- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1931/32

Overview
UFRA teams still played a tournament of their own.

After a regional qualifier phase, 40 teams were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The 3 best teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 8 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for quarter finals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Lyon OU

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon124400701951Qualified to 2nd phase
2Agen104301731954
3Gujan - Mestras842023539-4
4Montauban641031453-39
5Peyrehorade440041375-62Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932Gujan - Mestras - Agen3-16
10/01/1932Peyrehorade - Montauban0-3
17/01/1932Agen - Toulon3-6
17/01/1932Montauban - Gujan - Mestras6-7
24/01/1932Gujan - Mestras - Peyrehorade17-0
24/01/1932Toulon - Montauban33-0
07/02/1932Montauban - Agen5-13
07/02/1932Peyrehorade - Toulon8-14
14/02/1932Agen - Peyrehorade41-5
14/02/1932Toulon - Gujan - Mestras17-8

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU10430135728Qualified to 2nd phase
2Périgueux94211231211
3US Cognac94211920-11
4AS Soustons84202917-8
5SC Toulouse44004727-20Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932AS Soustons - Périgueux6-3
10/01/1932SC Toulouse - US Cognac0-3
17/01/1932AS Soustons - SC Toulouse3-0
17/01/1932Lyon OU - US Cognac17-0
24/01/1932Périgueux - Lyon OU3-0
24/01/1932US Cognac - AS Soustons3-0
07/02/1932SC Toulouse - Lyon OU4-7
07/02/1932US Cognac - Périgueux3-3
14/02/1932Lyon OU - AS Soustons11-0
21/02/1932Périgueux - SC Toulouse14-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot104301612437Qualified to 2nd phase
2SA Bordeaux10430123185
3Stade Pézenas94211482226
4AS Roanne74112912-3
5Coarraze-Nay44004974-65Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932AS Roanne - Stade Pézenas0-0
10/01/1932CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Coarraze-Nay30-3
17/01/1932Coarraze-Nay - SA Bordeaux3-8
17/01/1932Stade Pézenas - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot18-11
24/01/1932CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - AS Roanne8-0
24/01/1932SA Bordeaux - Stade Pézenas8-3
07/02/1932Coarraze-Nay - AS Roanne0-9
07/02/1932SA Bordeaux - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot3-12
14/02/1932Stade Pézenas - Coarraze-Nay27-3
21/02/1932AS Roanne - SA Bordeaux0-4

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne12440028721Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Saint-Claude104301511140
3Brive741121527-12
4Tyrosse741121033-23
5TOEC44004834-26Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932Brive - Tyrosse0-0
17/01/1932Brive - TOEC11-0
17/01/1932Narbonne - FC Saint-Claude8-3
24/01/1932Narbonne - Brive10-4
24/01/1932Tyrosse - TOEC10-5
07/02/1932FC Saint-Claude - Brive17-0
07/02/1932Tyrosse - Narbonne0-6
14/02/1932TOEC - Narbonne0-4
21/02/1932TOEC - FC Saint-Claude3-9
28/02/1932FC Saint-Claude - Tyrosse22-0
Tie breaker
06/03/1932Brive - Tyrosse8-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles124400231013Qualified to 2nd phase
2CASG Paris9421121138
3Bort les Orgues74112281315
4Albi641031942-23
5AS Bayonne64022922-13Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932Albi - AS Bayonne10-0
10/01/1932Bort les Orgues - CASG Paris0-4
17/01/1932Bort les Orgues - Albi21-0
17/01/1932Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - AS Bayonne3-0
24/01/1932AS Bayonne - Bort les Orgues3-3
24/01/1932CASG Paris - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-4
07/02/1932Albi - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-10
07/02/1932AS Bayonne - CASG Paris6-6
14/02/1932Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bort les Orgues6-4
21/02/1932CASG Paris - Albi11-3
Tie breaker
13/03/1932Albi - AS Bayonne8-6

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand104301381028Qualified to 2nd phase
2CS Vienne10430135269
3Racing Club de France842021921-2
4US Romans842021415-1
5SU Lorrain44004438-34Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932Montferrand - Racing Club de France3-7
10/01/1932SU Lorrain - US Romans0-5
17/01/1932Racing Club de France - SU Lorrain8-0
17/01/1932US Romans - CS Vienne5-12
24/01/1932CS Vienne - Racing Club de France14-4
24/01/1932SU Lorrain - Montferrand0-19
07/02/1932Montferrand - CS Vienne13-3
07/02/1932Racing Club de France - US Romans0-4
14/02/1932CS Vienne - SU Lorrain6-4
21/02/1932US Romans - Montferrand0-3
Tie breaker
06/03/1932Racing Club de France - US Romans13-3

