- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1930/31

Overview
12 dissident teams (Bayonne, Biarritz, Carcassonne, FC Lyon, Grenoble, Limoges, Pau, Perpignan, Stade Bordelais, Stade Français, Stade Nantais and Toulouse) formed UFRA and played a tournament of their own.

After a regional qualifier phase, 40 teams were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The 3 best teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 8 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for quarter finals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Toulon

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon124400741658Qualified to 2nd phase
2Coarraze-Nay842021462-48
3CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot84202493118
4Stade Pézenas641032137-16
5AS Roanne641031426-12

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931AS Roanne - Stade Pézenas8-3
04/01/1931Toulon - Coarraze-Nay30-3
11/01/1931AS Roanne - Toulon3-9
11/01/1931CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Coarraze-Nay32-5
18/01/1931Coarraze-Nay - AS Roanne3-0
01/02/1931Stade Pézenas - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot8-6
08/02/1931CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - AS Roanne11-3
08/02/1931Stade Pézenas - Toulon10-20
15/02/1931Coarraze-Nay - Stade Pézenas3-0
15/02/1931Toulon - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot15-0
Tie breaker
22/02/1931AS Roanne - Stade Pézenas4-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lézignan11431027324Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montauban1043011719-2
3Périgueux9421124915
4US Cognac641031030-20
5Stade hendayais44004926-17

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931FC Lézignan - Montauban8-0
04/01/1931US Cognac - Stade hendayais4-3
11/01/1931Montauban - Périgueux6-5
11/01/1931Stade hendayais - FC Lézignan3-8
01/02/1931FC Lézignan - US Cognac11-0
01/02/1931Périgueux - Stade hendayais11-3
08/02/1931Stade hendayais - Montauban0-3
08/02/1931US Cognac - Périgueux0-8
15/02/1931Montauban - US Cognac8-6
15/02/1931Périgueux - FC Lézignan0-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen12440039039Qualified to 2nd phase
2Narbonne10430137631
3Dax741121425-11
4SA Bordeaux741121417-3
5Bressane44004662-56

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931Narbonne - Dax17-0
04/01/1931SA Bordeaux - Bressane11-3
11/01/1931Bressane - Narbonne3-12
11/01/1931Dax - Agen0-5
01/02/1931Agen - Bressane28-0
01/02/1931Narbonne - SA Bordeaux8-0
08/02/1931Bressane - Dax0-11
08/02/1931SA Bordeaux - Agen0-3
15/02/1931Agen - Narbonne3-0
15/02/1931Dax - SA Bordeaux3-3
Tie breaker
22/02/1931Dax - SA Bordeaux4-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne11431019613Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers10422021318
3AS Soustons84121610-4
4Bort les Orgues74112911-2
5Valence sportif44004025-25

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931CS Vienne - Bort les Orgues6-3
11/01/1931Valence sportif - Bort les Orgues0-3
18/01/1931AS Soustons - Valence sportif3-0
18/01/1931CS Vienne - Béziers0-0
01/02/1931Béziers - Valence sportif16-0
01/02/1931Bort les Orgues - AS Soustons0-0
08/02/1931AS Soustons - Béziers0-0
08/02/1931Valence sportif - CS Vienne0-3
15/02/1931Béziers - Bort les Orgues5-3
15/02/1931CS Vienne - AS Soustons10-3

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France12430049643Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Quillan104301661452
3US Thuir641031021-11
4FC Oloron641031958-39
5Oyonnax641033277-45

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931Oyonnax - FC Oloron21-11
04/01/1931US Thuir - US Quillan3-8
11/01/1931FC Oloron - US Quillan0-11
11/01/1931US Thuir - Racing Club de France0-8
01/02/1931Racing Club de France - FC Oloron26-3
01/02/1931US Quillan - Oyonnax47-8
08/02/1931FC Oloron - US Thuir5-0
15/02/1931Racing Club de France - US Quillan3-0
15/02/1931US Thuir - Oyonnax7-0
22/02/1931Oyonnax - Racing Club de France3-12

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles114310411130Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montferrand10422060654
3Auch842023943-4
4Tyrosse7411220146
5Stade Illibérien440041399-86

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931Auch - Tyrosse6-0
04/01/1931Stade Illibérien - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5-11
11/01/1931Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Auch16-0
11/01/1931Tyrosse - Montferrand0-0
18/01/1931Tyrosse - Stade Illibérien20-0
01/02/1931Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tyrosse8-0
01/02/1931Stade Illibérien - Montferrand0-35
08/02/1931Auch - Stade Illibérien33-8
08/02/1931Montferrand - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-6
15/02/1931Montferrand - Auch19-0

