- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1937/38

Final results
Winner:Perpignan
Relegated to Honneur 1938/39:Auch - Stade Français
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1938/39:Narbonne (Auto relegation)

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz11431026521Qualified to round of 16
2CS Vienne104301441232Qualified to round of 32
3Bayonne8420231256
4Béziers641031642-26
5SC Decazeville54013639-33Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Biarritz - Béziers8-0
19/12/1937Bayonne - SC Decazeville20-0
09/01/1938Béziers - Bayonne3-6
09/01/1938SC Decazeville - CS Vienne0-6
23/01/1938Bayonne - Biarritz5-6
23/01/1938CS Vienne - Béziers22-0
06/02/1938Béziers - SC Decazeville13-6
06/02/1938Biarritz - CS Vienne12-0
20/02/1938CS Vienne - Bayonne16-0
20/02/1938SC Decazeville - Biarritz0-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand124400751362Qualified to round of 16
2Toulon94211231310Qualified to round of 32
3Stade Dijonnais741121323-10
4Gujan - Mestras640222144-23
5AS Tarbes64022443-39Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937AS Tarbes - Gujan - Mestras0-0
19/12/1937Toulon - Stade Dijonnais6-0
09/01/1938Gujan - Mestras - Toulon3-3
09/01/1938Stade Dijonnais - Montferrand0-5
23/01/1938Montferrand - Gujan - Mestras32-10
23/01/1938Toulon - AS Tarbes11-0
06/02/1938AS Tarbes - Montferrand0-28
06/02/1938Gujan - Mestras - Stade Dijonnais8-9
20/02/1938Montferrand - Toulon10-3
20/02/1938Stade Dijonnais - AS Tarbes4-4

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan84202422220Qualified to round of 16
2Aurillac842022324-1Qualified to round of 32
3AS Soustons842021928-9
4US Thuir531021626-10
5Brive7320110100Qualified for playout
Brive originally won 5-3 the match against US Thuir.
The result was reversed as Brive fielded a disqualified player.

Matches
First phase
19/12/1937Brive - AS Soustons4-3
19/12/1937US Thuir - Aurillac12-5
09/01/1938AS Soustons - US Thuir6-0
09/01/1938Aurillac - Brive7-3
16/01/1938Aurillac - Perpignan11-3
23/01/1938Perpignan - AS Soustons24-4
23/01/1938US Thuir - BriveHome team
walk over
06/02/1938AS Soustons - Aurillac6-0
06/02/1938Brive - Perpignan3-0
20/02/1938US Thuir - Perpignan4-15

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU114310391128Qualified to round of 16
2Boucau Stade8420236288Qualified to round of 32
3Stade Pézenas841211215-3
4Tarbes842022032-12
5Saint-Girons SC540131132-21Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
19/12/1937Stade Pézenas - Boucau Stade9-7
19/12/1937Tarbes - Saint-Girons SC5-0
09/01/1938Boucau Stade - Tarbes18-7
23/01/1938Lyon OU - Boucau Stade12-0
23/01/1938Tarbes - Stade Pézenas8-3
06/02/1938Stade Pézenas - Lyon OU0-0
13/02/1938Boucau Stade - Saint-Girons SC11-0
20/02/1938Lyon OU - Tarbes11-0
20/02/1938Saint-Girons SC - Stade Pézenas0-0
06/03/1938Saint-Girons SC - Lyon OU11-16

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne124400502624Qualified to round of 16
2US Metro8420231265Qualified to round of 32
3Stade Bordelais8420231265
4FC Lézignan641031742-25
5Tyrosse641032534-9Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
19/12/1937FC Lézignan - US Metro6-12
19/12/1937Tyrosse - Stade Bordelais9-7
09/01/1938US Metro - Carcassonne8-10
16/01/1938Stade Bordelais - FC Lézignan6-0
23/01/1938Carcassonne - Stade Bordelais14-12
23/01/1938FC Lézignan - Tyrosse11-6
06/02/1938Stade Bordelais - US Metro6-3
06/02/1938Tyrosse - Carcassonne6-8
20/02/1938Carcassonne - FC Lézignan18-0
20/02/1938US Metro - Tyrosse8-4

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France11431030822Qualified to round of 16
2Grenoble10430127819Qualified to round of 32
3Agen842022326-3
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles741121018-8
5Stade Français44004535-30Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
19/12/1937Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Stade Français3-0
19/12/1937Racing Club de France - Agen6-0
09/01/1938Agen - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles10-4
09/01/1938Stade Français - Grenoble0-6
23/01/1938Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Racing Club de France3-3
23/01/1938Grenoble - Agen16-5
06/02/1938Agen - Stade Français8-0
06/02/1938Racing Club de France - Grenoble3-0
20/02/1938Racing Club de France - Stade Français18-5
27/02/1938Grenoble - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5-0

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Narbonne1043012591600Qualified to round of 16
2Toulouse9421131121900Qualified to round of 32
3Lons-le-Saunier9421129111800
4SO Avignon842022024-400
5Auch44004958-4901Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
19/12/1937Auch - Lons-le-Saunier0-14
19/12/1937Toulouse - SO Avignon9-3
09/01/1938Lons-le-Saunier - Toulouse0-0
09/01/1938SO Avignon - Narbonne3-0
23/01/1938Narbonne - Lons-le-Saunier5-3
23/01/1938Toulouse - Auch22-3
06/02/1938Auch - Narbonne3-14
06/02/1938Lons-le-Saunier - SO Avignon12-6
20/02/1938SO Avignon - Auch8-3
20/02/1938Toulouse - Narbonne0-6

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau104220371027Qualified to round of 16
2AS Bayonne942111727-10Qualified to round of 32
3RC Chalon8420232293
4UA Libourne7411217161
5Périgueux64022526-21Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
19/12/1937Périgueux - AS Bayonne0-0
19/12/1937RC Chalon - UA Libourne10-3
09/01/1938AS Bayonne - RC Chalon5-3
09/01/1938UA Libourne - Pau0-0
23/01/1938Pau - AS Bayonne21-6
23/01/1938RC Chalon - Périgueux15-5
06/02/1938AS Bayonne - UA Libourne6-3
06/02/1938Périgueux - Pau0-0
20/02/1938Pau - RC Chalon16-4
20/02/1938UA Libourne - Périgueux11-0

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
CS Vienne
3/20/1938 - 6-3CS Vienne
4/3/1938 - 3-3
4/10/1938 - 0-3
Stade DijonnaisPerpignan
4/17/1938 - 19-3
Perpignan
Perpignan
4/24/1938 - 8-3
Lyon OU
4/3/1938 - 8-3
RC ChalonLyon OU
3/20/1938 - 6-3
RC Chalon
Boucau StadePerpignan
Stade Bordelais5/8/1938 - 11-6
3/20/1938 - 5-3Stade Bordelais
4/3/1938 - 11-6
GrenobleStade Bordelais
4/10/1938 - 3-0
Narbonne
Stade Bordelais
Pau
4/3/1938 - 13-0
ToulousePau
3/20/1938 - 6-0
Toulouse
AS SoustonsPerpignan
Biarritz
4/3/1938 - 11-3
Biarritz
Stade Pézenas4/10/1938 - 9-8
3/20/1938 - 3-0
Stade Pézenas
ToulonBiarritz
4/24/1938 - 3-0
Carcassonne
4/3/1938 - 3-0
BayonneCarcassonne
3/20/1938 - 19-3
Bayonne
Aurillac
Biarritz
Montferrand
4/3/1938 - 3-0
Montferrand
US Metro4/10/1938 - 16-3
3/20/1938 - 13-3
US Metro
Lons-le-Saunier
Montferrand
Racing Club de France
4/3/1938 - 8-0
AS BayonneRacing Club de France
3/20/1938 - 8-5
AS Bayonne
Agen