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Boucau Stade124400401525Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Quillan8420222157
3Auch842022032-12
4Arlequins Perpignan641031222-10
5Stade hendayais641031323-10Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932Arlequins Perpignan - US Quillan7-3
10/01/1932Boucau Stade - Stade hendayais15-6
17/01/1932Arlequins Perpignan - Boucau Stade0-9
17/01/1932Auch - Stade hendayais5-3
24/01/1932Stade hendayais - Arlequins Perpignan4-0
24/01/1932US Quillan - Auch13-3
07/02/1932Auch - Arlequins Perpignan6-5
07/02/1932US Quillan - Boucau Stade3-5
14/02/1932Boucau Stade - Auch11-6
21/02/1932Stade hendayais - US Quillan0-3
Tie breaker
06/03/1932Arlequins Perpignan - Stade hendayais9-8

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers104301271611Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lourdes1043012023-3
3US La Teste8420217134
4FC Oloron641031536-21
5US Thuir6410326179Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
10/01/1932Béziers - US La Teste5-0
10/01/1932US Thuir - FC Oloron16-0
17/01/1932FC Lourdes - US Thuir4-3
17/01/1932FC Oloron - Béziers9-3
24/01/1932FC Lourdes - US La Teste5-0
24/01/1932US Thuir - Béziers4-5
07/02/1932FC Oloron - FC Lourdes6-8
07/02/1932US La Teste - US Thuir8-3
14/02/1932Béziers - FC Lourdes14-3
14/02/1932US La Teste - FC Oloron9-0
Tie breaker
28/02/1932FC Oloron - US Thuir18-3

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon6220033924Qualified for quarter finals
2CASG Paris421011217-5
3US Cognac22002322-19

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932CASG Paris - Toulon6-17
13/03/1932US Cognac - CASG Paris0-6
20/03/1932Toulon - US Cognac16-3

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne4210112102Qualified for quarter finals
2Périgueux42101880
3US La Teste421011012-2

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932Narbonne - US La Teste9-5
13/03/1932US La Teste - Périgueux5-3
20/03/1932Périgueux - Narbonne5-3
Tie breaker
03/04/1932Narbonne - Périgueux10-3

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Pézenas521101138Qualified for quarter finals
2Boucau Stade421011314-1
3Gujan - Mestras32011310-7

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932Gujan - Mestras - Stade Pézenas0-0
13/03/1932Boucau Stade - Gujan - Mestras10-3
20/03/1932Stade Pézenas - Boucau Stade11-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles62200301119Qualified for quarter finals
2US Quillan4210111101
3FC Lourdes22002828-20

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932FC Lourdes - US Quillan3-5
13/03/1932Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - FC Lourdes23-5
20/03/1932US Quillan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-7

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux622001358Qualified for quarter finals
2Agen421011156
3Racing Club de France22002519-14

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932Agen - SA Bordeaux0-5
13/03/1932Racing Club de France - Agen0-11
20/03/1932SA Bordeaux - Racing Club de France8-5

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot6220028721Qualified for quarter finals
2CS Vienne4210115105
3Auch22002026-26

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932CS Vienne - Auch8-0
13/03/1932Auch - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot0-18
20/03/1932CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - CS Vienne10-7

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand6220023518Qualified for quarter finals
2Bort les Orgues22002022-22
3FC Saint-Claude4210116124

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932Bort les Orgues - Montferrand0-11
13/03/1932FC Saint-Claude - Bort les Orgues11-0
20/03/1932Montferrand - FC Saint-Claude12-5

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU4210116133Qualified for quarter finals
2Béziers42101271611
3Brive42101822-14

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1932Lyon OU - Béziers16-5
13/03/1932Béziers - Brive22-0
20/03/1932Brive - Lyon OU8-0

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Lyon OU
10/04/1932 - 28-0Lyon OU
24/04/1932 - 6-0
SA BordeauxLyon OU
Stade Pézenas05/05/1932 - 9-3
10/04/1932 - 17-11
Stade Pézenas
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesLyon OU
Narbonne
10/04/1932 - 14-3Narbonne
24/04/1932 - 5-0
Toulon
MontferrandNarbonne
10/04/1932 - 8-3
Montferrand
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot