Metro - Stade Français5-11
US Romans - Grenoble7-6
05/12/1943 - First phase
Agen - Montluçon21-0
AS Tarbes - Orthez11-19
Auch - US Thuir15-6
Bayonne - AS Soustons65-6
Biarritz - Gujan - Mestras9-3
Boucau Stade - FC Lourdes0-0
Bressane - Paris université club6-5
Brive - US Fumel Libos9-3
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-6
CASG Paris - Stade poitevin25-10
Castres - Millau12-0
Catalan Perpignan - US Foix12-0
COPO Périgueux - SA Mauléon0-0
FC Moulins - AS Roanne7-5
FC Yonnais - La Rochelle???
Le Creusot - RC Franc Comtois5-9
Limoges - SCUF Paris17-9
Lormont - FC Oloron???
Lyon OU - RC Chalon3-3
Mâcon - Stade Dijonnais???
Mont de Marsan - UA Libourne???
Montferrand - FC Lyon14-3
Montpellier - US Romans28-3
Narbonne - SO Avignon19-5
Olympique de Marseille - FC Lézignan5-12
Pau - Bordeaux EC25-3
Périgueux - Racing Club de France9-0
Perpignan - TOEC13-3
Peyrehorade - Stade hendayais0-11
RC Vichy - ASPTT14-6
Saint Denis - CS Vienne11-3
Saint-Girons SC - Carcassonne8-3
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Tyrosse6-0
SC Angoulême - Montauban19-10
SC Decazeville - Bort les Orgues6-0
SC Tulle - Aurillac6-6
Stade Bordelais - Dax3-6
Stade Français - US Cognac3-3
Stade niortais - Red Star Olympique14-8
Stade Pézenas - Toulouse Olympique3-11
Tarbes - Société Nautique Bayonne12-5
Toulon - NiceUnknown
home team
victory
Toulouse - Albi8-9
US Bergerac - SA Bordeaux8-0
US Metro - Stade Nantais5-3
Valence sportif - Béziers0-13
Vierzon - Tours9-6
28/11/1943 - First phase
Agen - SA Bordeaux29-0
Albi - SC Decazeville3-4
Aurillac - US Fumel Libos3-0
Béziers - Grenoble13-3
Bordeaux EC - AS Tarbes13-0
Bort les Orgues - Brive6-5
Boucau Stade - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR16-3
Bressane - RC Vichy13-0
Carcassonne - Auch6-0
Catalan Perpignan - Stade Pézenas24-8
COPO Périgueux - Lormont23-3
CS Vienne - Mâcon11-0
FC Lourdes - Mont de Marsan3-0
FC Lyon - ASPTT17-5
FC Moulins - Paris université club6-9
La Rochelle - Stade Nantais???
Limoges - CASG Paris6-3
Montauban - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-16
Montferrand - AS Roanne23-6
Montluçon - SC Angoulême0-0
Narbonne - Castres8-0
Nice - SU Cavaillon0-54
Olympique de Marseille - SO Avignon6-3
Orthez - Bayonne5-12
Pau - Peyrehorade24-3
Périgueux - SCUF Paris28-0
Perpignan - FC Lézignan13-0
Racing Club de France - Vierzon23-0
RC Franc Comtois - RC ChalonUnknown
away team
victory
Red Star Olympique - US Metro0-0
SA Mauléon - FC Oloron3-3
Saint Denis - Le Creusot51-6
Société Nautique Bayonne - Dax3-0
Stade Bordelais - Tarbes3-5
Stade Dijonnais - Lyon OU0-3
Stade Français - FC Yonnais31-0
Stade hendayais - AS Soustons3-3
TOEC - Millau6-3
Toulouse - SC Tulle16-0
Tours - Stade poitevin???
Tyrosse - Gujan - Mestras6-0
UA Libourne - Biarritz3-6
US Bergerac - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot6-0
US Cognac - Stade niortais11-3
US Foix - Saint-Girons SC3-8
US Romans - Valence sportif???
US Thuir - Toulouse Olympique0-22
21/11/1943 - First phase
Agen - US Bergerac9-8
AS Roanne - FC Lyon11-6
AS Soustons - Orthez???
ASPTT - Montferrand5-27
Auch - Catalan Perpignan0-6
Bayonne - Stade hendayais11-0
Biarritz - Tyrosse3-11
Boucau Stade - Mont de Marsan14-8
Bressane - FC Moulins8-3
Brive - Aurillac11-6
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - SC Angoulême24-3
Dax - SA Mauléon14-3
FC Yonnais - US Cognac???
Grenoble - Nice42-0
Gujan - Mestras - UA Libourne???