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU12440063657Qualified to 2nd phase
2Boucau Stade841211233-21
3Albi741121229-17
4Brive741121526-11
5CASG Paris641031523-8

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931CASG Paris - Brive3-9
04/01/1931Lyon OU - Albi14-0
11/01/1931Brive - Boucau Stade3-3
18/01/1931CASG Paris - Lyon OU6-11
25/01/1931Albi - CASG Paris0-6
01/02/1931Boucau Stade - Albi6-6
08/02/1931Albi - Brive6-3
08/02/1931Lyon OU - Boucau Stade24-0
15/02/1931Boucau Stade - CASG Paris3-0
15/02/1931Brive - Lyon OU0-14
Tie breaker
22/02/1931Albi - Brive6-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Arlequins Perpignan9413022616Qualified to 2nd phase
2TOEC9421113310
3AS Bayonne942111215-3
4FC Lourdes842022324-1
5Bordeaux EC54013628-22

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931FC Lourdes - AS Bayonne9-0
11/01/1931Arlequins Perpignan - FC Lourdes16-0
11/01/1931AS Bayonne - TOEC3-0
18/01/1931Bordeaux EC - Arlequins Perpignan3-3
01/02/1931FC Lourdes - Bordeaux EC14-0
01/02/1931TOEC - Arlequins Perpignan0-0
08/02/1931AS Bayonne - Bordeaux EC6-3
08/02/1931TOEC - FC Lourdes8-0
15/02/1931Arlequins Perpignan - AS Bayonne3-3
15/02/1931Bordeaux EC - TOEC0-5

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon6220019811Qualified for quarter finals
2Arlequins Perpignan4210114311
3Auch22002830-22

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931Arlequins Perpignan - Auch14-0
15/03/1931Toulon - Arlequins Perpignan3-0
22/03/1931Toulon - Auch16-8

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU62200271710Qualified for quarter finals
2CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot4210124222
3AS Bayonne220021426-12

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931Lyon OU - AS Bayonne11-8
15/03/1931Lyon OU - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot16-9
22/03/1931CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - AS Bayonne15-6

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen6220076670Qualified for quarter finals
2TOEC32011324-21
3Coarraze-Nay32011352-49

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931TOEC - Coarraze-Nay0-0
15/03/1931Agen - Coarraze-Nay52-3
22/03/1931Agen - TOEC24-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France622001495Qualified for quarter finals
2Périgueux421011468
3AS Soustons22002417-13

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931Racing Club de France - AS Soustons8-4
15/03/1931Périgueux - AS Soustons9-0
22/03/1931Racing Club de France - Périgueux6-5

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Boucau Stade52110532Qualified for quarter finals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles521101468
3Béziers22002919-10

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931Boucau Stade - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-0
15/03/1931Boucau Stade - Béziers5-3
22/03/1931Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Béziers14-6
Tie breaker
29/03/1931Boucau Stade - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles4-0

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand52110936Qualified for quarter finals
2FC Lézignan5211021318
3US Thuir22002024-24

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931Montferrand - FC Lézignan3-3
15/03/1931Montferrand - US Thuir6-0
22/03/1931FC Lézignan - US Thuir18-0
Tie breaker
29/03/1931Montferrand - FC Lézignan13-8

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne6220018315Qualified for quarter finals
2CS Vienne42101330
3Albi22002318-15

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931Narbonne - CS Vienne3-0
15/03/1931CS Vienne - Albi3-0
22/03/1931Narbonne - Albi15-3

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Quillan42101880Qualified for quarter finals
2Dax42101844
3Montauban42101711-4

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1931US Quillan - Montauban8-3
15/03/1931Montauban - Dax4-3
22/03/1931Dax - US Quillan5-0
Tie breaker
29/03/1931US Quillan - Dax3-0

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulon
26/04/1931 - 6-4Toulon
03/05/1931 - 9-0
MontferrandToulon
Narbonne10/05/1931 - 6-3
26/04/1931 - 6-0
Narbonne
Boucau StadeToulon
Lyon OU
26/04/1931 - 7-6Lyon OU
03/05/1931 - 11-8
Racing Club de France
AgenLyon OU
26/04/1931 - 25-0
Agen
US Quillan