Le Creusot - CS Vienne0-0
Lormont - Société Nautique Bayonne3-19
Lyon OU - RC Franc Comtois9-6
Millau - Perpignan3-30
Montluçon - Montauban9-0
Montpellier - Valence sportif26-0
Narbonne - Olympique de Marseille19-4
Paris université club - RC Vichy0-11
Pau - AS Tarbes25-3
Périgueux - Tours48-0
Peyrehorade - Bordeaux EC0-11
RC Chalon - Stade Dijonnais12-0
SA Bordeaux - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-17
Saint Denis - Mâcon30-3
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - FC Lourdes0-7
SC Tulle - Albi3-3
SCUF Paris - CASG Paris0-8
SO Avignon - Castres3-0
Stade Bordelais - FC Oloron0-0
Stade Français - Stade niortais22-0
Stade Nantais - Red Star Olympique3-9
Stade poitevin - Racing Club de France0-3
Toulon - US Romans23-3
Toulouse - SC Decazeville9-4
Toulouse Olympique - US Foix37-0
US Fumel Libos - Bort les Orgues13-0
US Metro - La Rochelle3-0
Vierzon - Limoges14-11
14/11/1943 - First phase
Albi - Aurillac6-0
AS Soustons - Pau3-6
AS Tarbes - Bayonne0-22
Auch - US Foix3-6
Bordeaux EC - Stade hendayais???
Carcassonne - Catalan Perpignan3-0
CASG Paris - Tours15-0
Castres - Perpignan3-20
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Bergerac5-3
COPO Périgueux - Stade Bordelais3-16
CS Vienne - RC Franc Comtois0-0
Dax - Tarbes3-3
FC Lourdes - Tyrosse3-0
FC Lyon - Bressane6-8
FC Moulins - ASPTT3-5
FC Yonnais - Red Star Olympique6-6
Gujan - Mestras - Boucau Stade???
Le Creusot - Stade Dijonnais7-7
Lormont - SA Mauléon???
Mâcon - Lyon OU5-7
Mont de Marsan - Biarritz16-0
Montluçon - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot0-17
Olympique de Marseille - Millau12-11
Paris université club - AS Roanne6-3
Peyrehorade - Orthez14-11
Racing Club de France - SCUF Paris19-7
RC Chalon - Saint Denis0-0
RC Vichy - Montferrand0-11
SA Bordeaux - Montauban3-0
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - UA Libourne???
SC Angoulême - Agen6-16
SC Decazeville - Brive9-0
SC Tulle - Bort les Orgues0-0
SO Avignon - FC Lézignan11-6
Société Nautique Bayonne - FC Oloron11-3
Stade Nantais - Stade Français0-18
Stade niortais - US Metro6-22
Stade Pézenas - US Thuir3-0
Stade poitevin - Limoges6-8
SU Cavaillon - Montpellier6-5
TOEC - Narbonne6-0
Toulon - Béziers20-8
Toulouse Olympique - Saint-Girons SC9-3
US Cognac - La Rochelle8-3
US Fumel Libos - Toulouse3-3
Valence sportif - Grenoble6-11
Vierzon - PérigueuxUnknown
away team
victory
07/11/1943 - First phase
AS Roanne - Bressane6-6
AS Soustons - AS Tarbes7-3
ASPTT - Paris université club3-19
Aurillac - Toulouse8-6
Bayonne - Peyrehorade9-3
Béziers - US Romans10-3
Biarritz - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR9-3
Bort les Orgues - Albi6-9
Brive - SC Tulle0-3
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - SA Bordeaux7-3
CASG Paris - Vierzon11-6
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - SC Angoulême18-5
Dax - COPO Périgueux14-3
FC Lézignan - Narbonne0-16
FC Lyon - RC Vichy0-0
FC Oloron - Tarbes0-3
Grenoble - Toulon0-0
Gujan - Mestras - Mont de Marsan???
La Rochelle - Stade Français???
Limoges - Périgueux8-0
Lyon OU - Le Creusot29-0
Millau - SO Avignon10-10
Montauban - Agen4-36
Montferrand - FC Moulins8-3
Nice - Montpellier0-50
Orthez - Bordeaux EC???
Perpignan - Olympique de Marseille16-3
RC Chalon - MâconUnknown
home team
victory
RC Franc Comtois - Saint Denis0-5
Red Star Olympique - US Cognac3-11
SA Mauléon - Société Nautique Bayonne0-3
Saint-Girons SC - Stade Pézenas12-0
Stade Bordelais - Lormont26-8
Stade Dijonnais - CS Vienne3-5
Stade hendayais - Pau9-9
Stade Nantais - Stade niortais13-6
Stade poitevin - SCUF Paris16-3
SU Cavaillon - Valence sportif22-3
TOEC - Castres7-14
Toulouse Olympique - Auch23-0
Tours - Racing Club de France0-5
Tyrosse - Boucau Stade6-9
UA Libourne - FC Lourdes0-4
US Bergerac - Montluçon6-6
US Foix - Carcassonne3-10
US Fumel Libos - SC DecazevilleUnknown
home team
victory
US Metro - FC Yonnais23-0
US Thuir - Catalan Perpignan0-18